who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Canada · Software

SHOP earnings date & Q2 2026 results · Shopify

US GAAP · US$M · vs Q2 2025 · reported 08/05/2026

Shopify Inc. is a Canadian multinational e-commerce company headquartered in Ottawa, Ontario, that operates a cloud e-commerce management platform (CEMP) for retail point-of-sale systems. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

The company has over five million customers and processed US$292.3 billion in transactions in 2024, of which 57% was in the United States. Major customers include Tesla, LVMH, Nestlé, PepsiCo, AB InBev, Kraft Heinz, Lindt, Whole Foods Market, Red Bull, and Hyatt.

Key growth driver: Merchant solutions — the fastest-growing revenue line: US$2,781, +37% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Next report: Nov 3, 2026, before market open (Q3 2026) — announced by the company (Company IR). · Canadian earnings calendar

Listed on the TSX as SHOP and in the U.S. as SHOP; files 10-K/10-Q reports and results on Form 8-K with the SEC. Amounts as reported, no currency conversion.

All figures in US$M.

Revenue

US$3,583

+33.7%

Gross profit

US$1,708

+31.2%

47.7% margin

Operating income

US$488

+67.7%

13.6% margin

Net income

US$1,502

+65.8%

EPS diluted US$1.16

Sankey diagram of SHOP (Shopify) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitSubscription solutionsUS$802 · +22.3%MRR US$221MMerchant solutionsUS$2,781 · +37.4%GMV US$115,567MRevenueUS$3,583 · +33.7%Gross profitUS$1,708 · +31.2%47.7% marginCost of revenuesUS$1,875 · +36.1%Operating incomeUS$488 · +67.7%13.6% marginSales & marketingUS$498 · +20.0%Research &developmentUS$445 · +12.9%General &administrativeUS$136 · +11.5%Transaction &loan lossesUS$141 · +76.3%Income beforeincome taxesUS$1,775 · +64.5%Gains on equity &other investmentsUS$1,250 · +83.3%mostly unrealizedmarks, not revenueInterest incomeUS$66 · −37.7%Equity-methodloss (Flexport)US$22 · −8.3%Foreign exchangelossUS$7 · vs gain US$24Net incomeUS$1,502 · +65.8%EPS diluted US$1.16Income taxUS$273 · +57.8%15.4% effective rate

Verdict: a strong operating quarter — revenue grew 34% and operating income 68% to US$488M as operating expenses grew slower than gross profit; but 70.4% of the US$1,775M pre-tax income came from US$1,250M of investment gains, so net income of US$1,502M (+65.8%) overstates the business.

Diluted EPS US$1.16 (Q2 2025: US$0.69) · GMV US$115,567M (+32%) · MRR US$221M · operating cash flow US$658M, free cash flow US$654M (18% margin) · share buybacks US$1,420M in the quarter.

Source and notation

All nodes are reported lines, no derived values. Source: Shopify Q2 2026 press release (8-K EX-99.1) and Form 10-Q for the quarter (SEC EDGAR). Amounts in US dollars, as reported.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Shopify (SHOP) earnings: FAQ

When is Shopify's next earnings date?

Shopify (SHOP) has announced it will report Q3 2026 results on Nov 3, 2026, before market open. Source: Company IR.

When did SHOP last report earnings?

Shopify filed its Q2 2026 results with the SEC on Aug 5, 2026 (Form 8-K).

What was Shopify's revenue in Q2 2026?

US$3,583 million (+33.7% year over year), reported in US dollars; net income was US$1,502 million.

Why are Shopify's figures in US dollars?

We show amounts exactly as Shopify reports them to the SEC, without converting currencies. Its financial statements are prepared under US GAAP in US dollars.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report. Figures checked against the filing on 10/13/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: OTEX · Q4 FY2026 · AEM · Q2 2026 · AQN · Q2 2026 · B · Q2 2026 · BAM · Q2 2026 · BCE · Q2 2026 · all Canadian companies

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.