who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

How AXON Enterprise (AXON) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Aug 5, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 08/05/2026

Axon Enterprise, Inc. is an American company based in Scottsdale, Arizona, that develops weapons and technology products for military, law enforcement, and civilians. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +35% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

How does AXON Enterprise make money?

AXON Enterprise brought in $904 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 35.3% year over year. The largest source was Net sales from products: $507 million, or 56% of the total, followed by Net sales from services ($398M, 44%). Net income for the quarter was $29.4 million, down 18.5% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Net sales from products$507M · 56% · +34.6%
  • Net sales from services$398M · 44% · +36.2%

Shares of $904M total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is AXON’s next earnings date?

Tuesday, November 3, 2026estimated

Expected around Nov 3 — based on last year’s report on Nov 4, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once AXON announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $711M, EPS (GAAP) −$0.03

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does AXON report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:12 pm, 4:15 pm, 4:16 pm, 4:12 pm ET.

Last report: Aug 5, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$904

+35.3%

Gross profit

$546

+35.3%

60.4% margin

Operating income

$46.8

5.2% margin

Net income

$29.4

−18.5%

$0.36/sh · 3.3% margin

Sankey diagram of AXON (AXON Enterprise) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales from products$507 · +34.6%Net sales from services$398 · +36.2%Net sales$904 · +35.3%Cost of productsales$244 · +26.0%Cost of servicesales$114 · +60.0%Gross margin$546 · +35.3%60.4% marginSelling, generalandadministrative$291 · +20.1%Research anddevelopment$209 · +28.4%Income (loss)from operations$46.8 · vs −$15.2% marginInterest income$6.8 · −70.7%Interest expense$28.1 · −2.0%Other income(loss), net$7.2 · vs −$32.4Income (loss)before provisionfor income taxes$32.7 · vs −$38.9Provision for (benefitfrom) income taxes$3.3 · vs −$7510.0% effective rateNet income$29.4 · −18.5%$0.36/sh · 3.3% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 35.3% y/y to $904M, operating margin 5.2% vs 0.2%, net income $29.4M (−18.5% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Axon Enterprise press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Heads-up

AXON earnings history: past report dates

Aug 5, 2026 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$904M+35% y/y$0.36−18% y/y
May 6, 2026 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$807M+34% y/y$2.05+90% y/y
Feb 24, 2026 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$797M+39% y/y≈$0.02−99% y/y
Nov 4, 2025 Tue4:12 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$711M+31% y/y−$0.03
Aug 4, 2025 Mon4:23 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$669M+33% y/y$0.44−17% y/y
May 7, 2025 Wed4:36 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$604M+31% y/y$1.08−38% y/y
Feb 25, 2025 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$575M+34% y/y≈$1.68+124% y/y
Nov 7, 2024 Thu4:45 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$544M+32% y/y$0.86+6% y/y
Aug 6, 2024 Tue4:13 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$503M+35% y/y$0.53+253% y/y
May 6, 2024 Mon4:03 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$460M+34% y/y$1.73+179% y/y
Feb 27, 2024 Tue4:04 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$430M+29% y/y$0.75+87% y/y
Nov 7, 2023 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$413M+33% y/y$0.81+376% y/y
Aug 8, 2023 Tue4:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$373M+30% y/y$0.15−79% y/y
May 9, 2023 Tue4:09 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$344M+34% y/y$0.62−18% y/y
Feb 28, 2023 Tue4:04 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$333M+52% y/y≈$0.40
Nov 8, 2022 Tue4:03 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$312M+34% y/y$0.17−75% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

AXON Enterprise: 15-year financials

20252,780−62.112575.1
20242,08358.5377330
20231,561157176130
20221,18793147180
2021866−163−56.374.6
2020681−14.1−1.7−34.1
2019531−6.40.949.7
201842024.829.252.7
2017344135.28.1
201626831.917.316.2
201519835.319.940.4
201416532.519.932.9
201313827.918.230.6
201211522.514.725.2
201190−10.9−715.4
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $3.7B (49% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with revenue growth 10 years in a row

AXON Enterprise (AXON) earnings: FAQ

How does AXON Enterprise make money?

AXON Enterprise brought in $904 million of revenue in Q2 2026, up 35.3% year over year. The largest source was Net sales from products: $507 million, or 56% of the total, followed by Net sales from services ($398M, 44%). Net income for the quarter was $29.4 million, down 18.5% year over year.

When is AXON's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from AXON Enterprise (AXON). Based on last year's report on Nov 4, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 3, 2026.

What time does AXON report earnings?

AXON Enterprise usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:12 pm ET on Aug 5, 2026.

When did AXON last report earnings?

AXON Enterprise reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find AXON Enterprise's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to AXON's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was AXON's net income in Q2 2026?

AXON Enterprise reported net income of $29.4M for Q2 2026 (−18.5% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has AXON Enterprise's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 30.9x: $90M in 2011 and $2,780M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: BA · Q2 2026 · BE · Q2 2026 · BR · Q4 FY2026 · CARR · Q2 2026 · CAT · Q2 2026 · CHRW · Q2 2026 · CMI · Q2 2026 · CPRT · Q4 FY2026 · CSX · Q2 2026 · CTAS · FQ1 2027 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.