who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Consumer Discretionary

NVR, Inc. (NVR) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 23

The quarter in brief

Revenue fell 10.5% y⁠/⁠y to $2.33B, operating margin 13.3% vs 16.3%, net income $236M (−29.1% y⁠/⁠y).

Net income

$236M

down 29.1% y/y

Consolidated revenues (calculated)

$2,326M

down 10.5% y/y

Operating income (calculated)

$308M

down 27.2% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of NVR (NVR, Inc.) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitHomebuilding revenues$2,280 · −10.5%Mortgage banking fees$46.6 · −7.8%Consolidatedrevenues(calculated)$2,326 · −10.5%Cost of sales$1,841 · −7.9%Selling, generalandadministrative$151 · +1.0%General andadministrative(mortgagebanking)$26.2 · −1.0%Operating income(calculated)$308 · −27.2%13.3% marginOther income andinterest income(calculated)$17.4 · −43.8%Interest expense(calculated)$7 · +0.1%Income beforetaxes$319 · −28.7%Income tax expense$82.2 · −27.5%25.8% effective rateNet income$236 · −29.1%$83.96/sh · 10.2% margin
Sankey diagram of NVR (NVR, Inc.) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Homebuilding revenues$2,280 · −10.5%
Mortgage banking fees$46.6 · −7.8%
Consolidated revenues (calculated)$2,326 · −10.5%
Cost of sales$1,841 · −7.9%
Selling, general and administrative$151 · +1.0%
General and administrative (mortgage banking)$26.2 · −1.0%
Operating income (calculated)$308 · −27.2% · 13.3% margin
Other income and interest income (calculated)$17.4 · −43.8%
Interest expense (calculated)$7 · +0.1%
Income before taxes$319 · −28.7%
Income tax expense$82.2 · −27.5% · 25.8% effective rate
Net income$236 · −29.1% · $83.96/sh · 10.2% margin

Verdict: revenue fell 10.5% y/y to $2.33B, operating margin 13.3% vs 16.3%, net income $236M (−29.1% y/y).

Diluted EPS $83.96 vs $108.54 a year earlier; new orders up 9% to 5,885 units; backlog up 9% to 10,998 units, $4.99 billion.

Source and notation

Source: NVR earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/23/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

NVR, Inc. is an American company engaged in home construction headquartered in Reston, Virginia. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It also operates a mortgage banking and title services business. The company primarily operates on the East Coast of the United States, but its operations encompass 14 states as well as Washington, D.C. In 2021, 22% of the company's revenue was from the Washington metropolitan area.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $2.61B, EPS (GAAP) $112.33

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

NVR earnings history: past report dates

Jul 23, 2026 Thu1:54 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2026$2.3B−10% y/y$83.96−23% y/y
Apr 22, 2026 Wed2:04 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2026$1.9B−22% y/y$67.76−29% y/y
Jan 28, 2026 Wed1:47 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2025≈$2.7B−5% y/y≈$120.85−13% y/y
Oct 22, 2025 Wed9:30 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2025$2.6B−5% y/y$112.33−14% y/y
Jul 23, 2025 Wed10:44 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2025$2.6B−1% y/y$108.54−10% y/y
Apr 22, 2025 Tue1:10 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2025$2.4B+3% y/y$94.83−19% y/y
Jan 28, 2025 Tue2:17 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2024≈$2.8B+17% y/y≈$139.09+14% y/y
Oct 22, 2024 Tue11:16 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2024$2.7B+6% y/y$130.50+4% y/y
Jul 23, 2024 Tue10:08 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2024$2.6B+12% y/y$120.69+4% y/y
Apr 23, 2024 Tue9:41 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2024$2.3B+7% y/y$116.41+17% y/y
Jan 30, 2024 Tue12:12 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2023≈$2.4B−10% y/y≈$121.62−9% y/y
Oct 24, 2023 Tue11:03 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2023$2.6B−7% y/y$125.26+6% y/y
Jul 25, 2023 Tue9:41 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2023$2.3B−12% y/y$116.54−6% y/y
Apr 25, 2023 Tue11:18 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2023$2.2B−8% y/y$99.89−14% y/y
Jan 31, 2023 Tue10:05 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2022≈$2.7B+22% y/y≈$133.21+50% y/y
Oct 25, 2022 Tue9:40 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2022$2.8B+16% y/y$118.51+37% y/y
Jul 26, 2022 Tue9:39 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2022$2.7B+16% y/y$123.65+50% y/y
Apr 26, 2022 Tue10:03 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2022$2.4B+17% y/y$116.56+84% y/y
Feb 1, 2022 Tue10:56 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2021≈$2.2B−5% y/y≈$88.73+15% y/y
Oct 21, 2021 Thu12:10 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2021$2.4B+20% y/y$86.44+33% y/y
Jul 21, 2021 Wed10:48 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2021$2.3B+41% y/y$82.45+94% y/y
Apr 21, 2021 Wed10:17 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2021$2.0B+29% y/y$63.21+41% y/y
Jan 28, 2021 Thu9:55 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2020≈$2.3B+18% y/y≈$76.93+19% y/y
Oct 20, 2020 Tue1:16 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2020$2.0B+4% y/y$65.11+16% y/y
Jul 22, 2020 Wed10:34 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2020$1.6B−10% y/y$42.50−20% y/y
Apr 23, 2020 Thu11:05 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2020$1.6B−6% y/y$44.96−6% y/y
Jan 28, 2020 Tue4:25 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$2.0B−0% y/y≈$64.41+10% y/y
Oct 18, 2019 Fri2:52 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2019$1.9B+3% y/y$56.11+16% y/y
Jul 19, 2019 Fri10:29 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2019$1.8B+1% y/y$53.09+8% y/y
Apr 22, 2019 Mon2:14 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2019$1.7B+10% y/y$47.64+21% y/y
Jan 25, 2019 Fri1:00 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2018≈$2.0B+10% y/y≈$58.57+103% y/y
Oct 18, 2018 Thu12:30 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2018$1.9B+11% y/y$48.28+27% y/y
Jul 20, 2018 Fri9:43 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2018$1.8B+16% y/y$49.05+39% y/y
Apr 19, 2018 Thu9:23 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$1.5B+20% y/y$39.34+57% y/y
Jan 25, 2018 Thu9:42 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2017≈$1.8B+4% y/y≈$28.88−24% y/y
Oct 19, 2017 Thu11:18 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2017$1.7B+8% y/y$38.02+34% y/y
Jul 21, 2017 Fri9:11 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$1.5B+11% y/y$35.19+60% y/y
Apr 20, 2017 Thu9:14 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$1.3B+12% y/y$25.12+59% y/y
Jan 25, 2017 Wed10:37 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2016≈$1.8B+13% y/y≈$37.80+18% y/y
Oct 20, 2016 Thu11:29 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2016$1.5B+10% y/y$28.46+5% y/y
Jul 21, 2016 Thu9:08 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$1.4B+12% y/y$22.01+0% y/y
Apr 21, 2016 Thu9:03 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$1.1B+19% y/y$15.79+71% y/y
Jan 26, 2016 Tue11:52 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2015≈$1.6B+17% y/y≈$31.92+37% y/y
Oct 20, 2015 Tue9:25 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$1.4B+17% y/y$27.11+31% y/y
Jul 21, 2015 Tue9:19 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$1.2B+13% y/y$21.91+44% y/y
Apr 21, 2015 Tue12:03 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2015$958M+18% y/y$9.22+79% y/y
Jan 26, 2015 Mon2:34 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2014≈$1.3B+7% y/y≈$23.24+10% y/y
Oct 20, 2014 Mon9:46 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2014$1.2B+1% y/y$20.70+17% y/y
Jul 21, 2014 Mon11:38 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2014$1.1B+9% y/y$15.17+50% y/y
Apr 21, 2014 Mon11:57 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2014$811M+5% y/y$5.16−25% y/y
Jan 27, 2014 Mon4:32 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013≈$1.2B+32% y/y≈$21.15+77% y/y
Oct 21, 2013 Mon12:16 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2013$1.2B+37% y/y$17.67+71% y/y
Jul 22, 2013 Mon12:32 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2013$1.0B+31% y/y$10.11+13% y/y
Apr 22, 2013 Mon5:02 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$770M+28% y/y$6.84+75% y/y
Jan 24, 2013 Thu10:40 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2012≈$944M+27% y/y≈$11.98+90% y/y
Oct 18, 2012 Thu1:48 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2012$871M+23% y/y$10.33+29% y/y
Jul 19, 2012 Thu1:42 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2012$770M+11% y/y$8.97+38% y/y
Apr 19, 2012 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2012$600M+17% y/y$3.90+55% y/y
Jan 26, 2012 Thu12:55 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2011≈$741M≈$6.32
Oct 20, 2011 Thu2:29 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2011$707M$7.98
Jul 21, 2011 Thu11:47 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2011$696M$6.48
Apr 21, 2011 Thu4:39 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2011$515M$2.52
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

NVR, Inc.: 15-year financials

202510,3241,3401,097
202410,5251,6821,345
20239,5181,5921,473
202210,5261,7261,852
20218,9511,2371,225
20207,537901909
20197,389879844
20187,164797704
20176,306538550
20165,823425371
20155,159383208
20144,445282153
20134,211267251
20123,185181252
20112,659129−10

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $3.4B (62% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

NVR, Inc. (NVR) earnings: FAQ

When is NVR's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from NVR, Inc. (NVR). Based on last year's report on Oct 22, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 21, 2026.

What time does NVR report earnings?

NVR, Inc. usually reports during market hours: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 1:54 pm ET on Jul 23, 2026.

When did NVR last report earnings?

NVR, Inc. reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 23, 2026.

Where can I find NVR, Inc.'s financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to NVR's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was NVR's net income in Q2 2026?

NVR, Inc. reported net income of $236M for Q2 2026 (−29.1% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has NVR, Inc.'s revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 3.9x: $2,659M in 2011 and $10,324M in 2025. The peak was $10,526M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: ORLY · Q2 2026 · PHM · Q2 2026 · RCL · Q2 2026 · RL · Q1 FY2027 · ROST · Q2 FY26 · SBUX · Q3 2026 · TJX · Q2 FY2027 · TPR · Q4 FY2026 · TSCO · Q2 2026 · TSLA · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy