who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How Citizens Financial (CFG) makes money: Q3 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q3 2026 · quarter ended 09/30/2026 · released Oct 16

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 9.6% y⁠/⁠y to $2.32B, pre-tax margin 34.6% vs 29.7%, net income $599M (+31.1% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Net interest income — the fastest-growing revenue line: $1,675, +13% y/y. · by the Q3 2026 report

Net income available to common stockholders

$599M

up 31.1% y/y

Total revenue

$2,322M

up 9.6% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Citizens Financial make money?

Citizens Financial brought in $2.32 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 9.6% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $1.68 billion, or 72% of the total, followed by Noninterest income ($647M, 28%). Net income for the quarter was $599 million, up 31.1% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q3 2026
  • Net interest income$1.68B · 72% · +12.6%
  • Noninterest income$647M · 28% · +2.7%

Shares of $2.32B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of CFG (Citizens Financial) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet interest income$1,675 · +12.6%Noninterest income$647 · +2.7%Total revenue$2,322 · +9.6%Noninterestexpense$1,393 · +4.3%Provision forcredit losses$125 · −18.8%Income beforeincome taxexpense$804 · +27.8%34.6% marginIncome tax expense$168 · +24.4%20.9% effective ratePreferred dividends/other$37 · +0.0%Net income available tocommon stockholders$599 · +31.1%$1.41/sh · 25.8% margin
Sankey diagram of CFG (Citizens Financial) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net interest income$1,675 · +12.6%
Noninterest income$647 · +2.7%
Total revenue$2,322 · +9.6%
Noninterest expense$1,393 · +4.3%
Provision for credit losses$125 · −18.8%
Income before income tax expense$804 · +27.8% · 34.6% margin
Income tax expense$168 · +24.4% · 20.9% effective rate
Preferred dividends/other$37 · +0.0%
Net income available to common stockholders$599 · +31.1% · $1.41/sh · 25.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 9.6% y/y to $2.32B, pre-tax margin 34.6% vs 29.7%, net income $599M (+31.1% y/y).

Net interest margin (FTE) 3.19% vs 3.00% a year earlier; efficiency ratio 60.0% vs 63.0%; ROTCE 15.1%; CET1 10.5%; tangible book value per share $35.78; quarterly dividend raised to $0.52 from $0.46.

Source and notation

Source: Citizens Financial earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 10/16/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Bank layout: total revenue = net interest income + noninterest income; noninterest expense and the provision for credit losses are deducted to reach pre-tax income; preferred dividends separate net income from net income available to common shareholders. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; SEC XBRL for this quarter is not published yet, so the XBRL check is pending.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Citizens Financial — Citizens Financial Group is a U.S. bank holding company: through Citizens Bank it serves consumers, small businesses and corporate clients with deposits, loans, mortgages, wealth management and capital markets services, including its Private Bank.

Headquarters: Providence, Rhode Island.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended December 31, 2025): revenue $2.157B, EPS (GAAP) $1.12

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

CFG earnings history: past report dates

Jul 16, 2026 Thu6:32 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$2.3B+12% y/y$1.30+41% y/y
Apr 16, 2026 Thu6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$2.2B+12% y/y$1.13+47% y/y
Jan 21, 2026 Wed6:25 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$2.2B+9% y/y≈$1.12+35% y/y
Oct 15, 2025 Wed6:32 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$2.1B+11% y/y$1.05+36% y/y
Jul 17, 2025 Thu6:23 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$2.0B+4% y/y$0.92+18% y/y
Apr 16, 2025 Wed6:24 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$1.9B−1% y/y$0.77+18% y/y
Jan 17, 2025 Fri6:32 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$2.0B−0% y/y≈$0.83+131% y/y
Oct 16, 2024 Wed6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$1.9B−6% y/y$0.77−9% y/y
Jul 17, 2024 Wed6:54 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$2.0B−6% y/y$0.78−15% y/y
Apr 17, 2024 Wed6:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$2.0B−8% y/y$0.65−35% y/y
Jan 17, 2024 Wed6:29 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$2.0B−10% y/y≈$0.36−71% y/y
Oct 18, 2023 Wed6:39 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$2.0B−7% y/y$0.85−31% y/y
Jul 19, 2023 Wed6:43 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$2.1B+5% y/y$0.92+37% y/y
Apr 19, 2023 Wed6:48 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$2.1B+29% y/y$1.00+8% y/y
Jan 17, 2023 Tue7:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$2.2B+28% y/y≈$1.26+8% y/y
Oct 19, 2022 Wed7:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$2.2B+31% y/y$1.23+4% y/y
Jul 19, 2022 Tue7:42 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$2.0B+24% y/y$0.67−53% y/y
Apr 19, 2022 Tue6:50 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$1.6B−1% y/y$0.93−32% y/y
Jan 19, 2022 Wed6:26 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$1.7B+1% y/y≈$1.17+18% y/y
Oct 20, 2021 Wed6:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$1.7B−7% y/y$1.18+74% y/y
Jul 20, 2021 Tue6:51 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$1.6B−8% y/y$1.44+172% y/y
Apr 16, 2021 Fri6:38 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$1.7B+0% y/y$1.37
Jan 20, 2021 Wed6:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$1.7B+4% y/y≈$0.99+1% y/y
Oct 16, 2020 Fri7:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$1.8B+9% y/y$0.68−30% y/y
Jul 17, 2020 Fri8:28 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$1.8B+7% y/y$0.53−44% y/y
Apr 17, 2020 Fri8:21 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$1.7B+4% y/y$0.03−97% y/y
Jan 17, 2020 Fri6:45 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019≈$1.6B+3% y/y≈$0.98+3% y/y
Oct 18, 2019 Fri6:33 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$1.6B+5% y/y$0.97+7% y/y
Jul 19, 2019 Fri6:40 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$1.6B+8% y/y$0.95+8% y/y
Apr 18, 2019 Thu6:49 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$1.6B+9% y/y$0.92+18% y/y
Jan 18, 2019 Fri7:56 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018≈$1.6B+7% y/y≈$0.95−29% y/y
Oct 19, 2018 Fri8:37 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$1.6B+8% y/y$0.91+34% y/y
Jul 20, 2018 Fri7:24 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$1.5B+8% y/y$0.88+40% y/y
Apr 20, 2018 Fri7:17 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$1.5B+6% y/y$0.78+28% y/y
Jan 19, 2018 Fri7:08 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017≈$1.5B+9% y/y≈$1.33+142% y/y
Oct 20, 2017 Fri7:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$1.4B+5% y/y$0.68+21% y/y
Jul 21, 2017 Fri7:26 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$1.4B+9% y/y$0.63+37% y/y
Apr 20, 2017 Thu6:56 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$1.4B+12% y/y$0.61+49% y/y
Jan 20, 2017 Fri6:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016≈$1.4B+11% y/y≈$0.55+31% y/y
Oct 21, 2016 Fri7:13 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$1.4B+14% y/y$0.56+40% y/y
Jul 21, 2016 Thu7:04 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$1.3B+7% y/y$0.46+31% y/y
Apr 21, 2016 Thu7:39 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$1.2B+4% y/y$0.41+8% y/y
Jan 22, 2016 Fri7:08 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015≈$1.2B+4% y/y≈$0.42+17% y/y
Oct 23, 2015 Fri7:11 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$1.2B+4% y/y$0.40+18% y/y
Jul 21, 2015 Tue6:58 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$1.2B−19% y/y$0.35−38% y/y
Apr 22, 2015 Wed7:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$1.2B+1% y/y$0.38+27% y/y
Jan 26, 2015 Mon7:07 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014≈$1.2B+2% y/y≈$0.36+33% y/y
Oct 27, 2014 Mon7:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$1.2B+1% y/y$0.34+31% y/y
Show all 48 reports since 2014Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Citizens Financial: 14-year financials

20258,2471,831—755
20247,8091,509—769
20238,2241,608—808
20228,0212,073—779
20216,6472,319—670
20206,9051,057—672
20196,4911,7911,571617
20186,1281,7211,535471
20175,7071,6521,630322
20165,2551,0451,352241
20154,8248401,108214
20144,9798651,249806
20134,690−3,4262,4891,200
20124,8946431,536150

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. History starts in 2012: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off).

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $26.2B (11% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Citizens Financial (CFG) earnings: FAQ

How does Citizens Financial make money?

Citizens Financial brought in $2.32 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 9.6% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $1.68 billion, or 72% of the total, followed by Noninterest income ($647M, 28%). Net income for the quarter was $599 million, up 31.1% year over year.

When is CFG's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Citizens Financial (CFG). Based on last year's report on Jan 21, 2026, the next report is expected around Jan 20, 2027.

What time does CFG report earnings?

Citizens Financial usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:34 am ET on Oct 16, 2026.

When did CFG last report earnings?

Citizens Financial reported Q3 2026 results on Oct 16, 2026.

Where can I find Citizens Financial's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to CFG's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was CFG's net income in Q3 2026?

Citizens Financial reported net income of $599M for Q3 2026 (+31.1% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Citizens Financial pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Citizens Financial paid $755M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 14-year table above.

How has Citizens Financial's revenue changed since 2012?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.7x: $4,894M in 2012 and $8,247M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: CINF · Q2 2026 · CME · Q2 2026 · COF · Q2 2026 · COIN · Q2 2026 · CPAY · Q2 2026 · EG · Q2 2026 · ERIE · Q2 2026 · FDS · Q4 FY2026 · FIS · Q2 2026 · FISV · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy