who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How ERIE Insurance Group (ERIE) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 30, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/30/2026

Erie Insurance Group, based in Erie, Pennsylvania, is a property and casualty insurance company offering auto, home, business and life insurance through a network of independent insurance agents. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

As of 2021, Erie Insurance Group is ranked 347th on the 2021 Fortune 500 list of largest American corporations, based on total revenue for the 2020 fiscal year.

Key growth driver: Management fee revenue - policy issuance and renewal services — the fastest-growing revenue line: $863, +5% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

How does ERIE Insurance Group make money?

ERIE Insurance Group brought in $1.09 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 2.8% year over year. The largest source was Management fee revenue - policy issuance and renewal services: $863 million, or 79% of the total, followed by Administrative services reimbursement revenue ($202M, 18%) and Management fee revenue - administrative services ($19.6M, 2%); other lines add the remaining 0.5%. Net income for the quarter was $180 million, up 3.2% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Management fee revenue - policy issuance and renewal services$863M · 79% · +4.7%
  • Administrative services reimbursement revenue$202M · 18% · −5.2%
  • Management fee revenue - administrative services$19.6M · 2% · +7.2%
  • Service agreement revenue$5.7M · 0.5% · +8.3%

Shares of $1.09B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is ERIE’s next earnings date?

Thursday, October 29, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 29 — based on last year’s report on Oct 30, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once ERIE announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.067B

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does ERIE report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:20 pm, 4:20 pm, 4:20 pm, 4:21 pm ET.

Last report: Jul 30, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$1,090

+2.8%

Operating income

$204

+2.5%

18.7% margin

Net income

$180

+3.2%

$3.45/sh · 16.5% margin

Sankey diagram of ERIE (ERIE Insurance Group) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitManagement fee revenue -policy issuance andrenewal services$863 · +4.7%Management fee revenue -administrative services$19.6 · +7.2%Administrative servicesreimbursement revenue$202 · −5.2%Service agreement revenue$5.7 · +8.3%Total operatingrevenue$1,090 · +2.8%Cost ofoperations -policy issuanceand renewalservices$684 · +5.5%Cost ofoperations -administrativeservices$202 · −5.2%Operating income$204 · +2.5%18.7% marginNet investmentincome$22.6 · +12.8%Net realized andunrealizedinvestment gains(losses)$0.6 · +16.3%Net impairmentlosses recognizedin earnings$0.6 · −35.0%Other income$1.4 · −29.0%Income beforeincome taxes$228 · +3.3%Income tax expense$47.8 · +3.7%21.0% effective rateNet income$180 · +3.2%$3.45/sh · 16.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 2.8% y/y to $1.09B, operating margin 18.7% vs 18.8%, net income $180M (+3.2% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Erie Indemnity Form 10-Q filed 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR); results date from the 8-K of 07/30/2026. The press release has no income statement, so every figure was matched against the income statement in the 10-Q and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

ERIE earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$1.1B+3% y/y—
Apr 23, 2026 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$1.0B+2% y/y—
Feb 23, 2026 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$951M+3% y/y—
Oct 30, 2025 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$1.1B+7% y/y—
Aug 7, 2025 Thu4:24 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$1.1B+7% y/y—
Apr 24, 2025 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$989M+12% y/y—
Feb 27, 2025 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$924M+13% y/y—
Oct 31, 2024 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$1000M+16% y/y—
Jul 25, 2024 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$990M+18% y/y—
Apr 25, 2024 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$881M+17% y/y—
Feb 26, 2024 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$818M+17% y/y—
Oct 26, 2023 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$859M+16% y/y—
Jul 27, 2023 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$840M+16% y/y—
Apr 27, 2023 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$752M+12% y/y—
Mar 1, 2023 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$701M+10% y/y—
Oct 27, 2022 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$741M+8% y/y—
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

ERIE Insurance Group: 15-year financials

20254,067717559571254
20243,795677600486238
20233,269520446289222
20222,840376299299207
20212,634318298254193
20202,537338293287273
20192,477357317263168
20182,382344288207157
20171,692290197168146
20161,597294210229136
20151,506233175—127
20141,407223168—119
20131,297209163—83.6
20125,512—160—229
20114,824—169—102
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $2.5B (69% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with revenue growth 10 years in a row · S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

ERIE Insurance Group (ERIE) earnings: FAQ

How does ERIE Insurance Group make money?

ERIE Insurance Group brought in $1.09 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 2.8% year over year. The largest source was Management fee revenue - policy issuance and renewal services: $863 million, or 79% of the total, followed by Administrative services reimbursement revenue ($202M, 18%) and Management fee revenue - administrative services ($19.6M, 2%); other lines add the remaining 0.5%. Net income for the quarter was $180 million, up 3.2% year over year.

When is ERIE's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from ERIE Insurance Group (ERIE). Based on last year's report on Oct 30, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 29, 2026.

What time does ERIE report earnings?

ERIE Insurance Group usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:20 pm ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did ERIE last report earnings?

ERIE Insurance Group reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find ERIE Insurance Group's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ERIE's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was ERIE's net income in Q2 2026?

ERIE Insurance Group reported net income of $180M for Q2 2026 (+3.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does ERIE Insurance Group pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, ERIE Insurance Group paid $254M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has ERIE Insurance Group's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue fell 16%: $4,824M in 2011 and $4,067M in 2025. The peak was $5,512M in 2012. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: FDS · Q4 FY2026 · FIS · Q2 2026 · FISV · Q2 2026 · GL · Q2 2026 · GS · Q3 2026 · HOOD · Q2 2026 · ICE · Q2 2026 · JKHY · Q4 FY2026 · JPM · Q3 2026 · KKR · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.