who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 23

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 46.4% y⁠/⁠y to $2.84B, pre-tax margin 31.6% vs 32.9%, net income $686M (+34.8% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Net interest income — the fastest-growing revenue line: $2,052, +40% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income applicable to common shares

$686M

up 34.8% y/y

Total revenue (calculated)

$2,837M

up 46.4% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Huntington Bancshares make money?

Huntington Bancshares brought in $2.84 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 46.4% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $2.05 billion, or 72% of the total, followed by Noninterest income ($785M, 28%). Net income for the quarter was $686 million, up 34.8% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Net interest income$2.05B · 72% · +39.9%
  • Noninterest income$785M · 28% · +66.7%

Shares of $2.84B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of HBAN (Huntington Bancshares) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet interest income$2,052 · +39.9%Noninterest income$785 · +66.7%Total revenue(calculated)$2,837 · +46.4%Noninterestexpense$1,809 · +51.1%Provision forcredit losses$132 · +28.2%Income beforeincome taxes$896 · +40.4%31.6% marginProvision for income taxes$165 · +71.9%18.4% effective rateNon-controlling interestand dividends on preferredshares (calculated)$45 · +36.4%Net income applicable tocommon shares$686 · +34.8%$0.33/sh · 24.2% margin
Sankey diagram of HBAN (Huntington Bancshares) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net interest income$2,052 · +39.9%
Noninterest income$785 · +66.7%
Total revenue (calculated)$2,837 · +46.4%
Noninterest expense$1,809 · +51.1%
Provision for credit losses$132 · +28.2%
Income before income taxes$896 · +40.4% · 31.6% margin
Provision for income taxes$165 · +71.9% · 18.4% effective rate
Non-controlling interest and dividends on preferred shares (calculated)$45 · +36.4%
Net income applicable to common shares$686 · +34.8% · $0.33/sh · 24.2% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 46.4% y/y to $2.84B, pre-tax margin 31.6% vs 32.9%, net income $686M (+34.8% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.33 vs $0.34 a year earlier; adjusted EPS $0.39 excluding Notable Items (non-GAAP); net charge-offs 0.25% of average loans; allowance for credit losses $3.4 billion, 1.78% of loans.

Source and notation

Source: Huntington Bancshares earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 07/23/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Bank layout: total revenue = net interest income + noninterest income; noninterest expense and the provision for credit losses are deducted to reach pre-tax income; preferred dividends separate net income from net income available to common shareholders. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Huntington Bancshares — Huntington Bancshares is the holding company of The Huntington National Bank, a regional bank for consumers and businesses; it acquired Veritex and Cadence Bank.

Headquarters: Columbus, Ohio.

HBAN earnings history: past report dates

Jul 23, 2026 Thu6:16 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$2.8B+46% y/y$0.33−3% y/y
Apr 23, 2026 Thu6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$2.6B+34% y/y$0.25−26% y/y
Jan 22, 2026 Thu6:56 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$2.2B+11% y/y≈$0.30−9% y/y
Oct 17, 2025 Fri7:02 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$2.1B+14% y/y$0.41+24% y/y
Jul 14, 2025 Mon8:14 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$1.9B+7% y/y$0.34+13% y/y
Apr 17, 2025 Thu7:06 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$1.9B+9% y/y$0.34+31% y/y
Jan 17, 2025 Fri7:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$2.0B+14% y/y≈$0.33+120% y/y
Oct 17, 2024 Thu7:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$1.9B−0% y/y$0.33−6% y/y
Jul 19, 2024 Fri6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$1.8B−2% y/y$0.30−14% y/y
Jan 19, 2024 Fri6:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$1.7B−12% y/y≈$0.15−64% y/y
Oct 20, 2023 Fri7:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$1.9B−1% y/y$0.35−10% y/y
Jul 21, 2023 Fri7:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$1.8B+5% y/y$0.35+0% y/y
Apr 20, 2023 Thu7:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$1.9B+17% y/y$0.39+34% y/y
Jan 20, 2023 Fri7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$2.0B+19% y/y≈$0.42+56% y/y
Oct 21, 2022 Fri7:02 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$1.9B+12% y/y$0.39+77% y/y
Jul 21, 2022 Thu7:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$1.7B+36% y/y$0.35
Apr 21, 2022 Thu7:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$1.6B+20% y/y$0.29−40% y/y
Jan 21, 2022 Fri7:32 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$1.6B+33% y/y≈$0.27+0% y/y
Oct 28, 2021 Thu8:17 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$1.7B+36% y/y$0.22−19% y/y
Jul 29, 2021 Thu7:37 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$1.3B+8% y/y−$0.05
Apr 22, 2021 Thu7:23 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$1.4B+19% y/y$0.48
Jan 22, 2021 Fri7:27 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$1.2B+7% y/y≈$0.27−4% y/y
Oct 22, 2020 Thu8:33 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$1.2B+5% y/y$0.27−21% y/y
Jul 23, 2020 Thu7:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$1.2B−0% y/y$0.13−61% y/y
Apr 23, 2020 Thu7:35 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$1.2B+1% y/y$0.03−91% y/y
Jan 23, 2020 Thu7:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019$1.2B−1% y/y$0.28−3% y/y
Oct 24, 2019 Thu7:33 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$1.2B+4% y/y$0.34+3% y/y
Jul 25, 2019 Thu7:36 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$1.2B+6% y/y$0.33+10% y/y
Apr 25, 2019 Thu7:46 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$1.1B+5% y/y$0.32+14% y/y
Jan 24, 2019 Thu7:34 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$1.2B+5% y/y$0.29−22% y/y
Oct 23, 2018 Tue7:50 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$1.1B+5% y/y$0.33+43% y/y
Jul 25, 2018 Wed7:57 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$1.1B+5% y/y$0.30+30% y/y
Apr 24, 2018 Tue7:54 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$1.1B+4% y/y$0.28+65% y/y
Jan 23, 2018 Tue7:42 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$1.1B+4% y/y$0.37+85% y/y
Oct 25, 2017 Wed7:51 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$1.1B+17% y/y$0.23+109% y/y
Jul 21, 2017 Fri7:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$1.1B+38% y/y$0.23+21% y/y
Apr 19, 2017 Wed7:43 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$1.0B+40% y/y$0.17−15% y/y
Jan 25, 2017 Wed7:44 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$1.1B+39% y/y$0.20−5% y/y
Oct 26, 2016 Wed7:43 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$928M+24% y/y$0.11−39% y/y
Apr 20, 2016 Wed7:24 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$745M+7% y/y$0.20+5% y/y
Jan 21, 2016 Thu7:20 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$769M+9% y/y$0.21+11% y/y
Oct 22, 2015 Thu7:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$749M+5% y/y$0.18+0% y/y
Jul 23, 2015 Thu7:15 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$772M+9% y/y$0.23+21% y/y
Apr 22, 2015 Wed7:43 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$699M+2% y/y$0.19+12% y/y
Jan 22, 2015 Thu7:41 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$707M+4% y/y$0.19+6% y/y
Oct 17, 2014 Fri7:54 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$714M+5% y/y$0.18−10% y/y
Jul 18, 2014 Fri7:08 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$710M+5% y/y$0.19+12% y/y
Apr 16, 2014 Wed6:42 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$686M+1% y/y$0.17+0% y/y
Jan 16, 2014 Thu6:49 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013$681M−7% y/y$0.18−5% y/y
Oct 17, 2013 Thu7:37 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$679M−2% y/y$0.20+5% y/y
Jul 18, 2013 Thu6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$677M−1% y/y$0.17+0% y/y
Apr 17, 2013 Wed8:37 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$681M−3% y/y$0.17+0% y/y
Jan 17, 2013 Thu7:18 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012$732M+14% y/y$0.19+36% y/y
Oct 18, 2012 Thu7:42 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$691M+4% y/y$0.19+19% y/y
Jul 19, 2012 Thu8:32 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$683M+4% y/y$0.17+6% y/y
Apr 18, 2012 Wed9:54 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2012$703M+10% y/y$0.17+21% y/y
Jan 19, 2012 Thu9:32 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2011$644M$0.14
Oct 20, 2011 Thu9:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$665M$0.16
Jul 21, 2011 Thu9:24 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$659M$0.16
Apr 20, 2011 Wed9:45 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2011$641M$0.14
Show all 60 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Huntington Bancshares: 15-year financials

20258,1662,2112,215908
20247,3851,9401,693903
20237,3601,9512,517900
20227,2542,2383,813897
20215,9911,2951,815750
20204,8158171,204614
20194,6671,4111,467597
20184,5101,3931,616514
20174,3091,1861,760349
20163,5197121,095245
20152,990693940193
20142,816632830167
20132,717641911151
20122,817631873138
20112,6105431,45161.6

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $32.5B (11% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with revenue growth 10 years in a row · S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) earnings: FAQ

How does Huntington Bancshares make money?

Huntington Bancshares brought in $2.84 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 46.4% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $2.05 billion, or 72% of the total, followed by Noninterest income ($785M, 28%). Net income for the quarter was $686 million, up 34.8% year over year.

When is HBAN's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the next earnings date from Huntington Bancshares (HBAN).

What time does HBAN report earnings?

Huntington Bancshares usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:16 am ET on Jul 23, 2026.

When did HBAN last report earnings?

Huntington Bancshares reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 23, 2026.

Where can I find Huntington Bancshares's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to HBAN's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was HBAN's net income in Q2 2026?

Huntington Bancshares reported net income of $686M for Q2 2026 (+34.8% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Huntington Bancshares pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Huntington Bancshares paid $908M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Huntington Bancshares's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 3.1x: $2,610M in 2011 and $8,166M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: HIG · Q2 2026 · HOOD · Q2 2026 · IBKR · Q3 2026 · ICE · Q2 2026 · IVZ · Q2 2026 · JKHY · Q4 FY2026 · JPM · Q3 2026 · KEY · Q3 2026 · KKR · Q2 2026 · L · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy