who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How KeyBank (KEY) makes money: Q3 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q3 2026 · quarter ended 09/30/2026 · released Oct 20

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 8.4% y⁠/⁠y to $2.04B, pre-tax margin 36.1% vs 31.9%, net income $579M (+18.4% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Net interest income — the fastest-growing revenue line: $1,300, +10% y/y. · by the Q3 2026 report

Net income

$579M

up 18.4% y/y

Total revenue

$2,044M

up 8.4% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does KeyBank make money?

KeyBank brought in $2.04 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 8.4% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $1.30 billion, or 64% of the total, followed by Noninterest income ($744M, 36%). Net income for the quarter was $579 million, up 18.4% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q3 2026
  • Net interest income$1.30B · 64% · +9.8%
  • Noninterest income$744M · 36% · +6.0%

Shares of $2.04B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of KEY (KeyBank) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet interest income$1,300 · +9.8%Noninterest income$744 · +6.0%Total revenue$2,044 · +8.4%Noninterestexpense$1,245 · +5.8%Provision forcredit losses$61 · −43.0%Income fromcontinuingoperations beforeincome taxes$738 · +22.6%36.1% marginIncome taxes$159 · +42.0%21.5% effective rateNet income$579 · +18.4%$0.51/sh · 28.3% margin
Sankey diagram of KEY (KeyBank) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net interest income$1,300 · +9.8%
Noninterest income$744 · +6.0%
Total revenue$2,044 · +8.4%
Noninterest expense$1,245 · +5.8%
Provision for credit losses$61 · −43.0%
Income from continuing operations before income taxes$738 · +22.6% · 36.1% margin
Income taxes$159 · +42.0% · 21.5% effective rate
Net income$579 · +18.4% · $0.51/sh · 28.3% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 8.4% y/y to $2.04B, pre-tax margin 36.1% vs 31.9%, net income $579M (+18.4% y/y).

Diluted EPS from continuing operations $0.51 vs $0.41 a year earlier; net income attributable to common shareholders $537M; net interest margin 2.95%, up 20 basis points year over year; CET1 11.1% (estimated); $320 million of common shares repurchased; ROTCE above 15%.

Source and notation

Source: KeyCorp earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 10/20/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Bank layout: total revenue = net interest income + noninterest income; noninterest expense and the provision for credit losses are deducted to reach pre-tax income; preferred dividends separate net income from net income available to common shareholders. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; SEC XBRL for this quarter is not published yet, so the XBRL check is pending.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

KeyBank is an American regional bank, headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Formed by the 1994 merger of the Society Corporation and KeyCorp, KeyBank is the 27th largest bank in the United States. The company today operates nearly 1,000 branches and over 1,200 ATMs across the Midwest, the Pacific Northwest and Northeast United States as well as in Alaska, Colorado, Texas and Utah.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended December 31, 2025): revenue $480M, EPS (GAAP) $0.43

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

KEY earnings history: past report dates

Jul 21, 2026 Tue6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$449M+6% y/y$0.44+26% y/y
Apr 16, 2026 Thu6:32 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$462M+12% y/y$0.44+33% y/y
Jan 20, 2026 Tue6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$480M+8% y/y≈$0.43
Oct 16, 2025 Thu6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$433M+3% y/y$0.41
Jul 22, 2025 Tue6:32 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$425M+12% y/y$0.35+40% y/y
Apr 17, 2025 Thu6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$411M+3% y/y$0.33+65% y/y
Jan 21, 2025 Tue6:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$446M+22% y/y≈−$0.30
Oct 17, 2024 Thu6:43 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$419M+21% y/y−$0.47
Jul 18, 2024 Thu6:46 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$379M−76% y/y$0.25−7% y/y
Apr 18, 2024 Thu6:36 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$399M−77% y/y$0.20−33% y/y
Jan 18, 2024 Thu6:49 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$365M−81% y/y≈$0.02−95% y/y
Oct 19, 2023 Thu6:37 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$347M−82% y/y$0.29−47% y/y
Jul 20, 2023 Thu7:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$1.6B−11% y/y$0.27−50% y/y
Apr 20, 2023 Thu7:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$1.7B+1% y/y$0.30−33% y/y
Jan 19, 2023 Thu7:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$1.9B−3% y/y≈$0.38−41% y/y
Oct 20, 2022 Thu6:40 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$1.9B+4% y/y$0.55−15% y/y
Jul 21, 2022 Thu6:32 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$1.8B+1% y/y$0.54−26% y/y
Apr 21, 2022 Thu6:35 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$1.7B−3% y/y$0.45−26% y/y
Jan 20, 2022 Thu6:36 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$1.9B+6% y/y≈$0.64+12% y/y
Oct 21, 2021 Thu7:16 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$1.8B+8% y/y$0.65+59% y/y
Jul 20, 2021 Tue7:32 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$1.8B+3% y/y$0.73+329% y/y
Apr 20, 2021 Tue7:07 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$1.8B+19% y/y$0.61+408% y/y
Jan 21, 2021 Thu7:10 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$1.8B+13% y/y≈$0.57+27% y/y
Oct 21, 2020 Wed7:07 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$1.7B+3% y/y$0.41+5% y/y
Jul 22, 2020 Wed6:55 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$1.7B+7% y/y$0.17−57% y/y
Apr 16, 2020 Thu6:35 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$1.5B−4% y/y$0.12−68% y/y
Jan 23, 2020 Thu6:39 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019≈$1.6B−1% y/y≈$0.45+0% y/y
Oct 17, 2019 Thu6:43 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$1.6B+2% y/y$0.39−13% y/y
Jul 23, 2019 Tue6:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$1.6B−2% y/y$0.40−9% y/y
Apr 18, 2019 Thu6:56 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$1.5B−2% y/y$0.38+0% y/y
Jan 17, 2019 Thu7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018≈$1.7B+3% y/y≈$0.45+165% y/y
Oct 18, 2018 Thu6:43 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$1.6B+3% y/y$0.45+41% y/y
Jul 19, 2018 Thu7:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$1.6B+0% y/y$0.44+22% y/y
Apr 19, 2018 Thu6:52 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$1.6B+3% y/y$0.38+41% y/y
Jan 18, 2018 Thu6:41 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017≈$1.6B+3% y/y≈$0.17−11% y/y
Oct 19, 2017 Thu6:45 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$1.6B+16% y/y$0.32+88% y/y
Jul 20, 2017 Thu7:38 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$1.6B+52% y/y$0.36+57% y/y
Apr 20, 2017 Thu7:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$1.5B+44% y/y$0.27+23% y/y
Jan 19, 2017 Thu6:41 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016≈$1.6B+43% y/y≈$0.19−27% y/y
Jul 26, 2016 Tue7:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$1.1B+1% y/y$0.23−15% y/y
Apr 21, 2016 Thu6:54 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$1.0B+3% y/y$0.22−15% y/y
Jan 21, 2016 Thu6:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015≈$1.1B+2% y/y≈$0.26−7% y/y
Oct 15, 2015 Thu6:43 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$1.1B+8% y/y$0.25+19% y/y
Jul 16, 2015 Thu6:34 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$1.1B+4% y/y$0.27+13% y/y
Apr 16, 2015 Thu6:36 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$1.0B+1% y/y$0.26+0% y/y
Jan 22, 2015 Thu6:58 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014≈$1.1B+3% y/y≈$0.28+12% y/y
Oct 15, 2014 Wed7:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$992M−4% y/y$0.21−28% y/y
Jul 17, 2014 Thu7:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$1.0B+2% y/y$0.24+9% y/y
Apr 17, 2014 Thu7:13 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$998M−1% y/y$0.26+24% y/y
Jan 23, 2014 Thu6:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013≈$1.0B≈$0.25+14% y/y
Oct 16, 2013 Wed7:27 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$1.0B−5% y/y$0.29+26% y/y
Jul 18, 2013 Thu7:29 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$1.0B+2% y/y$0.22−8% y/y
Apr 18, 2013 Thu7:19 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$1.0B+1% y/y$0.21+5% y/y
Jan 24, 2013 Thu7:20 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012—≈$0.22+10% y/y
Oct 18, 2012 Thu7:28 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$1.1B+6% y/y$0.23+5% y/y
Jul 19, 2012 Thu7:22 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$995M−2% y/y$0.24−4% y/y
Apr 19, 2012 Thu7:22 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$995M−6% y/y$0.20+5% y/y
Jan 24, 2012 Tue8:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011≈$851M≈$0.20
Oct 20, 2011 Thu7:59 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$1.0B$0.22
Jul 19, 2011 Tue8:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$1.0B$0.25
Apr 18, 2011 Mon8:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$1.1B$0.19
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

KeyBank: 15-year financials

20257,5131,8292,1011,054
20244,619−161599927
20236,4139672,761911
20227,2721,9174,373854
20217,2922,6251,087823
20206,7151,3431,610829
20196,4001,7172,821804
20186,4551,8662,407656
20176,3081,2961,703480
20165,0247911,544335
20154,2569161,056267
20144,1149001,223240
20134,0919101,447217
2012—*8581,147191
20113,9559201,635164

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $19.8B (10% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

KeyBank (KEY) earnings: FAQ

How does KeyBank make money?

KeyBank brought in $2.04 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 8.4% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $1.30 billion, or 64% of the total, followed by Noninterest income ($744M, 36%). Net income for the quarter was $579 million, up 18.4% year over year.

When is KEY's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from KeyBank (KEY). Based on last year's report on Jan 20, 2026, the next report is expected around Jan 19, 2027.

What time does KEY report earnings?

KeyBank usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:30 am ET on Oct 20, 2026.

When did KEY last report earnings?

KeyBank reported Q3 2026 results on Oct 20, 2026.

Where can I find KeyBank's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to KEY's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was KEY's net income in Q3 2026?

KeyBank reported net income of $579M for Q3 2026 (+18.4% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does KeyBank pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, KeyBank paid $1,054M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has KeyBank's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.9x: $3,955M in 2011 and $7,513M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: KKR · Q2 2026 · L · Q2 2026 · MA · Q2 2026 · MCO · Q2 2026 · MET · Q2 2026 · MRSH · Q3 2026 · MS · Q3 2026 · MSCI · Q3 2026 · MTB · Q3 2026 · NDAQ · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy