who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

MetLife (MET) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 5

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 10.5% y⁠/⁠y to $19.15B, pre-tax margin 5.4% vs 5.7%, net income $705M (+1.0% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: By segment, Group Benefits adjusted earnings rose 25% to $503 million and Asia 21% to $420 million, driven by favorable underwriting and volume growth. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income available to common shareholders

$705M

up 1.0% y/y

Total revenues

$19,154M

up 10.5% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of MET (MetLife) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal revenues$19,154 · +10.5%Policyholderbenefits andclaims$11,335 · +5.3%Interest creditedto policyholderaccount balances$3,067 · +27.8%Other expenses,net ofcapitalization ofDAC$2,964 · +17.5%Amortization ofDAC, VOBA andnegative VOBA$588 · +11.4%Interest expenseon debt$292 · +8.6%Policyholderdividends andliabilityremeasurement(calculated)$143 · −5.3%Market riskbenefitremeasurementgains$270 · −2.5%Income beforeprovision forincome tax$1,035 · +5.6%5.4% marginProvision for income taxexpense$256 · +4.5%24.7% effective rateNet income attributable tononcontrolling interests$43 · +617%Preferred stock dividends$31 · +0.0%Net income available tocommon shareholders$705 · +1.0%$1.09/sh · 3.7% margin
Sankey diagram of MET (MetLife) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Total revenues$19,154 · +10.5%
Policyholder benefits and claims$11,335 · +5.3%
Interest credited to policyholder account balances$3,067 · +27.8%
Other expenses, net of capitalization of DAC$2,964 · +17.5%
Amortization of DAC, VOBA and negative VOBA$588 · +11.4%
Interest expense on debt$292 · +8.6%
Policyholder dividends and liability remeasurement (calculated)$143 · −5.3%
Market risk benefit remeasurement gains$270 · −2.5%
Income before provision for income tax$1,035 · +5.6% · 5.4% margin
Provision for income tax expense$256 · +4.5% · 24.7% effective rate
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$43 · +617%
Preferred stock dividends$31 · +0.0%
Net income available to common shareholders$705 · +1.0% · $1.09/sh · 3.7% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 10.5% y/y to $19.15B, pre-tax margin 5.4% vs 5.7%, net income $705M (+1.0% y/y).

Net income per diluted share $1.09 vs $1.03 a year earlier; adjusted earnings per share up 20% to $2.43; ROE 11.5%, adjusted ROE 17.0%; book value per share $38.59; more than $1.1 billion returned to shareholders.

Source and notation

Source: MetLife earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Insurer layout: total revenues = premiums + net investment income + fees and other revenues + realized investment gains (losses), as reported; benefits, claims and expenses are deducted to reach pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

MetLife, Inc. is the holding corporation for the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (MLIC), better known as MetLife, and its affiliates. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

MetLife is among the largest global providers of insurance, annuities, and employee benefit programs, with around 90 million customers in over 60 countries. The firm was founded on March 24, 1868. MetLife ranked No. 43 in the 2018 Fortune 500 list of the largest United States corporations by total revenue.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $17.36B, EPS (GAAP) $1.22

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

MET earnings history: past report dates

Aug 5, 2026 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$19.2B+10% y/y$1.09+6% y/y
May 6, 2026 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$19.1B+3% y/y$1.74+36% y/y
Feb 4, 2026 Wed5:07 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$23.8B+28% y/y≈$1.18−33% y/y
Nov 5, 2025 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$17.4B−6% y/y$1.22−33% y/y
Aug 6, 2025 Wed4:50 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$17.3B−3% y/y$1.03−20% y/y
Apr 30, 2025 Wed4:33 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$18.6B+16% y/y$1.28+16% y/y
Feb 5, 2025 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$18.7B−2% y/y≈$1.75+127% y/y
Oct 30, 2024 Wed5:01 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$18.4B+16% y/y$1.81+223% y/y
Jul 31, 2024 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$17.8B+7% y/y$1.28+167% y/y
May 1, 2024 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$16.1B+4% y/y$1.10
Jan 31, 2024 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$19.0B+22% y/y$0.77−61% y/y
Nov 1, 2023 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$15.9B−29% y/y$0.56−59% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$16.6B+7% y/y$0.48−56% y/y
May 3, 2023 Wed5:12 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$15.4B−0% y/y$0.02−99% y/y
Feb 1, 2023 Wed4:40 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022$15.6B−12% y/y$1.96+12% y/y
Nov 2, 2022 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$22.3B+32% y/y$1.37−23% y/y
Aug 3, 2022 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$15.5B−16% y/y$1.08−72% y/y
May 4, 2022 Wed4:39 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$15.4B−1% y/y$1.89+473% y/y
Feb 2, 2022 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$17.7B−9% y/y≈$1.75
Nov 3, 2021 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$16.9B+6% y/y$1.77+157% y/y
Aug 4, 2021 Wed4:33 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$18.5B+31% y/y$3.83
May 5, 2021 Wed4:39 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$15.6B−15% y/y$0.33−93% y/y
Feb 3, 2021 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$19.4B+13% y/y$0.14−76% y/y
Nov 4, 2020 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$16.0B−14% y/y$0.69−70% y/y
Aug 5, 2020 Wed4:29 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$14.1B−19% y/y$0.07−96% y/y
May 6, 2020 Wed4:33 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$18.3B+12% y/y$4.75+239% y/y
Feb 5, 2020 Wed4:34 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$17.1B+9% y/y$0.58−72% y/y
Oct 30, 2019 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$18.7B+15% y/y$2.30+161% y/y
Jul 31, 2019 Wed4:48 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$17.5B−17% y/y$1.77+113% y/y
May 1, 2019 Wed4:28 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$16.3B+10% y/y$1.40+18% y/y
Feb 6, 2019 Wed4:29 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$15.7B−1% y/y$2.04−5% y/y
Nov 1, 2018 Thu4:26 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$16.3B+1% y/y$0.88
Aug 1, 2018 Wed4:54 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$21.2B+38% y/y$0.83+4% y/y
May 2, 2018 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$14.8B−1% y/y$1.19+51% y/y
Feb 13, 2018 Tue4:54 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$15.8B+28% y/y$2.14
Nov 1, 2017 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$16.2B+2% y/y−$0.09
Jul 24, 2017 Mon9:39 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$15.3B−6% y/y$0.80+220% y/y
May 3, 2017 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$15.0B−8% y/y$0.79−62% y/y
Feb 1, 2017 Wed5:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$12.4B−27% y/y−$2.17
Nov 10, 2016 Thu7:03 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$15.8B−12% y/y$0.48−55% y/y
Show all 40 reports since 2016Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

MetLife: 15-year financials

202577,0846,1373,3791,509
202470,9865,9964,4261,527
202366,9055,7231,5781,566
202268,7705,9785,2841,598
202168,696—6,8551,647
202067,842—5,4071,657
201969,620—5,8991,643
201867,941—5,1231,678
201762,308—4,0101,717
201660,787—8501,736
201561,343—5,3731,653
201473,316—6,3091,499
201368,199—3,3681,119
201268,150—1,324811
201170,241—6,423787

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $27.4B (3.6% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

MetLife (MET) earnings: FAQ

When is MET's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from MetLife (MET). Based on last year's report on Nov 5, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 4, 2026.

What time does MET report earnings?

MetLife usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:31 pm ET on Aug 5, 2026.

When did MET last report earnings?

MetLife reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find MetLife's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to MET's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was MET's net income in Q2 2026?

MetLife reported net income of $705M for Q2 2026 (+1.0% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does MetLife pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, MetLife paid $1,509M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has MetLife's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.1x: $70,241M in 2011 and $77,084M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: MRSH · Q3 2026 · MS · Q3 2026 · MSCI · Q3 2026 · MTB · Q3 2026 · NDAQ · Q2 2026 · NTRS · Q2 2026 · PFG · Q2 2026 · PGR · Q3 2026 · PNC · Q3 2026 · PRU · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy