who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How Nasdaq-100 (NDAQ) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 23

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 20.5% y⁠/⁠y to $2.53B, operating margin 28.1% vs 27.0%, net income $507M (+12.2% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Market Services — the fastest-growing revenue line: $1,372, +25% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to Nasdaq

$507M

up 12.2% y/y

Total revenues

$2,532M

up 20.5% y/y

Operating income

$712M

up 25.4% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Nasdaq-100 make money?

Nasdaq-100 brought in $2.53 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 20.5% year over year. The largest source was Market Services: $1.37 billion, or 54% of the total, followed by Capital Access Platforms ($621M, 25%) and Financial Technology ($539M, 21%). Net income for the quarter was $507 million, up 12.2% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Market Services$1.37B · 54% · +24.6%
  • Capital Access Platforms$621M · 25% · +19.4%
  • Financial Technology$539M · 21% · +16.2%

Shares of $2.53B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of NDAQ (Nasdaq-100) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitMarket Services$1,372 · +24.6%Capital Access Platforms$621 · +19.4%Financial Technology$539 · +16.2%Total revenues$2,532 · +20.5%Transactionrebates$712 · +11.3%Brokerage,clearance andexchange fees$320 · +106%Revenues lesstransaction-basedexpenses$1,500 · +14.9%59.2% marginCompensation andbenefits$383 · +8.8%Depreciation andamortization$165 · +4.4%Technology andcommunicationinfrastructure$88 · +11.4%Professional andcontract services$42 · +7.7%Occupancy$35 · +16.7%Other operatingexpenses(calculated)$75 · −6.3%Operating income$712 · +25.4%28.1% marginInterest income,other income,gains and incomefromunconsolidated investees (calculated)$27 · −64.0%Interest expense$86 · −9.5%Income beforeincome taxes$653 · +19.2%Income tax provision$146 · +52.1%22.4% effective rateNet income attributable toNasdaq$507 · +12.2%$0.89/sh · 20.0% margin
Sankey diagram of NDAQ (Nasdaq-100) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Market Services$1,372 · +24.6%
Capital Access Platforms$621 · +19.4%
Financial Technology$539 · +16.2%
Total revenues$2,532 · +20.5%
Transaction rebates$712 · +11.3%
Brokerage, clearance and exchange fees$320 · +106%
Revenues less transaction-based expenses$1,500 · +14.9% · 59.2% margin
Compensation and benefits$383 · +8.8%
Depreciation and amortization$165 · +4.4%
Technology and communication infrastructure$88 · +11.4%
Professional and contract services$42 · +7.7%
Occupancy$35 · +16.7%
Other operating expenses (calculated)$75 · −6.3%
Operating income$712 · +25.4% · 28.1% margin
Interest income, other income, gains and income from unconsolidated investees (calculated)$27 · −64.0%
Interest expense$86 · −9.5%
Income before income taxes$653 · +19.2%
Income tax provision$146 · +52.1% · 22.4% effective rate
Net income attributable to Nasdaq$507 · +12.2% · $0.89/sh · 20.0% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 20.5% y/y to $2.53B, operating margin 28.1% vs 27.0%, net income $507M (+12.2% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.89, up 14%; non-GAAP EPS $1.07, up 25%; annualized recurring revenue $3.3 billion, up 11%; $174 million returned in dividends and $356 million in buybacks.

Source and notation

Source: Nasdaq earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/23/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Nasdaq-100 — The Nasdaq-100 is a stock market index made up of equity securities issued by 100 of the largest non-financial companies listed on the Nasdaq stock exchange. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The Nasdaq-100 is often abbreviated as NDX, NDQ, NAS100, or US100. The Nasdaq-100 index is a public float weighted, modified capitalization-weighted index, with a maximum weight of 24% for the largest component.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.958B, EPS (GAAP) $0.73

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

NDAQ earnings history: past report dates

Jul 23, 2026 Thu7:24 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$2.5B+21% y/y$0.89+14% y/y
Apr 23, 2026 Thu7:22 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$2.1B+2% y/y$0.91+34% y/y
Jan 29, 2026 Thu7:29 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$2.1B+4% y/y≈$0.90+45% y/y
Oct 21, 2025 Tue7:18 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$2.0B+3% y/y$0.73+38% y/y
Jul 24, 2025 Thu7:19 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$2.1B+17% y/y$0.78+105% y/y
Apr 24, 2025 Thu7:13 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$2.1B+25% y/y$0.68+70% y/y
Jan 29, 2025 Wed7:12 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$2.0B+23% y/y≈$0.62+88% y/y
Oct 24, 2024 Thu7:13 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$1.9B+31% y/y$0.53−12% y/y
Jul 25, 2024 Thu7:18 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$1.8B+25% y/y$0.38−30% y/y
Apr 25, 2024 Thu7:18 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$1.7B+9% y/y$0.40−34% y/y
Jan 31, 2024 Wed7:14 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$1.6B+4% y/y≈$0.33−33% y/y
Oct 18, 2023 Wed7:18 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$1.5B−7% y/y$0.60+2% y/y
Jul 19, 2023 Wed7:18 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$1.4B−8% y/y$0.54−13% y/y
Apr 19, 2023 Wed7:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$1.5B−0% y/y$0.61+7% y/y
Jan 25, 2023 Wed7:16 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$1.6B+8% y/y≈$0.49−4% y/y
Oct 19, 2022 Wed7:16 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$1.6B+15% y/y$0.59+5% y/y
Jul 20, 2022 Wed7:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$1.6B+10% y/y$0.62−9% y/y
Apr 20, 2022 Wed7:44 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$1.5B−7% y/y$0.57−3% y/y
Jan 26, 2022 Wed7:22 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$1.5B+0% y/y≈$0.51+16% y/y
Oct 20, 2021 Wed7:22 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$1.4B−4% y/y$0.56+6% y/y
Jul 21, 2021 Wed7:32 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$1.4B+1% y/y$0.68+42% y/y
Apr 21, 2021 Wed7:15 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$1.7B+22% y/y$0.59+44% y/y
Jan 12, 2021 Tue5:13 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$1.5B+38% y/y≈$0.44+10% y/y
Oct 21, 2020 Wed7:21 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$1.4B+29% y/y$0.53+77% y/y
Jul 22, 2020 Wed7:25 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$1.4B+32% y/y$0.48+37% y/y
Apr 22, 2020 Wed7:18 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$1.4B+30% y/y$0.41−16% y/y
Jan 29, 2020 Wed7:14 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019≈$1.1B−7% y/y≈$0.40
Oct 23, 2019 Wed7:52 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$1.1B+14% y/y$0.30−6% y/y
Jul 24, 2019 Wed7:18 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$1.1B+3% y/y$0.35+9% y/y
Apr 24, 2019 Wed7:07 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$1.0B−10% y/y$0.49+40% y/y
Jan 30, 2019 Wed7:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018≈$1.1B+11% y/y≈−$0.09
Oct 24, 2018 Wed7:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$964M−0% y/y$0.32−3% y/y
Jul 25, 2018 Wed7:04 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$1.0B+3% y/y$0.32+10% y/y
Apr 25, 2018 Wed6:56 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$1.2B+19% y/y$0.35+6% y/y
Jan 31, 2018 Wed7:18 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017≈$1.0B+5% y/y≈$0.48
Oct 25, 2017 Wed7:03 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$965M+4% y/y$0.33+27% y/y
Jul 26, 2017 Wed7:26 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$994M+11% y/y$0.29+107% y/y
Apr 26, 2017 Wed6:43 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$969M+7% y/y$0.33+27% y/y
Jan 31, 2017 Tue7:10 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016≈$972M+12% y/y≈−$0.45
Oct 26, 2016 Wed7:07 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$929M+7% y/y$0.26−4% y/y
Jul 27, 2016 Wed7:10 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$897M+11% y/y$0.14−46% y/y
Apr 27, 2016 Wed7:10 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$905M+5% y/y$0.26
Jan 28, 2016 Thu7:16 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015≈$865M−6% y/y≈$0.29+71% y/y
Oct 22, 2015 Thu7:11 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$871M+6% y/y$0.27+13% y/y
Jul 23, 2015 Thu7:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$807M−7% y/y$0.26+30% y/y
Apr 23, 2015 Thu7:08 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$858M−4% y/y$0.02−90% y/y
Jan 29, 2015 Thu7:18 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014≈$920M+8% y/y≈$0.17−37% y/y
Oct 24, 2014 Fri7:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$818M+2% y/y$0.24+9% y/y
Jul 24, 2014 Thu7:20 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$865M+6% y/y$0.20+18% y/y
Apr 24, 2014 Thu7:12 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$898M+21% y/y$0.20+150% y/y
Feb 5, 2014 Wed7:19 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013≈$849M+12% y/y≈$0.27+59% y/y
Oct 23, 2013 Wed7:22 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$805M+8% y/y$0.22+29% y/y
Jul 24, 2013 Wed7:50 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$814M−0% y/y$0.17−6% y/y
Apr 24, 2013 Wed7:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$744M−7% y/y$0.08−50% y/y
Jan 31, 2013 Thu7:11 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$755M−10% y/y≈$0.17+13% y/y
Oct 24, 2012 Wed7:11 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$746M−21% y/y$0.17−15% y/y
Jul 25, 2012 Wed7:12 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$815M−3% y/y$0.18+6% y/y
Apr 25, 2012 Wed7:10 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$804M−1% y/y$0.16−16% y/y
Feb 1, 2012 Wed7:24 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011≈$843M≈$0.15
Oct 26, 2011 Wed7:10 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$944M$0.20
Jul 27, 2011 Wed7:18 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$837M$0.17
Apr 20, 2011 Wed7:15 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$815M$0.19
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Nasdaq-100: 15-year financials

20258,2622,3311,7881,989601
20247,4001,7981,1171,732541
20236,0641,5781,0591,538441
20226,2261,5641,1251,554383
20215,8861,4411,187920350
20205,6251,2349331,064320
20194,2581,017774836305
20184,2771,028458917280
20173,948991729765243
20163,704836106642200
20153,403720428594149
20143,50075441449298
20133,21168838545987
20123,12069035250765
20113,438696387581—

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $12.0B (44% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap · Piotroski F-score: S&P 500 companies scoring 8 or 9

Nasdaq-100 (NDAQ) earnings: FAQ

How does Nasdaq-100 make money?

Nasdaq-100 brought in $2.53 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 20.5% year over year. The largest source was Market Services: $1.37 billion, or 54% of the total, followed by Capital Access Platforms ($621M, 25%) and Financial Technology ($539M, 21%). Net income for the quarter was $507 million, up 12.2% year over year.

When is NDAQ's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Nasdaq-100 (NDAQ). Based on last year's report on Oct 21, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 20, 2026.

What time does NDAQ report earnings?

Nasdaq-100 usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:24 am ET on Jul 23, 2026.

When did NDAQ last report earnings?

Nasdaq-100 reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 23, 2026.

Where can I find Nasdaq-100's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to NDAQ's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was NDAQ's net income in Q2 2026?

Nasdaq-100 reported net income of $507M for Q2 2026 (+12.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Nasdaq-100 pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Nasdaq-100 paid $601M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Nasdaq-100's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.4x: $3,438M in 2011 and $8,262M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: NTRS · Q2 2026 · PFG · Q2 2026 · PGR · Q3 2026 · PNC · Q3 2026 · PRU · Q2 2026 · PYPL · Q2 2026 · RF · Q3 2026 · RJF · Q3 FY2026 · SCHW · Q3 2026 · SPGI · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy