who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

Principal Financial Group (PFG) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 27

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 6.4% y⁠/⁠y to $3.91B, pre-tax margin 12.7% vs 13.7%, net income $403M (−0.7% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +6% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to Principal Financial Group, Inc.

$403M

down 0.7% y/y

Total revenues

$3,906M

up 6.4% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of PFG (Principal Financial Group) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal revenues$3,906 · +6.4%Benefits, claimsand settlementexpenses$1,992 · +8.3%Liability forfuture policybenefitsremeasurement(gain) loss$7.4 · vs −$4.3Market riskbenefitremeasurement(gain) loss$14.5 · vs −$14.3Dividends topolicyholders$23.9 · +4.4%Operatingexpenses$1,401 · +8.1%Income beforeincome taxes$496 · −1.4%12.7% marginIncome taxes$66 · −5.2%13.3% effective rateNet income attributable tononcontrolling interest$26.9 · −1.5%Net income attributable toPrincipal Financial Group,Inc.$403 · −0.7%$1.84/sh · 10.3% margin
Sankey diagram of PFG (Principal Financial Group) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Total revenues$3,906 · +6.4%
Benefits, claims and settlement expenses$1,992 · +8.3%
Liability for future policy benefits remeasurement (gain) loss$7.4 · vs −$4.3
Market risk benefit remeasurement (gain) loss$14.5 · vs −$14.3
Dividends to policyholders$23.9 · +4.4%
Operating expenses$1,401 · +8.1%
Income before income taxes$496 · −1.4% · 12.7% margin
Income taxes$66 · −5.2% · 13.3% effective rate
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest$26.9 · −1.5%
Net income attributable to Principal Financial Group, Inc.$403 · −0.7% · $1.84/sh · 10.3% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 6.4% y/y to $3.91B, pre-tax margin 12.7% vs 13.7%, net income $403M (−0.7% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.84 vs $1.79 a year earlier; non-GAAP operating earnings per share $2.50, up 16%; assets under management $808 billion within assets under administration of $1.9 trillion; $427 million returned to shareholders; third-quarter dividend raised to $0.84 per share.

Source and notation

Source: Principal Financial Form 10-Q filed 07/29/2026 (SEC EDGAR); results date from the 8-K of 07/27/2026. The press release has no income statement, so every figure was matched against the income statement in the 10-Q and checked against the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Principal Financial Group, Inc. (PFG) is an American global financial investment management and insurance company headquartered in Des Moines, Iowa. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $3.68B, EPS (GAAP) $0.95

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

PFG earnings history: past report dates

Jul 27, 2026 Mon4:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$3.9B+6% y/y$1.84+3% y/y
Apr 23, 2026 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$3.5B−5% y/y$1.93+819% y/y
Feb 9, 2026 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$4.6B−4% y/y≈$2.30−41% y/y
Oct 27, 2025 Mon4:31 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$3.7B+22% y/y$0.95
Jul 28, 2025 Mon5:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$3.7B−15% y/y$1.79+20% y/y
Apr 24, 2025 Thu4:35 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$3.7B−9% y/y$0.21−91% y/y
Feb 6, 2025 Thu4:46 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$4.8B+77% y/y≈$3.92
Oct 24, 2024 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$3.0B−35% y/y−$0.95
Jul 25, 2024 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$4.3B+21% y/y$1.49−6% y/y
Apr 25, 2024 Thu5:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$4.1B+44% y/y$2.22
Feb 12, 2024 Mon4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$2.7B−15% y/y≈−$3.55
Oct 26, 2023 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$4.6B−1% y/y$5.10−2% y/y
Jul 27, 2023 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$3.6B−47% y/y$1.58−87% y/y
Apr 27, 2023 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$2.8B−9% y/y−$0.58
Jan 30, 2023 Mon4:30 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$3.2B−26% y/y≈$0.08−94% y/y
Oct 27, 2022 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$4.6B+35% y/y$5.22+295% y/y
Aug 8, 2022 Mon4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$6.7B+88% y/y$12.17+822% y/y
Apr 28, 2022 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$3.1B−4% y/y$1.28−32% y/y
Feb 7, 2022 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$4.3B+13% y/y≈$1.28−25% y/y
Oct 26, 2021 Tue4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$3.4B+3% y/y$1.32+55% y/y
Jul 27, 2021 Tue4:47 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$3.5B+14% y/y$1.32−9% y/y
Apr 27, 2021 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$3.2B−30% y/y$1.87+80% y/y
Jan 28, 2021 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$3.8B−7% y/y$1.70+59% y/y
Oct 26, 2020 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$3.3B−26% y/y$0.85−13% y/y
Jul 27, 2020 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$3.1B−22% y/y$1.45+6% y/y
Apr 27, 2020 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$4.6B+22% y/y$1.04−32% y/y
Jan 28, 2020 Tue4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$4.0B+7% y/y$1.07+29% y/y
Oct 24, 2019 Thu9:46 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$4.5B+3% y/y$0.98−38% y/y
Jul 25, 2019 Thu5:34 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$4.0B+23% y/y$1.37−13% y/y
Apr 25, 2019 Thu5:38 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$3.7B+30% y/y$1.53+12% y/y
Jan 29, 2019 Tue5:26 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$3.8B+16% y/y$0.83−71% y/y
Oct 25, 2018 Thu4:26 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$4.3B−6% y/y$1.59−42% y/y
Jul 27, 2018 Fri9:15 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$3.2B+2% y/y$1.58+49% y/y
Apr 26, 2018 Thu4:27 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$2.9B−5% y/y$1.36+14% y/y
Jan 29, 2018 Mon4:24 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$3.2B−8% y/y$2.87+163% y/y
Oct 27, 2017 Fri8:40 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$4.6B+64% y/y$2.76+160% y/y
Jul 27, 2017 Thu5:56 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$3.2B+5% y/y$1.06−4% y/y
Apr 27, 2017 Thu5:28 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$3.0B+0% y/y$1.19−5% y/y
Jan 30, 2017 Mon5:29 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$3.5B+25% y/y$1.09+27% y/y
Oct 27, 2016 Thu4:50 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$2.8B−13% y/y$1.06+5% y/y
Jul 28, 2016 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$3.0B−7% y/y$1.10+36% y/y
Apr 29, 2016 Fri9:24 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$3.0B+14% y/y$1.25−10% y/y
Feb 1, 2016 Mon5:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$2.8B−3% y/y$0.86−5% y/y
Oct 22, 2015 Thu4:42 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$3.2B+30% y/y$1.01+31% y/y
Jul 24, 2015 Fri9:11 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$3.3B+25% y/y$0.81−21% y/y
Apr 24, 2015 Fri8:22 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$2.7B+7% y/y$1.39+46% y/y
Jan 29, 2015 Thu4:24 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014$2.9B+9% y/y$0.91+17% y/y
Oct 24, 2014 Fri9:14 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$2.5B+11% y/y$0.77−6% y/y
Jul 24, 2014 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$2.6B+18% y/y$1.03+37% y/y
Apr 24, 2014 Thu4:36 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$2.5B+14% y/y$0.95+56% y/y
Feb 3, 2014 Mon6:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013$2.7B+16% y/y$0.78+8% y/y
Oct 24, 2013 Thu6:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$2.2B−17% y/y$0.82+30% y/y
Jul 25, 2013 Thu6:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$2.2B+4% y/y$0.75+34% y/y
Apr 25, 2013 Thu6:38 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$2.2B+3% y/y$0.61−10% y/y
Feb 1, 2013 Fri9:38 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2012$2.3B+12% y/y$0.72+50% y/y
Oct 25, 2012 Thu9:03 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2012$2.7B+29% y/y$0.63+174% y/y
Jul 26, 2012 Thu6:45 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2012$2.1B−8% y/y$0.56−16% y/y
Show all 57 reports since 2012Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Principal Financial Group: 15-year financials

202515,6261,185684
202416,1281,571658
202313,666623626
202217,5364,757642
202114,4281,580654
202014,7421,396615
201916,2221,394606
201814,2371,547599
201714,0932,310540
201612,3941,317465
201511,9641,234441
201410,4781,144377
20139,290913288
20129,215807231
20118,671638214

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $11.8B (3.6% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Principal Financial Group (PFG) earnings: FAQ

When is PFG's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Principal Financial Group (PFG). Based on last year's report on Oct 27, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 26, 2026.

What time does PFG report earnings?

Principal Financial Group usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:10 pm ET on Jul 27, 2026.

When did PFG last report earnings?

Principal Financial Group reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 27, 2026.

Where can I find Principal Financial Group's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to PFG's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was PFG's net income in Q2 2026?

Principal Financial Group reported net income of $403M for Q2 2026 (−0.7% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Principal Financial Group pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Principal Financial Group paid $684M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Principal Financial Group's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.8x: $8,671M in 2011 and $15,626M in 2025. The peak was $17,536M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: PGR · Q3 2026 · PNC · Q3 2026 · PRU · Q2 2026 · PYPL · Q2 2026 · RF · Q3 2026 · RJF · Q3 FY2026 · SCHW · Q3 2026 · SPGI · Q2 2026 · STT · Q3 2026 · SYF · Q3 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy