who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How Synchrony Financial (SYF) makes money: Q3 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q3 2026 · quarter ended 09/30/2026 · released Oct 20

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 1.4% y⁠/⁠y to $4.91B, pre-tax margin 24.0% vs 29.5%, net income $892M (−17.2% y⁠/⁠y).

Net earnings

$892M

down 17.2% y/y

Total revenue (net interest income + other income)

$4,914M

up 1.4% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Synchrony Financial make money?

Synchrony Financial brought in $4.91 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 1.4% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $4.81 billion, or 98% of the total; other lines add the remaining 2%. Net income for the quarter was $892 million, down 17.2% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q3 2026
  • Net interest income$4.81B · 98% · +1.9%
  • Other income$105M · 2% · −17.3%

Shares of $4.91B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of SYF (Synchrony Financial) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet interest income$4,809 · +1.9%Other income$105 · −17.3%Total revenue(net interestincome + otherincome)$4,914 · +1.4%Other expense$1,371 · +9.9%Provision forcredit losses$1,266 · +10.5%Retailer sharearrangements$1,096 · +7.0%Earnings beforeprovision forincome taxes$1,181 · −17.4%24.0% marginProvision for income taxes$289 · −17.9%24.5% effective rateNet earnings$892 · −17.2%$2.68/sh · 18.2% margin
Sankey diagram of SYF (Synchrony Financial) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net interest income$4,809 · +1.9%
Other income$105 · −17.3%
Total revenue (net interest income + other income)$4,914 · +1.4%
Other expense$1,371 · +9.9%
Provision for credit losses$1,266 · +10.5%
Retailer share arrangements$1,096 · +7.0%
Earnings before provision for income taxes$1,181 · −17.4% · 24.0% margin
Provision for income taxes$289 · −17.9% · 24.5% effective rate
Net earnings$892 · −17.2% · $2.68/sh · 18.2% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 1.4% y/y to $4.91B, pre-tax margin 24.0% vs 29.5%, net income $892M (−17.2% y/y).

Diluted EPS $2.68 vs $2.86 a year earlier; net earnings available to common stockholders $864M; net interest margin 15.50%; return on assets 2.9%, CET1 12.9%; $1.2B of capital returned; dividend raised to $0.34 per share from $0.30.

Source and notation

Source: Synchrony Financial earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 10/20/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Bank layout: total revenue = net interest income + noninterest income; noninterest expense and the provision for credit losses are deducted to reach pre-tax income; preferred dividends separate net income from net income available to common shareholders. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; SEC XBRL for this quarter is not published yet, so the XBRL check is pending.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Synchrony Financial is an American consumer financial services company with its headquarters in Stamford, Connecticut. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company offers consumer financing products including credit, promotional financing, loyalty programs, and installment lending to both industries and consumers through Synchrony Bank, its wholly owned online bank subsidiary.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended December 31, 2025): revenue $4.89B, EPS (GAAP) $2.03

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

SYF earnings history: past report dates

Jul 21, 2026 Tue6:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$4.7B+2% y/y$2.59+4% y/y
Apr 21, 2026 Tue6:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$4.8B+3% y/y$2.27+20% y/y
Jan 27, 2026 Tue6:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$4.9B+4% y/y≈$2.03+6% y/y
Oct 15, 2025 Wed6:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$4.8B+3% y/y$2.86+47% y/y
Jul 22, 2025 Tue6:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$4.6B+3% y/y$2.50+61% y/y
Apr 22, 2025 Tue6:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$4.6B−17% y/y$1.89−40% y/y
Jan 28, 2025 Tue6:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$4.7B+4% y/y≈$1.92+85% y/y
Oct 16, 2024 Wed6:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$4.7B+6% y/y$1.94+31% y/y
Jul 17, 2024 Wed6:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$4.5B+8% y/y$1.55+17% y/y
Apr 24, 2024 Wed6:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$5.6B+35% y/y$3.14+133% y/y
Jan 23, 2024 Tue6:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$4.5B+10% y/y≈$1.04−19% y/y
Oct 24, 2023 Tue6:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$4.5B+12% y/y$1.48+1% y/y
Jul 18, 2023 Tue6:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$4.2B+5% y/y$1.32−18% y/y
Apr 19, 2023 Wed6:00 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$4.1B+6% y/y$1.35−24% y/y
Jan 23, 2023 Mon6:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$4.1B+3% y/y≈$1.29−14% y/y
Oct 25, 2022 Tue6:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$4.0B+6% y/y$1.47−27% y/y
Jul 18, 2022 Mon6:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$4.0B+18% y/y$1.60−25% y/y
Apr 18, 2022 Mon6:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$3.9B+9% y/y$1.77+2% y/y
Jan 28, 2022 Fri6:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$4.0B+7% y/y≈$1.50+22% y/y
Oct 19, 2021 Tue6:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$3.8B+5% y/y$2.00+285% y/y
Jul 20, 2021 Tue6:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$3.4B−3% y/y$2.12
Apr 27, 2021 Tue6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$3.6B−10% y/y$1.73+284% y/y
Jan 29, 2021 Fri6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$3.7B−9% y/y≈$1.23+7% y/y
Oct 20, 2020 Tue6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$3.6B−20% y/y$0.52−68% y/y
Jul 21, 2020 Tue6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$3.5B−18% y/y$0.06−95% y/y
Apr 21, 2020 Tue6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$4.0B−8% y/y$0.45−71% y/y
Jan 24, 2020 Fri6:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019≈$4.1B−6% y/y≈$1.15+6% y/y
Oct 18, 2019 Fri6:04 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$4.5B+5% y/y$1.60+76% y/y
Jul 19, 2019 Fri6:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$4.2B+12% y/y$1.24+35% y/y
Apr 18, 2019 Thu6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$4.3B+10% y/y$1.56+88% y/y
Jan 23, 2019 Wed6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018≈$4.4B+11% y/y≈$1.09+122% y/y
Oct 19, 2018 Fri6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$4.3B+8% y/y$0.91+30% y/y
Jul 27, 2018 Fri6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$3.8B+3% y/y$0.92+51% y/y
Apr 20, 2018 Fri6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$3.9B+6% y/y$0.83+36% y/y
Jan 19, 2018 Fri6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017≈$4.0B+7% y/y≈$0.49−30% y/y
Oct 20, 2017 Fri6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$4.0B+11% y/y$0.70−4% y/y
Jul 21, 2017 Fri6:29 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$3.7B+12% y/y$0.61+5% y/y
Apr 28, 2017 Fri6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$3.7B+11% y/y$0.61−13% y/y
Jan 20, 2017 Fri6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016≈$3.7B+13% y/y≈$0.70+8% y/y
Oct 21, 2016 Fri6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$3.6B+12% y/y$0.73+6% y/y
Jul 22, 2016 Fri6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$3.3B+9% y/y$0.58−11% y/y
Apr 22, 2016 Fri6:29 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$3.3B+11% y/y$0.70+6% y/y
Jan 22, 2016 Fri6:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015≈$3.3B+5% y/y≈$0.65+2% y/y
Oct 16, 2015 Fri8:59 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$3.2B+7% y/y$0.69−1% y/y
Jul 17, 2015 Fri9:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$3.0B+7% y/y$0.65−3% y/y
Apr 17, 2015 Fri8:59 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$3.0B+4% y/y$0.66−16% y/y
Jan 23, 2015 Fri8:59 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014≈$3.1B+5% y/y≈$0.64+2% y/y
Oct 17, 2014 Fri9:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$3.0B+6% y/y$0.70−23% y/y
Show all 48 reports since 2014Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Synchrony Financial: 14-year financials

202518,9863,552427
202419,5323,499398
202317,2882,238406
202216,0053,016434
202114,7204,221500
202014,8071,385520
201917,1703,747581
201816,3832,790534
201715,3041,935446
201613,8742,251214
201512,4852,214—
201411,8052,109—
201311,0711,979—
201210,0482,119—

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. History starts in 2012: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off).

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $16.9B (14% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Synchrony Financial (SYF) earnings: FAQ

How does Synchrony Financial make money?

Synchrony Financial brought in $4.91 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 1.4% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $4.81 billion, or 98% of the total; other lines add the remaining 2%. Net income for the quarter was $892 million, down 17.2% year over year.

When is SYF's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Synchrony Financial (SYF). Based on last year's report on Jan 27, 2026, the next report is expected around Jan 26, 2027.

What time does SYF report earnings?

Synchrony Financial usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:00 am ET on Oct 20, 2026.

When did SYF last report earnings?

Synchrony Financial reported Q3 2026 results on Oct 20, 2026.

Where can I find Synchrony Financial's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to SYF's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was SYF's net income in Q3 2026?

Synchrony Financial reported net income of $892M for Q3 2026 (−17.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Synchrony Financial pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Synchrony Financial paid $427M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 14-year table above.

How has Synchrony Financial's revenue changed since 2012?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.9x: $10,048M in 2012 and $18,986M in 2025. The peak was $19,532M in 2024. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: TFC · Q3 2026 · TROW · Q2 2026 · TRV · Q3 2026 · USB · Q3 2026 · V · Q3 2026 · WFC · Q3 2026 · WRB · Q3 2026 · WTW · Q2 2026 · XYZ · Q2 2026 · ACGL · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy