who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

T. Rowe Price (TROW) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 31

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 10.7% y⁠/⁠y to $1.91B, operating margin 28.3% vs 27.8%, net income $632M (+25.1% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Investment advisory fees rose 11.3% to $1,744.8M as average assets under management grew to $1,837.7 billion from $1,588.8 billion, partly offset by a lower effective… · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to T. Rowe Price Group

$632M

up 25.1% y/y

Net revenues

$1,907M

up 10.7% y/y

Net operating income

$541M

up 13.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of TROW (T. Rowe Price) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet revenues$1,907 · +10.7%Totalcompensation andrelated costs$823 · +13.2%Technology,occupancy, andfacility costs$206 · +5.6%Distribution andservicing costs$106 · +14.7%General,administrative,and other costs$105 · +11.7%Product andrecordkeepingrelated costs$83.1 · +11.1%Advertising,amortization andrestructuring(calculated)$43.5 · −28.8%Net operatingincome$541 · +13.0%28.3% marginTotalnon-operatingincome$369 · +56.7%Income beforeincome taxes$910 · +27.4%Provision for income taxes$214 · +35.8%23.5% effective rateNet income attributable toredeemable non-controllinginterests$63.4 · +24.6%Net income attributable toT. Rowe Price Group$632 · +25.1%$2.88/sh · 33.1% margin
Sankey diagram of TROW (T. Rowe Price) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net revenues$1,907 · +10.7%
Total compensation and related costs$823 · +13.2%
Technology, occupancy, and facility costs$206 · +5.6%
Distribution and servicing costs$106 · +14.7%
General, administrative, and other costs$105 · +11.7%
Product and recordkeeping related costs$83.1 · +11.1%
Advertising, amortization and restructuring (calculated)$43.5 · −28.8%
Net operating income$541 · +13.0% · 28.3% margin
Total non-operating income$369 · +56.7%
Income before income taxes$910 · +27.4%
Provision for income taxes$214 · +35.8% · 23.5% effective rate
Net income attributable to redeemable non-controlling interests$63.4 · +24.6%
Net income attributable to T. Rowe Price Group$632 · +25.1% · $2.88/sh · 33.1% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 10.7% y/y to $1.91B, operating margin 28.3% vs 27.8%, net income $632M (+25.1% y/y).

Diluted EPS $2.88 vs $2.24 a year earlier (adjusted $2.57); record ending assets under management of $1,893.4 billion; net cash outflows of $6.5 billion in the quarter; investment advisory effective fee rate 38.1 bps vs 39.6 bps; $441 million returned to stockholders.

Source and notation

Source: T. Rowe Price earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/31/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Financial-services layout: net revenues as reported (for brokers, after interest expense); expenses by line of the income statement lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. is an American publicly owned global investment management firm that offers mutual funds, subadvisory services, separate account management, and retirement plans and services for individuals, institutions, and financial intermediaries. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The firm has assets under management of more than $1.51 trillion, and annual revenues of $6.48 billion as of 2023; in 2023, it placed #537 on the Fortune 1000 list of the largest U.S. companies. Headquartered at 1307 Point Street in Baltimore, Maryland, in 2024, T. Rowe Price had 7,868 employees across 17 international offices with clients in 55 countries.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.893B, EPS (GAAP) $2.87

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

TROW earnings history: past report dates

Jul 31, 2026 Fri7:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$1.9B+11% y/y$2.88+29% y/y
Apr 30, 2026 Thu7:02 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$1.9B+5% y/y$2.23+4% y/y
Feb 4, 2026 Wed7:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$1.9B+6% y/y≈$1.98+4% y/y
Oct 31, 2025 Fri7:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$1.9B+6% y/y$2.87+9% y/y
Aug 1, 2025 Fri7:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$1.7B−1% y/y$2.24+6% y/y
May 2, 2025 Fri7:12 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$1.8B+1% y/y$2.15−14% y/y
Feb 5, 2025 Wed7:10 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$1.8B+11% y/y≈$1.91+1% y/y
Nov 1, 2024 Fri7:13 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$1.8B+7% y/y$2.64+34% y/y
Jul 26, 2024 Fri7:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$1.7B+8% y/y$2.11+2% y/y
Apr 26, 2024 Fri7:22 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$1.8B+14% y/y$2.49+36% y/y
Feb 8, 2024 Thu7:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$1.6B+8% y/y≈$1.90+64% y/y
Oct 27, 2023 Fri7:13 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$1.7B+5% y/y$1.97+19% y/y
Jul 28, 2023 Fri7:13 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$1.6B+6% y/y$2.06+41% y/y
May 2, 2023 Tue7:11 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$1.5B−17% y/y$1.83−24% y/y
Jan 26, 2023 Thu9:22 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$1.5B−22% y/y≈$1.16−64% y/y
Jan 27, 2022 Thu8:38 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$2.0B+13% y/y≈$3.18−5% y/y
Jan 28, 2021 Thu8:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020$1.7B+18% y/y$3.33+49% y/y
Jan 29, 2020 Wed8:08 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019$1.5B+13% y/y$2.24+59% y/y
Jan 30, 2019 Wed7:38 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$1.3B+1% y/y$1.41+3% y/y
Jan 30, 2018 Tue4:21 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$1.3B$1.37−9% y/y
Jan 26, 2017 Thu7:49 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016—$1.50+28% y/y
Jan 28, 2016 Thu8:34 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$1.1B+3% y/y$1.17−1% y/y
Jan 28, 2015 Wed7:38 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$1.0B+10% y/y$1.18+11% y/y
Jan 29, 2013 Tue8:16 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012$787M+17% y/y$0.88+21% y/y
Jan 27, 2012 Fri11:47 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2011$672M$0.73
Show all 25 reports since 2012Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

T. Rowe Price: 15-year financials

20257,3152,1892,0871,4791,143
20247,0942,3332,1001,2621,136
20236,4611,9861,7899111,122
20226,4882,3741,5582,1221,107
20217,6723,7103,0833,2131,702
20206,2072,7462,3731,704846
20195,6182,3872,1311,318734
20185,3732,3611,8381,451694
20174,8552,1091,49843.4563
20164,2851,7331,21522.2541
20154,2011,8991,2231,3791,059
20143,9821,8911,2301,218462
20133,4841,6371,0481,127397
20123,0231,364884826603
20112,7471,227773866318

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $11.0B (72% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

T. Rowe Price (TROW) earnings: FAQ

When is TROW's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from T. Rowe Price (TROW). Based on last year's report on Oct 31, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 30, 2026.

What time does TROW report earnings?

T. Rowe Price usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:03 am ET on Jul 31, 2026.

When did TROW last report earnings?

T. Rowe Price reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 31, 2026.

Where can I find T. Rowe Price's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to TROW's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was TROW's net income in Q2 2026?

T. Rowe Price reported net income of $632M for Q2 2026 (+25.1% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does T. Rowe Price pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, T. Rowe Price paid $1,143M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has T. Rowe Price's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.7x: $2,747M in 2011 and $7,315M in 2025. The peak was $7,672M in 2021. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: TRV · Q3 2026 · USB · Q3 2026 · V · Q3 2026 · WFC · Q3 2026 · WRB · Q3 2026 · WTW · Q2 2026 · XYZ · Q2 2026 · ACGL · Q2 2026 · AFL · Q2 2026 · AIG · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy