who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

Prudential Financial (PRU) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 4

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 14.1% y⁠/⁠y to $15.66B, pre-tax margin 7.5% vs 5.4%, net income $985M (+84.8% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +14% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to Prudential Financial

$985M

up 84.8% y/y

Total revenues

$15,661M

up 14.1% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of PRU (Prudential Financial) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal revenues$15,661 · +14.1%Insurance andannuity benefits$8,229 · −2.5%Interest creditedto policyholders'account balances$1,974 · +73.5%Operatingexpenses$1,813 · +5.6%Variable expenses$1,618 · −0.2%Other benefitsand expenses(calculated)$849 · +1130%Income beforeincome taxes andequity inearnings of jointventures$1,178 · +59.2%7.5% marginIncome tax expense$218 · +11.8%18.5% effective rateEquity in earnings ofjoint ventures and otheroperating entities$76 · +262%Noncontrolling interests$51 · +54.5%Net income attributable toPrudential Financial$985 · +84.8%$2.80/sh · 6.3% margin
Sankey diagram of PRU (Prudential Financial) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Total revenues$15,661 · +14.1%
Insurance and annuity benefits$8,229 · −2.5%
Interest credited to policyholders' account balances$1,974 · +73.5%
Operating expenses$1,813 · +5.6%
Variable expenses$1,618 · −0.2%
Other benefits and expenses (calculated)$849 · +1130%
Income before income taxes and equity in earnings of joint ventures$1,178 · +59.2% · 7.5% margin
Income tax expense$218 · +11.8% · 18.5% effective rate
Equity in earnings of joint ventures and other operating entities$76 · +262%
Noncontrolling interests$51 · +54.5%
Net income attributable to Prudential Financial$985 · +84.8% · $2.80/sh · 6.3% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 14.1% y/y to $15.66B, pre-tax margin 7.5% vs 5.4%, net income $985M (+84.8% y/y).

Net income per Common share $2.80 vs $1.48 a year earlier; after-tax adjusted operating income $1.438 billion ($4.08 per share) vs $1.284 billion ($3.58); book value per Common share $90.50; assets under management $1.642 trillion; capital returned to shareholders $743 million.

Source and notation

Source: Prudential Financial earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 08/04/2026, and Form 10-Q filed 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Insurer layout: total revenues = premiums + net investment income + fees and other revenues + realized investment gains (losses), as reported; benefits, claims and expenses are deducted to reach pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release or 10-Q text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Prudential Financial, Inc. is an American financial services company whose subsidiaries provide insurance, retirement planning, investment management, and other products and services to both retail and institutional customers throughout the United States and in over 40 other countries. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

In 2019, Prudential was the largest insurance provider in the United States with $815.1 billion in total assets. The company is included in the Fortune Global 500 and Fortune 500 rankings.

PRU earnings history: past report dates

Jul 15, 2026 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$15.7B+14% y/y$2.80+89% y/y
Apr 14, 2026 Tue4:37 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$15.5B+15% y/y$1.68−14% y/y
Jan 15, 2026 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$15.7B+25% y/y≈$2.54
Oct 14, 2025 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$17.9B−8% y/y$4.01+223% y/y
Jul 15, 2025 Tue4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$13.7B−8% y/y$1.48−55% y/y
Apr 30, 2025 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$13.5B−43% y/y$1.96−37% y/y
Jan 15, 2025 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$12.5B−17% y/y≈−$0.14
Oct 30, 2024 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$19.5B+133% y/y$1.24
Aug 1, 2024 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$14.9B+10% y/y$3.28+138% y/y
Apr 30, 2024 Tue4:24 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$23.5B+38% y/y$3.12−21% y/y
Feb 6, 2024 Tue4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$15.1B+12% y/y$3.61
Nov 1, 2023 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$8.4B−59% y/y−$2.23−758% y/y
Aug 1, 2023 Tue4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$13.5B+18% y/y$1.38
May 2, 2023 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$17.0B+44% y/y$3.93
Feb 7, 2023 Tue4:25 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022$13.4B−20% y/y−$0.16
Nov 1, 2022 Tue4:27 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$20.2B−7% y/y−$0.26
Aug 2, 2022 Tue4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$11.4B−28% y/y−$2.71
May 3, 2022 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$11.9B−30% y/y−$1.33
Feb 3, 2022 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$16.7B+4% y/y≈$6.08+200% y/y
Nov 2, 2021 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$21.6B+40% y/y$3.90+5% y/y
Aug 3, 2021 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$15.9B+31% y/y$5.40
May 4, 2021 Tue4:23 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$17.0B+26% y/y$6.98
Feb 4, 2021 Thu4:53 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$16.0B−17% y/y$2.03−26% y/y
Nov 3, 2020 Tue4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$15.4B+2% y/y$3.70+8% y/y
Aug 4, 2020 Tue5:02 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$12.1B−21% y/y−$6.12
May 5, 2020 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$13.5B−11% y/y−$0.70
Feb 4, 2020 Tue4:22 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$19.2B+4% y/y$2.76+39% y/y
Nov 4, 2019 Mon4:27 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$15.1B−6% y/y$3.44−12% y/y
Jul 31, 2019 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$15.4B+5% y/y$1.71+272% y/y
May 1, 2019 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$15.1B+10% y/y$2.22−29% y/y
Feb 6, 2019 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$18.4B+13% y/y$1.99−77% y/y
Nov 7, 2018 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$16.1B−1% y/y$3.90−23% y/y
Aug 1, 2018 Wed4:27 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$14.7B+9% y/y$0.46−59% y/y
May 2, 2018 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$13.8B+1% y/y$3.14+2% y/y
Feb 7, 2018 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$16.3B+25% y/y$8.61
Nov 1, 2017 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$16.3B−4% y/y$5.09+25% y/y
Aug 2, 2017 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$13.4B−7% y/y$1.12−45% y/y
May 3, 2017 Wed4:27 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$13.7B−5% y/y$3.09+5% y/y
Feb 8, 2017 Wed4:27 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$13.1B−8% y/y$0.65−59% y/y
Nov 2, 2016 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$17.0B+25% y/y$4.07+29% y/y
Aug 3, 2016 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$14.4B+5% y/y$2.04−33% y/y
May 4, 2016 Wed4:28 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$14.3B−8% y/y$2.93−33% y/y
Feb 10, 2016 Wed4:24 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$14.3B−9% y/y$1.60
Nov 4, 2015 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$13.6B+10% y/y$3.16+219% y/y
Aug 5, 2015 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$13.7B+4% y/y$3.03+36% y/y
May 6, 2015 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$15.6B+21% y/y$4.37+69% y/y
Feb 4, 2015 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014$15.7B+58% y/y−$2.69−186% y/y
Nov 5, 2014 Wed4:13 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$12.4B+9% y/y$0.99−51% y/y
Aug 6, 2014 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$13.1B+31% y/y$2.22
May 7, 2014 Wed4:14 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$12.9B+26% y/y$2.59
Feb 5, 2014 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013$9.9B−78% y/y−$0.94−124% y/y
Show all 51 reports since 2014Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Prudential Financial: 15-year financials

202560,7743,5761,926
202470,4052,7271,891
202353,9792,4881,846
202256,881−1,6471,817
202171,2478,8681,814
202057,033−3741,766
201964,8074,1861,641
201862,9924,0741,521
201759,6897,8631,296
201658,7794,3681,300
201557,1195,6421,117
201454,1051,3811,008
201341,461−667828
201284,847520768
201149,0853,632704

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $31.6B (4% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Prudential Financial (PRU) earnings: FAQ

When is PRU's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the next earnings date from Prudential Financial (PRU).

What time does PRU report earnings?

Prudential Financial usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:24 pm ET on Aug 4, 2026.

When did PRU last report earnings?

Prudential Financial reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 4, 2026.

Where can I find Prudential Financial's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to PRU's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was PRU's net income in Q2 2026?

Prudential Financial reported net income of $985M for Q2 2026 (+84.8% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Prudential Financial pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Prudential Financial paid $1,926M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Prudential Financial's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.2x: $49,085M in 2011 and $60,774M in 2025. The peak was $84,847M in 2012. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: PYPL · Q2 2026 · RF · Q3 2026 · RJF · Q3 FY2026 · SCHW · Q3 2026 · SPGI · Q2 2026 · STT · Q3 2026 · SYF · Q3 2026 · TFC · Q3 2026 · TROW · Q2 2026 · TRV · Q3 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy