who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How Regions Financial Corporation (RF) makes money: Q3 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q3 2026 · quarter ended 09/30/2026 · released Oct 16

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 3.0% y⁠/⁠y to $1.97B, pre-tax margin 39.9% vs 37.0%, net income $611M (+11.5% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Net interest income — the fastest-growing revenue line: $1,298, +3% y/y. · by the Q3 2026 report

Net income available to common shareholders

$611M

up 11.5% y/y

Total revenue

$1,973M

up 3.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Regions Financial make money?

Regions Financial brought in $1.97 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 3.0% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $1.30 billion, or 66% of the total, followed by Non-interest income ($675M, 34%). Net income for the quarter was $611 million, up 11.5% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q3 2026
  • Net interest income$1.30B · 66% · +3.3%
  • Non-interest income$675M · 34% · +2.4%

Shares of $1.97B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of RF (Regions Financial Corporation) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet interest income$1,298 · +3.3%Non-interest income$675 · +2.4%Total revenue$1,973 · +3.0%Non-interestexpense$1,118 · +1.4%Provision forcredit losses$68 · −35.2%Income beforeincome taxes$787 · +11.2%39.9% marginIncome tax expense$156 · +12.2%19.8% effective ratePreferred dividends$20 · −4.8%Net income available tocommon shareholders$611 · +11.5%$0.71/sh · 31.0% margin
Sankey diagram of RF (Regions Financial Corporation) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net interest income$1,298 · +3.3%
Non-interest income$675 · +2.4%
Total revenue$1,973 · +3.0%
Non-interest expense$1,118 · +1.4%
Provision for credit losses$68 · −35.2%
Income before income taxes$787 · +11.2% · 39.9% margin
Income tax expense$156 · +12.2% · 19.8% effective rate
Preferred dividends$20 · −4.8%
Net income available to common shareholders$611 · +11.5% · $0.71/sh · 31.0% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 3.0% y/y to $1.97B, pre-tax margin 39.9% vs 37.0%, net income $611M (+11.5% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.71 vs $0.61 a year earlier (adjusted $0.73); net interest margin (FTE) 3.68%; efficiency ratio 56.2%; ROATCE 21%; estimated CET1 10.8%; interest-bearing deposit costs 1.70%.

Source and notation

Source: Regions Financial earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 10/16/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Bank layout: total revenue = net interest income + noninterest income; noninterest expense and the provision for credit losses are deducted to reach pre-tax income; preferred dividends separate net income from net income available to common shareholders. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; SEC XBRL for this quarter is not published yet, so the XBRL check is pending.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Regions Financial Corporation is an American bank holding company headquartered in the Regions Center in Birmingham, Alabama. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company provides retail and commercial banking, trust, stock brokerage, and mortgage services. Its banking subsidiary, Regions Bank, operates about 2,000 automated teller machines and 1,300 branches in 15 states in the Southern and Midwestern United States.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended December 31, 2025): revenue $1.92B, EPS (GAAP) $0.59

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

RF earnings history: past report dates

Jul 17, 2026 Fri6:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$1.9B+0% y/y$0.64+8% y/y
Apr 17, 2026 Fri6:03 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$1.9B+5% y/y$0.62+22% y/y
Jan 16, 2026 Fri6:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$1.9B+6% y/y≈$0.59+7% y/y
Oct 17, 2025 Fri6:02 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$1.9B+7% y/y$0.61+24% y/y
Jul 18, 2025 Fri6:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$1.9B+10% y/y$0.59+13% y/y
Apr 17, 2025 Thu6:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$1.8B+2% y/y$0.51+38% y/y
Jan 17, 2025 Fri6:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$1.8B+0% y/y≈$0.55+34% y/y
Oct 18, 2024 Fri6:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$1.8B−4% y/y$0.49+0% y/y
Jul 19, 2024 Fri6:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$1.7B−12% y/y$0.52−12% y/y
Apr 19, 2024 Fri6:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$1.7B−10% y/y$0.37−40% y/y
Jan 19, 2024 Fri6:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$1.8B−9% y/y≈$0.41−41% y/y
Oct 20, 2023 Fri6:02 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$1.9B−1% y/y$0.49+14% y/y
Jul 21, 2023 Fri6:07 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$2.0B+12% y/y$0.59+0% y/y
Apr 18, 2023 Tue4:35 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$2.0B+22% y/y$0.62+13% y/y
Jan 20, 2023 Fri6:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$2.0B+22% y/y≈$0.70+63% y/y
Oct 21, 2022 Fri6:03 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$1.9B+16% y/y$0.43−34% y/y
Jul 22, 2022 Fri6:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$1.7B+10% y/y$0.59−23% y/y
Apr 22, 2022 Fri6:14 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$1.6B−1% y/y$0.55−13% y/y
Jan 20, 2022 Thu6:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$1.6B−3% y/y≈$0.43−30% y/y
Oct 22, 2021 Fri6:18 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$1.6B−2% y/y$0.65+25% y/y
Jul 23, 2021 Fri6:49 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$1.6B+2% y/y$0.77
Apr 23, 2021 Fri6:21 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$1.6B+14% y/y$0.63+350% y/y
Jan 21, 2021 Thu9:03 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$1.7B+14% y/y≈$0.61+65% y/y
Oct 19, 2020 Mon5:59 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$1.6B+10% y/y$0.52+33% y/y
Jul 16, 2020 Thu7:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$1.5B+8% y/y−$0.25
Apr 16, 2020 Thu7:03 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$1.4B−3% y/y$0.14−62% y/y
Jan 17, 2020 Fri6:12 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019≈$1.5B+3% y/y≈$0.37−3% y/y
Oct 22, 2019 Tue6:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$1.5B+2% y/y$0.39−22% y/y
Jul 18, 2019 Thu6:04 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$1.4B−0% y/y$0.37+16% y/y
Apr 17, 2019 Wed6:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$1.4B+2% y/y$0.37+6% y/y
Jan 17, 2019 Thu6:00 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018≈$1.4B+2% y/y≈$0.38+41% y/y
Oct 22, 2018 Mon5:52 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$1.5B+6% y/y$0.50+100% y/y
Jul 19, 2018 Thu6:13 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$1.4B+5% y/y$0.32+28% y/y
Apr 19, 2018 Thu6:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$1.4B+6% y/y$0.35+52% y/y
Jan 18, 2018 Thu5:58 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017≈$1.4B+15% y/y≈$0.27+23% y/y
Oct 23, 2017 Mon6:02 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$1.4B−4% y/y$0.25+4% y/y
Jul 20, 2017 Thu5:57 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$1.4B−0% y/y$0.25+25% y/y
Apr 17, 2017 Mon6:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$1.3B−3% y/y$0.23+15% y/y
Jan 19, 2017 Thu5:38 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016≈$1.2B−9% y/y≈$0.22+5% y/y
Oct 17, 2016 Mon5:45 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$1.4B+8% y/y$0.24+33% y/y
Jul 18, 2016 Mon6:30 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$1.4B−3% y/y$0.20+0% y/y
Apr 14, 2016 Thu6:28 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$1.4B+6% y/y$0.20+25% y/y
Jan 14, 2016 Thu6:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015≈$1.4B+4% y/y≈$0.21+40% y/y
Oct 19, 2015 Mon6:25 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$1.3B+3% y/y$0.18−18% y/y
Jul 20, 2015 Mon6:30 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$1.4B+9% y/y$0.20−5% y/y
Apr 20, 2015 Mon5:55 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$1.3B+1% y/y$0.16−27% y/y
Jan 20, 2015 Tue6:25 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014≈$1.3B−10% y/y≈$0.15+15% y/y
Oct 20, 2014 Mon9:02 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$1.3B−2% y/y$0.22+10% y/y
Jul 21, 2014 Mon6:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$1.3B−1% y/y$0.21+17% y/y
Apr 21, 2014 Mon6:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$1.3B−2% y/y$0.22−4% y/y
Jan 21, 2014 Tue6:50 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013≈$1.4B+6% y/y≈$0.13−28% y/y
Oct 22, 2013 Tue7:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$1.3B−2% y/y$0.20−5% y/y
Jul 23, 2013 Tue7:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$1.3B−3% y/y$0.18−10% y/y
Apr 23, 2013 Tue7:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$1.3B−4% y/y$0.23+109% y/y
Jan 22, 2013 Tue7:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$1.4B−0% y/y≈$0.18
Oct 23, 2012 Tue7:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$1.4B−1% y/y$0.21+163% y/y
Jul 24, 2012 Tue7:04 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$1.3B−4% y/y$0.20+400% y/y
Apr 24, 2012 Tue7:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$1.4B−6% y/y$0.11
Jan 11, 2012 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2011≈$1.4B≈−$0.48
Oct 25, 2011 Tue7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$1.4B$0.08
Jul 26, 2011 Tue7:01 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$1.4B$0.04
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Regions Financial Corporation: 15-year financials

20257,526532,156912
20247,083951,893890
20237,5762122,074787
20227,215562,245663
20216,438462,521608
20206,287—1,094595
20195,861—1,582577
20185,754—1,759452
20175,501—1,263346
20165,409—1,163317
20155,378—1,062304
20145,183—1,147247
20135,359—1,091138
20125,400—1,12054
20115,553—−21551

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $18.8B (12% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Regions Financial Corporation (RF) earnings: FAQ

How does Regions Financial make money?

Regions Financial brought in $1.97 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 3.0% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $1.30 billion, or 66% of the total, followed by Non-interest income ($675M, 34%). Net income for the quarter was $611 million, up 11.5% year over year.

When is RF's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Regions Financial Corporation (RF). Based on last year's report on Jan 16, 2026, the next report is expected around Jan 15, 2027.

What time does RF report earnings?

Regions Financial Corporation usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:01 am ET on Oct 16, 2026.

When did RF last report earnings?

Regions Financial Corporation reported Q3 2026 results on Oct 16, 2026.

Where can I find Regions Financial Corporation's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to RF's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was RF's net income in Q3 2026?

Regions Financial Corporation reported net income of $611M for Q3 2026 (+11.5% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Regions Financial Corporation pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Regions Financial Corporation paid $912M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Regions Financial Corporation's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.4x: $5,553M in 2011 and $7,526M in 2025. The peak was $7,576M in 2023. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: RJF · Q3 FY2026 · SCHW · Q3 2026 · SPGI · Q2 2026 · STT · Q3 2026 · SYF · Q3 2026 · TFC · Q3 2026 · TROW · Q2 2026 · TRV · Q3 2026 · USB · Q3 2026 · V · Q3 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy