who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How M&T Bank (MTB) makes money: Q3 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q3 2026 · quarter ended 09/30/2026 · released Oct 16

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 0.9% y⁠/⁠y to $2.54B, pre-tax margin 39.7% vs 40.8%, net income $775M (−2.1% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Average loans grew to $143,296M from $135,890M a year earlier; in the quarter the growth came from commercial real estate, consumer and residential real estate loans. · by the Q3 2026 report

Net income

$775M

down 2.1% y/y

Total revenue

$2,536M

up 0.9% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does M&T Bank make money?

M&T Bank brought in $2.54 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 0.9% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $1.79 billion, or 71% of the total, followed by Noninterest income ($743M, 29%). Net income for the quarter was $775 million, down 2.1% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q3 2026
  • Net interest income$1.79B · 71% · +1.8%
  • Noninterest income$743M · 29% · −1.2%

Shares of $2.54B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of MTB (M&T Bank) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet interest income$1,793 · +1.8%Noninterest income$743 · −1.2%Total revenue$2,536 · +0.9%Noninterestexpense$1,393 · +2.2%Provision forcredit losses$135 · +8.0%Income beforetaxes$1,008 · −1.7%39.7% marginIncome taxes$233 · +0.0%23.1% effective rateNet income$775 · −2.1%$5.04/sh · 30.6% margin
Sankey diagram of MTB (M&T Bank) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net interest income$1,793 · +1.8%
Noninterest income$743 · −1.2%
Total revenue$2,536 · +0.9%
Noninterest expense$1,393 · +2.2%
Provision for credit losses$135 · +8.0%
Income before taxes$1,008 · −1.7% · 39.7% margin
Income taxes$233 · +0.0% · 23.1% effective rate
Net income$775 · −2.1% · $5.04/sh · 30.6% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 0.9% y/y to $2.54B, pre-tax margin 39.7% vs 40.8%, net income $775M (−2.1% y/y).

Diluted EPS $5.04 vs $4.82 a year earlier; net income available to common shareholders $732M vs $754M; net interest margin 3.65% vs 3.69%; efficiency ratio 54.4%; CET1 10.16% (estimated); quarterly dividend $1.50 per share.

Source and notation

Source: M&T Bank earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 10/16/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Bank layout: total revenue = net interest income + noninterest income; noninterest expense and the provision for credit losses are deducted to reach pre-tax income; preferred dividends separate net income from net income available to common shareholders. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; SEC XBRL for this quarter is not published yet, so the XBRL check is pending.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

M&T Bank Corporation is an American bank holding company headquartered in Buffalo, New York. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It operates 940+ branches in 12 states and Washington D.C. across the Eastern United States, from Maine to Virginia. Until May 1998, the bank's holding company was named First Empire State Corporation.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended December 31, 2025): revenue $2.475B, EPS (GAAP) $4.62

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

MTB earnings history: past report dates

Jul 15, 2026 Wed6:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$2.5B+6% y/y$5.32+25% y/y
Apr 15, 2026 Wed6:07 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$2.4B+6% y/y$4.13+24% y/y
Jan 16, 2026 Fri6:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$2.5B+4% y/y≈$4.62+19% y/y
Oct 16, 2025 Thu6:02 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$2.5B+8% y/y$4.82+20% y/y
Jul 16, 2025 Wed6:04 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$2.4B+4% y/y$4.24+14% y/y
Apr 14, 2025 Mon6:03 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$2.3B+2% y/y$3.32+10% y/y
Jan 16, 2025 Thu6:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$2.4B+4% y/y≈$3.87+41% y/y
Oct 17, 2024 Thu6:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$2.3B−0% y/y$4.02+1% y/y
Jul 18, 2024 Thu6:08 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$2.3B−12% y/y$3.73−26% y/y
Apr 15, 2024 Mon6:13 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$2.3B−6% y/y$3.02−25% y/y
Jan 18, 2024 Thu6:17 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$2.3B−8% y/y≈$2.75−37% y/y
Oct 18, 2023 Wed6:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$2.3B+4% y/y$3.98+13% y/y
Jul 19, 2023 Wed6:18 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$2.6B+31% y/y$5.05+368% y/y
Apr 17, 2023 Mon9:16 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$2.4B+66% y/y$4.01+53% y/y
Jan 19, 2023 Thu9:14 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$2.5B+66% y/y≈$4.39+30% y/y
Oct 19, 2022 Wed9:24 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$2.2B+46% y/y$3.53−4% y/y
Jul 20, 2022 Wed9:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$2.0B+36% y/y$1.08−68% y/y
Apr 20, 2022 Wed9:25 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$1.4B−3% y/y$2.62−21% y/y
Jan 20, 2022 Thu9:25 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$1.5B−2% y/y≈$3.37−4% y/y
Oct 20, 2021 Wed9:45 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2021$1.5B+5% y/y$3.69+34% y/y
Jul 21, 2021 Wed10:07 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2021$1.5B+1% y/y$3.41+96% y/y
Apr 19, 2021 Mon11:05 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2021$1.5B−1% y/y$3.33+73% y/y
Jan 21, 2021 Thu8:52 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$1.5B+1% y/y≈$3.52−2% y/y
Oct 22, 2020 Thu9:28 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$1.5B−6% y/y$2.75−21% y/y
Jul 23, 2020 Thu9:40 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2020$1.4B−7% y/y$1.74−48% y/y
Apr 20, 2020 Mon9:20 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$1.5B−3% y/y$1.93−42% y/y
Jan 23, 2020 Thu10:35 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2019≈$1.5B−1% y/y≈$3.59−4% y/y
Oct 17, 2019 Thu9:47 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2019$1.6B+5% y/y$3.47−2% y/y
Jul 18, 2019 Thu9:10 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$1.6B+6% y/y$3.34+2% y/y
Apr 15, 2019 Mon9:37 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2019$1.6B+8% y/y$3.35+50% y/y
Jan 17, 2019 Thu9:14 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018≈$1.5B+6% y/y≈$3.74+86% y/y
Oct 17, 2018 Wed9:23 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$1.5B+5% y/y$3.53+60% y/y
Jul 18, 2018 Wed8:42 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$1.5B+5% y/y$3.26+39% y/y
Apr 16, 2018 Mon9:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$1.4B+5% y/y$2.23+5% y/y
Jan 18, 2018 Thu9:19 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017≈$1.5B+9% y/y≈$2.01+2% y/y
Oct 18, 2017 Wed9:38 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2017$1.4B+5% y/y$2.21+5% y/y
Jul 19, 2017 Wed9:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$1.4B+7% y/y$2.35+19% y/y
Apr 17, 2017 Mon9:41 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2017$1.4B+5% y/y$2.12+23% y/y
Jan 19, 2017 Thu9:15 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016≈$1.3B+7% y/y≈$1.98+22% y/y
Oct 19, 2016 Wed9:06 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$1.3B+19% y/y$2.10+9% y/y
Jul 20, 2016 Wed9:39 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2016$1.3B+11% y/y$1.98+0% y/y
Apr 18, 2016 Mon9:08 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$1.3B+18% y/y$1.73+5% y/y
Jan 19, 2016 Tue9:34 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2015≈$1.3B+11% y/y≈$1.62−16% y/y
Oct 19, 2015 Mon8:23 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$1.1B+1% y/y$1.93+1% y/y
Jul 16, 2015 Thu8:46 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$1.2B+5% y/y$1.98+0% y/y
Apr 20, 2015 Mon8:38 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$1.1B+2% y/y$1.65+2% y/y
Jan 20, 2015 Tue10:12 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2014≈$1.1B+2% y/y≈$1.92+23% y/y
Oct 17, 2014 Fri10:03 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2014$1.1B−3% y/y$1.91−9% y/y
Jul 17, 2014 Thu10:29 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2014$1.1B−5% y/y$1.98−22% y/y
Apr 14, 2014 Mon8:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$1.1B−1% y/y$1.61−19% y/y
Jan 17, 2014 Fri8:43 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013≈$1.1B−1% y/y≈$1.56−28% y/y
Oct 17, 2013 Thu9:41 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2013$1.2B+4% y/y$2.11−3% y/y
Jul 17, 2013 Wed10:19 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2013$1.2B+14% y/y$2.55+49% y/y
Apr 15, 2013 Mon10:34 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2013$1.1B+9% y/y$1.98+32% y/y
Jan 16, 2013 Wed10:18 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2012≈$1.1B+10% y/y≈$2.17+111% y/y
Oct 17, 2012 Wed10:14 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2012$1.1B+13% y/y$2.17+64% y/y
Jul 17, 2012 Tue8:26 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$1.0B−4% y/y$1.71−29% y/y
Apr 16, 2012 Mon10:14 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2012$997M+13% y/y$1.50−6% y/y
Jan 17, 2012 Tue11:02 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2011≈$1.0B≈$1.03
Oct 19, 2011 Wed10:18 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2011$985M$1.32
Jul 20, 2011 Wed10:09 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2011$1.1B$2.42
Apr 18, 2011 Mon10:12 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2011$883M$1.59
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

M&T Bank: 15-year financials

20259,6902,851—899
20249,2792,588—895
20239,6432,7413,649868
20228,1791,9924,360784
20215,9921,8592,566580
20205,9551,353617568
20196,1921,9292,180552
20185,9281,9181,992510
20175,6321,4082,703457
20165,2961,3151,075442
20154,6681,0801,660375
20144,4561,0661,026371
20134,5381,139802365
20124,2661,030408358
20113,9738601,702350

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $27.9B (13% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

M&T Bank (MTB) earnings: FAQ

How does M&T Bank make money?

M&T Bank brought in $2.54 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 0.9% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $1.79 billion, or 71% of the total, followed by Noninterest income ($743M, 29%). Net income for the quarter was $775 million, down 2.1% year over year.

When is MTB's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from M&T Bank (MTB). Based on last year's report on Jan 16, 2026, the next report is expected around Jan 15, 2027.

What time does MTB report earnings?

M&T Bank usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:02 am ET on Oct 16, 2026.

When did MTB last report earnings?

M&T Bank reported Q3 2026 results on Oct 16, 2026.

Where can I find M&T Bank's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to MTB's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was MTB's net income in Q3 2026?

M&T Bank reported net income of $775M for Q3 2026 (−2.1% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does M&T Bank pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, M&T Bank paid $899M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has M&T Bank's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.4x: $3,973M in 2011 and $9,690M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: NDAQ · Q2 2026 · NTRS · Q2 2026 · PFG · Q2 2026 · PGR · Q3 2026 · PNC · Q3 2026 · PRU · Q2 2026 · PYPL · Q2 2026 · RF · Q3 2026 · RJF · Q3 FY2026 · SCHW · Q3 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy