who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How The Hartford (HIG) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 23

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 8.1% y⁠/⁠y to $7.26B, pre-tax margin 16.9% vs 17.5%, net income $1.29B (+30.6% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Earned premiums — the fastest-growing revenue line: $6,279, +5% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income available to common stockholders

$1,293M

up 30.6% y/y

Total revenues

$7,263M

up 8.1% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does The Hartford make money?

The Hartford brought in $7.26 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 8.1% year over year. The largest source was Earned premiums: $6.28 billion, or 86% of the total, followed by Net investment income ($800M, 11%) and Fee income ($86.0M, 1%); other lines add the remaining 1%. Net income for the quarter was $1.29 billion, up 30.6% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Earned premiums$6.28B · 86% · +5.3%
  • Net investment income$800M · 11% · +21.6%
  • Fee income$86.0M · 1% · +0.0%
  • Net realized gains (losses)$64.0M · 0.9%
  • Other revenues$34.0M · 0.5% · +13.3%

Shares of $7.26B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of HIG (The Hartford) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitEarned premiums$6,279 · +5.3%Net investment income$800 · +21.6%Fee income$86 · +0.0%Net realized gains(losses)$64 · vs −$19Other revenues$34 · +13.3%Total revenues$7,263 · +8.1%Benefits, lossesand lossadjustmentexpenses$4,081 · +9.9%Insuranceoperating costsand otherexpenses$1,215 · +6.8%Amortization ofdeferred policyacquisition costs$669 · +7.0%Interest expense$50 · +0.0%Amortization ofother intangibleassets$17 · +0.0%Income fromcontinuingoperations beforeincome taxes$1,231 · +4.9%16.9% marginIncome tax expense$251 · +6.4%20.4% effective rateIncome from discontinuedoperations, net of tax$318 · +458%Preferred stock dividends$5 · +0.0%Net income available tocommon stockholders$1,293 · +30.6%$4.68/sh · 17.8% margin
Sankey diagram of HIG (The Hartford) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Earned premiums$6,279 · +5.3%
Net investment income$800 · +21.6%
Fee income$86 · +0.0%
Net realized gains (losses)$64 · vs −$19
Other revenues$34 · +13.3%
Total revenues$7,263 · +8.1%
Benefits, losses and loss adjustment expenses$4,081 · +9.9%
Insurance operating costs and other expenses$1,215 · +6.8%
Amortization of deferred policy acquisition costs$669 · +7.0%
Interest expense$50 · +0.0%
Amortization of other intangible assets$17 · +0.0%
Income from continuing operations before income taxes$1,231 · +4.9% · 16.9% margin
Income tax expense$251 · +6.4% · 20.4% effective rate
Income from discontinued operations, net of tax$318 · +458%
Preferred stock dividends$5 · +0.0%
Net income available to common stockholders$1,293 · +30.6% · $4.68/sh · 17.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 8.1% y/y to $7.26B, pre-tax margin 16.9% vs 17.5%, net income $1.29B (+30.6% y/y).

Diluted EPS $4.68 vs $3.44 a year earlier, core earnings per diluted share $3.42 vs $3.24; core earnings $945 million, up 1%; Business Insurance combined ratio 91.4, Personal Insurance 90.1; $615 million returned to stockholders and a new $4.2 billion buyback authorization.

Source and notation

Source: Hartford Insurance earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 07/23/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Insurer layout: total revenues = premiums + net investment income + fees and other revenues + realized investment gains (losses), as reported; benefits, claims and expenses are deducted to reach pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., known as The Hartford, is a U.S.-based insurance company. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The Hartford is a Fortune 500 company headquartered in its namesake city of Hartford, Connecticut. It was ranked 162nd in Fortune 500 in 2024. The Hartford is a leader in property and casualty insurance, employee benefits and mutual funds. It sells products primarily through a network of agents and brokers, and has also been the auto and home insurance writer for AARP members for more than 40 years.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $7.23B, EPS (GAAP) $3.77

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

HIG earnings history: past report dates

Jul 23, 2026 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$7.3B+8% y/y$4.68+36% y/y
Apr 23, 2026 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$7.2B+6% y/y$3.04+41% y/y
Jan 29, 2026 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$7.6B+11% y/y≈$3.96+38% y/y
Oct 27, 2025 Mon4:06 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$7.2B+7% y/y$3.77+47% y/y
Jul 28, 2025 Mon4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$6.7B+4% y/y$3.44+41% y/y
Apr 24, 2025 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$6.8B+6% y/y$2.15−13% y/y
Jan 30, 2025 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$6.9B+7% y/y≈$2.88+15% y/y
Oct 24, 2024 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$6.8B+9% y/y$2.56+22% y/y
Jul 25, 2024 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$6.5B+7% y/y$2.44+41% y/y
Apr 25, 2024 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$6.4B+9% y/y$2.47+49% y/y
Feb 1, 2024 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$6.4B+6% y/y$2.51+38% y/y
Oct 26, 2023 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$6.2B+11% y/y$2.09+105% y/y
Jul 27, 2023 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$6.0B+13% y/y$1.73+31% y/y
Apr 13, 2023 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$5.9B+10% y/y$1.66+28% y/y
Feb 2, 2023 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022$6.0B+3% y/y$1.82−13% y/y
Oct 27, 2022 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$5.6B−2% y/y$1.02−25% y/y
Jul 28, 2022 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$5.4B−4% y/y$1.32−47% y/y
Apr 28, 2022 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$5.4B+2% y/y$1.30+94% y/y
Feb 3, 2022 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$5.8B+9% y/y≈$2.10+43% y/y
Oct 28, 2021 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$5.7B+10% y/y$1.36+8% y/y
Jul 28, 2021 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$5.6B+10% y/y$2.51+95% y/y
Apr 16, 2021 Fri4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$5.3B+7% y/y$0.67−9% y/y
Feb 4, 2021 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$5.3B−1% y/y$1.47−1% y/y
Oct 29, 2020 Thu4:24 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$5.2B−3% y/y$1.26−12% y/y
Jul 15, 2020 Wed4:45 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$5.1B−0% y/y$1.29+26% y/y
Feb 3, 2020 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$5.4B+16% y/y$1.49+187% y/y
Nov 4, 2019 Mon4:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$5.3B+10% y/y$1.43+20% y/y
Aug 1, 2019 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$5.1B+6% y/y$1.02−36% y/y
May 1, 2019 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$4.9B+5% y/y$1.71+4% y/y
Feb 4, 2019 Mon4:26 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$4.6B+1% y/y$0.52
Oct 25, 2018 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$4.8B+16% y/y$1.19+86% y/y
Jul 26, 2018 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$4.8B+14% y/y$1.60
Apr 26, 2018 Thu4:03 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$4.7B+13% y/y$1.64+64% y/y
Jan 8, 2018 Mon4:22 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$4.6B+15% y/y−$10.37
Oct 23, 2017 Mon6:51 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$4.2B+2% y/y$0.64−43% y/y
Apr 27, 2017 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$4.2B+6% y/y$1.00+27% y/y
Feb 2, 2017 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$4.0B−12% y/y−$0.22
Oct 27, 2016 Thu4:26 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$4.1B−10% y/y$1.12+24% y/y
Jul 28, 2016 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$4.1B−13% y/y$0.54−44% y/y
Apr 28, 2016 Thu4:25 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$3.9B−15% y/y$0.79−27% y/y
Feb 4, 2016 Thu4:37 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$4.5B−2% y/y$1.01+17% y/y
Oct 26, 2015 Mon4:29 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$4.6B−4% y/y$0.90+5% y/y
Jul 27, 2015 Mon4:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$4.7B+1% y/y$0.96
Apr 27, 2015 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$4.6B+0% y/y$1.08+5% y/y
Jan 12, 2015 Mon4:33 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014$4.6B−3% y/y$0.86+32% y/y
Oct 27, 2014 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$4.8B−2% y/y$0.86+43% y/y
Jul 30, 2014 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$4.6B−2% y/y−$1.00−156% y/y
Apr 28, 2014 Mon4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$4.6B−27% y/y$1.03
Feb 3, 2014 Mon4:23 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013$4.8B−38% y/y$0.65
Oct 28, 2013 Mon4:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$4.9B−23% y/y$0.60
Jul 29, 2013 Mon4:32 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$4.7B+4% y/y−$0.39−50% y/y
Apr 11, 2013 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$6.3B−16% y/y−$0.58
Feb 4, 2013 Mon4:28 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012$7.7B+37% y/y−$0.13
Show all 53 reports since 2013Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

The Hartford: 15-year financials

202528,3683,8365,753592
202426,5353,1115,764556
202324,5272,5044,005528
202222,3621,8193,833506
202122,3902,3713,960485
202020,5231,7373,757457
201920,7402,0853,384433
201818,9551,8072,721379
201717,162−3,1311,936341
201616,2918961,842334
201515,9971,6822,449316
201418,6147981,765282
201320,6731761,173202
201222,086−382,615175
201121,733712—153

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $19.6B (22% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

The Hartford (HIG) earnings: FAQ

How does The Hartford make money?

The Hartford brought in $7.26 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 8.1% year over year. The largest source was Earned premiums: $6.28 billion, or 86% of the total, followed by Net investment income ($800M, 11%) and Fee income ($86.0M, 1%); other lines add the remaining 1%. Net income for the quarter was $1.29 billion, up 30.6% year over year.

When is HIG's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from The Hartford (HIG). Based on last year's report on Oct 27, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 26, 2026.

What time does HIG report earnings?

The Hartford usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:06 pm ET on Jul 23, 2026.

When did HIG last report earnings?

The Hartford reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 23, 2026.

Where can I find The Hartford's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to HIG's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was HIG's net income in Q2 2026?

The Hartford reported net income of $1,293M for Q2 2026 (+30.6% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does The Hartford pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, The Hartford paid $592M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has The Hartford's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.3x: $21,733M in 2011 and $28,368M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: HOOD · Q2 2026 · IBKR · Q3 2026 · ICE · Q2 2026 · IVZ · Q2 2026 · JKHY · Q4 FY2026 · JPM · Q3 2026 · KEY · Q3 2026 · KKR · Q2 2026 · L · Q2 2026 · MA · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy