who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

Global Payments (GPN) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 5

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 68.6% y⁠/⁠y to $3.32B, operating margin 10.2% vs 20.0%, net income $13M (−94.6% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenue rose to $3,320.8M from $1,969.3M with the Worldpay acquisition; it was the first full quarter as a pure-play commerce solutions provider after the sale of the… · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to Global Payments

$13M

down 94.6% y/y

Revenues

$3,321M

up 68.6% y/y

Operating income

$337M

down 14.3% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of GPN (Global Payments) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitRevenues$3,321 · +68.6%Cost of service$1,294 · +158%Selling, generalandadministrative$1,690 · +62.3%Operating income$337 · −14.3%10.2% marginInterest andother income$44.7 · +25.8%Interest andother expense$278 · +81.9%Income fromcontinuingoperations beforeincome taxes$104 · −62.3%Income TaxBenefit$4.9Equity in incomeof equity methodinvestments$21.7 · +8.6%Loss from discontinuedoperations, net of tax$102 · +998%Net income attributable tononcontrolling interests$16 · +258%Net income attributable toGlobal Payments$13 · −94.6%$0.05/sh · 0.4% margin
Sankey diagram of GPN (Global Payments) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Revenues$3,321 · +68.6%
Cost of service$1,294 · +158%
Selling, general and administrative$1,690 · +62.3%
Operating income$337 · −14.3% · 10.2% margin
Interest and other income$44.7 · +25.8%
Interest and other expense$278 · +81.9%
Income from continuing operations before income taxes$104 · −62.3%
Income Tax Benefit$4.9
Equity in income of equity method investments$21.7 · +8.6%
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax$102 · +998%
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$16 · +258%
Net income attributable to Global Payments$13 · −94.6% · $0.05/sh · 0.4% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 68.6% y/y to $3.32B, operating margin 10.2% vs 20.0%, net income $13M (−94.6% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.05 vs $0.99 a year earlier ($0.43 from continuing operations); adjusted EPS $3.46, up 12% (non-GAAP); adjusted net revenue $3.16 billion; $1.2 billion returned to shareholders year-to-date.

Source and notation

Source: Global Payments earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Global Payments Inc. is an American multinational financial technology company that provides payment technology to merchants, issuers and consumers. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

In June 2021, the company was named to the Fortune 500. The company processes payments made through credit cards, debit cards, and digital and contactless payments.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $2.008B, EPS (GAAP) $2.64

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

GPN earnings history: past report dates

Aug 5, 2026 Wed6:59 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$3.3B+69% y/y$0.05−95% y/y
May 6, 2026 Wed7:04 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$3.0B+63% y/y−$6.59
Feb 18, 2026 Wed6:59 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$1.9B−56% y/y≈$0.91−59% y/y
Nov 4, 2025 Tue6:59 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$2.0B+0% y/y$2.64+113% y/y
Aug 6, 2025 Wed7:04 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$2.0B−0% y/y$0.99−33% y/y
Apr 17, 2025 Thu8:38 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$1.8B−1% y/y$1.24+2% y/y
Feb 13, 2025 Thu6:58 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$4.3B+77% y/y≈$2.23+63% y/y
Oct 30, 2024 Wed7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$2.0B−19% y/y$1.24−11% y/y
Aug 7, 2024 Wed7:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$2.0B−20% y/y$1.47+40% y/y
May 1, 2024 Wed7:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$1.8B−20% y/y$1.22
Feb 14, 2024 Wed7:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$2.4B+8% y/y≈$1.37+54% y/y
Oct 31, 2023 Tue7:42 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$2.5B+8% y/y$1.39+32% y/y
Aug 1, 2023 Tue7:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$2.5B+8% y/y$1.05
May 1, 2023 Mon7:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$2.3B+6% y/y−$0.04
Feb 10, 2023 Fri8:13 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$2.3B+3% y/y≈$0.89+22% y/y
Oct 31, 2022 Mon7:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$2.3B+4% y/y$1.05+4% y/y
Aug 1, 2022 Mon7:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$2.3B+7% y/y−$2.42
May 2, 2022 Mon6:59 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$2.2B+8% y/y$0.87+32% y/y
Feb 10, 2022 Thu7:15 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$2.2B+14% y/y≈$0.73+20% y/y
Nov 2, 2021 Tue7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$2.2B+15% y/y$1.01+36% y/y
Aug 2, 2021 Mon7:10 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$2.1B+28% y/y$0.89+642% y/y
May 4, 2021 Tue7:22 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$2.0B+5% y/y$0.66+38% y/y
Feb 8, 2021 Mon7:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020$1.9B−3% y/y$0.61+79% y/y
Oct 29, 2020 Thu7:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$1.9B+73% y/y$0.74+37% y/y
Aug 3, 2020 Mon7:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$1.7B+79% y/y$0.12−84% y/y
Apr 6, 2020 Mon5:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$1.9B+116% y/y$0.48−32% y/y
Jan 15, 2020 Wed10:06 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2019$2.0B+126% y/y$0.34−28% y/y
Oct 31, 2019 Thu7:09 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$1.1B+29% y/y$0.54−51% y/y
Jul 30, 2019 Tue7:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$935M+12% y/y$0.77+13% y/y
May 2, 2019 Thu7:10 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$883M+11% y/y$0.71+25% y/y
Feb 13, 2019 Wed7:04 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$881M−16% y/y$0.47−69% y/y
Oct 30, 2018 Tue7:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$858M−17% y/y$1.11+56% y/y
Aug 2, 2018 Thu7:12 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$833M−13% y/y$0.68+55% y/y
May 3, 2018 Thu7:06 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$795M−14% y/y$0.57+78% y/y
Feb 15, 2018 Thu7:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$1.1B+11% y/y$1.51+844% y/y
Nov 8, 2017 Wed7:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$1.0B+9% y/y$0.71+97% y/y
Aug 3, 2017 Thu7:17 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$962M+14% y/y$0.44+5% y/y
May 4, 2017 Thu7:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$920M+47% y/y$0.32−30% y/y
Jan 9, 2017 Mon7:40 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$950M$0.16
Oct 5, 2016 Wed7:14 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$952M$0.36
Jul 28, 2016 Thu7:15 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$843M$0.42
Apr 6, 2016 Wed7:23 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$626M$0.46
Dec 15, 2015 Tue5:03 pmafter market closeNov 30, 2015$722M+4% y/y$0.60+9% y/y
Oct 7, 2015 Wed7:16 ambefore market openAug 31, 2015$749M+6% y/y$0.66+20% y/y
Jul 28, 2015 Tue7:08 ambefore market openMay 31, 2015$707M+5% y/y$0.49+36% y/y
Apr 8, 2015 Wed7:10 ambefore market openFeb 28, 2015$665M+8% y/y$0.46+21% y/y
Jan 8, 2015 Thu7:20 ambefore market openNov 30, 2014$697M+10% y/y$0.55+8% y/y
Oct 2, 2014 Thu7:15 ambefore market openAug 31, 2014$705M+12% y/y$0.55+25% y/y
Jul 29, 2014 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeMay 31, 2014$674M+9% y/y$0.36+33% y/y
Apr 3, 2014 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeFeb 28, 2014$616M+7% y/y$0.38+0% y/y
Jan 8, 2014 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeNov 30, 2013$634M+8% y/y$0.51+13% y/y
Oct 1, 2013 Tue4:14 pmafter market closeAug 31, 2013$630M+7% y/y$0.44+47% y/y
Jul 25, 2013 Thu4:23 pmafter market closeMay 31, 2013$618M+4% y/y$0.27+800% y/y
Apr 2, 2013 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeFeb 28, 2013$579M+8% y/y$0.38+3% y/y
Jan 8, 2013 Tue4:02 pmafter market closeNov 30, 2012$589M+11% y/y$0.45+15% y/y
Sep 27, 2012 Thu4:02 pmafter market closeAug 31, 2012$590M+9% y/y$0.30−25% y/y
Jul 26, 2012 Thu4:35 pmafter market closeMay 31, 2012$597M$0.03
Apr 2, 2012 Mon6:45 ambefore market openFeb 29, 2012$534M$0.37
Jan 5, 2012 Thu4:03 pmafter market closeNov 30, 2011$531M$0.39
Oct 4, 2011 Tue4:01 pmafter market closeAug 31, 2011$543M$0.40
Show all 60 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Global Payments: 15-year financials

20257,7061,7551,4002,039239
2024—*1,9751,5702,383253
20237,3801,3169861,892260
20228,9766401121,628274
20218,5241,3599662,288260
20207,4248945851,878233
20194,9127914311,08363.5
20183,3667374528936.3
20173,9755594683316.7
20163,3713562025015.4
20152,7744572783375.3
20142,5544062451135.8
20132,3763572161426.2
20122,204307188−2836.3
20111,8603322096116.4

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $23.1B (36% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap · S&P 500 companies shrinking their share count

Global Payments (GPN) earnings: FAQ

When is GPN's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Global Payments (GPN). Based on last year's report on Nov 4, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 3, 2026.

What time does GPN report earnings?

Global Payments usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:59 am ET on Aug 5, 2026.

When did GPN last report earnings?

Global Payments reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find Global Payments's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to GPN's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was GPN's net income in Q2 2026?

Global Payments reported net income of $13M for Q2 2026 (−94.6% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Global Payments pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Global Payments paid $239M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Global Payments's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 4.1x: $1,860M in 2011 and $7,706M in 2025. The peak was $8,976M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: GS · Q3 2026 · HBAN · Q2 2026 · HIG · Q2 2026 · HOOD · Q2 2026 · IBKR · Q3 2026 · ICE · Q2 2026 · IVZ · Q2 2026 · JKHY · Q4 FY2026 · JPM · Q3 2026 · KEY · Q3 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy