who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How Fifth Third Bancorp (FITB) makes money: Q3 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q3 2026 · quarter ended 09/30/2026 · released Oct 19

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 42.5% y⁠/⁠y to $3.28B, pre-tax margin 33.8% vs 36.4%, net income $828M (+36.2% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Net interest income — the fastest-growing revenue line: $2,271, +49% y/y. · by the Q3 2026 report

Net income available to common shareholders

$828M

up 36.2% y/y

Total revenue

$3,279M

up 42.5% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Fifth Third Bancorp make money?

Fifth Third Bancorp brought in $3.28 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 42.5% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $2.27 billion, or 69% of the total, followed by Noninterest income ($1.01B, 31%). Net income for the quarter was $828 million, up 36.2% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q3 2026
  • Net interest income$2.27B · 69% · +49.4%
  • Noninterest income$1.01B · 31% · +29.1%

Shares of $3.28B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of FITB (Fifth Third Bancorp) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet interest income$2,271 · +49.4%Noninterest income$1,008 · +29.1%Total revenue$3,279 · +42.5%Noninterestexpense$2,049 · +61.7%Provision forcredit losses$122 · −38.1%Income beforeincome taxes$1,108 · +32.4%33.8% marginApplicable income taxexpense$242 · +28.7%21.8% effective rateDividends on preferredstock$38 · −7.3%Net income available tocommon shareholders$828 · +36.2%$0.90/sh · 25.3% margin
Sankey diagram of FITB (Fifth Third Bancorp) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net interest income$2,271 · +49.4%
Noninterest income$1,008 · +29.1%
Total revenue$3,279 · +42.5%
Noninterest expense$2,049 · +61.7%
Provision for credit losses$122 · −38.1%
Income before income taxes$1,108 · +32.4% · 33.8% margin
Applicable income tax expense$242 · +28.7% · 21.8% effective rate
Dividends on preferred stock$38 · −7.3%
Net income available to common shareholders$828 · +36.2% · $0.90/sh · 25.3% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 42.5% y/y to $3.28B, pre-tax margin 33.8% vs 36.4%, net income $828M (+36.2% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.90 vs $0.91 a year earlier (adjusted $1.13); net interest margin 3.34% vs 3.13%; efficiency ratio 62.4% vs 54.9%; CET1 10.02%; tangible book value per share $22.01.

Source and notation

Source: Fifth Third Bancorp earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 10/19/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Bank layout: total revenue = net interest income + noninterest income; noninterest expense and the provision for credit losses are deducted to reach pre-tax income; preferred dividends separate net income from net income available to common shareholders. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; SEC XBRL for this quarter is not published yet, so the XBRL check is pending.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Fifth Third Bancorp — Fifth Third Bancorp is a U.S. regional bank holding company offering commercial banking, consumer banking, payments and wealth and asset management; in February 2026 it merged with Comerica.

Headquarters: Cincinnati, Ohio.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended December 31, 2025): revenue $2.34B, EPS (GAAP) $1.03

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

FITB earnings history: past report dates

Jul 17, 2026 Fri6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$3.3B+46% y/y$0.83−6% y/y
Apr 17, 2026 Fri6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$2.8B+33% y/y$0.15−79% y/y
Jan 20, 2026 Tue6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$2.3B+8% y/y≈$1.03+21% y/y
Oct 17, 2025 Fri6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$2.3B+8% y/y$0.91+17% y/y
Jul 17, 2025 Thu6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$2.2B+8% y/y$0.88+9% y/y
Apr 17, 2025 Thu6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$2.1B+2% y/y$0.71+1% y/y
Jan 21, 2025 Tue6:36 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$2.2B+1% y/y≈$0.85+20% y/y
Oct 18, 2024 Fri6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$2.1B−1% y/y$0.78−14% y/y
Jul 19, 2024 Fri6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$2.1B−5% y/y$0.81−1% y/y
Apr 19, 2024 Fri6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$2.1B−5% y/y$0.70−10% y/y
Jan 19, 2024 Fri6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$2.2B−7% y/y≈$0.71−30% y/y
Oct 19, 2023 Thu6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$2.2B−1% y/y$0.91+0% y/y
Jul 20, 2023 Thu6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$2.2B+8% y/y$0.82+8% y/y
Apr 20, 2023 Thu6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$2.2B+18% y/y$0.78+15% y/y
Jan 19, 2023 Thu6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$2.3B+16% y/y≈$1.01+12% y/y
Oct 20, 2022 Thu6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$2.2B+7% y/y$0.91−6% y/y
Jul 21, 2022 Thu6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$2.0B+3% y/y$0.76−19% y/y
Apr 19, 2022 Tue6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$1.9B−2% y/y$0.68−27% y/y
Jan 20, 2022 Thu6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$2.0B+1% y/y≈$0.90+14% y/y
Oct 19, 2021 Tue6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$2.0B+7% y/y$0.97+24% y/y
Jul 22, 2021 Thu6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$1.9B+5% y/y$0.94+309% y/y
Apr 20, 2021 Tue6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$1.9B+1% y/y$0.93
Jan 21, 2021 Thu6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$2.0B−13% y/y≈$0.79−18% y/y
Oct 22, 2020 Thu6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$1.9B−5% y/y$0.78+10% y/y
Jul 23, 2020 Thu6:29 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$1.9B−3% y/y$0.23−60% y/y
Apr 21, 2020 Tue6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$1.9B−13% y/y$0.04−96% y/y
Jan 22, 2020 Wed6:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019≈$2.3B+37% y/y≈$0.96+48% y/y
Oct 22, 2019 Tue6:32 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$2.0B+23% y/y$0.71+16% y/y
Jul 23, 2019 Tue6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$1.9B+8% y/y$0.57−30% y/y
Apr 23, 2019 Tue6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$2.2B+15% y/y$1.12+17% y/y
Jan 22, 2019 Tue6:48 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018≈$1.7B+8% y/y≈$0.65+0% y/y
Oct 23, 2018 Tue6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$1.6B−37% y/y$0.61−55% y/y
Jul 19, 2018 Thu6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$1.8B+17% y/y$0.82+82% y/y
Apr 24, 2018 Tue6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$1.9B+31% y/y$0.96+153% y/y
Jan 23, 2018 Tue6:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017≈$1.5B+1% y/y≈$0.65+38% y/y
Oct 24, 2017 Tue6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$2.5B+45% y/y$1.35+108% y/y
Jul 21, 2017 Fri6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$1.5B+0% y/y$0.45+15% y/y
Apr 25, 2017 Tue6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$1.5B−5% y/y$0.38−5% y/y
Jan 24, 2017 Tue6:58 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016≈$1.5B−24% y/y≈$0.47−41% y/y
Oct 20, 2016 Thu6:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$1.7B+8% y/y$0.65+44% y/y
Jul 28, 2016 Thu6:32 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$1.5B+4% y/y$0.39+8% y/y
Apr 21, 2016 Thu6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$1.5B+4% y/y$0.40−5% y/y
Jan 21, 2016 Thu6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015≈$2.0B+30% y/y≈$0.79+84% y/y
Oct 20, 2015 Tue6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$1.6B+13% y/y$0.45+15% y/y
Jul 21, 2015 Tue6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$1.4B−12% y/y$0.36−27% y/y
Apr 21, 2015 Tue6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$1.5B+1% y/y$0.42+17% y/y
Jan 21, 2015 Wed6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014≈$1.5B−4% y/y≈$0.43−2% y/y
Oct 16, 2014 Thu6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$1.4B−12% y/y$0.39−17% y/y
Jul 17, 2014 Thu6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$1.6B−16% y/y$0.49−25% y/y
Apr 17, 2014 Thu6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$1.5B−11% y/y$0.36−22% y/y
Jan 23, 2014 Thu6:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013≈$1.6B−10% y/y≈$0.44+2% y/y
Oct 17, 2013 Thu6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$1.6B+3% y/y$0.47+24% y/y
Jul 18, 2013 Thu6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$1.9B+23% y/y$0.65+63% y/y
Apr 18, 2013 Thu6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$1.6B−2% y/y$0.46+2% y/y
Jan 17, 2013 Thu6:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$1.8B+21% y/y≈$0.43+34% y/y
Oct 18, 2012 Thu6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$1.6B+1% y/y$0.38−5% y/y
Jul 19, 2012 Thu6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$1.6B+3% y/y$0.40+14% y/y
Apr 19, 2012 Thu6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$1.7B+14% y/y$0.45+350% y/y
Jan 20, 2012 Fri6:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011≈$1.5B≈$0.32
Oct 20, 2011 Thu6:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$1.6B$0.40
Jul 21, 2011 Thu6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$1.5B$0.35
Apr 21, 2011 Thu7:33 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$1.5B$0.10
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Fifth Third Bancorp: 15-year financials

20259,0172,5223,9301,163
20248,4792,3142,4101,176
20238,7082,3494,0181,060
20228,3752,4466,080927
20217,8882,7702,395897
20207,6121,42766858
20198,3332,5121,581660
20186,9302,1932,664467
20177,0222,1801,280430
20166,3111,5471,905402
20156,5361,7122,254422
20146,0521,4811,860423
20136,7881,8364,321393
20126,5941,5762,195309
20116,0121,2972,047192

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $34.5B (12% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Fifth Third Bancorp (FITB) earnings: FAQ

How does Fifth Third Bancorp make money?

Fifth Third Bancorp brought in $3.28 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 42.5% year over year. The largest source was Net interest income: $2.27 billion, or 69% of the total, followed by Noninterest income ($1.01B, 31%). Net income for the quarter was $828 million, up 36.2% year over year.

When is FITB's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Fifth Third Bancorp (FITB). Based on last year's report on Jan 20, 2026, the next report is expected around Jan 19, 2027.

What time does FITB report earnings?

Fifth Third Bancorp usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:30 am ET on Oct 19, 2026.

When did FITB last report earnings?

Fifth Third Bancorp reported Q3 2026 results on Oct 19, 2026.

Where can I find Fifth Third Bancorp's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to FITB's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was FITB's net income in Q3 2026?

Fifth Third Bancorp reported net income of $828M for Q3 2026 (+36.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Fifth Third Bancorp pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Fifth Third Bancorp paid $1,163M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Fifth Third Bancorp's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.5x: $6,012M in 2011 and $9,017M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: GL · Q2 2026 · GPN · Q2 2026 · GS · Q3 2026 · HBAN · Q2 2026 · HIG · Q2 2026 · HOOD · Q2 2026 · IBKR · Q3 2026 · ICE · Q2 2026 · IVZ · Q2 2026 · JKHY · Q4 FY2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy