who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How Globe Life (GL) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 22, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/22/2026

Globe Life Inc. is an American financial services holding company listed on the New York Stock Exchange which operates through its wholly owned subsidiaries providing life insurance, annuity, and supplemental health insurance products. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

The company is based in McKinney, Texas.

Key growth driver: Health premium — the fastest-growing revenue line: $437, +16% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

How does Globe Life make money?

Globe Life brought in $1.60 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 8.0% year over year. The largest source was Life premium: $861 million, or 54% of the total, followed by Health premium ($437M, 27%) and Net investment income ($294M, 18%); other lines add the remaining 0.5%. Net income for the quarter was $288 million, up 13.8% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Life premium$861M · 54% · +2.5%
  • Health premium$437M · 27% · +15.5%
  • Net investment income$294M · 18% · +4.1%
  • Realized gains (losses)$7.1M · 0.4%
  • Other income$1.2M · <0.1%

Shares of $1.60B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is GL’s next earnings date?

Wednesday, October 21, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 21 — based on last year’s report on Oct 22, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once GL announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.513B, EPS (GAAP) $4.73

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does GL report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:34 pm, 4:44 pm, 4:45 pm, 4:17 pm ET.

Last report: Jul 22, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$1,600

+8.0%

Net income

$288

+13.8%

$3.65/sh · 18.0% margin

Sankey diagram of GL (Globe Life) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitLife premium$861 · +2.5%Health premium$437 · +15.5%Net investment income$294 · +4.1%Realized gains (losses)$7.1 · vs −$18.6Other income$1.2 · ×23Total revenue$1,600 · +8.0%Life policyholderbenefits$514 · −1.0%Healthpolicyholderbenefits$277 · +20.5%Otherpolicyholderbenefits$7.3 · +8.3%Amortization ofdeferredacquisition costs$121 · +8.2%Commissions,premium taxes,and non-deferredacquisition costs$174 · +10.4%Other operatingexpense$116 · +7.3%Interest expense$36.1 · +3.3%Income beforeincome taxes$355 · +13.3%22.2% marginIncome tax benefit(expense)$67.1 · +10.9%18.9% effective rateNet income$288 · +13.8%$3.65/sh · 18.0% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 8.0% y/y to $1.60B, pre-tax margin 22.2% vs 21.2%, net income $288M (+13.8% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Globe Life press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/22/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

GL earnings history: past report dates

Jul 22, 2026 Wed4:34 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$1.6B+8% y/y$3.65+20% y/y
Apr 22, 2026 Wed4:44 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$1.6B+5% y/y$3.39+13% y/y
Feb 4, 2026 Wed4:45 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$1.5B+4% y/y≈$3.28+9% y/y
Oct 22, 2025 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$1.5B+4% y/y$4.73+38% y/y
Jul 23, 2025 Wed4:39 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$1.5B+3% y/y$3.05+8% y/y
Apr 30, 2025 Wed4:43 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$1.5B+5% y/y$3.01+13% y/y
Feb 5, 2025 Wed4:46 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$1.5B+4% y/y≈$3.00+4% y/y
Oct 23, 2024 Wed4:41 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$1.5B+5% y/y$3.44+28% y/y
Jul 24, 2024 Wed4:53 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$1.4B+9% y/y$2.83+26% y/y
Apr 22, 2024 Mon4:48 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$1.4B+7% y/y$2.67+17% y/y
Feb 7, 2024 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$1.4B+6% y/y$2.88+17% y/y
Oct 25, 2023 Wed4:44 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$1.4B+7% y/y$2.68+38% y/y
Jul 26, 2023 Wed4:48 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$1.3B+3% y/y$2.24−1% y/y
May 3, 2023 Wed4:41 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$1.3B+1% y/y$2.28−4% y/y
Feb 1, 2023 Wed4:21 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022$1.3B+3% y/y$2.46−46% y/y
Oct 26, 2022 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$1.3B+2% y/y$1.94+5% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Globe Life: 15-year financials

20255,994—1,1611,25486.1
20245,778—1,0711,33185.5
20235,4481,2659711,43384.1
20225,2271,1878941,39480.5
20215,1121,2271,0311,39980
20204,7389057321,43578.2
20194,5289207611,32274.2
20184,3048717021,23371.4
20174,1568211,4551,40968.8
20163,9357875501,37466.9
20153,7667765271,08366.9
20143,62077254384565
20133,4947565291,10860.9
20123,59075452993855.5
20113,37773249785449.1
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $6.2B (20% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with revenue growth 10 years in a row · S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Globe Life (GL) earnings: FAQ

How does Globe Life make money?

Globe Life brought in $1.60 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 8.0% year over year. The largest source was Life premium: $861 million, or 54% of the total, followed by Health premium ($437M, 27%) and Net investment income ($294M, 18%); other lines add the remaining 0.5%. Net income for the quarter was $288 million, up 13.8% year over year.

When is GL's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Globe Life (GL). Based on last year's report on Oct 22, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 21, 2026.

What time does GL report earnings?

Globe Life usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:34 pm ET on Jul 22, 2026.

When did GL last report earnings?

Globe Life reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 22, 2026.

Where can I find Globe Life's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to GL's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was GL's net income in Q2 2026?

Globe Life reported net income of $288M for Q2 2026 (+13.8% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Globe Life pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Globe Life paid $86M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Globe Life's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.8x: $3,377M in 2011 and $5,994M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: GS · Q3 2026 · HOOD · Q2 2026 · ICE · Q2 2026 · JKHY · Q4 FY2026 · JPM · Q3 2026 · KKR · Q2 2026 · MA · Q2 2026 · MCO · Q2 2026 · MRSH · Q3 2026 · MS · Q3 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.