who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Health Care

COO earnings date & Q3 FY2026 results · The Cooper Companies

Breakdown of the Q3 FY2026 report (released Sep 9, 2026)

US GAAP · $M · vs Q3 FY2025 · quarter ended 07/31/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · reported 09/09/2026

The Cooper Companies, Inc., branded as CooperCompanies, is a global medical device company headquartered in San Ramon, California. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

The company consists of two business units, CooperVision (CVI) which manufactures contact lenses, and CooperSurgical (CSI), which manufactures medical devices and fertility and genomic products for the women's healthcare market.

When is COO’s next earnings date?

Thursday, December 3, 2026estimated

Expected around Dec 3 — based on last year’s report on Dec 4, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once COO announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended October 31, 2025): revenue $1.065B, EPS (GAAP) $0.42

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does COO report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:34 pm, 4:27 pm, 4:27 pm, 4:48 pm ET.

Last report: Sep 9, 2026 (Q3 FY2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$1,066

+0.6%

Gross profit

$712

+2.9%

66.8% margin

Operating income

$222

+26.4%

20.8% margin

Net income

$433

+340%

$2.24/sh · 40.6% margin

Sankey diagram of COO (The Cooper Companies) earnings report for Q3 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$1,066 · +0.6%Cost of sales$354 · −3.8%Gross profit$712 · +2.9%66.8% marginSelling, generalandadministrativeexpense$401 · −4.8%Research anddevelopmentexpense$41.6 · −6.7%Amortization ofintangibles$47 · −6.0%Operating income$222 · +26.4%20.8% marginInterest expense$21.5 · −15.4%Other (income)expense, net$1.3 · −18.8%Income beforeincome taxes$202 · +32.9%Income Tax Benefit$231Net income$433 · +340%$2.24/sh · 40.6% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 0.6% y/y to $1.07B, operating margin 20.8% vs 16.6%, net income $433M (+340.3% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Cooper press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 09/09/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

COO earnings history: past report dates

Sep 9, 2026 Wed4:34 pmafter market closeJul 31, 2026$1.1B+1% y/y$2.24+357% y/y
Jun 4, 2026 Thu4:27 pmafter market closeApr 30, 2026$1.1B+8% y/y−$0.40
Mar 5, 2026 Thu4:27 pmafter market closeJan 31, 2026$1.0B+6% y/y$0.66+27% y/y
Dec 4, 2025 Thu4:48 pmafter market closeOct 31, 2025≈$1.1B+5% y/y≈$0.42−29% y/y
Aug 27, 2025 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeJul 31, 2025$1.1B+6% y/y$0.49−6% y/y
May 29, 2025 Thu4:31 pmafter market closeApr 30, 2025$1.0B+6% y/y$0.44+0% y/y
Mar 6, 2025 Thu4:29 pmafter market closeJan 31, 2025$965M+4% y/y$0.52+27% y/y
Dec 5, 2024 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeOct 31, 2024≈$1.0B+10% y/y≈$0.59+40% y/y
Aug 28, 2024 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeJul 31, 2024$1.0B+8% y/y$0.52+21% y/y
May 30, 2024 Thu4:25 pmafter market closeApr 30, 2024$943M+7% y/y$0.44+120% y/y
Feb 29, 2024 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeJan 31, 2024$932M+9% y/y$0.41−5% y/y
Dec 7, 2023 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeOct 31, 2023≈$927M+9% y/y≈$0.42+27% y/y
Aug 30, 2023 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeJul 31, 2023$930M+10% y/y$0.43−14% y/y
Jun 1, 2023 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeApr 30, 2023$877M+6% y/y$0.20−69% y/y
Mar 2, 2023 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeJan 31, 2023$859M+9% y/y$0.43−10% y/y
Dec 8, 2022 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeOct 31, 2022≈$848M+12% y/y≈$0.33−39% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

The Cooper Companies: 15-year financials

FY20254,092683375434—
FY20243,895706392288—
FY20233,5935332942153
FY20223,3085083864503
FY20212,9235062,9455243
FY20202,4313122381763
FY20192,6535474674213
FY20182,5334031404752.9
FY20172,1394293734662.9
FY20161,9673242743572.9
FY20151,7972372041482.9
FY20141,7183072702172.9
FY20131,5883062962382.9
FY20121,4452832482152.9
FY20111,3312281752332.8
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*; the company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year so years follow the company’s own labels.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jul 31, 2026: $8.3B (66% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

The Cooper Companies (COO) earnings: FAQ

When is COO's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from The Cooper Companies (COO). Based on last year's report on Dec 4, 2025, the next report is expected around Dec 3, 2026.

What time does COO report earnings?

The Cooper Companies usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:34 pm ET on Sep 9, 2026.

When did COO last report earnings?

The Cooper Companies reported Q3 FY2026 results on Sep 9, 2026.

Where can I find The Cooper Companies's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to COO's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was COO's net income in Q3 FY2026?

The Cooper Companies reported net income of $433M for Q3 FY2026 (+340% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has The Cooper Companies's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 3.1x: $1,331M in fiscal 2011 and $4,092M in fiscal 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: COR · Q3 FY2026 · CRL · Q2 2026 · CVS · Q2 2026 · DGX · Q2 2026 · DHR · Q2 2026 · DVA · Q2 2026 · DXCM · Q2 2026 · ELV · Q2 2026 · EW · Q2 2026 · GEHC · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.