who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Utilities

Exelon (EXC) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 30

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 10.0% y⁠/⁠y to $5.97B, operating margin 16.4% vs 17.1%, net income $396M (+1.3% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Operating revenues rose 10.0% to $5,967M, but purchased power and fuel grew faster, to $2,211M from $1,896M; interest expense rose to $574M. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to common shareholders

$396M

up 1.3% y/y

Operating revenues

$5,967M

up 10.0% y/y

Operating income

$979M

up 5.6% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of EXC (Exelon) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitOperating revenues$5,967 · +10.0%Purchased powerand fuel$2,211 · +16.6%Operating andmaintenance$1,386 · +4.9%Depreciation andamortization$968 · +7.3%Taxes other thanincome taxes$423 · +10.4%Operating income$979 · +5.6%16.4% marginOther, net$90 · +38.5%Interest expense,net$574 · +8.1%Income beforeincome taxes$495 · +7.4%Income taxes$99 · +41.4%20.0% effective rateNet income attributable tocommon shareholders$396 · +1.3%$0.39/sh · 6.6% margin
Sankey diagram of EXC (Exelon) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Operating revenues$5,967 · +10.0%
Purchased power and fuel$2,211 · +16.6%
Operating and maintenance$1,386 · +4.9%
Depreciation and amortization$968 · +7.3%
Taxes other than income taxes$423 · +10.4%
Operating income$979 · +5.6% · 16.4% margin
Other, net$90 · +38.5%
Interest expense, net$574 · +8.1%
Income before income taxes$495 · +7.4%
Income taxes$99 · +41.4% · 20.0% effective rate
Net income attributable to common shareholders$396 · +1.3% · $0.39/sh · 6.6% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 10.0% y/y to $5.97B, operating margin 16.4% vs 17.1%, net income $396M (+1.3% y/y).

GAAP net income of $0.39 per share, unchanged from a year earlier; adjusted (non-GAAP) operating earnings $0.43 per share; full-year 2026 adjusted operating earnings guidance of $2.81-$2.91 per share affirmed.

Source and notation

Source: Exelon earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Utility layout: operating revenues less fuel and purchased power, operations and maintenance, depreciation and taxes other than income taxes give operating income; interest and other income lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Exelon Corporation is an American public utility headquartered in Chicago, and incorporated in Pennsylvania. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Exelon is the largest electric parent company in the United States by revenue and is the largest regulated electric utility in the United States with approximately 10 million customers. The company is ranked 187th on the Fortune 500.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $6.7B, EPS (GAAP) $0.86

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

EXC earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu6:56 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$6.0B+10% y/y$0.39+0% y/y
May 6, 2026 Wed6:56 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$7.2B+8% y/y$0.90+0% y/y
Feb 12, 2026 Thu7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$5.4B−1% y/y≈$0.58−9% y/y
Nov 4, 2025 Tue6:52 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$6.7B+9% y/y$0.86+23% y/y
Jul 31, 2025 Thu6:55 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$5.4B+1% y/y$0.39−13% y/y
May 1, 2025 Thu6:57 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$6.7B+11% y/y$0.90+36% y/y
Feb 12, 2025 Wed6:56 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$5.5B+2% y/y≈$0.64+2% y/y
Oct 30, 2024 Wed6:53 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$6.2B+3% y/y$0.70+0% y/y
Aug 1, 2024 Thu6:56 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$5.4B+11% y/y$0.45+32% y/y
May 2, 2024 Thu6:53 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$6.0B+9% y/y$0.66−1% y/y
Feb 21, 2024 Wed6:53 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$5.4B+15% y/y≈$0.63+47% y/y
Nov 2, 2023 Thu6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$6.0B+23% y/y$0.70+3% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed6:54 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$4.8B+14% y/y$0.34−28% y/y
May 3, 2023 Wed6:54 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$5.6B+4% y/y$0.67+37% y/y
Feb 14, 2023 Tue6:53 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$4.7B+5% y/y≈$0.43+7% y/y
Nov 3, 2022 Thu6:56 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$4.8B−0% y/y$0.68−45% y/y
Aug 3, 2022 Wed6:57 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$4.2B+5% y/y$0.47+15% y/y
May 9, 2022 Mon8:02 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$5.3B+15% y/y$0.49
Nov 3, 2021 Wed6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$4.9B−45% y/y$1.23+141% y/y
Aug 4, 2021 Wed6:53 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$4.0B−45% y/y$0.41−23% y/y
May 5, 2021 Wed6:53 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$4.6B−47% y/y−$0.30
Feb 24, 2021 Wed6:57 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020—≈$0.37−53% y/y
Nov 3, 2020 Tue6:53 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$8.9B−1% y/y$0.51−35% y/y
Aug 4, 2020 Tue6:55 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$7.3B−5% y/y$0.53+6% y/y
May 8, 2020 Fri7:03 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$8.7B−8% y/y$0.60−35% y/y
Feb 11, 2020 Tue6:53 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019$8.3B−5% y/y$0.79+394% y/y
Oct 31, 2019 Thu6:54 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$8.9B−5% y/y$0.79+5% y/y
Aug 1, 2019 Thu6:52 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$7.7B−5% y/y$0.50−9% y/y
May 2, 2019 Thu6:47 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$9.5B−2% y/y$0.93+55% y/y
Feb 8, 2019 Fri6:51 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$8.8B+5% y/y$0.16−92% y/y
Nov 1, 2018 Thu6:53 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$9.4B+7% y/y$0.75−12% y/y
Aug 2, 2018 Thu7:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$8.1B+5% y/y$0.55+450% y/y
May 2, 2018 Wed7:07 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$9.7B+11% y/y$0.60−43% y/y
Feb 7, 2018 Wed7:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$8.4B+6% y/y$1.94+782% y/y
Nov 2, 2017 Thu7:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$8.8B−3% y/y$0.85+60% y/y
Aug 2, 2017 Wed8:07 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$7.7B+11% y/y$0.10−66% y/y
May 3, 2017 Wed8:06 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$8.7B+16% y/y$1.06+458% y/y
Feb 8, 2017 Wed8:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$7.9B+18% y/y$0.22−33% y/y
Oct 26, 2016 Wed8:06 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$9.0B+22% y/y$0.53−23% y/y
Aug 9, 2016 Tue8:10 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$6.9B+6% y/y$0.29−61% y/y
May 6, 2016 Fri8:07 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$7.6B−14% y/y$0.19−76% y/y
Feb 3, 2016 Wed8:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$6.7B−8% y/y$0.33
Oct 30, 2015 Fri8:07 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$7.4B+7% y/y$0.69−40% y/y
Jul 29, 2015 Wed8:08 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$6.5B+8% y/y$0.74+23% y/y
Apr 29, 2015 Wed8:07 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$8.8B+22% y/y$0.80+700% y/y
Feb 13, 2015 Fri8:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$7.3B+18% y/y$0.02−97% y/y
Oct 29, 2014 Wed8:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$6.9B+6% y/y$1.15+34% y/y
Jul 31, 2014 Thu7:10 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$6.0B−2% y/y$0.60+5% y/y
Apr 30, 2014 Wed6:20 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$7.2B+19% y/y$0.10
Feb 6, 2014 Thu8:19 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013$6.2B−1% y/y$0.59+34% y/y
Oct 30, 2013 Wed7:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$6.5B−1% y/y$0.86+146% y/y
Jul 31, 2013 Wed8:09 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$6.1B+3% y/y$0.57+73% y/y
May 1, 2013 Wed8:08 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$6.1B+30% y/y−$0.01
Feb 7, 2013 Thu7:40 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012$6.3B+44% y/y$0.44−52% y/y
Nov 1, 2012 Thu7:44 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$6.6B+25% y/y$0.35−61% y/y
Aug 1, 2012 Wed8:42 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$6.0B+33% y/y$0.33−65% y/y
May 4, 2012 Fri7:38 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$4.7B−5% y/y$0.28−72% y/y
Jan 25, 2012 Wed8:16 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011$4.4B$0.91
Oct 26, 2011 Wed8:25 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$5.3B$0.90
Jul 27, 2011 Wed8:13 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$4.5B$0.93
Apr 27, 2011 Wed8:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$5.0B$1.01
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Exelon: 15-year financials

202524,2585,1482,768−2,2751,617
202423,0284,3192,460−1,5281,524
202321,7274,0232,328−2,7051,433
202219,0783,3152,170−2,2771,334
202117,9382,6821,706−4,9691,497
202016,6632,1911,963−3,8131,492
201934,4384,3742,936−5891,408
201835,9783,8912,0051,0501,332
201733,5584,3883,779−1041,236
201631,3663,2121,121−921,166
201529,4474,4092,269−81,105
201427,4293,0961,623−1,6201,065
201324,8883,6691,7199481,249
201223,4892,3731,1713421,716
201119,0634,4792,4998111,393

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $29.3B (25% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Exelon (EXC) earnings: FAQ

When is EXC's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Exelon (EXC). Based on last year's report on Nov 4, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 3, 2026.

What time does EXC report earnings?

Exelon usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:56 am ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did EXC last report earnings?

Exelon reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find Exelon's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to EXC's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was EXC's net income in Q2 2026?

Exelon reported net income of $396M for Q2 2026 (+1.3% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Exelon pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Exelon paid $1,617M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Exelon's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.3x: $19,063M in 2011 and $24,258M in 2025. The peak was $35,978M in 2018. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: FE · Q2 2026 · LNT · Q2 2026 · NEE · Q2 2026 · NI · Q2 2026 · NRG · Q2 2026 · PCG · Q2 2026 · PEG · Q2 2026 · PNW · Q2 2026 · PPL · Q2 2026 · SO · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy