who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Utilities

NiSource (NI) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 5

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 4.6% y⁠/⁠y to $1.34B, operating margin 17.0% vs 20.5%, net income $45.5M (−55.5% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +5% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to NiSource

$45.5M

down 55.5% y/y

Total operating revenues

$1,342M

up 4.6% y/y

Operating income

$228M

down 13.2% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of NI (NiSource) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitCustomer revenues$1,290 · +3.4%Other revenues$52.9 · +44.9%Total operatingrevenues$1,342 · +4.6%Operation andmaintenance$475 · +19.9%Depreciation andamortization$362 · +26.3%Cost of energy$194 · −26.1%Other taxes$83.6 · +12.7%Operating income$228 · −13.2%17.0% marginOther, net$18.2 · ×36Interest expense,net$199 · +43.2%Income beforeincome taxes$47.1 · −62.1%Income taxes$10.2 · −57.1%21.7% effective rateNet loss attributable tononcontrolling interest$8.6 · +406%Net income attributable toNiSource$45.5 · −55.5%$0.09/sh · 3.4% margin
Sankey diagram of NI (NiSource) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Customer revenues$1,290 · +3.4%
Other revenues$52.9 · +44.9%
Total operating revenues$1,342 · +4.6%
Operation and maintenance$475 · +19.9%
Depreciation and amortization$362 · +26.3%
Cost of energy$194 · −26.1%
Other taxes$83.6 · +12.7%
Operating income$228 · −13.2% · 17.0% margin
Other, net$18.2 · ×36
Interest expense, net$199 · +43.2%
Income before income taxes$47.1 · −62.1%
Income taxes$10.2 · −57.1% · 21.7% effective rate
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest$8.6 · +406%
Net income attributable to NiSource$45.5 · −55.5% · $0.09/sh · 3.4% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 4.6% y/y to $1.34B, operating margin 17.0% vs 20.5%, net income $45.5M (−55.5% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.09 vs $0.22 a year earlier; non-GAAP consolidated adjusted EPS $0.16 vs $0.22; 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $2.02-$2.07 reaffirmed; 2026-2030 capital investment plan of $28.6 billion, including $7.6 billion of strategic data center investments.

Source and notation

Source: NiSource earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/05/2026, and Form 10-Q filed 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Utility layout: operating revenues less fuel and purchased power, operations and maintenance, depreciation and taxes other than income taxes give operating income; interest and other income lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release or 10-Q text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

NiSource Inc. is one of the largest fully regulated utility companies in the United States, serving approximately 3.5 million natural gas customers and 500,000 electric customers across six states through its local Columbia Gas and NIPSCO brands. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company, based in Merrillville, Indiana, has more than 8,000 employees. As of 2018, NiSource is the sole Indiana-based utility company.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.273B, EPS (GAAP) $0.20

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

NI earnings history: past report dates

Aug 5, 2026 Wed6:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$1.3B+5% y/y$0.09−59% y/y
May 6, 2026 Wed6:36 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$2.4B+8% y/y$1.06+6% y/y
Feb 11, 2026 Wed6:35 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$6.6B+22% y/y≈$0.53+13% y/y
Oct 29, 2025 Wed6:39 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$1.3B+18% y/y$0.20+5% y/y
Aug 6, 2025 Wed6:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$1.3B+18% y/y$0.22+16% y/y
May 7, 2025 Wed6:36 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$2.2B+28% y/y$1.00+30% y/y
Feb 12, 2025 Wed6:40 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$5.5B+284% y/y≈$0.47−8% y/y
Oct 30, 2024 Wed6:33 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$1.1B+5% y/y$0.19+12% y/y
Aug 7, 2024 Wed6:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$1.1B−0% y/y$0.19+111% y/y
May 8, 2024 Wed6:34 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$1.7B−13% y/y$0.77+8% y/y
Feb 21, 2024 Wed6:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$1.4B−16% y/y≈$0.51−2% y/y
Nov 1, 2023 Wed6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$1.0B−6% y/y$0.17+42% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed6:36 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$1.1B−8% y/y$0.09−25% y/y
May 3, 2023 Wed6:58 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$2.0B+5% y/y$0.71−24% y/y
Feb 22, 2023 Wed6:36 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$1.7B≈$0.52+44% y/y
Nov 7, 2022 Mon6:39 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$1.1B+14% y/y$0.12+0% y/y
Aug 3, 2022 Wed6:40 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$1.2B+20% y/y$0.12+9% y/y
May 4, 2022 Wed6:35 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$1.9B+21% y/y$0.94+31% y/y
Feb 23, 2022 Wed6:38 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021—≈$0.36+100% y/y
Nov 3, 2021 Wed6:44 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$959M+6% y/y$0.12
Aug 4, 2021 Wed6:40 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$986M+2% y/y$0.11
May 5, 2021 Wed6:36 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$1.5B−4% y/y$0.72+350% y/y
Feb 17, 2021 Wed6:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020—$0.18
Nov 2, 2020 Mon6:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$903M−3% y/y−$0.49
Aug 5, 2020 Wed6:34 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$963M−5% y/y−$0.05
May 6, 2020 Wed6:33 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$1.6B−14% y/y$0.16−71% y/y
Feb 26, 2020 Wed8:34 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019—−$0.41−720% y/y
Oct 30, 2019 Wed6:34 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$932M+4% y/y−$0.02+98% y/y
Jul 31, 2019 Wed6:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$1.0B+0% y/y$0.75+971% y/y
May 1, 2019 Wed6:34 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$1.9B+7% y/y$0.55−32% y/y
Feb 20, 2019 Wed6:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018≈$1.4B+7% y/y≈−$0.05+69% y/y
Nov 1, 2018 Thu7:16 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$895M−2% y/y−$0.95
Aug 1, 2018 Wed6:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$1.0B+2% y/y$0.07
May 2, 2018 Wed6:32 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$1.8B+10% y/y$0.81+25% y/y
Feb 20, 2018 Tue6:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017≈$1.3B+4% y/y≈−$0.16
Nov 1, 2017 Wed6:33 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$917M+6% y/y$0.04−50% y/y
Aug 2, 2017 Wed6:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$991M+10% y/y−$0.14
May 3, 2017 Wed7:06 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$1.6B+11% y/y$0.65+12% y/y
Feb 22, 2017 Wed6:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016≈$1.3B+18% y/y≈$0.27+42% y/y
Nov 1, 2016 Tue6:33 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$861M+5% y/y$0.08
Aug 2, 2016 Tue6:32 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$898M+1% y/y$0.09
May 3, 2016 Tue6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$1.4B−22% y/y$0.58−32% y/y
Feb 18, 2016 Thu6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015≈$1.1B≈$0.19−61% y/y
Nov 3, 2015 Tue6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$817M−3% y/y−$0.02
Aug 3, 2015 Mon6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$885M−34% y/y−$0.11
Apr 30, 2015 Thu6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$1.9B−20% y/y$0.85+0% y/y
Feb 18, 2015 Wed6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014—$0.49+2% y/y
Oct 30, 2014 Thu6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$838M−22% y/y$0.10−38% y/y
Jul 31, 2014 Thu6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$1.3B+11% y/y$0.25+9% y/y
Apr 30, 2014 Wed6:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$2.3B+30% y/y$0.85+2% y/y
Feb 18, 2014 Tue6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013$1.6B+15% y/y$0.48+12% y/y
Oct 31, 2013 Thu6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$1.1B+13% y/y$0.16+167% y/y
Jul 31, 2013 Wed6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$1.2B+17% y/y$0.23+5% y/y
Apr 30, 2013 Tue6:29 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$1.8B+8% y/y$0.83+26% y/y
Feb 19, 2013 Tue6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$1.4B−6% y/y≈$0.43+975% y/y
Nov 2, 2012 Fri6:28 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$956M−10% y/y$0.06−50% y/y
Jul 31, 2012 Tue6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$1.0B−15% y/y$0.22+57% y/y
May 1, 2012 Tue6:32 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$1.6B−26% y/y$0.66−10% y/y
Feb 1, 2012 Wed6:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011$1.5B$0.04
Oct 28, 2011 Fri6:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$1.1B$0.12
Aug 2, 2011 Tue6:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$1.2B$0.14
May 3, 2011 Tue6:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$2.2B$0.73
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

NiSource: 15-year financials

2025—*1,835930−420530
2024—*1,456760−833481
2023—*1,296714−711414
20225,7391,266804−794382
2021—*1,007585−620345
2020—*551−17.6−654322
2019—*891383−219299
20184,991125−50.6−1,278273
20174,875921129−954229
20164,493866332−672206
20154,65280028796.1263
2014—*78953037.1321
20134,625698532232306
20125,0311,040416−223273
20115,751914299−253258

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $9.6B (26% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

NiSource (NI) earnings: FAQ

When is NI's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from NiSource (NI). Based on last year's report on Oct 29, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 28, 2026.

What time does NI report earnings?

NiSource usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:35 am ET on Aug 5, 2026.

When did NI last report earnings?

NiSource reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find NiSource's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to NI's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was NI's net income in Q2 2026?

NiSource reported net income of $45.5M for Q2 2026 (−55.5% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does NiSource pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, NiSource paid $530M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has NiSource's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue was roughly flat: $5,751M in 2011 and $5,739M in 2022. The peak was $5,751M in 2011. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: NRG · Q2 2026 · PCG · Q2 2026 · PEG · Q2 2026 · PNW · Q2 2026 · PPL · Q2 2026 · SO · Q2 2026 · SRE · Q2 2026 · VST · Q2 2026 · WEC · Q2 2026 · XEL · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy