who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Utilities

How Sempra (SRE) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 6

The quarter in brief

Revenue fell 0.1% y⁠/⁠y to $3.00B, operating margin 27.8% vs 19.5%, net income $796M (+72.7% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Electric — the fastest-growing revenue line: $1,158, +12% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Earnings attributable to common shares

$796M

up 72.7% y/y

Total revenues

$2,997M

down 0.1% y/y

Operating income (calculated)

$832M

up 42.5% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Sempra make money?

Sempra brought in $3.00 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, down 0.1% year over year. The largest source was Natural gas: $1.36 billion, or 46% of the total, followed by Electric ($1.16B, 39%) and Energy-related businesses ($475M, 16%). Net income for the quarter was $796 million, up 72.7% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Natural gas$1.36B · 46% · −7.2%
  • Electric$1.16B · 39% · +12.3%
  • Energy-related businesses$475M · 16% · −4.8%

Shares of $3.00B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of SRE (Sempra) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNatural gas$1,364 · −7.2%Electric$1,158 · +12.3%Energy-related businesses$475 · −4.8%Total revenues$2,997 · −0.1%Cost of naturalgas$63 · −65.6%Cost of electricfuel andpurchased power$114 · +25.3%Energy-relatedbusinesses costof sales$69 · vs −$85Operation andmaintenance$1,251 · +1.0%Depreciation andamortization$612 · −6.3%Franchise feesand other taxes$194 · +17.6%Operating income(calculated)$832 · +42.5%27.8% marginOther income, net$67 · +13.6%Interest income$38 · +171%Interest expense$430 · +19.8%Income beforeincome taxes andequity earnings$507 · +70.1%Income tax expense$112 · −34.9%22.1% effective rateEquity earnings$547 · +39.2%Noncontrolling interestsand preferred dividends(calculated)$146 · +152%Earnings attributable tocommon shares$796 · +72.7%$1.21/sh · 26.6% margin
Sankey diagram of SRE (Sempra) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Natural gas$1,364 · −7.2%
Electric$1,158 · +12.3%
Energy-related businesses$475 · −4.8%
Total revenues$2,997 · −0.1%
Cost of natural gas$63 · −65.6%
Cost of electric fuel and purchased power$114 · +25.3%
Energy-related businesses cost of sales$69 · vs −$85
Operation and maintenance$1,251 · +1.0%
Depreciation and amortization$612 · −6.3%
Franchise fees and other taxes$194 · +17.6%
Operating income (calculated)$832 · +42.5% · 27.8% margin
Other income, net$67 · +13.6%
Interest income$38 · +171%
Interest expense$430 · +19.8%
Income before income taxes and equity earnings$507 · +70.1%
Income tax expense$112 · −34.9% · 22.1% effective rate
Equity earnings$547 · +39.2%
Noncontrolling interests and preferred dividends (calculated)$146 · +152%
Earnings attributable to common shares$796 · +72.7% · $1.21/sh · 26.6% margin

Verdict: revenue fell 0.1% y/y to $3.00B, operating margin 27.8% vs 19.5%, net income $796M (+72.7% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.21 vs $0.71 a year earlier; adjusted EPS $1.16 vs $0.89 (non-GAAP).

Source and notation

Source: Sempra earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/06/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Utility layout: operating revenues less fuel and purchased power, operations and maintenance, depreciation and taxes other than income taxes give operating income; interest and other income lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Sempra is a North American public utility holding company based in San Diego, California. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company is one of the largest utility holding companies in the United States, with nearly 40 million consumers. Sempra's focus is on electric and natural gas infrastructure. Its operating companies include Southern California Gas Company (SoCalGas) and San Diego Gas & Electric (SDGE) in Southern California; Oncor Electric Equipment Delivery Company in Texas; and Sempra Infrastructure, with offices in California and Texas.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $3.15B, EPS (GAAP) $0.12

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

SRE earnings history: past report dates

Aug 6, 2026 Thu10:50 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2026$3.0B−0% y/y$1.21+70% y/y
May 7, 2026 Thu10:56 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2026$3.7B−4% y/y$1.58+14% y/y
Feb 26, 2026 Thu10:57 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2025≈$3.7B−0% y/y≈$0.53−49% y/y
Nov 5, 2025 Wed10:51 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2025$3.2B+14% y/y$0.12−88% y/y
Aug 7, 2025 Thu10:52 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2025$3.0B−0% y/y$0.71−37% y/y
May 8, 2025 Thu10:53 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2025$3.8B+4% y/y$1.39+10% y/y
Feb 25, 2025 Tue10:54 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2024≈$3.8B+8% y/y≈$1.04−11% y/y
Nov 6, 2024 Wed10:50 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2024$2.8B−17% y/y$1.00−12% y/y
Aug 6, 2024 Tue10:54 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2024$3.0B−10% y/y$1.12+18% y/y
May 7, 2024 Tue11:02 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2024$3.6B−45% y/y$1.26−18% y/y
Feb 27, 2024 Tue10:55 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2023≈$3.5B+1% y/y≈$1.17+70% y/y
Nov 3, 2023 Fri11:08 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2023$3.3B−8% y/y$1.14+48% y/y
Aug 3, 2023 Thu10:48 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2023$3.3B−6% y/y$0.95+7% y/y
May 4, 2023 Thu10:42 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2023$6.6B+72% y/y$1.53+58% y/y
Feb 28, 2023 Tue11:05 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2022≈$3.5B−10% y/y≈$0.69−28% y/y
Nov 3, 2022 Thu10:48 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2022$3.6B+20% y/y$0.77
Aug 4, 2022 Thu11:19 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2022$3.5B+29% y/y$0.89+29% y/y
May 5, 2022 Thu11:01 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2022$3.8B+17% y/y$0.97−33% y/y
Feb 25, 2022 Fri10:50 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2021≈$3.8B+21% y/y≈$0.96+32% y/y
Nov 5, 2021 Fri11:23 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2021$3.0B+14% y/y−$1.01
Aug 5, 2021 Thu11:24 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2021$2.7B+9% y/y$0.69−82% y/y
May 5, 2021 Wed10:47 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2021$3.3B+8% y/y$1.44+14% y/y
Feb 25, 2021 Thu11:00 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2020≈$3.2B+8% y/y≈$0.73+564% y/y
Nov 5, 2020 Thu10:56 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2020$2.6B−4% y/y$0.61−57% y/y
Aug 5, 2020 Wed10:49 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2020$2.5B+13% y/y$3.81+505% y/y
May 4, 2020 Mon11:01 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2020$3.0B+5% y/y$1.26+57% y/y
Feb 27, 2020 Thu10:33 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2019$2.9B+4% y/y$0.11+57% y/y
Nov 1, 2019 Fri10:50 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2019$2.8B+8% y/y$1.42
Aug 2, 2019 Fri10:50 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2019$2.2B+3% y/y$0.63+600% y/y
May 7, 2019 Tue11:11 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2019$2.9B+14% y/y$0.80
Feb 26, 2019 Tue11:06 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2018$2.8B−5% y/y$0.07
Nov 7, 2018 Wed11:26 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2018$2.6B−4% y/y$0.09−57% y/y
Aug 6, 2018 Mon11:18 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2018$2.2B−14% y/y$0.09−82% y/y
May 7, 2018 Mon11:05 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2018$2.5B−16% y/y$0.04−96% y/y
Feb 27, 2018 Tue11:28 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2017$3.0B+3% y/y−$0.90
Oct 30, 2017 Mon11:48 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2017$2.7B+6% y/y$0.21−83% y/y
Aug 4, 2017 Fri11:29 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2017$2.5B+17% y/y$0.49
May 9, 2017 Tue11:10 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2017$3.0B+16% y/y$0.90+29% y/y
Feb 28, 2017 Tue11:37 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2016≈$2.9B+6% y/y≈$0.76+3% y/y
Nov 2, 2016 Wed10:43 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2016$2.5B+2% y/y$1.23+146% y/y
Aug 4, 2016 Thu11:25 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2016$2.2B−9% y/y$0.03−95% y/y
May 4, 2016 Wed12:08 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2016$2.6B−2% y/y$0.70−20% y/y
Feb 26, 2016 Fri11:06 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2015≈$2.7B−2% y/y≈$0.74+25% y/y
Nov 3, 2015 Tue12:06 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2015$2.5B−12% y/y$0.50−29% y/y
Aug 4, 2015 Tue12:27 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2015$2.4B−12% y/y$0.59+9% y/y
May 5, 2015 Tue12:05 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2015$2.7B−4% y/y$0.87+74% y/y
Feb 26, 2015 Thu11:49 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2014≈$2.7B+2% y/y≈$0.59+5% y/y
Nov 4, 2014 Tue12:27 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2014$2.8B+10% y/y$0.70+17% y/y
Aug 7, 2014 Thu12:10 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2014$2.7B+1% y/y$0.54+10% y/y
May 2, 2014 Fri12:20 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2014$2.8B+5% y/y$0.50+39% y/y
Feb 27, 2014 Thu11:57 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2013≈$2.7B+1% y/y≈$0.56−5% y/y
Nov 5, 2013 Tue12:00 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2013$2.6B+2% y/y$0.60+9% y/y
Aug 6, 2013 Tue12:12 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2013$2.7B+27% y/y$0.49+277% y/y
May 2, 2013 Thu11:47 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2013$2.6B+11% y/y$0.36−27% y/y
Feb 26, 2013 Tue11:53 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2012≈$2.7B+2% y/y≈$0.59+0% y/y
Nov 6, 2012 Tue12:15 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2012$2.5B−3% y/y$0.55−8% y/y
Aug 2, 2012 Thu11:38 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2012$2.1B−14% y/y$0.13−88% y/y
May 3, 2012 Thu11:51 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2012$2.4B−2% y/y$0.49−8% y/y
Feb 28, 2012 Tue12:15 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2011≈$2.6B≈$0.59
Nov 3, 2011 Thu12:01 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2011$2.6B$0.60
Aug 9, 2011 Tue12:12 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2011$2.4B$1.05
May 9, 2011 Mon12:01 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2011$2.4B$0.53
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Sempra: 15-year financials

202513,7021,837−6,0471,603
202413,1852,862−3,3081,499
202316,7203,075−2,1791,483
202214,4392,139−4,2151,430
202112,8571,318−1,1731,331
202011,3703,764−2,0851,174
201910,8292,055−620993
201810,102924−28877
20179,640256−80755
201610,1831,370−1,903686
201510,2311,349−258628
201411,0351,161−962598
201310,5571,001−788606
20129,647859−938550
201110,0361,331−977440

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $32.2B (28% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Sempra (SRE) earnings: FAQ

How does Sempra make money?

Sempra brought in $3.00 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, down 0.1% year over year. The largest source was Natural gas: $1.36 billion, or 46% of the total, followed by Electric ($1.16B, 39%) and Energy-related businesses ($475M, 16%). Net income for the quarter was $796 million, up 72.7% year over year.

When is SRE's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Sempra (SRE). Based on last year's report on Nov 5, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 4, 2026.

What time does SRE report earnings?

Sempra usually reports during market hours: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 10:50 am ET on Aug 6, 2026.

When did SRE last report earnings?

Sempra reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 6, 2026.

Where can I find Sempra's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to SRE's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was SRE's net income in Q2 2026?

Sempra reported net income of $796M for Q2 2026 (+72.7% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Sempra pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Sempra paid $1,603M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Sempra's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.4x: $10,036M in 2011 and $13,702M in 2025. The peak was $16,720M in 2023. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: VST · Q2 2026 · WEC · Q2 2026 · XEL · Q2 2026 · AEE · Q2 2026 · AEP · Q2 2026 · AES · Q2 2026 · ATO · Q3 FY2026 · AWK · Q2 2026 · CEG · Q2 2026 · CMS · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy