who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Utilities

How AES Corporation (AES) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 4

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 19.9% y⁠/⁠y to $3.42B, operating margin 18.4% vs 14.2%, net income $426M.

Key growth driver: Non-Regulated — the fastest-growing revenue line: $2,427, +26% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to The AES Corporation

$426M

Total revenue

$3,422M

up 19.9% y/y

Operating income (calculated)

$630M

up 55.9% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does AES make money?

AES brought in $3.42 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 19.9% year over year. The largest source was Non-Regulated: $2.43 billion, or 71% of the total, followed by Regulated ($995M, 29%). Net income for the quarter was $426 million.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Non-Regulated$2.43B · 71% · +26.3%
  • Regulated$995M · 29% · +6.6%

Shares of $3.42B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of AES (AES Corporation) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNon-Regulated$2,427 · +26.3%Regulated$995 · +6.6%Total revenue$3,422 · +19.9%Non-Regulatedcost of sales$1,896 · +18.0%Regulated cost ofsales$834 · +4.9%Operating margin$692 · +52.8%20.2% marginGeneral andadministrativeexpenses$62 · +26.5%Operating income(calculated)$630 · +55.9%18.4% marginInterest expensenet of interestincome(calculated)$303 · +7.4%Gain on disposaland sale ofbusinessinterests$209 · +199%Impairments, FXlosses and otheritems, net(calculated)$87 · −43.1%Income fromcontinuingoperations beforetaxes and equityin earnings of affiliates$449 · +1051%Income tax expense$28 · −83.2%6.2% effective rateNet equity in losses ofaffiliates$34 · +54.5%Net loss attributable tononcontrolling interests$39 · −29.1%Net income attributable toThe AES Corporation$426 · vs −$95$0.60/sh · 12.4% margin
Sankey diagram of AES (AES Corporation) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Non-Regulated$2,427 · +26.3%
Regulated$995 · +6.6%
Total revenue$3,422 · +19.9%
Non-Regulated cost of sales$1,896 · +18.0%
Regulated cost of sales$834 · +4.9%
Operating margin$692 · +52.8% · 20.2% margin
General and administrative expenses$62 · +26.5%
Operating income (calculated)$630 · +55.9% · 18.4% margin
Interest expense net of interest income (calculated)$303 · +7.4%
Gain on disposal and sale of business interests$209 · +199%
Impairments, FX losses and other items, net (calculated)$87 · −43.1%
Income from continuing operations before taxes and equity in earnings of affiliates$449 · +1051%
Income tax expense$28 · −83.2% · 6.2% effective rate
Net equity in losses of affiliates$34 · +54.5%
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests$39 · −29.1%
Net income attributable to The AES Corporation$426 · vs −$95 · $0.60/sh · 12.4% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 19.9% y/y to $3.42B, operating margin 18.4% vs 14.2%, net income $426M.

Diluted EPS $0.60 vs a $0.15 loss a year earlier.

Source and notation

Source: AES Form 10-Q filed 08/04/2026 (SEC EDGAR); the company published no earnings release for this quarter. Utility layout: operating revenues less fuel and purchased power, operations and maintenance, depreciation and taxes other than income taxes give operating income; interest and other income lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the 10-Q by hand; the program found every figure in the 10-Q text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

AES Corporation — The AES Corporation is an American utility and power generation company. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It owns and operates power plants, which it uses to generate and sell electricity to end users and intermediaries like utilities and industrial facilities. AES, headquartered in Arlington, Virginia, is one of the world's leading power companies, generating and distributing electric power in 15 countries and employing 10,500 people worldwide. AES Corporation is a global Fortune 500 power company.

AES earnings history: past report dates

Nov 4, 2025 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$3.4B+2% y/y$0.89+25% y/y
Jul 31, 2025 Thu6:12 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$2.9B−3% y/y−$0.15
May 1, 2025 Thu5:02 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$2.9B−5% y/y$0.07−88% y/y
Feb 28, 2025 Fri6:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$3.0B−0% y/y≈$0.66
Oct 31, 2024 Thu4:33 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$3.3B−4% y/y$0.71+122% y/y
Aug 1, 2024 Thu4:36 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$2.9B−3% y/y$0.39
May 2, 2024 Thu5:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$3.1B−5% y/y$0.60+186% y/y
Feb 26, 2024 Mon5:27 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$3.0B−3% y/y≈−$0.12+91% y/y
Nov 2, 2023 Thu5:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$3.4B−5% y/y$0.32−46% y/y
Aug 3, 2023 Thu5:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$3.0B−2% y/y−$0.06+78% y/y
May 4, 2023 Thu5:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$3.2B+14% y/y$0.21+31% y/y
Feb 27, 2023 Mon6:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022$3.1B+10% y/y−$1.35−42% y/y
Nov 4, 2022 Fri6:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$3.6B+19% y/y$0.59+23% y/y
Aug 5, 2022 Fri7:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$3.1B+14% y/y−$0.27
May 5, 2022 Thu5:03 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$2.9B+8% y/y$0.16
Nov 3, 2021 Wed5:28 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$3.0B+19% y/y$0.48
Aug 4, 2021 Wed6:55 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$2.7B+22% y/y$0.04
May 6, 2021 Thu6:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$2.6B+13% y/y−$0.22
Feb 25, 2021 Thu6:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020$2.6B+5% y/y$0.47
Nov 6, 2020 Fri6:34 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$2.5B−3% y/y−$0.50
Aug 6, 2020 Thu6:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$2.2B−11% y/y−$0.12
May 7, 2020 Thu6:35 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$2.3B−12% y/y$0.22−4% y/y
Feb 28, 2020 Fri6:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019$2.4B−7% y/y−$0.12
Nov 6, 2019 Wed6:19 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$2.6B−7% y/y$0.32+113% y/y
Aug 5, 2019 Mon5:49 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$2.5B−2% y/y$0.02−95% y/y
May 7, 2019 Tue6:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$2.6B−3% y/y$0.23−78% y/y
Feb 26, 2019 Tue7:45 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$2.6B−1% y/y$0.19
Nov 5, 2018 Mon7:14 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$2.8B+5% y/y$0.15−35% y/y
Aug 7, 2018 Tue6:03 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$2.5B−3% y/y$0.44+450% y/y
May 8, 2018 Tue7:09 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$2.7B+6% y/y$1.03
Jan 16, 2018 Tue6:46 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$2.6B−1% y/y−$2.03−41% y/y
Nov 1, 2017 Wed8:51 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$2.7B+2% y/y$0.23−12% y/y
Aug 7, 2017 Mon9:30 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$2.6B+7% y/y$0.08
May 8, 2017 Mon6:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$2.6B+2% y/y−$0.04
Feb 27, 2017 Mon6:14 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$2.7B−17% y/y−$1.44
Nov 3, 2016 Thu6:40 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$2.6B−25% y/y$0.26+0% y/y
Aug 4, 2016 Thu9:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$2.5B−33% y/y−$0.73
Apr 27, 2016 Wed5:41 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$2.5B−33% y/y$0.19−5% y/y
Feb 24, 2016 Wed6:08 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$3.2B−$0.13
Nov 5, 2015 Thu6:09 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$3.5B$0.26−61% y/y
Aug 10, 2015 Mon6:04 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$3.7B$0.10−44% y/y
May 11, 2015 Mon6:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$3.8B−12% y/y$0.20
Feb 25, 2015 Wed9:45 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014—$0.29
Nov 6, 2014 Thu6:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014—$0.67+644% y/y
Aug 6, 2014 Wed9:48 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014—$0.18−18% y/y
May 7, 2014 Wed8:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$4.3B+3% y/y−$0.08
Feb 25, 2014 Tue9:40 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013≈$3.8B−13% y/y≈−$0.28
Nov 7, 2013 Thu7:36 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$4.0B−8% y/y$0.09
Apr 25, 2013 Thu7:16 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$4.2B−10% y/y$0.11−75% y/y
Feb 27, 2013 Wed6:10 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$4.4B+36% y/y≈$0.23
Nov 7, 2012 Wed6:15 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$4.4B+1% y/y−$2.10
Aug 6, 2012 Mon6:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$4.1B−8% y/y$0.18−18% y/y
May 4, 2012 Fri7:16 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$4.6B+10% y/y$0.44+57% y/y
Feb 27, 2012 Mon6:36 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011≈$3.2B≈−$0.27
Nov 4, 2011 Fri6:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$4.3B−$0.17
Aug 5, 2011 Fri6:07 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$4.4B$0.22
May 9, 2011 Mon6:09 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$4.2B$0.28
Show all 57 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

AES Corporation: 15-year financials

202512,233910−1,623501
202412,2781,679−4,640483
202312,668249−4,690444
202212,617−546−1,836422
202111,141−409−214401
20209,66046855381
201910,18930361362
201810,7361,203222344
201710,530−1,161327317
201610,281−1,130552290
201511,260306−174276
201416,124769−225144
201315,891114727119
201217,164−91279330
201116,09858454—

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $4.9B (9.1% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

AES Corporation (AES) earnings: FAQ

How does AES make money?

AES brought in $3.42 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 19.9% year over year. The largest source was Non-Regulated: $2.43 billion, or 71% of the total, followed by Regulated ($995M, 29%). Net income for the quarter was $426 million.

When is AES's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the next earnings date from AES Corporation (AES).

What time does AES report earnings?

AES Corporation usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:17 pm ET on Nov 4, 2025.

When did AES last report earnings?

AES Corporation reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 4, 2026.

Where can I find AES Corporation's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to AES's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was AES's net income in Q2 2026?

AES Corporation reported net income of $426M for Q2 2026 (vs −$95 year over year), under US GAAP.

Does AES Corporation pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, AES Corporation paid $501M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has AES Corporation's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue fell 24%: $16,098M in 2011 and $12,233M in 2025. The peak was $17,164M in 2012. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: ATO · Q3 FY2026 · AWK · Q2 2026 · CEG · Q2 2026 · CMS · Q2 2026 · CNP · Q2 2026 · D · Q2 2026 · DTE · Q2 2026 · DUK · Q2 2026 · ED · Q2 2026 · EIX · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy