who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Utilities

Atmos Energy (ATO) earnings date & Q3 FY2026 results

US GAAP, Q3 FY26 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · released Aug 5

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 4.8% y⁠/⁠y to $879M, operating margin 36.4% vs 30.1%, net income $243M (+30.2% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +5% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q3 FY2026 report

Net income

$243M

up 30.2% y/y

Total operating revenues

$879M

up 4.8% y/y

Operating income

$320M

up 27.1% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of ATO (Atmos Energy) earnings report for Q3 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal operating revenues$879 · +4.8%Operation andmaintenanceexpense$223 · +0.5%Depreciation andamortizationexpense$202 · +8.5%Taxes, other thanincome$126 · +0.6%Total purchasedgas cost$8.2 · −84.7%Operating income$320 · +27.1%36.4% marginOthernon-operatingincome$16 · −20.3%Interest charges$33.1 · −20.2%Income beforeincome taxes$303 · +31.5%Income tax expense$60.6 · +37.1%20.0% effective rateNet income$243 · +30.2%$1.43/sh · 27.6% margin
Sankey diagram of ATO (Atmos Energy) earnings report for Q3 FY2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Total operating revenues$879 · +4.8%
Operation and maintenance expense$223 · +0.5%
Depreciation and amortization expense$202 · +8.5%
Taxes, other than income$126 · +0.6%
Total purchased gas cost$8.2 · −84.7%
Operating income$320 · +27.1% · 36.4% margin
Other non-operating income$16 · −20.3%
Interest charges$33.1 · −20.2%
Income before income taxes$303 · +31.5%
Income tax expense$60.6 · +37.1% · 20.0% effective rate
Net income$243 · +30.2% · $1.43/sh · 27.6% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 4.8% y/y to $879M, operating margin 36.4% vs 30.1%, net income $243M (+30.2% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.43 vs $1.16 a year earlier; fiscal 2026 EPS guidance of $8.40 - $8.50 per diluted share reaffirmed; quarterly dividend $1.00 per share vs $0.87.

Source and notation

Source: Atmos Energy earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/05/2026, and Form 10-Q filed 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Utility layout: operating revenues less fuel and purchased power, operations and maintenance, depreciation and taxes other than income taxes give operating income; interest and other income lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release or 10-Q text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Atmos Energy Corporation, headquartered in Dallas, Texas, is one of the United States' largest natural-gas-only distributors, serving about three million natural gas distribution customers in over 1,400 communities in nine states from the Blue Ridge Mountains in the East to the Rocky Mountains in the West. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $737M, EPS (GAAP) $1.04

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

ATO earnings history: past report dates

Aug 5, 2026 Wed4:47 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$879M+5% y/y$1.43+23% y/y
May 6, 2026 Wed4:58 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$2.0B+1% y/y$3.47+15% y/y
Feb 3, 2026 Tue4:44 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025$1.3B+14% y/y$2.44+9% y/y
Nov 5, 2025 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025≈$737M+12% y/y≈$1.04+27% y/y
Aug 6, 2025 Wed4:38 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$839M+20% y/y$1.16+7% y/y
May 7, 2025 Wed4:36 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$2.0B+18% y/y$3.03+6% y/y
Feb 4, 2025 Tue4:37 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024$1.2B+2% y/y$2.23+7% y/y
Nov 6, 2024 Wed4:38 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024≈$658M+12% y/y≈$0.82+6% y/y
Aug 7, 2024 Wed4:42 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$702M+6% y/y$1.08+15% y/y
May 8, 2024 Wed4:38 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$1.6B+7% y/y$2.85+15% y/y
Feb 6, 2024 Tue4:39 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$1.2B−22% y/y$2.08+9% y/y
Nov 8, 2023 Wed4:33 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023≈$588M−19% y/y≈$0.77+60% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed4:41 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$663M−19% y/y$0.94+2% y/y
May 3, 2023 Wed4:41 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$1.5B−7% y/y$2.48+5% y/y
Feb 7, 2023 Tue4:42 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022$1.5B+47% y/y$1.91+3% y/y
Nov 9, 2022 Wed4:40 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022≈$723M+27% y/y≈$0.48+37% y/y
Aug 3, 2022 Wed4:42 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$816M+35% y/y$0.92+18% y/y
May 4, 2022 Wed4:48 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$1.6B+25% y/y$2.37+3% y/y
Feb 8, 2022 Tue4:48 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021$1.0B+11% y/y$1.86+9% y/y
Nov 10, 2021 Wed4:45 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021≈$568M+20% y/y≈$0.35−34% y/y
Aug 4, 2021 Wed4:44 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$606M+23% y/y$0.78−19% y/y
May 5, 2021 Wed4:39 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$1.3B+35% y/y$2.30+18% y/y
Feb 2, 2021 Tue4:41 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$914M+4% y/y$1.71+16% y/y
Nov 12, 2020 Thu6:07 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020≈$475M+7% y/y≈$0.53+8% y/y
Aug 5, 2020 Wed4:43 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$493M+1% y/y$0.96+41% y/y
Apr 13, 2020 Mon5:30 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$978M−11% y/y$1.95+7% y/y
Feb 4, 2020 Tue4:32 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$876M−0% y/y$1.47+7% y/y
Nov 6, 2019 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019≈$444M−0% y/y≈$0.49+40% y/y
Aug 7, 2019 Wed4:36 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$486M−14% y/y$0.68+6% y/y
May 7, 2019 Tue5:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$1.1B−10% y/y$1.82+14% y/y
Feb 5, 2019 Tue5:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$878M−1% y/y$1.38−52% y/y
Nov 7, 2018 Wed5:09 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018≈$445M−4% y/y≈$0.35+3% y/y
Aug 8, 2018 Wed5:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$562M+7% y/y$0.64−4% y/y
May 2, 2018 Wed5:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$1.2B+23% y/y$1.60+3% y/y
Feb 6, 2018 Tue5:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$889M+14% y/y$2.89+143% y/y
Nov 8, 2017 Wed5:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017≈$465M+7% y/y≈$0.34+3% y/y
Aug 2, 2017 Wed5:06 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$527M+15% y/y$0.67−3% y/y
May 3, 2017 Wed5:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$988M+11% y/y$1.55+12% y/y
Feb 7, 2017 Tue5:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$780M+16% y/y$1.19+19% y/y
Nov 9, 2016 Wed5:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$434M−34% y/y$0.33+43% y/y
Aug 3, 2016 Wed5:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$456M−34% y/y$0.69+25% y/y
May 4, 2016 Wed5:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$890M−42% y/y$1.38+2% y/y
Feb 2, 2016 Tue5:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$675M−46% y/y$1.00+4% y/y
Nov 4, 2015 Wed5:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$657M−17% y/y$0.23+0% y/y
Aug 5, 2015 Wed5:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$686M−27% y/y$0.55+22% y/y
May 6, 2015 Wed5:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$1.5B−22% y/y$1.35−2% y/y
Feb 3, 2015 Tue5:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014$1.3B+1% y/y$0.96+1% y/y
Nov 5, 2014 Wed5:04 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$789M+17% y/y$0.23+188% y/y
Aug 6, 2014 Wed5:04 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$943M+10% y/y$0.45+7% y/y
May 7, 2014 Wed5:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$2.0B+50% y/y$1.38+9% y/y
Feb 4, 2014 Tue5:06 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013$1.2B+20% y/y$0.95+8% y/y
Nov 6, 2013 Wed5:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$674M+22% y/y$0.08−11% y/y
Aug 6, 2013 Tue5:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$858M+49% y/y$0.42+24% y/y
May 1, 2013 Wed5:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$1.3B+7% y/y$1.27+6% y/y
Feb 6, 2013 Wed5:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012$1.0B−5% y/y$0.88+17% y/y
Nov 7, 2012 Wed5:06 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2012$553M−29% y/y$0.09+350% y/y
Aug 8, 2012 Wed5:06 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2012$576M−31% y/y$0.34
May 2, 2012 Wed5:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2012$1.2B−21% y/y$1.20−17% y/y
Feb 7, 2012 Tue5:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2011$1.1B$0.75
Nov 9, 2011 Wed5:06 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$780M$0.02
Aug 3, 2011 Wed5:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2011$833M−$0.01
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Atmos Energy: 15-year financials

FY20254,7031,5601,199−1,512554
FY20244,1651,3551,043−1,203493
FY20234,2751,067886654430
FY20224,202921774−1,467376
FY20213,408905666−3,054324
FY20202,821824601−898282
FY20192,902746511−725246
FY20183,116728603−343215
FY20172,760736396−270192
FY20162,455657350−292175
FY20152,927612315−152160
FY20144,941611290−91.6146
FY20133,876502243−232128
FY20123,436446217−146126
FY20114,286426208−40.1124

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $15.3B (48% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Atmos Energy (ATO) earnings: FAQ

When is ATO's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Atmos Energy (ATO). Based on last year's report on Nov 5, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 4, 2026.

What time does ATO report earnings?

Atmos Energy usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:47 pm ET on Aug 5, 2026.

When did ATO last report earnings?

Atmos Energy reported Q3 FY2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find Atmos Energy's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ATO's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was ATO's net income in Q3 FY2026?

Atmos Energy reported net income of $243M for Q3 FY2026 (+30.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Atmos Energy pay dividends?

Yes. In fiscal 2025, Atmos Energy paid $554M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Atmos Energy's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.1x: $4,286M in fiscal 2011 and $4,703M in fiscal 2025. The peak was $4,941M in fiscal 2014. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: AWK · Q2 2026 · CEG · Q2 2026 · CMS · Q2 2026 · CNP · Q2 2026 · D · Q2 2026 · DTE · Q2 2026 · DUK · Q2 2026 · ED · Q2 2026 · EIX · Q2 2026 · ES · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy