who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Utilities

CMS earnings date & Q2 2026 results · CMS Energy

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 28, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/28/2026

CMS Energy Corporation is an American energy company based in Jackson, Michigan, that is focused principally on utility operations in Michigan. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

Its principal business is Consumers Energy, a public utility that provides electricity and natural gas to more than 6 million of Michigan's 10 million residents. Its non-utility businesses are focused primarily on domestic independent power production. Consumers Energy has operated since 1886.

When is CMS’s next earnings date?

Thursday, October 29, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 29 — based on last year’s report on Oct 30, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once CMS announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.975B, EPS (GAAP) $0.92

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does CMS report? Usually before market open: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 6:38 am, 6:38 am, 6:39 am, 6:41 am ET.

Last report: Jul 28, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$1,829

−0.5%

Operating income

$264

−16.7%

14.4% margin

Net income

$120

−40.3%

6.6% margin

Sankey diagram of CMS (CMS Energy) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitOperating Revenue$1,829 · −0.5%Cost of gas sold$102 · −17.7%Fuel for electricgeneration$104 · −22.4%Purchased andinterchange power$455 · +3.6%Purchased power –related parties$14 · −53.3%Maintenance andother operatingexpenses$464 · +16.9%Depreciation andamortization$308 · +6.9%General taxes$118 · +8.3%Operating Income$264 · −16.7%14.4% marginNon-operatingretirementbenefits, net$50 · +6.4%Other income$29 · −69.5%Other expense$4 · −20.0%Interest onlong-term debt$211 · +6.0%Interest expense– related parties$3 · +0.0%Other interestexpense$5 · vs $0Allowance forborrowed fundsused duringconstruction$9 · +200%Income BeforeIncome Taxes$129 · −49.4%Income Tax Expense$33 · −46.8%25.6% effective rateLoss Attributable toNoncontrolling Interests$24 · +200%Net Income Attributable toCMS Energy$120 · −40.3%6.6% margin

Verdict: revenue fell 0.5% y/y to $1.83B, operating margin 14.4% vs 17.2%, net income $120M (−40.3% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: CMS Energy Form 10-Q filed 07/28/2026 (SEC EDGAR); results date from the 8-K of 07/28/2026. The press release has no income statement, so every figure was matched against the income statement in the 10-Q and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Heads-up

CMS earnings history: past report dates

Jul 28, 2026 Tue6:38 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$1.8B+1% y/y$0.37−44% y/y
Apr 28, 2026 Tue6:38 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$2.7B+12% y/y$1.10+9% y/y
Feb 5, 2026 Thu6:39 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$2.1B+13% y/y≈$0.94+7% y/y
Oct 30, 2025 Thu6:41 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$2.0B+15% y/y$0.92+10% y/y
Jul 31, 2025 Thu6:59 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$1.8B+14% y/y$0.66+2% y/y
Apr 24, 2025 Thu6:44 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$2.4B+12% y/y$1.01+5% y/y
Feb 6, 2025 Thu6:41 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$1.9B+2% y/y≈$0.88−16% y/y
Oct 31, 2024 Thu6:43 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$1.7B+4% y/y$0.84+40% y/y
Jul 25, 2024 Thu6:38 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$1.6B+1% y/y$0.65−3% y/y
Apr 25, 2024 Thu6:37 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$2.1B−6% y/y$0.96+39% y/y
Feb 1, 2024 Thu6:47 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$1.9B−18% y/y≈$1.05+81% y/y
Oct 26, 2023 Thu6:40 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$1.6B−19% y/y$0.60+7% y/y
Jul 27, 2023 Thu6:40 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$1.6B−19% y/y$0.67+34% y/y
Apr 27, 2023 Thu6:41 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$2.3B−4% y/y$0.69−43% y/y
Feb 2, 2023 Thu7:16 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$2.3B+12% y/y≈$0.58−74% y/y
Oct 27, 2022 Thu7:18 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$2.0B+17% y/y$0.56−12% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

CMS Energy: 15-year financials

20258,5391,7271,071——
20247,5151,4871,003——
20237,4621,235887——
20228,5961,224837−1,519—
20217,3291,1461,353−257—
20206,4181,230755−1,035—
20196,6241,115680−307—
20186,8731,162657−371—
20176,5831,33846040—
20166,3991,256551−43—
20156,4561,17852376—
20147,1791,152477−96—
20136,5661,14245296—
20126,2531,00338214252
20116,5031,003415287211
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $9.8B (24% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

CMS Energy (CMS) earnings: FAQ

When is CMS's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from CMS Energy (CMS). Based on last year's report on Oct 30, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 29, 2026.

What time does CMS report earnings?

CMS Energy usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:38 am ET on Jul 28, 2026.

When did CMS last report earnings?

CMS Energy reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 28, 2026.

Where can I find CMS Energy's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to CMS's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was CMS's net income in Q2 2026?

CMS Energy reported net income of $120M for Q2 2026 (−40.3% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has CMS Energy's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.3x: $6,503M in 2011 and $8,539M in 2025. The peak was $8,596M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: CNP · Q2 2026 · DUK · Q2 2026 · EIX · Q2 2026 · EVRG · Q2 2026 · FE · Q2 2026 · LNT · Q2 2026 · NEE · Q2 2026 · NRG · Q2 2026 · PCG · Q2 2026 · PEG · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.