who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Utilities

Entergy (ETR) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 29

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 5.9% y⁠/⁠y to $3.52B, operating margin 24.1% vs 25.2%, net income $483M (+3.1% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Net income attributable to Entergy rose to $482.6M, but diluted EPS slipped as average diluted shares grew to 466,308,890 from 445,700,889 after a $2.175 billion… · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to Entergy Corporation

$483M

up 3.1% y/y

Total operating revenues

$3,524M

up 5.9% y/y

Operating income

$850M

up 1.5% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of ETR (Entergy) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal operating revenues$3,524 · +5.9%Fuel, gaspurchased forresale andpurchased power(calculated)$1,067 · +5.4%Operation andmaintenance,refueling anddecommissioning(calculated)$859 · +6.0%Depreciation andamortization$548 · +4.9%Taxes other thanincome taxes$215 · +6.4%Other regulatorycredits, net$15.4 · −72.6%Operating income$850 · +1.5%24.1% marginTotal otherincome$180 · +89.1%Total interestexpense$410 · +27.4%Income beforeincome taxes$619 · +1.5%Income taxes$132 · −4.9%21.3% effective ratePreferred dividends ofsubsidiaries andnoncontrolling interests$5.2 · +29.5%Net income attributable toEntergy Corporation$483 · +3.1%$1.03/sh · 13.7% margin
Sankey diagram of ETR (Entergy) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Total operating revenues$3,524 · +5.9%
Fuel, gas purchased for resale and purchased power (calculated)$1,067 · +5.4%
Operation and maintenance, refueling and decommissioning (calculated)$859 · +6.0%
Depreciation and amortization$548 · +4.9%
Taxes other than income taxes$215 · +6.4%
Other regulatory credits, net$15.4 · −72.6%
Operating income$850 · +1.5% · 24.1% margin
Total other income$180 · +89.1%
Total interest expense$410 · +27.4%
Income before income taxes$619 · +1.5%
Income taxes$132 · −4.9% · 21.3% effective rate
Preferred dividends of subsidiaries and noncontrolling interests$5.2 · +29.5%
Net income attributable to Entergy Corporation$483 · +3.1% · $1.03/sh · 13.7% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 5.9% y/y to $3.52B, operating margin 24.1% vs 25.2%, net income $483M (+3.1% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.03 vs $1.05 a year earlier, as reported and adjusted; estimated weather impact $3 million vs $38 million after tax.

Source and notation

Source: Entergy earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/29/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Utility layout: operating revenues less fuel and purchased power, operations and maintenance, depreciation and taxes other than income taxes give operating income; interest and other income lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Entergy Corporation is an American energy company engaged in electric power production and retail distribution operations in the Deep South of the United States. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Entergy is headquartered in New Orleans, Louisiana, and generates and distributes electric power to three million customers in Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi and Texas. Entergy has approximately 24,000 megawatts of electric generating capacity, annual revenues of $11 billion and employs more than 12,000 people.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $3.81B, EPS (GAAP) $1.53

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

ETR earnings history: past report dates

Jul 29, 2026 Wed8:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$3.5B+6% y/y$1.03−2% y/y
Apr 29, 2026 Wed8:02 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$3.2B+12% y/y$0.83+1% y/y
Feb 12, 2026 Thu7:49 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$3.0B+8% y/y≈$0.51−23% y/y
Oct 29, 2025 Wed8:32 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$3.8B+12% y/y$1.53+2% y/y
Jul 30, 2025 Wed8:04 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$3.3B+13% y/y$1.05+855% y/y
Apr 29, 2025 Tue8:22 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$2.8B+2% y/y$0.82+356% y/y
Feb 18, 2025 Tue8:43 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$2.7B≈$0.66−72% y/y
Oct 31, 2024 Thu8:21 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$3.4B−6% y/y$1.50−4% y/y
Aug 1, 2024 Thu8:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$3.0B+4% y/y$0.11−88% y/y
Apr 18, 2024 Thu5:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$2.8B−6% y/y$0.18−76% y/y
Feb 22, 2024 Thu8:29 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023—≈$2.32+867% y/y
Oct 30, 2023 Mon8:16 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$3.6B−15% y/y$1.57+15% y/y
Aug 2, 2023 Wed8:15 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$2.8B−16% y/y$0.92+136% y/y
Apr 26, 2023 Wed8:11 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$3.0B+4% y/y$0.74+9% y/y
Feb 16, 2023 Thu8:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$3.3B+20% y/y≈$0.24−63% y/y
Nov 2, 2022 Wed8:03 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$4.2B+26% y/y$1.37+4% y/y
Aug 3, 2022 Wed8:19 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$3.4B+20% y/y$0.39
Apr 27, 2022 Wed7:10 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$2.9B+1% y/y$0.68−18% y/y
Feb 23, 2022 Wed7:28 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$2.7B+15% y/y≈$0.64−34% y/y
Nov 3, 2021 Wed7:28 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$3.4B+15% y/y$1.32+2% y/y
Aug 4, 2021 Wed8:18 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$2.8B+17% y/y−$0.01
Apr 28, 2021 Wed7:18 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$2.8B+17% y/y$0.83+177% y/y
Feb 24, 2021 Wed7:56 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020$2.4B−4% y/y$0.97+0% y/y
Oct 28, 2020 Wed7:36 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$2.9B−8% y/y$1.30+43% y/y
Jul 29, 2020 Wed6:53 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$2.4B−10% y/y$0.90+48% y/y
May 11, 2020 Mon10:41 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2020$2.4B−7% y/y$0.30−55% y/y
Feb 19, 2020 Wed10:13 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2019$2.5B−2% y/y$0.97
Oct 30, 2019 Wed10:03 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2019$3.1B+1% y/y$0.91−38% y/y
Jul 31, 2019 Wed10:25 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2019$2.7B−0% y/y$0.61−9% y/y
May 1, 2019 Wed9:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$2.6B−4% y/y$0.66+78% y/y
Jan 11, 2019 Fri5:06 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$2.5B−4% y/y−$0.18+86% y/y
Oct 31, 2018 Wed10:10 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2018$3.1B−4% y/y$1.46+32% y/y
Aug 1, 2018 Wed6:48 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$2.7B+2% y/y$0.67−41% y/y
Apr 25, 2018 Wed9:33 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2018$2.7B+5% y/y$0.37+61% y/y
Jan 29, 2018 Mon7:40 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$2.6B−$1.33+73% y/y
Oct 24, 2017 Tue9:13 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$3.2B+4% y/y$1.11+3% y/y
Aug 2, 2017 Wed9:40 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2017$2.6B+6% y/y$1.14−28% y/y
Apr 26, 2017 Wed8:44 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$2.6B−1% y/y$0.23−64% y/y
Jan 9, 2017 Mon8:24 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016—−$4.93
Oct 25, 2016 Tue9:21 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$3.1B−7% y/y$1.08
Aug 2, 2016 Tue8:57 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$2.5B−9% y/y$1.58+276% y/y
Apr 26, 2016 Tue9:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$2.6B−11% y/y$0.64−23% y/y
Feb 18, 2016 Thu9:08 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015—$0.28−15% y/y
Oct 16, 2015 Fri6:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$3.4B−3% y/y−$2.02
Aug 4, 2015 Tue6:42 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$2.7B−9% y/y$0.42−21% y/y
Apr 28, 2015 Tue6:42 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$2.9B−9% y/y$0.83−26% y/y
Feb 5, 2015 Thu7:16 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014—$0.33−20% y/y
Oct 17, 2014 Fri1:01 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2014$3.5B+3% y/y$0.64−4% y/y
Jul 17, 2014 Thu12:39 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2014$3.0B+9% y/y$0.53+15% y/y
Apr 15, 2014 Tue12:35 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2014$3.2B+23% y/y$1.12+149% y/y
Jan 22, 2014 Wed11:06 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2013—$0.41−51% y/y
Oct 15, 2013 Tue11:37 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2013$3.4B+13% y/y$0.67−29% y/y
Jul 30, 2013 Tue7:22 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$2.7B+9% y/y$0.46−55% y/y
Show all 53 reports since 2013Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Entergy: 15-year financials

202512,9473,2021,758−2,5341,074
202411,8802,6511,056−350982
202312,1472,6182,357−146918
202213,7642,0511,103−2,480842
202111,7431,8461,1192,132775
202010,1141,7691,3882,443748
201910,8791,3911,2412,511712
201811,0104698492,359648
201711,0751,3604122,607629
201610,846−815−5842,049612
2015—−299−1773,291599
2014—2,0079413,890596
2013—1,3557123,172593
201210,3021,3018472,484589
201111,2292,0131,3462,483590

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $17.3B (23% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Entergy (ETR) earnings: FAQ

When is ETR's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Entergy (ETR). Based on last year's report on Oct 29, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 28, 2026.

What time does ETR report earnings?

Entergy usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 8:02 am ET on Jul 29, 2026.

When did ETR last report earnings?

Entergy reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 29, 2026.

Where can I find Entergy's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ETR's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was ETR's net income in Q2 2026?

Entergy reported net income of $483M for Q2 2026 (+3.1% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Entergy pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Entergy paid $1,074M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Entergy's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.2x: $11,229M in 2011 and $12,947M in 2025. The peak was $13,764M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: EVRG · Q2 2026 · EXC · Q2 2026 · FE · Q2 2026 · LNT · Q2 2026 · NEE · Q2 2026 · NI · Q2 2026 · NRG · Q2 2026 · PCG · Q2 2026 · PEG · Q2 2026 · PNW · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy