who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Utilities

How Consolidated Edison (ED) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 6

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 13.2% y⁠/⁠y to $4.07B, operating margin 13.6% vs 9.9%, net income $308M (+25.2% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Electric — the fastest-growing revenue line: $3,139, +13% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income for common stock

$308M

up 25.2% y/y

Total operating revenues

$4,069M

up 13.2% y/y

Operating income

$552M

up 55.5% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Consolidated Edison make money?

Consolidated Edison brought in $4.07 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 13.2% year over year. The largest source was Electric: $3.14 billion, or 77% of the total, followed by Gas ($811M, 20%) and Steam ($118M, 3%). Net income for the quarter was $308 million, up 25.2% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Electric$3.14B · 77% · +13.0%
  • Gas$811M · 20% · +14.1%
  • Steam$118M · 3% · +11.3%

Shares of $4.07B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of ED (Consolidated Edison) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitElectric$3,139 · +13.0%Gas$811 · +14.1%Steam$118 · +11.3%Total operatingrevenues$4,069 · +13.2%Purchased power,fuel and gaspurchased forresale(calculated)$1,049 · +23.8%Taxes, other thanincome taxes$977 · +9.3%Other operationsand maintenance$913 · −1.1%Depreciation andamortization$578 · +0.3%Operating income$552 · +55.5%13.6% marginTotal otherincome$170 · −29.5%Net interestexpense$314 · +4.7%Income beforeincome taxexpense$408 · +37.8%Income tax expense$100 · +100%24.5% effective rateNet income for commonstock$308 · +25.2%$0.83/sh · 7.6% margin
Sankey diagram of ED (Consolidated Edison) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Electric$3,139 · +13.0%
Gas$811 · +14.1%
Steam$118 · +11.3%
Total operating revenues$4,069 · +13.2%
Purchased power, fuel and gas purchased for resale (calculated)$1,049 · +23.8%
Taxes, other than income taxes$977 · +9.3%
Other operations and maintenance$913 · −1.1%
Depreciation and amortization$578 · +0.3%
Operating income$552 · +55.5% · 13.6% margin
Total other income$170 · −29.5%
Net interest expense$314 · +4.7%
Income before income tax expense$408 · +37.8%
Income tax expense$100 · +100% · 24.5% effective rate
Net income for common stock$308 · +25.2% · $0.83/sh · 7.6% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 13.2% y/y to $4.07B, operating margin 13.6% vs 9.9%, net income $308M (+25.2% y/y).

EPS $0.83 vs $0.68 a year earlier; adjusted earnings (non-GAAP) $0.83 a share vs $0.67.

Source and notation

Source: Consolidated Edison earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 08/06/2026, and Form 10-Q filed 08/06/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Utility layout: operating revenues less fuel and purchased power, operations and maintenance, depreciation and taxes other than income taxes give operating income; interest and other income lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release or 10-Q text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Consolidated Edison, Inc., commonly known as Con Edison or ConEd, is an energy company based in New York City. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It is one of the largest investor-owned energy companies in the United States, with approximately $15.26 billion in annual revenues as of 2024, and over $70 billion in assets. The company provides a wide range of energy-related products and services to its customers through its subsidiaries:Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc. (CECONY), a regulated utility providing electric and gas service in New York City and Westchester County, New York, and steam service in the borough of Manhattan; Orange and Rockland Utilities, Inc., a regulated utility serving customers in a 1,300-square-mile (3,400 km2) area in southeastern New York and northern New Jersey; and, Con Edison Transmission, Inc., which invests in electric and natural gas transmission projects.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $4.53B, EPS (GAAP) $1.90

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

ED earnings history: past report dates

Aug 6, 2026 Thu5:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$4.1B+13% y/y$0.83+22% y/y
May 7, 2026 Thu4:28 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$5.1B+6% y/y$2.54+13% y/y
Feb 19, 2026 Thu4:40 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$4.0B+9% y/y≈$0.81−9% y/y
Nov 6, 2025 Thu4:43 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$4.5B+11% y/y$1.90+12% y/y
Aug 7, 2025 Thu4:45 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$3.6B+12% y/y$0.68+17% y/y
May 1, 2025 Thu4:41 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$4.8B+12% y/y$2.25+8% y/y
Feb 20, 2025 Thu4:50 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$3.7B+6% y/y≈$0.89−10% y/y
Nov 7, 2024 Thu4:45 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$4.1B+6% y/y$1.69+11% y/y
Aug 1, 2024 Thu4:40 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$3.2B+9% y/y$0.58−11% y/y
May 2, 2024 Thu4:44 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$4.3B−3% y/y$2.08−49% y/y
Feb 15, 2024 Thu4:56 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$3.4B−15% y/y≈$0.99+87% y/y
Nov 2, 2023 Thu4:23 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$3.9B−7% y/y$1.52−12% y/y
Aug 3, 2023 Thu4:46 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$2.9B−14% y/y$0.65−10% y/y
May 4, 2023 Thu4:44 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$4.4B+8% y/y$4.05+138% y/y
Feb 16, 2023 Thu4:57 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$4.0B+18% y/y≈$0.53−15% y/y
Nov 3, 2022 Thu4:47 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$4.2B+15% y/y$1.72+13% y/y
Aug 4, 2022 Thu4:53 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$3.4B+15% y/y$0.72+50% y/y
May 5, 2022 Thu4:37 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$4.1B+10% y/y$1.70+39% y/y
Feb 17, 2022 Thu5:06 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$3.4B+15% y/y≈$0.62+417% y/y
Nov 4, 2021 Thu4:51 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$3.6B+8% y/y$1.52+3% y/y
Aug 5, 2021 Thu4:46 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$3.0B+9% y/y$0.48−16% y/y
May 6, 2021 Thu4:56 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$3.7B+14% y/y$1.22+9% y/y
Jan 21, 2021 Thu4:47 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$3.0B+0% y/y≈$0.12−87% y/y
Nov 5, 2020 Thu5:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$3.3B−1% y/y$1.47+4% y/y
Aug 6, 2020 Thu5:13 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$2.7B−1% y/y$0.57+24% y/y
May 7, 2020 Thu5:25 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$3.2B−8% y/y$1.12−15% y/y
Feb 20, 2020 Thu5:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019≈$3.0B+0% y/y≈$0.89−15% y/y
Nov 4, 2019 Mon5:03 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$3.4B+1% y/y$1.42+2% y/y
Aug 1, 2019 Thu4:50 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$2.7B+2% y/y$0.46−23% y/y
May 2, 2019 Thu5:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$3.5B+4% y/y$1.31−4% y/y
Feb 21, 2019 Thu5:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018≈$2.9B−0% y/y≈$1.05−36% y/y
Nov 1, 2018 Thu4:50 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$3.3B+4% y/y$1.39−6% y/y
Aug 2, 2018 Thu4:32 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$2.7B+2% y/y$0.60+5% y/y
May 3, 2018 Thu5:12 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$3.4B+4% y/y$1.37+8% y/y
Feb 15, 2018 Thu5:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017≈$3.0B+9% y/y≈$1.63+147% y/y
Nov 2, 2017 Thu5:19 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$3.2B−6% y/y$1.48−9% y/y
Aug 3, 2017 Thu5:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$2.6B−6% y/y$0.57−26% y/y
May 4, 2017 Thu5:54 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$3.2B+2% y/y$1.27+21% y/y
Feb 17, 2017 Fri9:33 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2016≈$2.7B+0% y/y≈$0.66+12% y/y
Nov 4, 2016 Fri8:36 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$3.4B−1% y/y$1.62+12% y/y
Aug 5, 2016 Fri8:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$2.8B+0% y/y$0.77+4% y/y
May 6, 2016 Fri8:33 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$3.2B−13% y/y$1.05−17% y/y
Feb 19, 2016 Fri8:42 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015≈$2.7B−4% y/y≈$0.59+119% y/y
Nov 6, 2015 Fri9:07 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$3.4B+2% y/y$1.45−2% y/y
Aug 7, 2015 Fri5:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$2.8B−4% y/y$0.74+3% y/y
May 8, 2015 Fri5:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$3.6B−5% y/y$1.26+2% y/y
Feb 20, 2015 Fri5:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014≈$2.8B−1% y/y≈$0.27−66% y/y
Nov 7, 2014 Fri5:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$3.4B−3% y/y$1.48−6% y/y
Aug 8, 2014 Fri5:06 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$2.9B+3% y/y$0.72+22% y/y
May 9, 2014 Fri5:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$3.8B+19% y/y$1.23+89% y/y
Feb 21, 2014 Fri5:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013≈$2.9B−1% y/y≈$0.80+14% y/y
Nov 5, 2013 Tue5:14 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$3.5B+1% y/y$1.58+6% y/y
Aug 2, 2013 Fri5:03 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$2.8B+2% y/y$0.59−19% y/y
May 3, 2013 Fri5:07 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$3.2B+3% y/y$0.65−31% y/y
Feb 1, 2013 Fri9:26 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$2.9B−0% y/y≈$0.70+8% y/y
Nov 6, 2012 Tue9:33 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2012$3.4B−5% y/y$1.49+15% y/y
Aug 3, 2012 Fri9:14 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$2.8B−7% y/y$0.73+30% y/y
May 4, 2012 Fri5:45 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2012$3.1B−8% y/y$0.94−11% y/y
Jan 20, 2012 Fri9:23 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011≈$2.9B≈$0.65
Nov 4, 2011 Fri5:01 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$3.6B$1.30
Aug 5, 2011 Fri5:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2011$3.0B$0.56
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Consolidated Edison: 15-year financials

202516,9182,9352,023—1,166
202415,2562,6701,820—1,100
202314,6633,1962,519—1,096
202215,6702,6241,660−5301,089
202113,6762,8261,346−1,2311,030
202012,2462,6541,101−1,887975
201912,5742,6761,343−542924
201812,3372,6641,382−2,554842
201712,0332,7741,525−239803
201612,0752,7801,245−1,776763
201512,5542,4271,1932,785733
201412,9192,2091,0922,651739
201312,3542,2441,0622,353721
201212,1882,3391,1412,447709
201112,8862,2391,0623,057693

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $25.6B (34% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Consolidated Edison (ED) earnings: FAQ

How does Consolidated Edison make money?

Consolidated Edison brought in $4.07 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 13.2% year over year. The largest source was Electric: $3.14 billion, or 77% of the total, followed by Gas ($811M, 20%) and Steam ($118M, 3%). Net income for the quarter was $308 million, up 25.2% year over year.

When is ED's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Consolidated Edison (ED). Based on last year's report on Nov 6, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 5, 2026.

What time does ED report earnings?

Consolidated Edison usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 5:09 pm ET on Aug 6, 2026.

When did ED last report earnings?

Consolidated Edison reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 6, 2026.

Where can I find Consolidated Edison's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ED's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was ED's net income in Q2 2026?

Consolidated Edison reported net income of $308M for Q2 2026 (+25.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Consolidated Edison pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Consolidated Edison paid $1,166M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Consolidated Edison's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.3x: $12,886M in 2011 and $16,918M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: EIX · Q2 2026 · ES · Q2 2026 · ETR · Q2 2026 · EVRG · Q2 2026 · EXC · Q2 2026 · FE · Q2 2026 · LNT · Q2 2026 · NEE · Q2 2026 · NI · Q2 2026 · NRG · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy