who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Utilities

Eversource Energy (ES) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 30

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 2.3% y⁠/⁠y to $2.90B, operating margin 18.6% vs 23.4%, net income $53.7M (−84.8% y⁠/⁠y).

Net income attributable to common shareholders

$53.7M

down 84.8% y/y

Operating revenues

$2,903M

up 2.3% y/y

Operating income

$541M

down 18.4% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of ES (Eversource Energy) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitOperating revenues$2,903 · +2.3%Purchased power,purchased naturalgas andtransmission$940 · +14.8%Operations andmaintenance$480 · +2.8%Depreciation andamortization(calculated)$380 · −23.3%Taxes other thanincome taxes$278 · +7.5%Energy efficiencyprograms$173 · +28.0%Sale of Aquarion$111 · vs $0Operating income$541 · −18.4%18.6% marginInterest expensenet of otherincome(calculated)$211 · +6.9%Loss on offshorewind$194 · vs $0Income beforeincome taxexpense$135 · −70.9%Income tax expense$79.9 · −27.8%59.0% effective rateNet income attributable tononcontrolling interests$1.9 · +0.0%Net income attributable tocommon shareholders$53.7 · −84.8%$0.14/sh · 1.8% margin
Sankey diagram of ES (Eversource Energy) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Operating revenues$2,903 · +2.3%
Purchased power, purchased natural gas and transmission$940 · +14.8%
Operations and maintenance$480 · +2.8%
Depreciation and amortization (calculated)$380 · −23.3%
Taxes other than income taxes$278 · +7.5%
Energy efficiency programs$173 · +28.0%
Sale of Aquarion$111 · vs $0
Operating income$541 · −18.4% · 18.6% margin
Interest expense net of other income (calculated)$211 · +6.9%
Loss on offshore wind$194 · vs $0
Income before income tax expense$135 · −70.9%
Income tax expense$79.9 · −27.8% · 59.0% effective rate
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$1.9 · +0.0%
Net income attributable to common shareholders$53.7 · −84.8% · $0.14/sh · 1.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 2.3% y/y to $2.90B, operating margin 18.6% vs 23.4%, net income $53.7M (−84.8% y/y).

GAAP EPS $0.14 vs $0.96 a year earlier; non-GAAP recurring earnings $329.1 million, or $0.87 per share.

Source and notation

Source: Eversource Energy earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Utility layout: operating revenues less fuel and purchased power, operations and maintenance, depreciation and taxes other than income taxes give operating income; interest and other income lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Eversource Energy is a publicly traded, Fortune 500 energy company headquartered in Springfield, Massachusetts with additional corporate offices in Hartford, Connecticut, and Boston, Massachusetts, with several regulated subsidiaries offering retail electricity, natural gas service and water service to approximately 4 million customers in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Heads-up

ES earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$2.9B+2% y/y$0.14−85% y/y
May 6, 2026 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$4.5B+9% y/y$1.61+7% y/y
Feb 12, 2026 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$3.4B+13% y/y≈$1.11+594% y/y
Oct 14, 2025 Tue6:48 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$3.2B+5% y/y$0.99
Jul 31, 2025 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$2.8B+12% y/y$0.96+1% y/y
May 1, 2025 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$4.1B+24% y/y$1.50+1% y/y
Feb 11, 2025 Tue4:31 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$3.0B+10% y/y≈$0.16
Nov 4, 2024 Mon4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$3.1B+10% y/y−$0.33
Jul 31, 2024 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$2.5B−4% y/y$0.95
May 1, 2024 Wed5:13 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$3.3B−12% y/y$1.49+6% y/y
Jan 8, 2024 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$2.7B−11% y/y≈−$3.68
Nov 6, 2023 Mon6:12 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$2.8B−13% y/y$0.97−3% y/y
Jul 31, 2023 Mon4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$2.6B+2% y/y$0.04−95% y/y
May 3, 2023 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$3.8B+9% y/y$1.41+10% y/y
Feb 13, 2023 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$3.0B+22% y/y≈$0.92+3% y/y
Nov 2, 2022 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$3.2B+32% y/y$1.00+22% y/y
Jul 28, 2022 Thu4:25 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$2.6B+21% y/y$0.84+9% y/y
May 4, 2022 Wed5:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$3.5B+23% y/y$1.28+21% y/y
Feb 16, 2022 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$2.5B+11% y/y≈$0.89+13% y/y
Nov 2, 2021 Tue4:40 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$2.4B+4% y/y$0.82−19% y/y
Jul 29, 2021 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$2.1B+9% y/y$0.77+3% y/y
May 10, 2021 Mon6:47 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$2.8B+19% y/y$1.06+5% y/y
Feb 16, 2021 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$2.2B+9% y/y≈$0.79+4% y/y
Nov 3, 2020 Tue4:41 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$2.3B+8% y/y$1.01+3% y/y
Jul 30, 2020 Thu7:03 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$2.0B+4% y/y$0.75+650% y/y
May 6, 2020 Wed4:21 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$2.4B−2% y/y$1.01+4% y/y
Feb 19, 2020 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$2.1B+1% y/y$0.76+4% y/y
Nov 5, 2019 Tue4:26 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$2.2B−4% y/y$0.98+8% y/y
Jul 31, 2019 Wed4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$1.9B+2% y/y$0.10−87% y/y
May 1, 2019 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$2.4B+6% y/y$0.97+14% y/y
Feb 20, 2019 Wed4:32 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$2.0B+7% y/y$0.73−3% y/y
Nov 1, 2018 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$2.3B+14% y/y$0.91+11% y/y
Jul 31, 2018 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$1.9B+5% y/y$0.76+4% y/y
May 2, 2018 Wed5:00 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$2.3B+9% y/y$0.85+4% y/y
Feb 22, 2018 Thu4:35 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$1.9B+7% y/y$0.75+4% y/y
Nov 1, 2017 Wed5:23 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$2.0B−3% y/y$0.82−1% y/y
Jul 27, 2017 Thu4:43 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$1.8B−0% y/y$0.73+14% y/y
May 3, 2017 Wed4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$2.1B+2% y/y$0.82+6% y/y
Feb 21, 2017 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$1.8B+5% y/y$0.72+26% y/y
Nov 1, 2016 Tue4:59 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$2.0B+6% y/y$0.83+12% y/y
Jul 28, 2016 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$1.8B−3% y/y$0.64−2% y/y
May 4, 2016 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$2.1B−18% y/y$0.77−4% y/y
Feb 4, 2016 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$1.7B−10% y/y$0.57−17% y/y
Nov 2, 2015 Mon4:19 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$1.9B+2% y/y$0.74+0% y/y
Jul 30, 2015 Thu4:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$1.8B+8% y/y$0.65+63% y/y
Apr 29, 2015 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$2.5B+10% y/y$0.80+8% y/y
Feb 11, 2015 Wed4:43 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014≈$1.9B+6% y/y≈$0.69+23% y/y
Nov 6, 2014 Thu6:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$1.9B−0% y/y$0.74+12% y/y
Jul 31, 2014 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$1.7B+3% y/y$0.40−26% y/y
May 1, 2014 Thu4:39 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$2.3B+15% y/y$0.74+3% y/y
Feb 6, 2014 Thu8:21 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013≈$1.8B+6% y/y≈$0.56−2% y/y
Oct 31, 2013 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$1.9B+2% y/y$0.66+0% y/y
Jul 29, 2013 Mon4:39 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$1.6B+0% y/y$0.54+260% y/y
May 1, 2013 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$2.0B+81% y/y$0.72+29% y/y
Feb 19, 2013 Tue5:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012≈$1.7B+58% y/y≈$0.57−11% y/y
Nov 1, 2012 Thu4:39 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2012$1.9B+67% y/y$0.66+29% y/y
Jul 30, 2012 Mon4:28 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2012$1.6B+55% y/y$0.15−66% y/y
May 2, 2012 Wed5:57 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2012$1.1B−11% y/y$0.56−12% y/y
Feb 23, 2012 Thu5:26 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2011≈$1.1B≈$0.64
Show all 59 reports since 2012Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Eversource Energy: 15-year financials

202513,5472,9891,692−45.11,093
202411,9012,409812−2,3211,002
202311,9112,399−435−2,691919
202212,2892,1981,412−1,041860
20219,8631,9931,228−1,213805
20208,9041,9891,213−1,260745
20198,5271,591917−902663
20188,4481,7001,041−739640
20177,7521,888996−352602
20167,6391,841950231565
20157,9551,764886−290530
20147,7421,63382748.2475
20137,3011,529794207463
20126,2741,118533−311375
20114,466794401−106195

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $16.3B (26% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Eversource Energy (ES) earnings: FAQ

When is ES's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the next earnings date from Eversource Energy (ES).

What time does ES report earnings?

Eversource Energy usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:18 pm ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did ES last report earnings?

Eversource Energy reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find Eversource Energy's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ES's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was ES's net income in Q2 2026?

Eversource Energy reported net income of $53.7M for Q2 2026 (−84.8% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Eversource Energy pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Eversource Energy paid $1,093M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Eversource Energy's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 3x: $4,466M in 2011 and $13,547M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: ETR · Q2 2026 · EVRG · Q2 2026 · EXC · Q2 2026 · FE · Q2 2026 · LNT · Q2 2026 · NEE · Q2 2026 · NI · Q2 2026 · NRG · Q2 2026 · PCG · Q2 2026 · PEG · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy