who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Utilities

How American Electric Power (AEP) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 30, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/30/2026

American Electric Power Company, Inc. is an American domestic electric utility company in the United States. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

It is one of the largest electric utility companies in the country, with more than five million customers in 11 states.

Key growth driver: Generation & Marketing — the fastest-growing revenue line: $693, +26% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

How does American Electric Power make money?

American Electric Power brought in $5.45 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 7.0% year over year. The largest source was Vertically Integrated Utilities: $3.05 billion, or 56% of the total, followed by Transmission and Distribution Utilities ($1.57B, 29%) and Generation & Marketing ($693M, 13%); other lines add the remaining 2%. Net income for the quarter was $747 million, down 42.0% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Vertically Integrated Utilities$3.05B · 56% · +4.0%
  • Transmission and Distribution Utilities$1.57B · 29% · +8.7%
  • Generation & Marketing$693M · 13% · +25.5%
  • Other Revenues$134M · 2% · −15.2%

Shares of $5.45B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is AEP’s next earnings date?

Wednesday, October 28, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 28 — based on last year’s report on Oct 29, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once AEP announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $6.01B, EPS (GAAP) $1.81

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does AEP report? Usually before market open: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 6:59 am, 7:03 am, 7:04 am, 7:02 am ET.

Last report: Jul 30, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$5,445

+7.0%

Operating income

$1,247

−10.9%

22.9% margin

Net income

$747

−42.0%

$1.30/sh · 13.7% margin

Sankey diagram of AEP (American Electric Power) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitVertically IntegratedUtilities$3,050 · +4.0%Transmission andDistribution Utilities$1,568 · +8.7%Generation & Marketing$693 · +25.5%Other Revenues$134 · −15.2%Total revenues$5,445 · +7.0%PurchasedElectricity, Fueland OtherConsumables Usedfor Electric Generation$1,603 · +4.0%Other Operation$814 · +51.3%Maintenance$444 · +13.8%Depreciation andAmortization$910 · +6.6%Taxes Other ThanIncome Taxes$427 · +17.0%Operating income$1,247 · −10.9%22.9% marginOther Income$14 · −6.7%Allowance forEquity Funds UsedDuringConstruction$75 · +31.6%Non-Service CostComponents of NetPeriodic BenefitCost$19 · −45.7%Interest Expense$585 · +19.6%Income beforeincome taxexpense (benefit)and equityearnings$770 · −24.3%Income Tax Expense(Benefit)$52 · vs −$2516.8% effective rateEquity Earnings ofUnconsolidatedSubsidiaries$29 · +38.1%Net income$747 · −42.0%$1.30/sh · 13.7% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 7.0% y/y to $5.45B, operating margin 22.9% vs 27.5%, net income $747M (−42.0% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: American Electric Power Form 10-Q filed 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR); results date from the 8-K of 07/30/2026. The press release has no income statement, so every figure was matched against the income statement in the 10-Q and checked against the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Heads-up

AEP earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu6:59 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$5.5B+7% y/y$1.30−43% y/y
May 5, 2026 Tue7:03 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$6.0B+10% y/y$1.60+7% y/y
Feb 12, 2026 Thu7:04 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$5.3B+13% y/y≈$1.06−15% y/y
Oct 29, 2025 Wed7:02 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$6.0B+11% y/y$1.81+1% y/y
Jul 30, 2025 Wed7:02 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$5.1B+11% y/y$2.29+258% y/y
May 6, 2025 Tue7:04 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$5.5B+9% y/y$1.50−21% y/y
Feb 13, 2025 Thu7:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$4.7B+3% y/y≈$1.24+97% y/y
Nov 6, 2024 Wed7:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$5.4B+1% y/y$1.80−2% y/y
Jul 30, 2024 Tue7:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$4.6B+5% y/y$0.64−37% y/y
Apr 30, 2024 Tue7:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$5.0B+7% y/y$1.90+147% y/y
Feb 26, 2024 Mon4:37 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$4.6B−6% y/y≈$0.63−15% y/y
Nov 2, 2023 Thu7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$5.3B−3% y/y$1.83+38% y/y
Jul 27, 2023 Thu7:00 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$4.4B−6% y/y$1.01−1% y/y
May 4, 2023 Thu7:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$4.7B+2% y/y$0.77−45% y/y
Feb 23, 2023 Thu7:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$4.9B+20% y/y≈$0.74−31% y/y
Oct 27, 2022 Thu7:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$5.5B+20% y/y$1.33−16% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

American Electric Power: 15-year financials

202521,8765,3193,5803,4912,008
202419,7214,3042,9676,4051,898
202318,9823,5562,2084,8571,752
202219,6403,4832,307—1,645
202116,7923,4112,488—1,520
202014,9192,9882,2003,8331,425
201915,5612,5921,9213,3521,350
201816,1962,6831,9245,2231,256
201715,4253,5251,9134,2701,192
201616,3801,1646114,4141,121
201516,4533,3342,0474,7431,059
201416,3793,1271,6344,538998
201314,8142,8231,4804,064954
201214,9452,6561,2593,710916
201115,1162,7821,9463,769898
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $31.8B (27% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

American Electric Power (AEP) earnings: FAQ

How does American Electric Power make money?

American Electric Power brought in $5.45 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 7.0% year over year. The largest source was Vertically Integrated Utilities: $3.05 billion, or 56% of the total, followed by Transmission and Distribution Utilities ($1.57B, 29%) and Generation & Marketing ($693M, 13%); other lines add the remaining 2%. Net income for the quarter was $747 million, down 42.0% year over year.

When is AEP's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from American Electric Power (AEP). Based on last year's report on Oct 29, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 28, 2026.

What time does AEP report earnings?

American Electric Power usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:59 am ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did AEP last report earnings?

American Electric Power reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find American Electric Power's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to AEP's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was AEP's net income in Q2 2026?

American Electric Power reported net income of $747M for Q2 2026 (−42.0% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does American Electric Power pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, American Electric Power paid $2,008M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has American Electric Power's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.4x: $15,116M in 2011 and $21,876M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: AWK · Q2 2026 · CEG · Q2 2026 · CMS · Q2 2026 · CNP · Q2 2026 · DUK · Q2 2026 · EIX · Q2 2026 · EVRG · Q2 2026 · FE · Q2 2026 · LNT · Q2 2026 · NEE · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.