who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Financials

How Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 11

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 10.0% y⁠/⁠y to $101.81B, pre-tax margin 31.5% vs 15.9%, net income $25.67B (+107.5% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Sales and service revenues — the fastest-growing revenue line: $57,282, +15% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net earnings attributable to Berkshire shareholders

$25,667M

up 107% y/y

Total revenues

$101,808M

up 10.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Berkshire Hathaway make money?

Berkshire Hathaway brought in $102 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 10.0% year over year. The largest source was Sales and service revenues: $57.3 billion, or 56% of the total, followed by Insurance premiums earned ($22.5B, 22%) and Railroad, Utilities and Energy revenues ($13.3B, 13%); other lines add the remaining 9%. Net income for the quarter was $25.7 billion, up 107% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Sales and service revenues$57.3B · 56% · +15.4%
  • Insurance premiums earned$22.5B · 22% · +1.3%
  • Railroad, Utilities and Energy revenues$13.3B · 13% · +9.5%
  • Interest, dividend and other investment income$5.86B · 6% · −2.4%
  • Leasing revenues$2.89B · 3% · +15.1%

Shares of $102B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of BRK.B (Berkshire Hathaway) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitSales and service revenues$57,282 · +15.4%Insurance premiums earned$22,475 · +1.3%Railroad, Utilities andEnergy revenues$13,307 · +9.5%Interest, dividend andother investment income$5,857 · −2.4%Leasing revenues$2,887 · +15.1%Total revenues$101,808 · +10.0%Cost of sales andservices$45,947 · +16.0%Insurance lossesand lossadjustmentexpenses$14,274 · +1.4%Railroad,Utilities andEnergy costs andexpenses$10,648 · +6.8%Selling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$6,724 · −15.2%Insuranceunderwritingexpenses$4,788 · +7.5%Cost of leasing$2,141 · +13.5%Investment gains$16,077 · +153%Life, annuity andhealth benefitsand interestexpense(calculated)$1,548 · +6.8%Equity methodearnings (losses)$248 · vs −$4,745Earnings beforeincome taxes$32,063 · +117%31.5% marginIncome tax expense$6,291 · +174%19.6% effective rateEarnings attributable tononcontrolling interests$105 · +20.7%Net earnings attributableto Berkshire shareholders$25,667 · +107%$11.91/sh · 25.2% margin
Sankey diagram of BRK.B (Berkshire Hathaway) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Sales and service revenues$57,282 · +15.4%
Insurance premiums earned$22,475 · +1.3%
Railroad, Utilities and Energy revenues$13,307 · +9.5%
Interest, dividend and other investment income$5,857 · −2.4%
Leasing revenues$2,887 · +15.1%
Total revenues$101,808 · +10.0%
Cost of sales and services$45,947 · +16.0%
Insurance losses and loss adjustment expenses$14,274 · +1.4%
Railroad, Utilities and Energy costs and expenses$10,648 · +6.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses$6,724 · −15.2%
Insurance underwriting expenses$4,788 · +7.5%
Cost of leasing$2,141 · +13.5%
Investment gains$16,077 · +153%
Life, annuity and health benefits and interest expense (calculated)$1,548 · +6.8%
Equity method earnings (losses)$248 · vs −$4,745
Earnings before income taxes$32,063 · +117% · 31.5% margin
Income tax expense$6,291 · +174% · 19.6% effective rate
Earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests$105 · +20.7%
Net earnings attributable to Berkshire shareholders$25,667 · +107% · $11.91/sh · 25.2% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 10.0% y/y to $101.81B, pre-tax margin 31.5% vs 15.9%, net income $25.67B (+107.5% y/y).

Net earnings per average equivalent Class B share $11.91 vs $5.73 a year earlier (Class A $17,868); operating earnings $12,983 million vs $11,160 million (company measure, excludes investment gains).

Source and notation

Source: Berkshire Hathaway earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/11/2026, and Form 10-Q filed 08/10/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release or 10-Q text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Berkshire Hathaway Inc. is an American multinational conglomerate holding company headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Originally a textile manufacturer, the company transitioned into a conglomerate starting in 1965 under the management of chairman and CEO Warren Buffett and vice chairman Charlie Munger. Greg Abel succeeded Buffett as CEO at the beginning of 2026. Buffett personally owns 38.4% of the Class A voting shares of Berkshire Hathaway, representing a 15.1% overall economic interest in the company.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $63.7B

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

BRK.B earnings history: past report dates

Aug 11, 2026 Tue3:52 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2026$70.1B+14% y/y—
May 7, 2026 Thu4:33 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$63.1B+6% y/y—
Mar 2, 2026 Mon5:27 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$62.7B−0% y/y—
Nov 3, 2025 Mon1:48 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2025$63.7B+3% y/y—
Aug 4, 2025 Mon3:55 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2025$61.4B−3% y/y—
May 6, 2025 Tue5:11 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$59.4B−3% y/y—
Feb 24, 2025 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$62.9B−3% y/y—
Nov 4, 2024 Mon6:03 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$62.0B−5% y/y—
Aug 5, 2024 Mon2:44 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2024$63.5B−31% y/y—
May 7, 2024 Tue3:42 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2024$61.3B−28% y/y—
Feb 26, 2024 Mon1:53 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2023≈$64.6B−17% y/y—
Nov 7, 2023 Tue1:07 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2023$65.2B−15% y/y—
Aug 7, 2023 Mon1:13 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2023$92.5B+21% y/y—
May 10, 2023 Wed5:09 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$85.4B+21% y/y—
Mar 1, 2023 Wed3:57 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2022≈$78.1B+9% y/y—
Nov 8, 2022 Tue5:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$76.9B+9% y/y—
May 4, 2022 Wed4:36 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$70.8B+10% y/y—
Mar 1, 2022 Tue10:47 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2021≈$71.9B+12% y/y—
Nov 8, 2021 Mon6:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$70.6B+12% y/y—
Aug 9, 2021 Mon12:46 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2021$69.1B+22% y/y—
May 5, 2021 Wed5:16 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$64.6B+5% y/y—
Mar 1, 2021 Mon2:23 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2020$64.4B−2% y/y—
Nov 9, 2020 Mon3:34 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2020$63.0B−3% y/y—
Aug 17, 2020 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$56.8B−11% y/y—
May 5, 2020 Tue10:47 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2020$61.3B+1% y/y—
Feb 25, 2020 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$65.4B+3% y/y—
Nov 4, 2019 Mon5:54 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$65.0B+2% y/y—
Aug 5, 2019 Mon6:27 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$63.6B+2% y/y—
May 7, 2019 Tue5:00 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$60.7B+4% y/y—
Feb 25, 2019 Mon4:13 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$63.7B+8% y/y—
Nov 5, 2018 Mon6:13 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$63.5B+7% y/y—
Aug 6, 2018 Mon6:15 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$62.2B+9% y/y—
May 8, 2018 Tue5:29 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$58.5B−9% y/y—
Feb 27, 2018 Tue4:46 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$58.8B+1% y/y—
Feb 27, 2017 Mon6:09 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$58.3B+13% y/y—
May 2, 2016 Mon8:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$52.2B+7% y/y—
Feb 26, 2016 Fri9:07 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$51.7B+7% y/y—
Mar 4, 2014 Tue2:20 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2013$47.0B+5% y/y—
May 2, 2011 Mon3:24 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2011$33.7B—
Show all 39 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Berkshire Hathaway: 15-year financials

2025371,444—66,96825,042
2024371,433—88,99511,616
2023364,482—96,22329,787
2022302,020—−22,75921,886
2021276,185—89,93726,151
2020245,579—42,52126,761
2019254,616—81,41722,708
2018247,837—4,02122,863
2017239,933—44,94034,020
2016215,114—24,07419,693
2015210,943—24,08315,409
2014194,699—19,87216,825
2013182,150—19,47616,617
2012162,46320,07914,82411,175
2011143,68817,18410,25412,285

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $748B (59% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B) earnings: FAQ

How does Berkshire Hathaway make money?

Berkshire Hathaway brought in $102 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 10.0% year over year. The largest source was Sales and service revenues: $57.3 billion, or 56% of the total, followed by Insurance premiums earned ($22.5B, 22%) and Railroad, Utilities and Energy revenues ($13.3B, 13%); other lines add the remaining 9%. Net income for the quarter was $25.7 billion, up 107% year over year.

When is BRK.B's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B). Based on last year's report on Nov 3, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 2, 2026.

When did BRK.B last report earnings?

Berkshire Hathaway reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 11, 2026.

Where can I find Berkshire Hathaway's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to BRK.B's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was BRK.B's net income in Q2 2026?

Berkshire Hathaway reported net income of $25,667M for Q2 2026 (+107% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has Berkshire Hathaway's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.6x: $143,688M in 2011 and $371,444M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: BRO · Q2 2026 · BX · Q2 2026 · C · Q3 2026 · CB · Q2 2026 · CFG · Q3 2026 · CINF · Q2 2026 · CME · Q2 2026 · COF · Q2 2026 · COIN · Q2 2026 · CPAY · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy