who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Utilities

WEC Energy Group (WEC) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 29

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 2.6% y⁠/⁠y to $2.06B, operating margin 21.0% vs 20.1%, net income $299M (+21.9% y⁠/⁠y).

Net income attributed to common shareholders

$299M

up 21.9% y/y

Operating revenues

$2,062M

up 2.6% y/y

Operating income

$433M

up 6.9% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of WEC (WEC Energy Group) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitOperating revenues$2,062 · +2.6%Other operationand maintenance$617 · +3.5%Cost of sales$556 · −2.6%Depreciation andamortization$385 · +4.3%Property andrevenue taxes$71.7 · +3.9%Operating income$433 · +6.9%21.0% marginEquity inearnings oftransmissionaffiliates$62.6 · +20.6%Other income, net$61.5 · +132%Interest expense$229 · +3.7%Income beforeincome taxes$328 · +25.0%Income tax expense$27 · +38.5%8.2% effective rateNet (income) lossattributed tononcontrolling interests$1.5 · vs $2.7Preferred stock dividendsof subsidiary$0.3 · +0.0%Net income attributed tocommon shareholders$299 · +21.9%$0.91/sh · 14.5% margin
Sankey diagram of WEC (WEC Energy Group) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Operating revenues$2,062 · +2.6%
Other operation and maintenance$617 · +3.5%
Cost of sales$556 · −2.6%
Depreciation and amortization$385 · +4.3%
Property and revenue taxes$71.7 · +3.9%
Operating income$433 · +6.9% · 21.0% margin
Equity in earnings of transmission affiliates$62.6 · +20.6%
Other income, net$61.5 · +132%
Interest expense$229 · +3.7%
Income before income taxes$328 · +25.0%
Income tax expense$27 · +38.5% · 8.2% effective rate
Net (income) loss attributed to noncontrolling interests$1.5 · vs $2.7
Preferred stock dividends of subsidiary$0.3 · +0.0%
Net income attributed to common shareholders$299 · +21.9% · $0.91/sh · 14.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 2.6% y/y to $2.06B, operating margin 21.0% vs 20.1%, net income $299M (+21.9% y/y).

Diluted EPS 91 cents vs 76 cents a year earlier; 2026 earnings guidance of $5.51 to $5.61 per share reaffirmed; quarterly dividend $0.9525 per share vs $0.8925.

Source and notation

Source: WEC Energy earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/29/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Utility layout: operating revenues less fuel and purchased power, operations and maintenance, depreciation and taxes other than income taxes give operating income; interest and other income lead to pre-tax income. The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

WEC Energy Group is an American energy company based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It provides electricity and natural gas to 4.4 million customers across four states.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $2.104B, EPS (GAAP) $0.83

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

WEC earnings history: past report dates

Jul 29, 2026 Wed7:27 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$2.1B+3% y/y$0.91+20% y/y
May 5, 2026 Tue7:26 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$3.4B+9% y/y$2.45+8% y/y
Jan 5, 2026 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$2.5B+11% y/y≈$0.95−34% y/y
Oct 30, 2025 Thu7:26 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$2.1B+13% y/y$0.83+9% y/y
Jul 30, 2025 Wed7:25 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$2.0B+13% y/y$0.76+13% y/y
May 6, 2025 Tue7:26 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$3.1B+18% y/y$2.27+15% y/y
Feb 4, 2025 Tue7:28 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$2.3B+3% y/y≈$1.43+107% y/y
Oct 31, 2024 Thu7:27 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$1.9B−5% y/y$0.76−24% y/y
Jul 31, 2024 Wed7:28 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$1.8B−3% y/y$0.67−27% y/y
May 1, 2024 Wed7:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$2.7B−7% y/y$1.97+22% y/y
Jan 8, 2024 Mon8:03 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$2.2B−13% y/y≈$0.69
Oct 31, 2023 Tue7:28 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$2.0B−2% y/y$1.00+4% y/y
Aug 1, 2023 Tue7:28 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$1.8B−14% y/y$0.92+1% y/y
May 1, 2023 Mon7:29 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$2.9B−1% y/y$1.61−10% y/y
Feb 2, 2023 Thu7:29 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$2.6B+16% y/y—
Nov 1, 2022 Tue7:27 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$2.0B+15% y/y$0.96+4% y/y
Aug 2, 2022 Tue7:28 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$2.1B+27% y/y$0.91+5% y/y
May 2, 2022 Mon7:27 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$2.9B+8% y/y$1.79+11% y/y
Feb 3, 2022 Thu7:27 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$2.2B+14% y/y—
Nov 2, 2021 Tue7:20 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$1.7B+6% y/y$0.92+10% y/y
Aug 3, 2021 Tue7:25 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$1.7B+8% y/y$0.87+14% y/y
May 3, 2021 Mon7:27 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$2.7B+28% y/y$1.61+13% y/y
Feb 4, 2021 Thu7:27 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020$1.9B−1% y/y$0.76−1% y/y
Nov 3, 2020 Tue7:26 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$1.7B+3% y/y$0.84+14% y/y
Aug 4, 2020 Tue7:27 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$1.5B−3% y/y$0.76+3% y/y
May 4, 2020 Mon7:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$2.1B−11% y/y$1.43+8% y/y
Jan 30, 2020 Thu7:28 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019$1.9B−6% y/y$0.77+18% y/y
Nov 6, 2019 Wed7:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$1.6B−2% y/y$0.74+0% y/y
Aug 5, 2019 Mon7:28 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$1.6B−5% y/y$0.74+1% y/y
Apr 25, 2019 Thu7:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$2.4B+4% y/y$1.33+8% y/y
Feb 12, 2019 Tue7:28 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$2.1B+1% y/y$0.65−52% y/y
Oct 31, 2018 Wed7:29 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$1.6B−1% y/y$0.74+9% y/y
Jul 31, 2018 Tue7:29 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$1.7B+3% y/y$0.73+16% y/y
May 1, 2018 Tue7:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$2.3B−1% y/y$1.23+10% y/y
Jan 31, 2018 Wed7:29 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$2.1B+5% y/y$1.36+123% y/y
Oct 26, 2017 Thu7:29 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$1.7B−3% y/y$0.68+0% y/y
Jul 26, 2017 Wed7:28 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$1.6B+2% y/y$0.63+11% y/y
May 2, 2017 Tue7:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$2.3B+5% y/y$1.12+3% y/y
Feb 1, 2017 Wed7:28 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$2.0B+6% y/y$0.61+7% y/y
Oct 26, 2016 Wed7:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$1.7B+1% y/y$0.68+17% y/y
Jul 27, 2016 Wed7:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$1.6B+62% y/y$0.57+63% y/y
May 3, 2016 Tue7:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$2.2B+58% y/y$1.09+27% y/y
Feb 4, 2016 Thu7:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$1.8B+51% y/y$0.57+8% y/y
Nov 4, 2015 Wed7:17 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$1.7B+64% y/y$0.58+4% y/y
Jul 29, 2015 Wed7:22 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$991M−5% y/y$0.35−40% y/y
May 5, 2015 Tue7:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$1.4B−18% y/y$0.86−5% y/y
Feb 11, 2015 Wed7:29 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$1.2B+4% y/y$0.53−16% y/y
Oct 29, 2014 Wed7:29 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$1.0B−2% y/y$0.56−7% y/y
Jul 30, 2014 Wed7:29 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$1.0B+3% y/y$0.58+12% y/y
Apr 30, 2014 Wed7:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$1.7B+33% y/y$0.91+20% y/y
Feb 6, 2014 Thu7:31 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013≈$1.2B+10% y/y≈$0.63+47% y/y
Oct 30, 2013 Wed7:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$1.1B+1% y/y$0.60−10% y/y
Jul 31, 2013 Wed7:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$1.0B+7% y/y$0.52+2% y/y
Apr 30, 2013 Tue7:32 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$1.3B$0.76+3% y/y
Jan 30, 2013 Wed7:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$1.1B≈$0.43−14% y/y
Oct 31, 2012 Wed7:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$1.0B$0.67+22% y/y
Aug 1, 2012 Wed7:36 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$945M$0.51+11% y/y
May 1, 2012 Tue7:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012—$0.74+3% y/y
Feb 2, 2012 Thu7:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011—≈$0.50
Oct 27, 2011 Thu7:27 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011—$0.55
Show all 60 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

WEC Energy Group: 15-year financials

20259,8002,2451,558−1,0191,148
20248,6002,1531,5274311,056
20238,8931,9081,332526984
20229,5971,9241,408−636918
20218,3161,7151,300−340855
20207,2421,7061,200−678798
20197,5231,5311,134−184745
20187,6801,4681,05928.4697
20177,6491,7761,204119657
20167,4721,696939680625
20155,9261,25164028.9455
20144,9971,112590437352
20134,5191,080579506329
20124,2461,000546467276
20114,486887526163242

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $14.6B (28% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

WEC Energy Group (WEC) earnings: FAQ

When is WEC's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from WEC Energy Group (WEC). Based on last year's report on Oct 30, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 29, 2026.

What time does WEC report earnings?

WEC Energy Group usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:27 am ET on Jul 29, 2026.

When did WEC last report earnings?

WEC Energy Group reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 29, 2026.

Where can I find WEC Energy Group's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to WEC's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was WEC's net income in Q2 2026?

WEC Energy Group reported net income of $299M for Q2 2026 (+21.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does WEC Energy Group pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, WEC Energy Group paid $1,148M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has WEC Energy Group's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.2x: $4,486M in 2011 and $9,800M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: XEL · Q2 2026 · AEE · Q2 2026 · AEP · Q2 2026 · AES · Q2 2026 · ATO · Q3 FY2026 · AWK · Q2 2026 · CEG · Q2 2026 · CMS · Q2 2026 · CNP · Q2 2026 · D · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy