who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

How J. B. Hunt (JBHT) makes money: Q3 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q3 2026 report (released Oct 15, 2026)

US GAAP · $M · vs Q3 2025 · quarter ended 09/30/2026 · reported 10/15/2026

J. B. Hunt — J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. is an American transportation and logistics company based in Lowell, Arkansas. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

It was founded by Johnnie Bryan Hunt and Johnelle Hunt in Arkansas on August 10, 1961. By 1983, J.B. Hunt had grown into the 80th largest trucking firm in the US, with $623.47 million in revenue. At that time J.B. Hunt operated 550 tractors, 1,049 trailers, and had roughly 1,050 employees. J.B. Hunt primarily operates semi-trailer trucks and provides transportation services throughout the continental US, Canada and Mexico. The company's fleet consists of over 12,000 trucks and 145,000 trailers and containers.

Key growth driver: Fuel surcharge revenues — the fastest-growing revenue line: $671, +74% y/y. · by the Q3 2026 report

How does J. B. Hunt make money?

J. B. Hunt brought in $3.68 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 20.4% year over year. The largest source was Operating revenues, excluding fuel surcharge revenues: $3.01 billion, or 82% of the total, followed by Fuel surcharge revenues ($671M, 18%). Net income for the quarter was $172 million, up 0.9% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q3 2026
  • Operating revenues, excluding fuel surcharge revenues$3.01B · 82% · +12.7%
  • Fuel surcharge revenues$671M · 18% · +74.0%

Shares of $3.68B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is JBHT’s next earnings date?

Thursday, January 14, 2027estimated

Expected around Jan 14, 2027 — based on last year’s report on Jan 15, 2026. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once JBHT announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended December 31, 2025): revenue $3.097B, EPS (GAAP) $1.88

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does JBHT report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:23 pm, 4:26 pm, 4:19 pm, 4:26 pm ET.

Last report: Oct 15, 2026 (Q3 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$3,677

+20.4%

Operating income

$247

+1.8%

6.7% margin

Net income

$172

+0.9%

$1.82/sh · 4.7% margin

Sankey diagram of JBHT (J. B. Hunt) earnings report for Q3 2026: revenue, costs and profitOperating revenues,excluding fuel surchargerevenues$3,006 · +12.7%Fuel surcharge revenues$671 · +74.0%Total operatingrevenues$3,677 · +20.4%Rents andpurchasedtransportation$1,758 · +31.9%Salaries, wagesand employeebenefits$877 · +6.6%Fuel and fueltaxes$260 · +58.8%Depreciation andamortization$184 · +2.5%Operatingsupplies andexpenses$148 · +11.5%Insurance andclaims$101 · +23.0%General andadministrativeexpenses,including assetdispositions$72.3 · +4.7%Operating taxesand licenses$19.8 · +9.6%Communication andutilities$10.5 · −3.1%Operating income$247 · +1.8%6.7% marginNet interestexpense$15.7 · −12.2%Earnings beforeincome taxes$231 · +2.9%Income taxes$59 · +9.4%25.5% effective rateNet earnings$172 · +0.9%$1.82/sh · 4.7% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 20.4% y/y to $3.68B, operating margin 6.7% vs 7.9%, net income $172M (+0.9% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: J.B. Hunt Transport Services press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 10/15/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Heads-up

JBHT earnings history: past report dates

Jul 15, 2026 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$3.5B+19% y/y$1.91+46% y/y
Apr 15, 2026 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$3.1B+5% y/y$1.49+27% y/y
Jan 15, 2026 Thu4:26 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$3.1B−2% y/y≈$1.88+23% y/y
Oct 15, 2025 Wed4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$3.1B−0% y/y$1.76+18% y/y
Jul 15, 2025 Tue4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$2.9B−0% y/y$1.31−1% y/y
Apr 15, 2025 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$2.9B−1% y/y$1.17−4% y/y
Jan 16, 2025 Thu4:24 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$3.1B−5% y/y≈$1.53+4% y/y
Oct 15, 2024 Tue4:13 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$3.1B−3% y/y$1.49−17% y/y
Jul 16, 2024 Tue4:14 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$2.9B$1.32
Apr 16, 2024 Tue4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$2.9B$1.22
Jan 18, 2024 Thu4:14 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$3.3B≈$1.47
Oct 17, 2023 Tue4:09 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$3.2B$1.80
Show all 12 reports since 2023Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $3.7B (46% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

J. B. Hunt (JBHT) earnings: FAQ

How does J. B. Hunt make money?

J. B. Hunt brought in $3.68 billion of revenue in Q3 2026, up 20.4% year over year. The largest source was Operating revenues, excluding fuel surcharge revenues: $3.01 billion, or 82% of the total, followed by Fuel surcharge revenues ($671M, 18%). Net income for the quarter was $172 million, up 0.9% year over year.

When is JBHT's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from J. B. Hunt (JBHT). Based on last year's report on Jan 15, 2026, the next report is expected around Jan 14, 2027.

What time does JBHT report earnings?

J. B. Hunt usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:23 pm ET on Oct 15, 2026.

When did JBHT last report earnings?

J. B. Hunt reported Q3 2026 results on Oct 15, 2026.

Where can I find J. B. Hunt's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to JBHT's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was JBHT's net income in Q3 2026?

J. B. Hunt reported net income of $172M for Q3 2026 (+0.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: JCI · FQ3 2026 · LMT · Q2 2026 · MAS · Q2 2026 · MMM · Q2 2026 · NOC · Q2 2026 · NSC · Q2 2026 · PH · Q4 FY2026 · PWR · Q2 2026 · RTX · Q2 2026 · TT · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.