who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Consumer Discretionary

How MGM Resorts International (MGM) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 29

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 1.0% y⁠/⁠y to $4.45B, operating margin 11.3% vs 9.2%, net income $292M (+497.4% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Food and beverage — the fastest-growing revenue line: $802, +3% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to MGM Resorts International

$292M

up 497% y/y

Total revenues

$4,451M

up 1.0% y/y

Operating income

$504M

up 24.5% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does MGM Resorts International make money?

MGM Resorts International brought in $4.45 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 1.0% year over year. The largest source was Casino: $2.38 billion, or 54% of the total, followed by Rooms ($849M, 19%) and Food and beverage ($802M, 18%); other lines add the remaining 9%. Net income for the quarter was $292 million, up 497% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Casino$2.38B · 54% · +2.3%
  • Rooms$849M · 19% · −1.3%
  • Food and beverage$802M · 18% · +3.1%
  • Entertainment, retail and other$416M · 9% · −4.6%

Shares of $4.45B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of MGM (MGM Resorts International) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitCasino$2,383 · +2.3%Rooms$849 · −1.3%Food and beverage$802 · +3.1%Entertainment, retail andother$416 · −4.6%Total revenues$4,451 · +1.0%Casino, rooms,food and beverageand entertainmentexpenses(calculated)$2,472 · +1.1%General andadministrative$1,263 · +4.1%Depreciation andamortization$282 · +16.7%Corporate andpreopeningexpenses(calculated)$132 · +5.3%Goodwillimpairment$111 · vs $0Propertytransactions, net$287 · vs −$0.1Income fromunconsolidatedaffiliates$25.8 · −0.1%Operating income$504 · +24.5%11.3% marginInterest expense,net of amountscapitalized$102 · −3.3%Othernon-operatingitems, net(calculated)$12 · vs −$165Income beforeincome taxes$414 · +209%Provision for income taxes$90.7 · +479%21.9% effective rateNet income attributable tononcontrolling interests$30.4 · −56.1%Net income attributable toMGM Resorts International$292 · +497%$1.11/sh · 6.6% margin
Sankey diagram of MGM (MGM Resorts International) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Casino$2,383 · +2.3%
Rooms$849 · −1.3%
Food and beverage$802 · +3.1%
Entertainment, retail and other$416 · −4.6%
Total revenues$4,451 · +1.0%
Casino, rooms, food and beverage and entertainment expenses (calculated)$2,472 · +1.1%
General and administrative$1,263 · +4.1%
Depreciation and amortization$282 · +16.7%
Corporate and preopening expenses (calculated)$132 · +5.3%
Goodwill impairment$111 · vs $0
Property transactions, net$287 · vs −$0.1
Income from unconsolidated affiliates$25.8 · −0.1%
Operating income$504 · +24.5% · 11.3% margin
Interest expense, net of amounts capitalized$102 · −3.3%
Other non-operating items, net (calculated)$12 · vs −$165
Income before income taxes$414 · +209%
Provision for income taxes$90.7 · +479% · 21.9% effective rate
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$30.4 · −56.1%
Net income attributable to MGM Resorts International$292 · +497% · $1.11/sh · 6.6% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 1.0% y/y to $4.45B, operating margin 11.3% vs 9.2%, net income $292M (+497.4% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.11 vs $0.18 a year earlier; adjusted EPS $0.59 vs $0.79 and consolidated adjusted EBITDA $610 million vs $648 million (non-GAAP).

Source and notation

Source: MGM Resorts International earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/29/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

MGM Resorts International is an American multinational hospitality, sports and entertainment company. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It operates resorts in Las Vegas, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Maryland, New Jersey, Macau, Shanghai, Chengdu, Hangzhou and Sanya, including the Bellagio, Mandalay Bay, MGM Grand and Park MGM.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $4.25B, EPS (GAAP) −$1.05

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

MGM earnings history: past report dates

Jul 29, 2026 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$4.5B+1% y/y$1.11+517% y/y
Apr 29, 2026 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$4.5B+4% y/y$0.48−6% y/y
Feb 4, 2026 Wed12:20 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2025≈$4.6B+6% y/y≈$1.12+115% y/y
Oct 29, 2025 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$4.3B+2% y/y−$1.05
Jul 30, 2025 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$4.4B+2% y/y$0.18−70% y/y
Apr 30, 2025 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$4.3B−2% y/y$0.51−24% y/y
Feb 12, 2025 Wed4:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$4.3B−1% y/y≈$0.52−45% y/y
Oct 30, 2024 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$4.2B+5% y/y$0.61+33% y/y
Jul 31, 2024 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$4.3B+10% y/y$0.60+9% y/y
May 1, 2024 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$4.4B+13% y/y$0.67−46% y/y
Feb 13, 2024 Tue4:14 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$4.4B+22% y/y≈$0.94+34% y/y
Oct 5, 2023 Thu5:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$4.0B+16% y/y$0.46
Aug 2, 2023 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$3.9B+21% y/y$0.55−87% y/y
May 1, 2023 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$3.9B+36% y/y$1.24
Feb 8, 2023 Wed4:28 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$3.6B+18% y/y≈$0.70+192% y/y
Nov 2, 2022 Wed4:24 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$3.4B+26% y/y−$1.45
Aug 3, 2022 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$3.3B+44% y/y$4.20
Apr 21, 2022 Thu9:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$2.9B+73% y/y−$0.06+91% y/y
Feb 9, 2022 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$3.1B+105% y/y≈$0.24
Nov 3, 2021 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$2.7B+140% y/y$2.77
Aug 4, 2021 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$2.3B+683% y/y$0.14
Apr 28, 2021 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$1.6B−27% y/y−$0.69
Feb 10, 2021 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020≈$1.5B−53% y/y≈−$0.92
Oct 29, 2020 Thu4:25 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$1.1B−66% y/y−$1.08
Jul 30, 2020 Thu7:48 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$290M−91% y/y−$1.67
Apr 23, 2020 Thu9:20 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$2.3B−29% y/y$1.64
Feb 12, 2020 Wed4:49 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$3.2B+4% y/y$3.91
Oct 30, 2019 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$3.3B+9% y/y−$0.08
Jul 25, 2019 Thu4:25 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$3.2B+13% y/y$0.08−62% y/y
Apr 29, 2019 Mon4:30 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$3.2B+13% y/y$0.05−87% y/y
Jan 28, 2019 Mon5:25 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$3.1B+18% y/y−$0.06
Oct 30, 2018 Tue4:30 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$3.0B+7% y/y$0.26+0% y/y
Aug 2, 2018 Thu7:46 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$2.9B+8% y/y$0.21−42% y/y
Apr 26, 2018 Thu8:55 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$2.8B+4% y/y$0.38+6% y/y
Feb 20, 2018 Tue8:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$2.6B+6% y/y$2.39
Nov 8, 2017 Wed8:00 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$2.8B+13% y/y$0.26−72% y/y
Jul 27, 2017 Thu8:56 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$2.7B+17% y/y$0.36−57% y/y
Apr 27, 2017 Thu8:55 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$2.7B+23% y/y$0.36+200% y/y
Feb 16, 2017 Thu7:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$2.5B+12% y/y$0.04
Nov 7, 2016 Mon7:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$2.5B+10% y/y$0.93+675% y/y
Aug 4, 2016 Thu8:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$2.3B−5% y/y$0.83+388% y/y
May 5, 2016 Thu8:47 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$2.2B−5% y/y$0.12−64% y/y
Feb 18, 2016 Thu8:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$2.2B−8% y/y−$1.38−97% y/y
Oct 29, 2015 Thu7:18 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$2.3B−8% y/y$0.12
Aug 4, 2015 Tue8:16 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$2.4B−8% y/y$0.17−23% y/y
May 4, 2015 Mon8:31 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$2.3B−11% y/y$0.33+65% y/y
Feb 17, 2015 Tue8:17 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$2.4B−5% y/y−$0.70−483% y/y
Oct 30, 2014 Thu8:16 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$2.5B+1% y/y−$0.04+20% y/y
Aug 5, 2014 Tue8:16 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$2.6B+4% y/y$0.22
Apr 29, 2014 Tue8:15 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$2.6B+12% y/y$0.20
Feb 19, 2014 Wed8:11 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013$2.5B+10% y/y−$0.12+95% y/y
Oct 31, 2013 Thu8:15 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$2.5B+9% y/y−$0.05+86% y/y
Aug 6, 2013 Tue8:16 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$2.5B+7% y/y−$0.20+33% y/y
May 2, 2013 Thu8:45 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$2.4B+3% y/y$0.01
Feb 20, 2013 Wed8:45 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012$2.3B−0% y/y−$2.50−987% y/y
Oct 31, 2012 Wed8:45 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$2.3B+1% y/y−$0.37−48% y/y
Aug 7, 2012 Tue8:40 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$2.3B+29% y/y−$0.30
May 3, 2012 Thu8:30 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$2.3B+51% y/y−$0.44−144% y/y
Feb 22, 2012 Wed8:00 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011$2.3B−$0.23
Show all 59 reports since 2012Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

MGM Resorts International: 15-year financials

202517,5381,0022061,461—
202417,2411,4917471,212—
202316,1641,8921,1421,759—
202213,1281,4391,4739914
20219,6802,2791,2548834.8
20205,162−642−1,033−1,76477.6
201912,9003,9402,0491,071271
201811,7631,470467236261
201710,7981,7131,952342252
20169,4782,0781,100−729—
20159,190−156−448−462—
201410,0821,324−150259—
20139,8101,137−172748—
20129,161121−1,768487—
20117,8494,0573,115374—

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $2.5B (6.3% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

MGM Resorts International (MGM) earnings: FAQ

How does MGM Resorts International make money?

MGM Resorts International brought in $4.45 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 1.0% year over year. The largest source was Casino: $2.38 billion, or 54% of the total, followed by Rooms ($849M, 19%) and Food and beverage ($802M, 18%); other lines add the remaining 9%. Net income for the quarter was $292 million, up 497% year over year.

When is MGM's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from MGM Resorts International (MGM). Based on last year's report on Oct 29, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 28, 2026.

What time does MGM report earnings?

MGM Resorts International usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:15 pm ET on Jul 29, 2026.

When did MGM last report earnings?

MGM Resorts International reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 29, 2026.

Where can I find MGM Resorts International's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to MGM's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was MGM's net income in Q2 2026?

MGM Resorts International reported net income of $292M for Q2 2026 (+497% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has MGM Resorts International's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 2.2x: $7,849M in 2011 and $17,538M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: NCLH · Q2 2026 · NKE · Q1 FY2027 · NVR · Q2 2026 · ORLY · Q2 2026 · PHM · Q2 2026 · RCL · Q2 2026 · RL · Q1 FY2027 · ROST · Q2 FY26 · SBUX · Q3 2026 · TJX · Q2 FY2027 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy