who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

MMM · Q2 2026

Archived report (Q2 2026). Latest deep dive →

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · released Jul 21

The quarter in brief

Noisy GAAP over a cleaner core — adjusted operating margin rose 40 bp to 24.9% on solid industrial demand, while the headline swings (operating income −14%, EPS +33%) are mostly PFAS-exit divestiture losses and litigation-cost timing, not the underlying business.

Net Income

$938M

up 29% y/y

Net Sales

$6,500M

up 2.5% y/y

Operating Income

$984M

down 13.7% y/y

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of MMM earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitSafety & Industrial$3,091 · +8%Transportation &Electronics$2,066 · +6%Consumer$1,247 · -2%Corporate (PFAS wind-down)$96 · −64.8%Net Sales$6,500 · +2.5%Organic +3.3%Cost of Sales$3,817 · +4.7%SG&A$1,061 · -16%Litigation specialsfadingR&D$302 · +5%Loss onDivestitures*$336 · vs $3PFAS exitOperating Income$984 · -13.7%15.1% margin ·adjusted 24.9%Other Income, net$136 · vs −$217Pretax Income$1,120 · +21%Income Taxes$183ETR 16.3% (was 26.5%)Net Income$938 · +29%Noncontrolling Interests$5Net Income to 3M$933 · +29%Diluted EPS $1.78 · +33%
Sankey diagram of MMM earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Safety & Industrial$3,091 · +8%
Transportation & Electronics$2,066 · +6%
Consumer$1,247 · -2%
Corporate (PFAS wind-down)$96 · −64.8%
Net Sales$6,500 · +2.5% · Organic +3.3%
Cost of Sales$3,817 · +4.7%
SG&A$1,061 · -16% · Litigation specials fading
R&D$302 · +5%
Loss on Divestitures*$336 · vs $3 · PFAS exit
Operating Income$984 · -13.7% · 15.1% margin · adjusted 24.9%
Other Income, net$136 · vs −$217
Pretax Income$1,120 · +21%
Income Taxes$183 · ETR 16.3% (was 26.5%)
Net Income$938 · +29%
Noncontrolling Interests$5
Net Income to 3M$933 · +29% · Diluted EPS $1.78 · +33%

Verdict: noisy GAAP over a cleaner core — adjusted operating margin rose 40 bp to 24.9% on solid industrial demand, while the headline swings (operating income −14%, EPS +33%) are mostly PFAS-exit divestiture losses and litigation-cost timing, not the underlying business.

Organic sales +3.3% (segments: divestitures −0.4 pp, FX +1.8 pp) · adjusted EPS guidance reaffirmed with 70–80 bp of margin expansion · diluted shares 522.4M (−3.4% y/y on buybacks).

Source and notation

* marks non-cash / ≈ estimated. Source: 3M press release, 8-K EX-99.1 (SEC EDGAR).

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

MMM — 3M Company develops a wide range of industrial, consumer, healthcare, and safety products, known for innovations like Post-it and Scotch tape.

Based in Minnesota, USA, it operates in numerous countries worldwide.

More reports: NDSN · Q3 FY2026 · NOC · Q3 2026 · NSC · Q2 2026 · ODFL · Q2 2026 · OTIS · Q2 2026 · PAYX · Q1 FY2027 · PCAR · Q2 2026 · PH · Q4 FY2026 · PNR · Q2 2026 · PWR · Q2 2026 · all reports

Company reports

Q3 2026latest breakdown3M's Q3 2026 net sales rose 1.0% y/y to $6,584 million, operating income grew 7.7% to $1,558 million, and net income…
Q2 2026Noisy GAAP over a cleaner core — adjusted operating margin rose 40 bp to 24.9% on solid industrial demand, while the…

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy