who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

Paccar (PCAR) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 28

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 0.5% y⁠/⁠y to $7.55B, pre-tax margin 13.0% vs 12.4%, net income $752M (+3.9% y⁠/⁠y).

Net income

$752M

up 3.9% y/y

Net sales and financial services revenues

$7,547M

up 0.5% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of PCAR (Paccar) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTruck, Parts and Other netsales and revenues$6,997 · +0.5%Financial Servicesrevenues$550 · +0.4%Net sales andfinancialservices revenues$7,547 · +0.5%Cost of sales andrevenues$5,989 · −0.1%FinancialServices interestand other$345 · −2.8%Selling, generalandadministrative(calculated)$180 · +0.2%Research anddevelopment$114 · +1.2%Provision forlosses onreceivables$39.4 · +34.9%Investment incomeand other income,net (calculated)$102 · +9.5%Total incomebefore incometaxes$982 · +5.3%13.0% marginIncome taxes$230 · +10.3%23.4% effective rateNet income$752 · +3.9%$1.43/sh · 10.0% margin
Sankey diagram of PCAR (Paccar) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Truck, Parts and Other net sales and revenues$6,997 · +0.5%
Financial Services revenues$550 · +0.4%
Net sales and financial services revenues$7,547 · +0.5%
Cost of sales and revenues$5,989 · −0.1%
Financial Services interest and other$345 · −2.8%
Selling, general and administrative (calculated)$180 · +0.2%
Research and development$114 · +1.2%
Provision for losses on receivables$39.4 · +34.9%
Investment income and other income, net (calculated)$102 · +9.5%
Total income before income taxes$982 · +5.3% · 13.0% margin
Income taxes$230 · +10.3% · 23.4% effective rate
Net income$752 · +3.9% · $1.43/sh · 10.0% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 0.5% y/y to $7.55B, pre-tax margin 13.0% vs 12.4%, net income $752M (+3.9% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.43 vs $1.37 a year earlier; global truck deliveries of 38,700 units; record PACCAR Parts revenues of $1.75 billion with pre-tax income of $417.0 million; quarterly dividend $0.35 per share.

Source and notation

Source: PACCAR earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/28/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Paccar Inc. is an American company that manufactures heavy-duty trucks. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It operates subsidiaries including Kenworth, Peterbilt, and DAF Trucks. Headquartered in Bellevue, Washington, PACCAR also provides financial services and industrial parts. Its stock is listed on the Nasdaq and is part of the S&P 500 index.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $6.67B, EPS (GAAP) $1.12

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

PCAR earnings history: past report dates

Jul 28, 2026 Tue8:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$7.5B+0% y/y$1.43+4% y/y
Apr 28, 2026 Tue8:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$6.8B−9% y/y$1.15+20% y/y
Jan 27, 2026 Tue8:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$6.8B−14% y/y≈$1.06−36% y/y
Oct 21, 2025 Tue8:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$6.7B−19% y/y$1.12−39% y/y
Jul 22, 2025 Tue8:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$7.5B−14% y/y$1.37−36% y/y
Apr 29, 2025 Tue8:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$7.4B−15% y/y$0.96−58% y/y
Jan 28, 2025 Tue8:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$7.9B−13% y/y≈$1.65−39% y/y
Oct 22, 2024 Tue8:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$8.2B−5% y/y$1.85−21% y/y
Jul 23, 2024 Tue8:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$8.8B−1% y/y$2.13−9% y/y
Apr 30, 2024 Tue8:10 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$8.7B+3% y/y$2.27+62% y/y
Jan 23, 2024 Tue8:10 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$9.1B+12% y/y≈$2.69+53% y/y
Oct 24, 2023 Tue8:10 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$8.7B+23% y/y$2.34+59% y/y
Jul 25, 2023 Tue8:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$8.9B+24% y/y$2.33+70% y/y
Apr 25, 2023 Tue8:19 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$8.5B+31% y/y$1.40+22% y/y
Jan 24, 2023 Tue8:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$8.1B+22% y/y≈$1.76+78% y/y
Oct 25, 2022 Tue8:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$7.1B+37% y/y$1.47+101% y/y
Jul 26, 2022 Tue8:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022$7.2B+22% y/y$1.37+44% y/y
Apr 26, 2022 Tue8:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$6.5B+11% y/y$1.15+28% y/y
Jan 25, 2022 Tue8:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021≈$6.7B+20% y/y≈$0.99+27% y/y
Oct 26, 2021 Tue8:06 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$5.1B+4% y/y$0.73−1% y/y
Jul 27, 2021 Tue8:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$5.8B+91% y/y$0.95+228% y/y
Apr 27, 2021 Tue8:05 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$5.8B+13% y/y$0.90+30% y/y
Jan 26, 2021 Tue8:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$5.6B−9% y/y≈$0.78−24% y/y
Oct 20, 2020 Tue8:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$4.9B−22% y/y$0.74−37% y/y
Jul 21, 2020 Tue8:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$3.1B−54% y/y$0.29−76% y/y
Apr 21, 2020 Tue8:34 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$5.2B−20% y/y$0.69−43% y/y
Jan 28, 2020 Tue8:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019≈$6.1B−3% y/y≈$1.02−7% y/y
Oct 22, 2019 Tue8:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$6.4B+11% y/y$1.17+14% y/y
Jul 23, 2019 Tue8:05 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$6.6B+14% y/y$1.19+12% y/y
Apr 30, 2019 Tue8:08 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$6.5B+15% y/y$1.21+25% y/y
Jan 29, 2019 Tue8:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018≈$6.3B+15% y/y≈$1.10−1% y/y
Oct 23, 2018 Tue8:05 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$5.8B+14% y/y$1.03+36% y/y
Jul 24, 2018 Tue8:04 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$5.8B+23% y/y$1.06+49% y/y
Apr 24, 2018 Tue8:10 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$5.7B+33% y/y$0.97+64% y/y
Jan 30, 2018 Tue8:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017≈$5.5B+34% y/y≈$1.11+102% y/y
Oct 24, 2017 Tue8:04 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$5.1B+19% y/y$0.76+17% y/y
Jul 25, 2017 Tue8:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$4.7B+7% y/y$0.71−22% y/y
Apr 25, 2017 Tue8:06 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$4.2B−1% y/y$0.59
Jan 31, 2017 Tue8:06 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016≈$4.1B−7% y/y≈$0.55−15% y/y
Oct 25, 2016 Tue8:21 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$4.2B−12% y/y$0.65−20% y/y
Jul 26, 2016 Tue8:04 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$4.4B−13% y/y$0.91+8% y/y
Apr 26, 2016 Tue8:04 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$4.3B−11% y/y−$1.13
Jan 29, 2016 Fri8:11 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015≈$4.4B−15% y/y≈$0.65−12% y/y
Oct 27, 2015 Tue8:04 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$4.8B−2% y/y$0.81+17% y/y
Jul 28, 2015 Tue8:19 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$5.1B+11% y/y$0.84+40% y/y
Apr 21, 2015 Tue8:15 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$4.8B+10% y/y$0.71+39% y/y
Jan 30, 2015 Fri8:15 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014≈$5.1B+11% y/y≈$0.74+17% y/y
Oct 28, 2014 Tue8:19 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$4.9B+15% y/y$0.69+19% y/y
Jul 29, 2014 Tue8:20 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$4.6B+6% y/y$0.60+9% y/y
Apr 29, 2014 Tue8:22 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$4.4B+12% y/y$0.51+13% y/y
Jan 31, 2014 Fri8:16 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013≈$4.6B+15% y/y≈$0.63+34% y/y
Oct 29, 2013 Tue8:17 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$4.3B+13% y/y$0.58+32% y/y
Jul 23, 2013 Tue8:19 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$4.3B−4% y/y$0.55+0% y/y
Apr 23, 2013 Tue8:09 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$3.9B−18% y/y$0.45−26% y/y
Jan 31, 2013 Thu8:15 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012≈$4.0B−18% y/y≈$0.47−23% y/y
Oct 25, 2012 Thu8:14 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$3.8B−10% y/y$0.44−14% y/y
Jul 24, 2012 Tue8:18 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$4.5B+13% y/y$0.55+28% y/y
Apr 24, 2012 Tue8:11 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$4.8B+45% y/y$0.61+74% y/y
Jan 31, 2012 Tue8:56 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011≈$4.9B≈$0.61
Oct 25, 2011 Tue8:18 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$4.3B$0.51
Jul 26, 2011 Tue8:17 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$4.0B$0.43
Apr 19, 2011 Tue8:19 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$3.3B$0.35
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Paccar: 15-year financials

202528,4452,3763,6732,267
202433,6644,1623,8022,289
202335,1274,6013,4951,519
202228,8203,0122,5021,005
202123,5221,8661,628708
202018,7291,3012,4371,240
201925,6002,3882,2861,139
201823,4962,1952,535804
201719,4561,6752,292558
201617,0335221,926829
201519,1151,6042,269681
201418,9971,3591,825624
201317,1241,1711,865283
201217,0511,1121,004810
201116,3551,0421,252217

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $20.3B (46% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Paccar (PCAR) earnings: FAQ

When is PCAR's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Paccar (PCAR). Based on last year's report on Oct 21, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 20, 2026.

What time does PCAR report earnings?

Paccar usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 8:05 am ET on Jul 28, 2026.

When did PCAR last report earnings?

Paccar reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 28, 2026.

Where can I find Paccar's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to PCAR's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was PCAR's net income in Q2 2026?

Paccar reported net income of $752M for Q2 2026 (+3.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Paccar pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Paccar paid $2,267M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Paccar's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.7x: $16,355M in 2011 and $28,445M in 2025. The peak was $35,127M in 2023. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: PH · Q4 FY2026 · PNR · Q2 2026 · PWR · Q2 2026 · ROK · Q3 FY2026 · ROL · Q2 2026 · RSG · Q2 2026 · RTX · Q3 2026 · SNA · Q2 2026 · SWK · Q2 2026 · TDG · Q3 FY2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy