who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

Snap-on (SNA) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 07/04/2026 · released Jul 23

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 4.2% y⁠/⁠y to $1.33B, operating margin 25.2% vs 25.5%, net income $261M (+4.1% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Net sales rose 4.7% to $1,235.1M: a 3.0% organic gain, $11.5 million of acquisition-related sales and $8.7 million of favorable currency translation. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net earnings attributable to Snap-on Incorporated

$261M

up 4.1% y/y

Total revenues

$1,335M

up 4.2% y/y

Operating earnings

$336M

up 2.8% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of SNA (Snap-on) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$1,235 · +4.7%Financial services revenue$99.7 · −2.0%Total revenues$1,335 · +4.2%Cost of goodssold$600 · +2.7%Operatingexpenses$366 · +8.9%Financialservices expenses$32.2 · −3.9%Operatingearnings$336 · +2.8%25.2% marginOther income(expense) – net$15.1 · +5.6%Interest expense$12.3 · +0.0%Earnings beforeincome taxes$339 · +3.0%Income tax expense$73 · +0.7%21.5% effective rateNet earnings attributableto noncontrollinginterests$5.6 · −13.8%Net earnings attributableto Snap-on Incorporated$261 · +4.1%$4.96/sh · 19.5% margin
Sankey diagram of SNA (Snap-on) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Net sales$1,235 · +4.7%
Financial services revenue$99.7 · −2.0%
Total revenues$1,335 · +4.2%
Cost of goods sold$600 · +2.7%
Operating expenses$366 · +8.9%
Financial services expenses$32.2 · −3.9%
Operating earnings$336 · +2.8% · 25.2% margin
Other income (expense) – net$15.1 · +5.6%
Interest expense$12.3 · +0.0%
Earnings before income taxes$339 · +3.0%
Income tax expense$73 · +0.7% · 21.5% effective rate
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests$5.6 · −13.8%
Net earnings attributable to Snap-on Incorporated$261 · +4.1% · $4.96/sh · 19.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 4.2% y/y to $1.33B, operating margin 25.2% vs 25.5%, net income $261M (+4.1% y/y).

Diluted EPS $4.96 vs $4.72 a year earlier; operating earnings before financial services $268.9 million, 21.8% of net sales; effective tax rate 21.9%.

Source and notation

Source: Snap-on earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/23/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Snap-on Incorporated is a United States designer, manufacturer, and marketer of high-end tools and equipment for professional use in the transportation industry, including the automotive, heavy duty, equipment, marine, aviation, and railroad industries. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Headquartered in Kenosha, Wisconsin, since 1930, Snap-on also distributes lower-end tools under the brand name Blue-Point. Their primary competitors include Matco, Mac Tools, and Cornwell Tools.

SNA earnings history: past report dates

Jul 23, 2026 Thu6:31 ambefore market openJul 4, 2026$1.2B+5% y/y$4.96+5% y/y
Apr 23, 2026 Thu6:31 ambefore market openApr 4, 2026$1.2B+6% y/y$4.69+4% y/y
Feb 5, 2026 Thu6:30 ambefore market openJan 3, 2026≈$1.2B+3% y/y≈$4.94+2% y/y
Oct 16, 2025 Thu6:32 ambefore market openSep 27, 2025$1.2B+4% y/y$5.02+7% y/y
Jul 17, 2025 Thu6:31 ambefore market openJun 28, 2025$1.2B−0% y/y$4.72−7% y/y
Apr 17, 2025 Thu6:31 ambefore market openMar 29, 2025$1.1B−4% y/y$4.51−8% y/y
Feb 6, 2025 Thu6:33 ambefore market openDec 28, 2024≈$1.2B+0% y/y≈$4.83+1% y/y
Oct 17, 2024 Thu6:42 ambefore market openSep 28, 2024$1.1B−1% y/y$4.70+4% y/y
Jul 18, 2024 Thu6:35 ambefore market openJun 29, 2024$1.2B−9% y/y$5.07+4% y/y
Apr 18, 2024 Thu6:34 ambefore market openMar 30, 2024$1.2B−8% y/y$4.91+7% y/y
Feb 8, 2024 Thu6:36 ambefore market openDec 30, 2023≈$1.2B−4% y/y≈$4.76+8% y/y
Oct 19, 2023 Thu6:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$1.2B−3% y/y$4.51+9% y/y
Jul 20, 2023 Thu6:35 ambefore market openJul 1, 2023$1.3B+5% y/y$4.89+15% y/y
Apr 20, 2023 Thu6:35 ambefore market openApr 1, 2023$1.3B+8% y/y$4.60+15% y/y
Feb 2, 2023 Thu6:35 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$1.2B+4% y/y≈$4.41+8% y/y
Oct 20, 2022 Thu6:35 ambefore market openOct 1, 2022$1.2B+6% y/y$4.14+16% y/y
Jul 21, 2022 Thu6:37 ambefore market openJul 2, 2022$1.2B+5% y/y$4.27+14% y/y
Apr 21, 2022 Thu6:35 ambefore market openApr 2, 2022$1.2B+6% y/y$4.00+14% y/y
Feb 3, 2022 Thu6:35 ambefore market openJan 1, 2022≈$1.2B+2% y/y≈$4.09+7% y/y
Oct 21, 2021 Thu6:35 ambefore market openOct 2, 2021$1.1B+9% y/y$3.57+9% y/y
Jul 22, 2021 Thu6:35 ambefore market openJul 3, 2021$1.2B+44% y/y$3.76+103% y/y
Apr 22, 2021 Thu6:35 ambefore market openApr 3, 2021$1.1B+19% y/y$3.50+41% y/y
Feb 4, 2021 Thu6:35 ambefore market openJan 2, 2021≈$1.2B+12% y/y≈$3.82+24% y/y
Oct 22, 2020 Thu6:35 ambefore market openSep 26, 2020$1.0B+4% y/y$3.28+11% y/y
Jul 31, 2020 Fri8:36 ambefore market openJun 27, 2020$809M−22% y/y$1.85−43% y/y
Apr 21, 2020 Tue6:35 ambefore market openMar 28, 2020$938M−7% y/y$2.49−21% y/y
Feb 6, 2020 Thu6:35 ambefore market openDec 28, 2019≈$1.0B+0% y/y≈$3.08−0% y/y
Oct 17, 2019 Thu6:35 ambefore market openSep 28, 2019$986M+1% y/y$2.96+4% y/y
Jul 18, 2019 Thu6:35 ambefore market openJun 29, 2019$1.0B−0% y/y$3.22+3% y/y
Apr 18, 2019 Thu6:35 ambefore market openMar 30, 2019$1.0B−1% y/y$3.16+12% y/y
Feb 7, 2019 Thu6:35 ambefore market openDec 29, 2018≈$1.0B−2% y/y≈$3.09+38% y/y
Oct 18, 2018 Thu6:35 ambefore market openSep 29, 2018$980M−0% y/y$2.85+24% y/y
Jul 19, 2018 Thu6:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$1.0B+4% y/y$3.12+20% y/y
Apr 19, 2018 Thu6:35 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$1.0B+6% y/y$2.82+18% y/y
Feb 8, 2018 Thu6:35 ambefore market openDec 30, 2017≈$1.1B≈$2.24−9% y/y
Oct 19, 2017 Thu6:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$983M+18% y/y$2.29+3% y/y
Jul 20, 2017 Thu6:35 ambefore market openJul 1, 2017$999M+15% y/y$2.60+10% y/y
Apr 20, 2017 Thu6:35 ambefore market openApr 1, 2017$964M+16% y/y$2.39+11% y/y
Feb 2, 2017 Thu6:35 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016—$2.47+11% y/y
Oct 20, 2016 Thu6:35 ambefore market openOct 1, 2016$834M+2% y/y$2.22+12% y/y
Jul 21, 2016 Thu6:35 ambefore market openJul 2, 2016$872M+2% y/y$2.36+16% y/y
Apr 21, 2016 Thu6:35 ambefore market openApr 2, 2016$834M+1% y/y$2.16+16% y/y
Feb 4, 2016 Thu6:38 ambefore market openJan 2, 2016≈$915M−0% y/y≈$2.22+13% y/y
Oct 22, 2015 Thu7:00 ambefore market openOct 3, 2015$822M+2% y/y$1.98+12% y/y
Jul 23, 2015 Thu6:00 ambefore market openJul 4, 2015$852M+3% y/y$2.03+13% y/y
Apr 23, 2015 Thu7:05 ambefore market openApr 4, 2015$828M+5% y/y$1.87+15% y/y
Feb 5, 2015 Thu7:05 ambefore market openJan 3, 2015≈$917M+9% y/y≈$1.97+23% y/y
Oct 16, 2014 Thu7:05 ambefore market openSep 27, 2014$806M+7% y/y$1.76+23% y/y
Jul 17, 2014 Thu7:05 ambefore market openJun 28, 2014$827M+8% y/y$1.80+20% y/y
Apr 17, 2014 Thu7:05 ambefore market openMar 29, 2014$788M+6% y/y$1.62+16% y/y
Feb 6, 2014 Thu7:05 ambefore market openDec 28, 2013≈$845M+6% y/y≈$1.60+12% y/y
Oct 17, 2013 Thu7:15 ambefore market openSep 28, 2013$753M+6% y/y$1.43+13% y/y
Jul 18, 2013 Thu7:05 ambefore market openJun 29, 2013$764M+4% y/y$1.50+15% y/y
Apr 18, 2013 Thu7:10 ambefore market openMar 30, 2013$742M+1% y/y$1.40+16% y/y
Feb 7, 2013 Thu7:14 ambefore market openDec 29, 2012≈$796M+8% y/y≈$1.43+13% y/y
Oct 18, 2012 Thu7:15 ambefore market openSep 29, 2012$712M+2% y/y$1.26+9% y/y
Jul 19, 2012 Thu7:16 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$738M+2% y/y$1.30−2% y/y
Apr 19, 2012 Thu7:35 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$735M+6% y/y$1.21+26% y/y
Feb 2, 2012 Thu7:15 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011$737M+6% y/y$1.27+28% y/y
Oct 20, 2011 Thu7:16 ambefore market openOct 1, 2011$697M$1.16
Jul 21, 2011 Thu7:15 ambefore market openJul 2, 2011$727M$1.33
Apr 21, 2011 Thu6:30 ambefore market openApr 2, 2011$694M$0.96
Feb 3, 2011 Thu7:39 ambefore market openJan 1, 2011$697M$0.99
Show all 63 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Snap-on: 15-year financials

FY20255,1561,3281,017462
FY20245,1081,3461,044406
FY20235,1081,3101,011356
FY20224,8431,207912313
FY20214,6021,124821276
FY20203,942881627243
FY20194,068962694217
FY20184,070956680192
FY20174,000882558169
FY2016—*861546148
FY20153,593765479128
FY20143,493685422108
FY20133,23858635092
FY20123,09951630681.5
FY20112,97947527676.7

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jul 4, 2026: $6.0B (70% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with no net debt · S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Snap-on (SNA) earnings: FAQ

When is SNA's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the next earnings date from Snap-on (SNA).

What time does SNA report earnings?

Snap-on usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:31 am ET on Jul 23, 2026.

When did SNA last report earnings?

Snap-on reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 23, 2026.

Where can I find Snap-on's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to SNA's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was SNA's net income in Q2 2026?

Snap-on reported net income of $261M for Q2 2026 (+4.1% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Snap-on pay dividends?

Yes. In fiscal 2025, Snap-on paid $462M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Snap-on's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.7x: $2,979M in fiscal 2011 and $5,156M in fiscal 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: SWK · Q2 2026 · TDG · Q3 FY2026 · TT · Q2 2026 · TXT · Q2 2026 · UAL · Q2 2026 · UBER · Q2 2026 · UNP · Q2 2026 · UPS · Q2 2026 · URI · Q2 2026 · VLTO · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy