who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

How United Rentals (URI) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 22, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/22/2026

United Rentals, Inc. is an American equipment rental company, with about 16 percent of the North American market share as of 2022. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

It owns the largest rental fleet in the world with approximately 4,800 classes of equipment totaling about $20.59 billion in original equipment cost (OEC) as of 2025. The company has a combined total of 1,625 locations, including an integrated network of 1,504 rental locations in North America, 38 in Europe, 23 in Australia and 19 in New Zealand. In North America, the company operates in 49 U.S. states and Puerto Rico and in every Canadian province. In 2017, United Rentals' revenue totaled more than $6.64 billion, with over $1.35 billion in profit.

Key growth driver: Equipment rentals — the fastest-growing revenue line: $3,849, +13% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

How does United Rentals make money?

United Rentals brought in $4.41 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 11.8% year over year. The largest source was Equipment rentals: $3.85 billion, or 87% of the total, followed by Sales of rental equipment ($330M, 7%) and Service and other revenues ($101M, 2%); other lines add the remaining 3%. Net income for the quarter was $753 million, up 21.1% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Equipment rentals$3.85B · 87% · +12.7%
  • Sales of rental equipment$330M · 7% · +4.1%
  • Service and other revenues$101M · 2% · +6.3%
  • Sales of new equipment$86.0M · 2% · +14.7%
  • Contractor supplies sales$44.0M · 1% · +7.3%

Shares of $4.41B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is URI’s next earnings date?

Wednesday, October 21, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 21 — based on last year’s report on Oct 22, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once URI announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $938M, EPS (GAAP) $10.91

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does URI report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:23 pm, 4:24 pm, 4:37 pm, 4:33 pm ET.

Last report: Jul 22, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$4,410

+11.8%

Gross profit

$1,732

+13.0%

39.3% margin

Operating income

$1,138

+13.5%

25.8% margin

Net income

$753

+21.1%

$12.03/sh · 17.1% margin

Sankey diagram of URI (United Rentals) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitEquipment rentals$3,849 · +12.7%Sales of rental equipment$330 · +4.1%Sales of new equipment$86 · +14.7%Contractor supplies sales$44 · +7.3%Service and other revenues$101 · +6.3%Total revenues$4,410 · +11.8%Cost of equipmentrentals,excludingdepreciation$1,644 · +13.9%Depreciation ofrental equipment$704 · +8.1%Cost of rentalequipment sales$176 · +2.9%Cost of newequipment sales$68 · +11.5%Cost ofcontractorsupplies sales$30 · +7.1%Cost of serviceand otherrevenues$56 · +0.0%Gross profit$1,732 · +13.0%39.3% marginSelling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$472 · +11.8%Restructuringcharge$6 · vs $0Non-rentaldepreciation andamortization$116 · +7.4%Operating income$1,138 · +13.5%25.8% marginInterest expense,net$178 · +4.1%Other income, net$47 · +571%Income beforeprovision forincome taxes$1,007 · +20.0%Provision for income taxes$254 · +17.1%25.2% effective rateNet income$753 · +21.1%$12.03/sh · 17.1% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 11.8% y/y to $4.41B, operating margin 25.8% vs 25.4%, net income $753M (+21.1% y/y).

United Rentals returned $998 million to shareholders year-to-date: $750 million via share repurchases and $248 million via dividends.

Source and notation

Source: United Rentals press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/22/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

URI earnings history: past report dates

Jul 22, 2026 Wed4:23 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026—$12.03+25% y/y
Apr 22, 2026 Wed4:24 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$929M+4% y/y$8.43+7% y/y
Jan 28, 2026 Wed4:37 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$992M−3% y/y≈$10.27−2% y/y
Oct 22, 2025 Wed4:33 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$938M+7% y/y$10.91+2% y/y
Jul 23, 2025 Wed4:43 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$872M+0% y/y$9.59+1% y/y
Apr 23, 2025 Wed4:45 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$893M+8% y/y$7.91−2% y/y
Jan 29, 2025 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$1.0B+13% y/y≈$10.47+5% y/y
Oct 23, 2024 Wed4:28 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$874M+4% y/y$10.70+4% y/y
Jul 24, 2024 Wed4:26 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$870M−76% y/y$9.54+11% y/y
Apr 24, 2024 Wed4:29 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$825M−75% y/y$8.04+24% y/y
Jan 24, 2024 Wed4:29 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$899M−73% y/y≈$10.01+9% y/y
Oct 25, 2023 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$842M−72% y/y$10.29+19% y/y
Jul 26, 2023 Wed4:43 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$3.6B+28% y/y$8.58+24% y/y
Apr 26, 2023 Wed4:28 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$3.3B+30% y/y$6.47+28% y/y
Jan 25, 2023 Wed4:27 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022$3.3B+19% y/y$9.15+38% y/y
Oct 26, 2022 Wed4:27 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$3.1B+18% y/y$8.66+54% y/y
Jul 27, 2022 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$2.8B+21% y/y$6.90+72% y/y
Apr 27, 2022 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$2.5B+23% y/y$5.05+80% y/y
Jan 26, 2022 Wed4:53 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021$2.8B+22% y/y$6.61+62% y/y
Oct 27, 2021 Wed4:36 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$2.6B+19% y/y$5.63+96% y/y
Jul 28, 2021 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$2.3B+18% y/y$4.02+37% y/y
Apr 28, 2021 Wed4:41 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$2.1B−3% y/y$2.80+20% y/y
Jan 27, 2021 Wed4:36 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$2.3B−7% y/y$4.09−9% y/y
Oct 28, 2020 Wed4:29 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$2.2B−12% y/y$2.87−44% y/y
Jul 29, 2020 Wed5:29 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$1.9B−15% y/y$2.93−15% y/y
Apr 29, 2020 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$2.1B+0% y/y$2.33+6% y/y
Jan 29, 2020 Wed4:47 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$2.5B+7% y/y$4.49+18% y/y
Oct 16, 2019 Wed4:30 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$2.5B+18% y/y$5.08+27% y/y
Jul 17, 2019 Wed4:42 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$2.3B+21% y/y$3.44+7% y/y
Apr 17, 2019 Wed4:51 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$2.1B+22% y/y$2.19+2% y/y
Jan 23, 2019 Wed4:58 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$2.3B+20% y/y$3.80−64% y/y
Oct 17, 2018 Wed5:10 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$2.1B+20% y/y$4.01+72% y/y
Jul 18, 2018 Wed4:31 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$1.9B+18% y/y$3.20+94% y/y
Apr 18, 2018 Wed4:54 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$1.7B+28% y/y$2.15+69% y/y
Jan 24, 2018 Wed4:43 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$1.9B+26% y/y$10.45+481% y/y
Oct 18, 2017 Wed4:57 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$1.8B+17% y/y$2.33+8% y/y
Jul 19, 2017 Wed4:42 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$1.6B+12% y/y$1.65+9% y/y
Apr 19, 2017 Wed4:34 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$1.4B+4% y/y$1.27+26% y/y
Jan 25, 2017 Wed4:51 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$1.5B+0% y/y$1.80−1% y/y
Oct 19, 2016 Wed5:09 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$1.5B−3% y/y$2.16−4% y/y
Jul 20, 2016 Wed4:39 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$1.4B−1% y/y$1.52+73% y/y
Apr 20, 2016 Wed5:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$1.3B−0% y/y$1.01−13% y/y
Jan 27, 2016 Wed5:46 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$1.5B−3% y/y$1.81−4% y/y
Oct 21, 2015 Wed5:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$1.6B+0% y/y$2.25+22% y/y
Jul 22, 2015 Wed4:45 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$1.4B+2% y/y$0.88−2% y/y
Apr 21, 2015 Tue5:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$1.3B+12% y/y$1.16+107% y/y
Jan 21, 2015 Wed5:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014$1.6B+17% y/y$1.88+44% y/y
Oct 15, 2014 Wed5:59 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$1.5B+18% y/y$1.84+36% y/y
Jul 16, 2014 Wed5:00 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$1.4B+16% y/y$0.90+15% y/y
Apr 16, 2014 Wed5:23 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$1.2B+7% y/y$0.56+195% y/y
Jan 22, 2014 Wed5:19 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013$1.3B+7% y/y$1.31+228% y/y
Oct 16, 2013 Wed7:46 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$1.3B+8% y/y$1.35+93% y/y
Jul 16, 2013 Tue7:33 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$1.2B+21% y/y$0.78
Apr 16, 2013 Tue8:07 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$1.1B+68% y/y$0.19+12% y/y
Jan 23, 2013 Wed6:24 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012$1.2B+67% y/y$0.40+3% y/y
Oct 17, 2012 Wed10:19 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2012$1.2B+71% y/y$0.70−23% y/y
Jul 18, 2012 Wed6:47 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$993M+58% y/y−$0.63
Apr 17, 2012 Tue8:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2012$656M+25% y/y$0.17
Jan 25, 2012 Wed5:18 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2011≈$746M≈$0.39
Oct 18, 2011 Tue7:29 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$713M$0.91
Jul 19, 2011 Tue5:29 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2011$629M$0.37
Apr 19, 2011 Tue4:58 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2011$523M−$0.34
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

United Rentals: 15-year financials

202516,0993,9732,494—464
202415,3454,0652,575416434
202314,3323,8272,424840406
202211,6423,2322,105743—
20219,7162,2771,386491—
20208,5301,8008902,461—
20199,3512,1521,1742,806—
20188,0471,9511,0962,668—
20176,6411,5071,3462,089—
20165,7621,4155661,848—
20155,8171,5185851,893—
20145,6851,3915401,681—
20134,9551,0783871,447—
20124,11759175624—
20112,611396101576—
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $9.0B (30% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

United Rentals (URI) earnings: FAQ

How does United Rentals make money?

United Rentals brought in $4.41 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 11.8% year over year. The largest source was Equipment rentals: $3.85 billion, or 87% of the total, followed by Sales of rental equipment ($330M, 7%) and Service and other revenues ($101M, 2%); other lines add the remaining 3%. Net income for the quarter was $753 million, up 21.1% year over year.

When is URI's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from United Rentals (URI). Based on last year's report on Oct 22, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 21, 2026.

What time does URI report earnings?

United Rentals usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:23 pm ET on Jul 22, 2026.

When did URI last report earnings?

United Rentals reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 22, 2026.

Where can I find United Rentals's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to URI's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was URI's net income in Q2 2026?

United Rentals reported net income of $753M for Q2 2026 (+21.1% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does United Rentals pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, United Rentals paid $464M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has United Rentals's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 6.2x: $2,611M in 2011 and $16,099M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: VLTO · Q2 2026 · VRSK · Q2 2026 · VRT · Q2 2026 · WAB · Q2 2026 · WM · Q2 2026 · XYL · Q2 2026 · ADP · FQ4 2026 · ALLE · Q2 2026 · AME · Q2 2026 · AOS · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.