who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

How Textron (TXT) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 07/04/2026 · released Jul 28

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 3.0% y⁠/⁠y to $3.83B, pre-tax margin 7.9% vs 8.1%, net income $248M (+1.2% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Bell — the fastest-growing revenue line: $1,074, +6% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income

$248M

up 1.2% y/y

Total revenues

$3,827M

up 3.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Textron make money?

Textron brought in $3.83 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 3.0% year over year. The largest source was Textron Aviation: $1.54 billion, or 40% of the total, followed by Bell ($1.07B, 28%) and Industrial ($848M, 22%); other lines add the remaining 9%. Net income for the quarter was $248 million, up 1.2% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Textron Aviation$1.54B · 40% · +1.4%
  • Bell$1.07B · 28% · +5.7%
  • Industrial$848M · 22% · +1.1%
  • Textron Systems$347M · 9% · +7.1%
  • Finance$14.0M · 0.4% · −6.7%

Shares of $3.83B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of TXT (Textron) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTextron Aviation$1,544 · +1.4%Bell$1,074 · +5.7%Industrial$848 · +1.1%Textron Systems$347 · +7.1%Finance$14 · −6.7%Total revenues$3,827 · +3.0%Segment costs andexpenses(revenues lesssegment profit,calculated)$3,474 · +3.3%Corporateexpenses andother, net$42 · +0.0%LIFO inventoryprovision$41 · +7.9%Interest expense,net forManufacturinggroup$29 · +11.5%Intangible assetamortization$7 · −12.5%Non-servicecomponents ofpension andpostretirementincome, net$70 · +4.5%Income beforeincome taxes$304 · +1.0%7.9% marginIncome tax expense$56 · +0.0%18.4% effective rateNet income$248 · +1.2%$1.42/sh · 6.5% margin
Sankey diagram of TXT (Textron) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Textron Aviation$1,544 · +1.4%
Bell$1,074 · +5.7%
Industrial$848 · +1.1%
Textron Systems$347 · +7.1%
Finance$14 · −6.7%
Total revenues$3,827 · +3.0%
Segment costs and expenses (revenues less segment profit, calculated)$3,474 · +3.3%
Corporate expenses and other, net$42 · +0.0%
LIFO inventory provision$41 · +7.9%
Interest expense, net for Manufacturing group$29 · +11.5%
Intangible asset amortization$7 · −12.5%
Non-service components of pension and postretirement income, net$70 · +4.5%
Income before income taxes$304 · +1.0% · 7.9% margin
Income tax expense$56 · +0.0% · 18.4% effective rate
Net income$248 · +1.2% · $1.42/sh · 6.5% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 3.0% y/y to $3.83B, pre-tax margin 7.9% vs 8.1%, net income $248M (+1.2% y/y).

Diluted EPS $1.42 vs $1.35 a year earlier; adjusted EPS $1.62 (non-GAAP); segment profit $353M; full-year 2026 GAAP EPS guidance of $5.39 to $5.59 reiterated; $209 million returned through share repurchases.

Source and notation

Source: Textron earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/28/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Textron Inc. is an American industrial conglomerate based in Providence, Rhode Island. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Textron's subsidiaries include Bell Textron, Kautex, Textron Aviation, and Lycoming Engines. It was founded by Royal Little in 1923 as the Special Yarns Company.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 27, 2025): revenue $3.6B, EPS (GAAP) $1.31

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

TXT earnings history: past report dates

Jul 28, 2026 Tue6:34 ambefore market openJul 4, 2026$3.8B+3% y/y$1.42+5% y/y
Apr 30, 2026 Thu6:32 ambefore market openApr 4, 2026$3.7B+12% y/y$1.25+11% y/y
Jan 28, 2026 Wed6:33 ambefore market openJan 3, 2026≈$4.2B+16% y/y≈$1.32+71% y/y
Oct 23, 2025 Thu6:34 ambefore market openSep 27, 2025$3.6B+5% y/y$1.31+11% y/y
Jul 24, 2025 Thu6:32 ambefore market openJun 28, 2025$3.7B+5% y/y$1.35+0% y/y
Apr 24, 2025 Thu6:33 ambefore market openMar 29, 2025$3.3B+5% y/y$1.13+10% y/y
Jan 22, 2025 Wed6:32 ambefore market openDec 28, 2024≈$3.6B−7% y/y≈$0.77−22% y/y
Oct 24, 2024 Thu6:34 ambefore market openSep 28, 2024$3.4B+3% y/y$1.18−13% y/y
Jul 18, 2024 Thu6:33 ambefore market openJun 29, 2024$3.5B+3% y/y$1.35+4% y/y
Apr 25, 2024 Thu6:34 ambefore market openMar 30, 2024$3.1B+4% y/y$1.03+12% y/y
Jan 24, 2024 Wed6:33 ambefore market openDec 30, 2023≈$3.9B+7% y/y≈$0.99−7% y/y
Oct 26, 2023 Thu6:32 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$3.3B+9% y/y$1.35+27% y/y
Jul 27, 2023 Thu6:33 ambefore market openJul 1, 2023$3.4B+9% y/y$1.30+30% y/y
Apr 27, 2023 Thu6:33 ambefore market openApr 1, 2023$3.0B+1% y/y$0.92+5% y/y
Jan 25, 2023 Wed6:33 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$3.6B+9% y/y≈$1.07+15% y/y
Oct 27, 2022 Thu6:32 ambefore market openOct 1, 2022$3.1B+3% y/y$1.06+29% y/y
Jul 28, 2022 Thu6:32 ambefore market openJul 2, 2022$3.2B−1% y/y$1.00+25% y/y
Apr 28, 2022 Thu6:32 ambefore market openApr 2, 2022$3.0B+4% y/y$0.88+17% y/y
Jan 27, 2022 Thu6:32 ambefore market openJan 1, 2022≈$3.3B−9% y/y≈$0.93−10% y/y
Oct 28, 2021 Thu6:32 ambefore market openOct 2, 2021$3.0B+9% y/y$0.82+64% y/y
Apr 29, 2021 Thu6:32 ambefore market openApr 3, 2021$2.9B+4% y/y$0.75+241% y/y
Jan 27, 2021 Wed6:33 ambefore market openJan 2, 2021$3.7B−9% y/y$1.03+18% y/y
Oct 29, 2020 Thu6:33 ambefore market openOct 3, 2020$2.7B−16% y/y$0.50−47% y/y
Jul 30, 2020 Thu6:45 ambefore market openJul 4, 2020$2.5B−23% y/y−$0.40
Apr 30, 2020 Thu6:35 ambefore market openApr 4, 2020$2.8B−11% y/y$0.22−71% y/y
Jan 29, 2020 Wed6:33 ambefore market openJan 4, 2020$4.0B+8% y/y$0.87−15% y/y
Oct 17, 2019 Thu6:39 ambefore market openSep 28, 2019$3.3B+2% y/y$0.95−58% y/y
Jul 17, 2019 Wed6:33 ambefore market openJun 29, 2019$3.2B−13% y/y$0.93+7% y/y
Apr 17, 2019 Wed6:37 ambefore market openMar 30, 2019$3.1B−6% y/y$0.76+6% y/y
Jan 24, 2019 Thu6:34 ambefore market openDec 29, 2018$3.8B−7% y/y$1.02
Oct 18, 2018 Thu6:35 ambefore market openSep 29, 2018$3.2B−8% y/y$2.26+277% y/y
Jul 18, 2018 Wed6:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$3.7B+3% y/y$0.87+53% y/y
Apr 18, 2018 Wed6:35 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$3.3B+7% y/y$0.72+95% y/y
Jan 31, 2018 Wed6:33 ambefore market openDec 30, 2017$4.0B+5% y/y−$0.40
Oct 19, 2017 Thu6:36 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$3.5B+7% y/y$0.60−61% y/y
Jul 19, 2017 Wed6:36 ambefore market openJul 1, 2017$3.6B+3% y/y$0.57−12% y/y
Apr 19, 2017 Wed6:37 ambefore market openApr 1, 2017$3.1B−3% y/y$0.37−33% y/y
Jan 25, 2017 Wed6:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$3.8B−2% y/y$0.78−5% y/y
Oct 20, 2016 Thu6:40 ambefore market openOct 1, 2016$3.3B+2% y/y$1.55+146% y/y
Jul 22, 2016 Fri6:34 ambefore market openJul 2, 2016$3.5B+8% y/y$0.65+8% y/y
Apr 20, 2016 Wed6:33 ambefore market openApr 2, 2016$3.2B+4% y/y$0.55+20% y/y
Jan 27, 2016 Wed6:39 ambefore market openJan 2, 2016≈$3.9B−4% y/y≈$0.82+8% y/y
Oct 27, 2015 Tue6:33 ambefore market openOct 3, 2015$3.2B−7% y/y$0.63+11% y/y
Jul 28, 2015 Tue6:35 ambefore market openJul 4, 2015$3.2B−7% y/y$0.60+18% y/y
Apr 28, 2015 Tue6:33 ambefore market openApr 4, 2015$3.1B+8% y/y$0.46+53% y/y
Jan 28, 2015 Wed6:34 ambefore market openJan 3, 2015≈$4.1B+17% y/y≈$0.76+29% y/y
Oct 17, 2014 Fri6:34 ambefore market openSep 27, 2014$3.4B+18% y/y$0.57+63% y/y
Jul 16, 2014 Wed6:10 ambefore market openJun 28, 2014$3.5B+23% y/y$0.51+27% y/y
May 1, 2014 Thu6:36 ambefore market openMar 29, 2014$2.8B−0% y/y$0.30−27% y/y
Jan 22, 2014 Wed6:45 ambefore market openDec 28, 2013≈$3.5B+5% y/y≈$0.59+16% y/y
Oct 18, 2013 Fri6:42 ambefore market openSep 28, 2013$2.9B−3% y/y$0.35−31% y/y
Jul 17, 2013 Wed6:36 ambefore market openJun 29, 2013$2.8B−6% y/y$0.40−31% y/y
Apr 17, 2013 Wed6:38 ambefore market openMar 30, 2013$2.9B−0% y/y$0.41+2% y/y
Jan 23, 2013 Wed6:47 ambefore market openDec 29, 2012≈$3.3B+3% y/y≈$0.51
Oct 17, 2012 Wed6:41 ambefore market openSep 29, 2012$3.0B+7% y/y$0.51+9% y/y
Jul 19, 2012 Thu6:39 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$3.0B+11% y/y$0.58+100% y/y
Apr 18, 2012 Wed6:55 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$2.9B+15% y/y$0.40+344% y/y
Jan 25, 2012 Wed6:41 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011≈$3.2B+5% y/y≈−$0.07
Oct 19, 2011 Wed7:07 ambefore market openOct 1, 2011$2.8B$0.47
Jul 20, 2011 Wed7:05 ambefore market openJul 2, 2011$2.7B$0.29
Apr 20, 2011 Wed7:02 ambefore market openApr 2, 2011$2.5B$0.09
Jan 26, 2011 Wed7:48 ambefore market openJan 1, 2011≈$3.1B≈$0.19
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Textron: 15-year financials

FY202514,79992192918
FY202413,70282465012
FY202313,68392186416
FY202212,8698611,13417
FY202112,3827461,22318
FY202011,65130945118
FY201913,63081567518
FY201813,9721,22273820
FY201714,19830751321
FY201613,78896247922
FY201513,42369767022
FY201413,87860077928
FY201312,10449836622
FY201212,23758944717
FY201111,27524264022

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jul 4, 2026: $8.1B (44% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Textron (TXT) earnings: FAQ

How does Textron make money?

Textron brought in $3.83 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 3.0% year over year. The largest source was Textron Aviation: $1.54 billion, or 40% of the total, followed by Bell ($1.07B, 28%) and Industrial ($848M, 22%); other lines add the remaining 9%. Net income for the quarter was $248 million, up 1.2% year over year.

When is TXT's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Textron (TXT). Based on last year's report on Oct 23, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 22, 2026.

What time does TXT report earnings?

Textron usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 6:34 am ET on Jul 28, 2026.

When did TXT last report earnings?

Textron reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 28, 2026.

Where can I find Textron's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to TXT's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was TXT's net income in Q2 2026?

Textron reported net income of $248M for Q2 2026 (+1.2% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Textron pay dividends?

Yes. In fiscal 2025, Textron paid $18M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Textron's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.3x: $11,275M in fiscal 2011 and $14,799M in fiscal 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: UAL · Q2 2026 · UBER · Q2 2026 · UNP · Q2 2026 · UPS · Q2 2026 · URI · Q2 2026 · VLTO · Q2 2026 · VRSK · Q2 2026 · VRT · Q2 2026 · WAB · Q2 2026 · WM · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy