who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

Republic Services (RSG) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 6

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 4.6% y⁠/⁠y to $4.43B, operating margin 20.3% vs 20.3%, net income $566M (+2.9% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +5% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net income attributable to Republic Services, Inc.

$566M

up 2.9% y/y

Revenue

$4,430M

up 4.6% y/y

Operating income

$901M

up 4.6% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of RSG (Republic Services) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitRevenue$4,430 · +4.6%Cost ofoperations$2,563 · +4.7%Depreciation,depletion andamortization$488 · +5.4%Accretion$30 · +7.1%Selling, generalandadministrative$444 · +4.5%Restructuringcharges$4 · −33.3%Operating income$901 · +4.6%20.3% marginInterest expense$151 · +4.1%Loss fromunconsolidatedequity methodinvestments$58 · ×29Interest income$2 · +0.0%Other income, net$5 · +25.0%Income beforeincome taxes$699 · −2.9%Provision for income taxes$133 · −21.8%19.0% effective rateNet income attributable toRepublic Services, Inc.$566 · +2.9%$1.84/sh · 12.8% margin
Sankey diagram of RSG (Republic Services) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Revenue$4,430 · +4.6%
Cost of operations$2,563 · +4.7%
Depreciation, depletion and amortization$488 · +5.4%
Accretion$30 · +7.1%
Selling, general and administrative$444 · +4.5%
Restructuring charges$4 · −33.3%
Operating income$901 · +4.6% · 20.3% margin
Interest expense$151 · +4.1%
Loss from unconsolidated equity method investments$58 · ×29
Interest income$2 · +0.0%
Other income, net$5 · +25.0%
Income before income taxes$699 · −2.9%
Provision for income taxes$133 · −21.8% · 19.0% effective rate
Net income attributable to Republic Services, Inc.$566 · +2.9% · $1.84/sh · 12.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 4.6% y/y to $4.43B, operating margin 20.3% vs 20.3%, net income $566M (+2.9% y/y).

EPS $1.84 vs $1.75 a year earlier, up 5.1 percent; adjusted EPS $1.85 (non-GAAP); full-year guidance increased; quarterly dividend raised by approximately 7 percent.

Source and notation

Source: Republic Services press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/06/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Republic Services, Inc. is a American waste disposal company whose services include non-hazardous solid waste collection, waste transfer, waste disposal, recycling, and energy services. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

It is the second largest provider of waste disposal in the United States after Waste Management. Its operations primarily consist of providing collection, transfer, and disposal of non-hazardous solid waste, recovering and recycling of certain materials, and energy services. The company is 35.1% owned by Bill Gates's Cascade Investment.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $4.21B, EPS (GAAP) $1.76

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

RSG earnings history: past report dates

Aug 6, 2026 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$4.4B+5% y/y$1.84+5% y/y
May 7, 2026 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$4.1B+3% y/y$1.70+8% y/y
Feb 17, 2026 Tue4:06 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$4.1B+2% y/y≈$1.76+8% y/y
Oct 30, 2025 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$4.2B+3% y/y$1.76−2% y/y
Jul 29, 2025 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$4.2B+5% y/y$1.75+8% y/y
Apr 24, 2025 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$4.0B+4% y/y$1.58+10% y/y
Feb 13, 2025 Thu4:07 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$4.0B+6% y/y≈$1.63+17% y/y
Oct 29, 2024 Tue4:07 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$4.1B+7% y/y$1.80+18% y/y
Jul 24, 2024 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$4.0B+9% y/y$1.62+20% y/y
Apr 30, 2024 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$3.9B+8% y/y$1.44+19% y/y
Feb 27, 2024 Tue4:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$3.8B+9% y/y≈$1.39+28% y/y
Oct 26, 2023 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$3.8B+6% y/y$1.52+15% y/y
Jul 31, 2023 Mon4:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$3.7B+9% y/y$1.35+15% y/y
Apr 27, 2023 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$3.6B+21% y/y$1.21+9% y/y
Feb 15, 2023 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$3.5B+20% y/y≈$1.09+11% y/y
Oct 27, 2022 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$3.6B+23% y/y$1.32+20% y/y
Aug 4, 2022 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$3.4B+21% y/y$1.17+14% y/y
May 5, 2022 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$3.0B+14% y/y$1.11+19% y/y
Feb 10, 2022 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$3.0B+15% y/y≈$0.98+32% y/y
Oct 28, 2021 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$2.9B+14% y/y$1.10+36% y/y
Jul 29, 2021 Thu4:04 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$2.8B+15% y/y$1.03+45% y/y
May 5, 2021 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$2.6B+2% y/y$0.93+21% y/y
Feb 22, 2021 Mon4:04 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$2.6B−0% y/y$0.74−18% y/y
Nov 5, 2020 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$2.6B−3% y/y$0.81−13% y/y
Aug 6, 2020 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$2.5B−6% y/y$0.71−9% y/y
May 5, 2020 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$2.6B+3% y/y$0.77+7% y/y
Feb 13, 2020 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$2.6B+2% y/y$0.90−2% y/y
Oct 30, 2019 Wed4:08 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$2.6B+3% y/y$0.93+15% y/y
Jul 25, 2019 Thu4:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$2.6B+3% y/y$0.78+10% y/y
Apr 25, 2019 Thu4:04 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$2.5B+2% y/y$0.72+0% y/y
Feb 7, 2019 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$2.5B−1% y/y$0.92−54% y/y
Oct 25, 2018 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$2.6B+0% y/y$0.81+23% y/y
Jul 26, 2018 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$2.5B−0% y/y$0.71+18% y/y
May 2, 2018 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$2.4B+1% y/y$0.72+31% y/y
Feb 8, 2018 Thu4:04 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$2.6B−11% y/y$1.98+260% y/y
Nov 2, 2017 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$2.6B−12% y/y$0.66+164% y/y
Jul 27, 2017 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$2.5B−12% y/y$0.60+15% y/y
Apr 27, 2017 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$2.4B−12% y/y$0.55+22% y/y
Feb 16, 2017 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016≈$2.9B+4% y/y≈$0.55+12% y/y
Oct 27, 2016 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$2.9B+3% y/y$0.25−59% y/y
Jul 28, 2016 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$2.9B+2% y/y$0.52−4% y/y
Apr 28, 2016 Thu4:03 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$2.7B+4% y/y$0.45−8% y/y
Feb 11, 2016 Thu4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015≈$2.8B+3% y/y≈$0.49+250% y/y
Oct 29, 2015 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$2.8B+3% y/y$0.61+17% y/y
Jul 23, 2015 Thu4:04 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$2.8B+4% y/y$0.54+8% y/y
Apr 23, 2015 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$2.6B+5% y/y$0.49+32% y/y
Feb 12, 2015 Thu4:07 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014≈$2.7B+4% y/y≈$0.14−78% y/y
Oct 30, 2014 Thu4:06 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$2.7B+5% y/y$0.52+11% y/y
Jul 24, 2014 Thu4:04 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$2.7B+6% y/y$0.50+233% y/y
Apr 24, 2014 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$2.5B+4% y/y$0.37+9% y/y
Feb 6, 2014 Thu4:04 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013≈$2.6B≈$0.65+86% y/y
Oct 31, 2013 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$2.6B+7% y/y$0.47+12% y/y
Jul 25, 2013 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$2.6B+24% y/y$0.15−63% y/y
Apr 25, 2013 Thu4:13 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$2.4B+21% y/y$0.34−11% y/y
Feb 7, 2013 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012—$0.35−31% y/y
Nov 1, 2012 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2012$2.5B+16% y/y$0.42−19% y/y
Jul 26, 2012 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2012$2.1B−1% y/y$0.40+233% y/y
Apr 26, 2012 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2012$2.0B+1% y/y$0.38−7% y/y
Feb 9, 2012 Thu4:14 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2011$2.0B$0.51
Oct 27, 2011 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$2.1B$0.52
Jul 28, 2011 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2011$2.1B$0.12
Apr 28, 2011 Thu4:11 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2011$2.0B$0.41
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Republic Services: 15-year financials

202516,5913,3022,1392,409738
202416,0323,1962,0432,081687
202314,9652,7801,7311,987638
202213,5112,3921,4881,736593
202111,2952,0761,2901,470553
202010,1541,7099671,277523
201910,2991,7871,0731,145491
201810,0411,7361,0371,171462
201710,0421,6691,278921441
20169,3881,538613920419
201511,0141,559750734399
201410,6261,233548667379
201310,1451,210589667349
2012—*1,321572610329
20119,7591,553589830309

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $12.0B (34% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Republic Services (RSG) earnings: FAQ

When is RSG's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Republic Services (RSG). Based on last year's report on Oct 30, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 29, 2026.

What time does RSG report earnings?

Republic Services usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:08 pm ET on Aug 6, 2026.

When did RSG last report earnings?

Republic Services reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 6, 2026.

Where can I find Republic Services's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to RSG's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was RSG's net income in Q2 2026?

Republic Services reported net income of $566M for Q2 2026 (+2.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Republic Services pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Republic Services paid $738M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Republic Services's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.7x: $9,759M in 2011 and $16,591M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: RTX · Q3 2026 · SNA · Q2 2026 · SWK · Q2 2026 · TDG · Q3 FY2026 · TT · Q2 2026 · TXT · Q2 2026 · UAL · Q2 2026 · UBER · Q2 2026 · UNP · Q2 2026 · UPS · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy