who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Communication Services

Omnicom Group (OMC) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Jul 28

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 63.4% y⁠/⁠y to $6.56B, operating margin 14.1% vs 10.9%, net income $585M (+127.0% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Revenue jumped to $6,562.5M from $4,015.6M mainly because of the acquisition of IPG, which closed on November 26, 2025; the year-ago quarter does not include IPG. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net Income - Omnicom Group Inc.

$585M

up 127% y/y

Revenue

$6,563M

up 63.4% y/y

Operating Income

$923M

up 110% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of OMC (Omnicom Group) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitRevenue$6,563 · +63.4%Salary andservice costs$4,713 · +60.7%Occupancy andother costs$504 · +54.8%Selling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$209 · +22.7%Depreciation andamortization$166 · +183%Severance andrepositioningcosts$47 · −47.1%Operating Income$923 · +110%14.1% marginInterest Income$29.9 · +36.5%Interest Expense$123 · +96.8%Income BeforeIncome Taxes andIncome (Loss)From EquityMethod Investments$829 · +108%Income Tax Expense$225 · +86.6%27.1% effective rateIncome (Loss)From EquityMethodInvestments$1.1 · vs −$0.2Net Income Attributed ToNoncontrolling Interests$20.7 · +2.5%Net Income - Omnicom GroupInc.$585 · +127%$2.08/sh · 8.9% margin
Sankey diagram of OMC (Omnicom Group) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Revenue$6,563 · +63.4%
Salary and service costs$4,713 · +60.7%
Occupancy and other costs$504 · +54.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses$209 · +22.7%
Depreciation and amortization$166 · +183%
Severance and repositioning costs$47 · −47.1%
Operating Income$923 · +110% · 14.1% margin
Interest Income$29.9 · +36.5%
Interest Expense$123 · +96.8%
Income Before Income Taxes and Income (Loss) From Equity Method Investments$829 · +108%
Income Tax Expense$225 · +86.6% · 27.1% effective rate
Income (Loss) From Equity Method Investments$1.1 · vs −$0.2
Net Income Attributed To Noncontrolling Interests$20.7 · +2.5%
Net Income - Omnicom Group Inc.$585 · +127% · $2.08/sh · 8.9% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 63.4% y/y to $6.56B, operating margin 14.1% vs 10.9%, net income $585M (+127.0% y/y).

Diluted EPS $2.08 vs $1.31 a year earlier; adjusted EPS $2.65 (non-GAAP); quarterly dividend $0.80 per share vs $0.70.

Source and notation

Source: Omnicom earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/28/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Omnicom Group Inc. is an American multinational media, marketing, and corporate communications holding company headquartered in New York City. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Its branded networks and specialty firms provide services in four disciplines: advertising, customer relationship management (CRM), public relations, and specialty services. The services included in these disciplines are media planning and buying, digital and interactive marketing, sports and events marketing, field marketing, and brand consultancy.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $4.04B, EPS (GAAP) $1.75

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

OMC earnings history: past report dates

Jul 28, 2026 Tue4:07 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$6.6B+63% y/y$2.08+59% y/y
Apr 28, 2026 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$6.2B+69% y/y$1.35−7% y/y
Feb 18, 2026 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$5.5B+28% y/y≈−$4.78
Oct 21, 2025 Tue4:09 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$4.0B+4% y/y$1.75−10% y/y
Jul 15, 2025 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$4.0B+4% y/y$1.31−21% y/y
Apr 15, 2025 Tue4:07 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$3.7B+2% y/y$1.45−9% y/y
Feb 4, 2025 Tue4:14 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$4.3B+6% y/y≈$2.27+7% y/y
Oct 15, 2024 Tue4:09 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$3.9B+9% y/y$1.95+5% y/y
Jul 16, 2024 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$3.9B+7% y/y$1.65−9% y/y
Apr 16, 2024 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$3.6B+5% y/y$1.59+43% y/y
Feb 6, 2024 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$4.1B+5% y/y≈$2.12+1% y/y
Oct 17, 2023 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$3.6B+4% y/y$1.86+5% y/y
Jul 18, 2023 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$3.6B+1% y/y$1.82+8% y/y
Apr 18, 2023 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$3.4B+1% y/y$1.11+34% y/y
Feb 7, 2023 Tue4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$3.9B+0% y/y≈$2.09+7% y/y
Oct 18, 2022 Tue4:12 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$3.4B+0% y/y$1.77+7% y/y
Jul 19, 2022 Tue4:08 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$3.6B−0% y/y$1.68+5% y/y
Apr 19, 2022 Tue4:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$3.4B−0% y/y$0.83−38% y/y
Feb 8, 2022 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021≈$3.9B+3% y/y≈$1.95+6% y/y
Oct 19, 2021 Tue4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$3.4B+7% y/y$1.65+14% y/y
Jul 20, 2021 Tue7:42 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$3.6B+28% y/y$1.60
Apr 20, 2021 Tue8:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$3.4B+1% y/y$1.33+12% y/y
Feb 18, 2021 Thu7:30 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020≈$3.8B−9% y/y≈$1.84−3% y/y
Oct 27, 2020 Tue7:08 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$3.2B−12% y/y$1.45+10% y/y
Jul 28, 2020 Tue7:25 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$2.8B−25% y/y−$0.11
Apr 28, 2020 Tue8:18 ambefore market openMar 31, 2020$3.4B−2% y/y$1.19+2% y/y
Feb 11, 2020 Tue7:13 ambefore market openDec 31, 2019$4.1B+1% y/y$1.89+7% y/y
Oct 15, 2019 Tue7:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$3.6B−2% y/y$1.32+0% y/y
Jul 17, 2019 Wed7:22 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$3.7B−4% y/y$1.68+5% y/y
Apr 16, 2019 Tue8:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$3.5B−4% y/y$1.17+3% y/y
Feb 12, 2019 Tue8:24 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$4.1B−2% y/y$1.77+62% y/y
Oct 16, 2018 Tue7:44 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$3.7B−0% y/y$1.32+17% y/y
Jul 17, 2018 Tue7:06 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$3.9B+2% y/y$1.60+14% y/y
Apr 17, 2018 Tue7:04 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$3.6B+1% y/y$1.14+12% y/y
Feb 15, 2018 Thu8:02 ambefore market openDec 31, 2017$4.2B−2% y/y$1.09−26% y/y
Oct 17, 2017 Tue7:44 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$3.7B−2% y/y$1.13+7% y/y
Jul 20, 2017 Thu7:51 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$3.8B−2% y/y$1.40+3% y/y
Apr 18, 2017 Tue7:43 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$3.6B+3% y/y$1.02+13% y/y
Feb 7, 2017 Tue7:25 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$4.2B+2% y/y$1.47+9% y/y
Oct 18, 2016 Tue7:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$3.8B+2% y/y$1.06+9% y/y
Jul 14, 2016 Thu7:56 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$3.9B+2% y/y$1.36+8% y/y
Apr 19, 2016 Tue7:19 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$3.5B+1% y/y$0.90+8% y/y
Feb 9, 2016 Tue7:51 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$4.2B−1% y/y$1.35+4% y/y
Oct 20, 2015 Tue7:45 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$3.7B−1% y/y$0.97+2% y/y
Jul 21, 2015 Tue7:55 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$3.8B−2% y/y$1.26+2% y/y
Apr 21, 2015 Tue8:01 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$3.5B−1% y/y$0.83+8% y/y
Feb 10, 2015 Tue8:10 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$4.2B+3% y/y$1.30+15% y/y
Oct 21, 2014 Tue8:35 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$3.7B+7% y/y$0.95+28% y/y
Jul 22, 2014 Tue8:14 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$3.9B+6% y/y$1.23+13% y/y
Apr 22, 2014 Tue8:09 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$3.5B+3% y/y$0.77+1% y/y
Feb 11, 2014 Tue7:58 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013$4.1B+3% y/y$1.13+0% y/y
Oct 15, 2013 Tue8:54 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$3.5B+2% y/y$0.74+0% y/y
Jul 18, 2013 Thu7:44 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$3.6B+2% y/y$1.09+7% y/y
Apr 18, 2013 Thu7:47 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$3.4B+3% y/y$0.76+6% y/y
Feb 12, 2013 Tue10:42 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2012$3.9B+2% y/y$1.13+18% y/y
Oct 16, 2012 Tue7:43 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$3.4B+1% y/y$0.74+3% y/y
Jul 17, 2012 Tue8:11 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$3.6B+2% y/y$1.02+6% y/y
Apr 17, 2012 Tue7:52 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$3.3B+5% y/y$0.72+4% y/y
Feb 14, 2012 Tue8:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011$3.9B$0.96
Oct 18, 2011 Tue7:45 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$3.4B$0.72
Jul 19, 2011 Tue8:15 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$3.5B$0.96
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Omnicom Group: 15-year financials

202517,272445−54.52,788550
202415,6892,2751,4811,593553
202314,6922,1051,3911,344563
202214,2892,0831,317848581
202114,2892,1981,4081,280592
202013,1711,5999451,649563
201914,9542,1221,3391,754564
201815,2902,1341,3261,527549
201715,2742,0841,0881,868515
201615,4172,0311,1491,787505
201515,1341,9201,0941,997497
201415,3181,9441,1041,264468
201314,5851,8259911,597318
201214,2191,8049981,225398
201113,8731,6719531,130269

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Mar 31, 2026: $9.4B (19% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Omnicom Group (OMC) earnings: FAQ

When is OMC's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Omnicom Group (OMC). Based on last year's report on Oct 21, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 20, 2026.

What time does OMC report earnings?

Omnicom Group usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:07 pm ET on Jul 28, 2026.

When did OMC last report earnings?

Omnicom Group reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 28, 2026.

Where can I find Omnicom Group's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to OMC's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was OMC's net income in Q2 2026?

Omnicom Group reported net income of $585M for Q2 2026 (+127% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Omnicom Group pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Omnicom Group paid $550M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Omnicom Group's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.2x: $13,873M in 2011 and $17,272M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: PSKY · Q2 2026 · RDDT · Q2 2026 · T · Q2 2026 · TKO · Q2 2026 · TMUS · Q2 2026 · TTWO · Q1 FY2027 · VZ · Q2 2026 · APP · Q2 2026 · CHTR · Q2 2026 · CMCSA · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy