who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Communication Services

How Take-Two Interactive (TTWO) makes money: Q1 FY2027 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q1 FY27 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · released Aug 7

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 2.0% y⁠/⁠y to $1.53B, operating margin −2.3% vs 1.4%, net loss $34.1M (vs net loss $11.9M a year earlier).

Total net revenue

$1,534M

up 2.0% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Take-Two Interactive make money?

Take-Two Interactive brought in $1.53 billion of revenue in Q1 FY2027, up 2.0% year over year. The largest source was Game: $1.42 billion, or 93% of the total, followed by Advertising ($111M, 7%).

Revenue by source, Q1 FY2027
  • Game$1.42B · 93% · +2.9%
  • Advertising$111M · 7% · −8.4%

Shares of $1.53B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of TTWO (Take-Two Interactive) earnings report for Q1 FY2027: revenue, costs and profitGame$1,423 · +2.9%Advertising$111 · −8.4%Total net revenue$1,534 · +2.0%Interest income$22.8 · +38.2%Income TaxBenefit$15.2 · +700%Net loss$34.1 · +187%Total cost of revenue$651 · +16.6%Selling and marketing$370 · −9.7%Research and development$274 · +6.8%General and administrative$226 · +9.1%Depreciation andamortization$48.2 · −4.4%Interest expense$30.4 · −21.9%Other income/(expense),net$6.2 · −52.3%
Sankey diagram of TTWO (Take-Two Interactive) earnings report for Q1 FY2027: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Game$1,423 · +2.9%
Advertising$111 · −8.4%
Total net revenue$1,534 · +2.0%
Interest income$22.8 · +38.2%
Income Tax Benefit$15.2 · +700%
Net loss$34.1 · +187%
Total cost of revenue$651 · +16.6%
Selling and marketing$370 · −9.7%
Research and development$274 · +6.8%
General and administrative$226 · +9.1%
Depreciation and amortization$48.2 · −4.4%
Interest expense$30.4 · −21.9%
Other income/(expense), net$6.2 · −52.3%

Verdict: revenue grew 2.0% y/y to $1.53B, operating margin −2.3% vs 1.4%, net loss $34.1M (vs net loss $11.9M a year earlier).

GAAP net loss $0.18 per share vs $0.07; Net Bookings (operational metric) $1.39 billion vs $1.42 billion; fiscal 2027 Net Bookings outlook of $8.0 to $8.2 billion reiterated ahead of the November 19 launch of Grand Theft Auto VI.

Source and notation

Source: Take-Two Interactive Software earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/07/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. is an American video game holding company based in New York City co-founded by Ryan Brant and Mark E. Seremet in September 1993. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.774B, EPS (GAAP) −$0.73

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

TTWO earnings history: past report dates

Aug 7, 2026 Fri7:37 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$1.5B+2% y/y−$0.18−157% y/y
May 21, 2026 Thu4:08 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026≈$1.7B+6% y/y≈−$0.32+98% y/y
Feb 3, 2026 Tue4:14 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025$1.7B+25% y/y−$0.50+30% y/y
Nov 6, 2025 Thu4:13 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$1.8B+31% y/y−$0.73+65% y/y
Aug 7, 2025 Thu4:24 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$1.5B+12% y/y−$0.07+95% y/y
May 15, 2025 Thu4:09 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025≈$1.6B+13% y/y≈−$21.27−25% y/y
Feb 6, 2025 Thu4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024$1.4B−0% y/y−$0.71−31% y/y
Nov 6, 2024 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$1.4B+4% y/y−$2.08+35% y/y
Aug 8, 2024 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$1.3B+4% y/y−$1.52−25% y/y
May 16, 2024 Thu4:11 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024≈$1.4B−3% y/y≈−$17.05−353% y/y
Feb 8, 2024 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$1.4B−3% y/y−$0.54+41% y/y
Nov 8, 2023 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$1.3B−7% y/y−$3.20−108% y/y
Aug 8, 2023 Tue4:14 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$1.3B+17% y/y−$1.22−61% y/y
May 17, 2023 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023≈$1.4B+56% y/y≈−$3.76
Nov 7, 2022 Mon4:13 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$1.4B+62% y/y−$1.54
Aug 8, 2022 Mon4:18 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022$1.1B+36% y/y−$0.76
May 16, 2022 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022≈$930M+11% y/y≈$0.95−50% y/y
Feb 7, 2022 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021$903M+5% y/y$1.24−21% y/y
Nov 3, 2021 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$858M+2% y/y$0.09−90% y/y
Aug 2, 2021 Mon4:18 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021$813M−2% y/y$1.30+69% y/y
May 18, 2021 Tue4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021≈$839M+10% y/y≈$1.89+77% y/y
Feb 8, 2021 Mon4:47 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$861M−7% y/y$1.57+10% y/y
Nov 5, 2020 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$841M−2% y/y$0.86+37% y/y
Aug 3, 2020 Mon4:18 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020$831M+54% y/y$0.77+88% y/y
May 20, 2020 Wed4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$761M+41% y/y$1.07+114% y/y
Feb 6, 2020 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$930M−26% y/y$1.43−9% y/y
Nov 7, 2019 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$858M+74% y/y$0.63+186% y/y
Aug 5, 2019 Mon4:12 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019$540M+39% y/y$0.41−34% y/y
May 13, 2019 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$539M+20% y/y$0.50−35% y/y
Feb 6, 2019 Wed7:25 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$1.2B+160% y/y$1.57+648% y/y
Nov 7, 2018 Wed4:14 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$493M+11% y/y$0.22
Aug 2, 2018 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018$388M−7% y/y$0.62+11% y/y
May 16, 2018 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$450M−21% y/y$0.77−13% y/y
Feb 7, 2018 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$481M+1% y/y$0.21
Nov 7, 2017 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$444M+6% y/y−$0.03
Aug 2, 2017 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$418M+34% y/y$0.56
May 23, 2017 Tue7:28 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$572M+52% y/y$0.89+85% y/y
Feb 7, 2017 Tue4:12 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$476M+15% y/y−$0.33+35% y/y
Nov 2, 2016 Wed4:14 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$420M+21% y/y$0.39−29% y/y
Aug 4, 2016 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016$312M+13% y/y−$0.46+43% y/y
May 18, 2016 Wed4:13 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$377M+26% y/y$0.48
Feb 3, 2016 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$414M−22% y/y−$0.51
Nov 5, 2015 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$347M+175% y/y$0.55
Aug 10, 2015 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015$275M+119% y/y−$0.81−80% y/y
May 18, 2015 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$300M+54% y/y−$2.99−648% y/y
Feb 3, 2015 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014$531M−72% y/y$0.42−91% y/y
Oct 29, 2014 Wed4:09 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$126M−15% y/y−$0.51+64% y/y
Aug 5, 2014 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$125M−12% y/y−$0.45+37% y/y
May 13, 2014 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$195M−35% y/y−$0.40
Feb 3, 2014 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013$1.9B+348% y/y$4.69+611% y/y
Oct 29, 2013 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2013$149M−46% y/y−$1.40−833% y/y
Jul 30, 2013 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2013$143M−37% y/y−$0.71+45% y/y
May 13, 2013 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2013$299M+102% y/y$0.24
Feb 5, 2013 Tue4:01 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2012$416M+76% y/y$0.66+313% y/y
Oct 31, 2012 Wed7:30 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$273M+155% y/y−$0.15+74% y/y
Jul 31, 2012 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2012$226M−32% y/y−$1.30
May 22, 2012 Tue4:06 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2012$148M−19% y/y−$0.79−193% y/y
Feb 2, 2012 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2011$236M$0.16
Nov 8, 2011 Tue4:13 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$107M−$0.57
Aug 8, 2011 Mon4:13 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2011$334M−$0.11
May 24, 2011 Tue4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2011$182M−$0.27
Show all 61 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Take-Two Interactive: 16-year financials

FY20266,656−104−298462
FY20255,634−4,391−4,479−215
FY20245,350−3,591−3,744−158
FY20235,350−1,165−1,125−203
FY20223,50547441899.4
FY20213,373629589843
FY20203,089425405632
FY20192,668207334777
FY20181,793136174432
FY20171,78091.367.3387
FY20161,414−10.8−8.3224
FY20151,083−259−280163
FY20142,351415362670
FY20131,2155.2−29.5−21.4
FY2012826−84.3−109−95.7
FY20111,13777.148.5125

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $3.6B (40% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Take-Two Interactive (TTWO) earnings: FAQ

How does Take-Two Interactive make money?

Take-Two Interactive brought in $1.53 billion of revenue in Q1 FY2027, up 2.0% year over year. The largest source was Game: $1.42 billion, or 93% of the total, followed by Advertising ($111M, 7%).

When is TTWO's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Take-Two Interactive (TTWO). Based on last year's report on Nov 6, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 5, 2026.

What time does TTWO report earnings?

Take-Two Interactive usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:37 am ET on Aug 7, 2026.

When did TTWO last report earnings?

Take-Two Interactive reported Q1 FY2027 results on Aug 7, 2026.

Where can I find Take-Two Interactive's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to TTWO's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

How has Take-Two Interactive's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 5.9x: $1,137M in fiscal 2011 and $6,656M in fiscal 2026. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: VZ · Q2 2026 · APP · Q2 2026 · CHTR · Q2 2026 · CMCSA · Q2 2026 · DIS · Q3 FY2026 · ECHO · Q2 2026 · FOXA · Q4 FY2026 · GOOGL · Q2 2026 · LYV · Q2 2026 · META · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy