who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Communication Services

EchoStar (ECHO) earnings date & Q2 2026 results

US GAAP · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · released Aug 3

The quarter in brief

Revenue fell 4.0% y⁠/⁠y to $3.58B, operating margin 14.3% vs −5.7%, net income $8.46B.

Net income (loss) attributable to EchoStar

$8,462M

Total revenue

$3,576M

down 4.0% y/y

Operating income (loss)

$513M

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of ECHO (EchoStar) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitTotal revenue$3,576 · −4.0%Cost of services$1,928 · −21.7%Selling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$548 · −13.0%Cost of sales -equipment andother$419 · +18.3%Depreciation andamortization$171 · −65.4%Impairments andother$2.3 · vs $0Operating income(loss)$513 · vs −$21314.3% marginDeconsolidationgain$9,729 · vs $0Interest income$40.9 · −37.4%Other, net$16.5 · −53.2%Interest expense,net of amountscapitalized$509 · +82.3%Income (loss)before incometaxes$9,790 · vs −$392Income tax provision(benefit), net$1,328 · vs −$85.313.6% effective rateNet income (loss)attributable tononcontrolling interests$0.2 · vs −$0.7Net income (loss)attributable to EchoStar$8,462 · vs −$306$24.12/sh · 236.6% margin
Sankey diagram of ECHO (EchoStar) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Total revenue$3,576 · −4.0%
Cost of services$1,928 · −21.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses$548 · −13.0%
Cost of sales - equipment and other$419 · +18.3%
Depreciation and amortization$171 · −65.4%
Impairments and other$2.3 · vs $0
Operating income (loss)$513 · vs −$213 · 14.3% margin
Deconsolidation gain$9,729 · vs $0
Interest income$40.9 · −37.4%
Other, net$16.5 · −53.2%
Interest expense, net of amounts capitalized$509 · +82.3%
Income (loss) before income taxes$9,790 · vs −$392
Income tax provision (benefit), net$1,328 · vs −$85.3 · 13.6% effective rate
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests$0.2 · vs −$0.7
Net income (loss) attributable to EchoStar$8,462 · vs −$306 · $24.12/sh · 236.6% margin

Verdict: revenue fell 4.0% y/y to $3.58B, operating margin 14.3% vs −5.7%, net income $8.46B.

Diluted net income per share $24.12 vs a loss of $1.06 a year earlier; net income attributable to EchoStar $8,462.4M; the company files results in its Form 10-Q without a separate earnings press release.

Source and notation

Source: EchoStar Form 10-Q filed 08/03/2026 (SEC EDGAR); the company published no earnings release for this quarter. The income statement lines were taken from the 10-Q by hand; the program found every figure in the 10-Q text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

EchoStar Corporation is an American telecommunications company, specializing in satellite communication, wireless telecommunications, and internet services. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Echostar also provides multichannel video programming and mobile services through its subsidiaries: Dish Network, Boost Mobile, Sling TV, EchoStar Mobile, and Hughes Network Systems.

Heads-up

ECHO earnings history: past report dates

Jan 31, 2017 Tue4:58 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$476M−40% y/y$0.40−44% y/y
Jul 20, 2016 Wed6:15 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$443M−44% y/y$0.60+67% y/y
Feb 24, 2016 Wed8:05 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$791M−6% y/y$0.71+20% y/y
Feb 23, 2012 Thu10:10 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2011$834M−$0.15
Nov 30, 2011 Wed8:51 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2011$863M−$0.22
Sep 12, 2011 Mon5:19 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2011$584M$0.21
May 11, 2011 Wed7:21 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$480M$0.19
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

EchoStar: 15-year financials

202515,005−17,723−14,497−1,065
202415,826−304−120−292
202317,016−278−1,702−668
202218,6342,2332,478571
202119,8193,4222,4863,036
20201,888113−40.1126
20191,88673.1−62.9238
2018—*36.1−40.5179
20171,52530.6393144
20161,81129618081
20151,849274153−32.8
20143,446328153160
20133,2831042.558.6
20123,12299.9211−7.9
20112,76180.83.669.8

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $14.2B (36% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

EchoStar (ECHO) earnings: FAQ

When is ECHO's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the next earnings date from EchoStar (ECHO).

What time does ECHO report earnings?

EchoStar usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 8:14 am ET on Feb 24, 2017.

When did ECHO last report earnings?

EchoStar reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 3, 2026.

Where can I find EchoStar's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to ECHO's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was ECHO's net income in Q2 2026?

EchoStar reported net income of $8,462M for Q2 2026 (vs −$306 year over year), under US GAAP.

How has EchoStar's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 5.4x: $2,761M in 2011 and $15,005M in 2025. The peak was $19,819M in 2021. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: FOXA · Q4 FY2026 · GOOGL · Q2 2026 · LYV · Q2 2026 · META · Q2 2026 · NFLX · Q2 2026 · NWSA · Q4 FY2026 · OMC · Q2 2026 · PSKY · Q2 2026 · RDDT · Q2 2026 · T · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy