who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Communication Services

How News Corp (NWSA) makes money: Q4 FY2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q4 FY26 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · released Aug 5

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 10.8% y⁠/⁠y to $2.34B, operating margin 10.7% vs 5.7%, net income $179M (−75.9% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Real estate — the fastest-growing revenue line: $435, +22% y/y. · by the Q4 FY2026 report

Net income attributable to News Corporation stockholders

$179M

down 75.9% y/y

Total revenues

$2,337M

up 10.8% y/y

Operating income (calculated)

$249M

up 106% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does News make money?

News brought in $2.34 billion of revenue in Q4 FY2026, up 10.8% year over year. The largest source was Circulation and subscription: $820 million, or 35% of the total, followed by Consumer ($538M, 23%) and Real estate ($435M, 19%); other lines add the remaining 23%. Net income for the quarter was $179 million, down 75.9% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q4 FY2026
  • Circulation and subscription$820M · 35% · +7.0%
  • Consumer$538M · 23% · +16.5%
  • Real estate$435M · 19% · +21.5%
  • Advertising$363M · 16% · +2.8%
  • Other$181M · 8% · +6.5%

Shares of $2.34B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of NWSA (News Corp) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitCirculation andsubscription$820 · +7.0%Consumer$538 · +16.5%Real estate$435 · +21.5%Advertising$363 · +2.8%Other$181 · +6.5%Total revenues$2,337 · +10.8%Operatingexpenses$991 · +8.1%Selling, generalandadministrative$923 · +6.1%Depreciation andamortization$128 · +6.7%Impairment andrestructuringcharges$46 · −43.2%Operating income(calculated)$249 · +106%10.7% marginInterest income,equity losses andother, net(calculated)$29 · +164%Income beforeincome taxexpense fromcontinuingoperations$278 · +111%Income tax expense$48 · +4.3%17.3% effective rateNet income attributable tononcontrolling interests$51 · +54.5%Net income attributable toNews Corporationstockholders$179 · −75.9%$0.33/sh · 7.7% margin
Sankey diagram of NWSA (News Corp) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Circulation and subscription$820 · +7.0%
Consumer$538 · +16.5%
Real estate$435 · +21.5%
Advertising$363 · +2.8%
Other$181 · +6.5%
Total revenues$2,337 · +10.8%
Operating expenses$991 · +8.1%
Selling, general and administrative$923 · +6.1%
Depreciation and amortization$128 · +6.7%
Impairment and restructuring charges$46 · −43.2%
Operating income (calculated)$249 · +106% · 10.7% margin
Interest income, equity losses and other, net (calculated)$29 · +164%
Income before income tax expense from continuing operations$278 · +111%
Income tax expense$48 · +4.3% · 17.3% effective rate
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests$51 · +54.5%
Net income attributable to News Corporation stockholders$179 · −75.9% · $0.33/sh · 7.7% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 10.8% y/y to $2.34B, operating margin 10.7% vs 5.7%, net income $179M (−75.9% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.33 vs $1.31 a year earlier ($0.09 from continuing operations then); adjusted EPS $0.35 vs $0.19; Total Segment EBITDA $423 million, up 31%; fiscal 2026 revenues $9.03 billion.

Source and notation

Source: News Corp earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 08/05/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Tickers: NWSA (Class A), NWS (Class B)

News Corporation, doing business as News Corp, is an American mass media and publishing company headquartered at 1211 Avenue of the Americas in Midtown Manhattan, New York City. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company was formed on June 28, 2013, as a spin-off of the first News Corporation, whose legal successor was 21st Century Fox, which held its media and entertainment assets. Operating across digital real estate information, news media, book publishing, and cable television, News Corp's notable assets include: Dow Jones & Company, which is the publisher of The Wall Street Journal; News UK, publisher of The Sun and The Times; News Corp Australia; REA Group, operator of realestate.com.au and realtor.com; and book publisher HarperCollins.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $2.144B, EPS (GAAP) $0.20

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

NWSA earnings history: past report dates

Aug 5, 2026 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026≈$2.3B+11% y/y≈$0.33−75% y/y
May 7, 2026 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$2.2B+9% y/y$0.16−11% y/y
Feb 5, 2026 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025$2.4B+6% y/y$0.34−11% y/y
Nov 6, 2025 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$2.1B+2% y/y$0.20−5% y/y
Aug 5, 2025 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025≈$2.1B−39% y/y≈$1.31
May 8, 2025 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$2.0B+1% y/y$0.18+260% y/y
Feb 5, 2025 Wed4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024$2.2B+5% y/y$0.38+41% y/y
Nov 7, 2024 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$2.1B−16% y/y$0.21+320% y/y
Aug 8, 2024 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024≈$3.5B+511% y/y≈$0.09
May 8, 2024 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$2.0B−19% y/y$0.05−44% y/y
Feb 7, 2024 Wed4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$2.1B−15% y/y$0.27+125% y/y
Nov 9, 2023 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$2.5B+1% y/y$0.05−29% y/y
Aug 10, 2023 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023≈$566M−79% y/y≈−$0.01
May 11, 2023 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$2.4B−2% y/y$0.09−36% y/y
Feb 9, 2023 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022$2.5B−7% y/y$0.12−70% y/y
Nov 8, 2022 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$2.5B−1% y/y$0.07−79% y/y
Aug 8, 2022 Mon4:17 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2022≈$2.7B+7% y/y≈$0.19
May 5, 2022 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2022$2.5B+7% y/y$0.14+8% y/y
Feb 3, 2022 Thu4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2021$2.7B+13% y/y$0.40+3% y/y
Nov 4, 2021 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2021$2.5B+18% y/y$0.33+450% y/y
Aug 5, 2021 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2021≈$2.5B+30% y/y≈−$0.02+97% y/y
May 6, 2021 Thu4:18 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2021$2.3B+3% y/y$0.13
Feb 4, 2021 Thu4:03 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$2.4B−3% y/y$0.39+179% y/y
Nov 5, 2020 Thu4:25 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2020$2.1B−10% y/y$0.06
Aug 6, 2020 Thu4:50 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2020≈$1.9B−22% y/y≈−$0.67−644% y/y
May 7, 2020 Thu4:32 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$2.3B−8% y/y−$1.24
Feb 6, 2020 Thu4:52 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$2.5B−6% y/y$0.14−12% y/y
Nov 7, 2019 Thu4:53 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2019$2.3B−7% y/y−$0.39
Aug 8, 2019 Thu4:48 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2019≈$2.5B−8% y/y≈−$0.09+86% y/y
May 9, 2019 Thu4:24 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2019$2.5B+17% y/y$0.02
Feb 7, 2019 Thu4:24 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$2.6B+21% y/y$0.16
Nov 7, 2018 Wed4:49 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2018$2.5B+23% y/y$0.17+42% y/y
Aug 9, 2018 Thu4:24 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2018≈$2.7B+29% y/y≈−$0.64+14% y/y
May 10, 2018 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2018$2.1B+6% y/y−$1.94
Feb 8, 2018 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$2.2B+3% y/y−$0.14+72% y/y
Nov 9, 2017 Thu4:54 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2017$2.1B+5% y/y$0.12
Aug 10, 2017 Thu4:26 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$2.1B−7% y/y−$0.74
May 9, 2017 Tue4:53 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$2.0B+5% y/y−$0.01+96% y/y
Feb 9, 2017 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$2.1B−2% y/y−$0.50
Nov 7, 2016 Mon4:24 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$2.0B−2% y/y−$0.03
Aug 8, 2016 Mon4:09 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2016≈$2.2B≈$0.15+0% y/y
May 5, 2016 Thu4:47 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2016$1.9B+0% y/y−$0.26+0% y/y
Feb 4, 2016 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2015$2.2B+0% y/y$0.11+0% y/y
Nov 5, 2015 Thu4:39 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2015$2.0B+0% y/y$0.30+0% y/y
Aug 12, 2015 Wed4:44 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2015—$0.15+650% y/y
May 5, 2015 Tue4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2015$1.9B−9% y/y−$0.26
Feb 5, 2015 Thu4:16 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2014$2.2B−3% y/y$0.11−58% y/y
Nov 5, 2014 Wed4:35 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2014$2.0B−3% y/y$0.30+500% y/y
Aug 7, 2014 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2014$2.2B−3% y/y$0.02
May 8, 2014 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2014$2.1B−5% y/y$0.08−86% y/y
Feb 6, 2014 Thu4:13 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2013$2.2B−4% y/y$0.26−89% y/y
Nov 12, 2013 Tue6:17 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$2.1B−3% y/y$0.05
Show all 52 reports since 2013Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

News Corp: 15-year financials

FY20269,028573811204
FY20258,4521,180571185
FY20248,252266741172
FY20238,012149745174
FY202210,385623855175
FY20219,358330847163
FY20209,008−1,269342158
FY201910,074155356161
FY20189,024−1,514393158
FY20178,139−738238152
FY20168,292179622147
FY2015—*−14752330
FY20148,48623967124
FY20138,89150616920
FY20128,654−2,07547613

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. History starts in fiscal 2012: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off). “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $8.5B (55% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with no net debt · S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

News Corp (NWSA) earnings: FAQ

How does News make money?

News brought in $2.34 billion of revenue in Q4 FY2026, up 10.8% year over year. The largest source was Circulation and subscription: $820 million, or 35% of the total, followed by Consumer ($538M, 23%) and Real estate ($435M, 19%); other lines add the remaining 23%. Net income for the quarter was $179 million, down 75.9% year over year.

When is NWSA's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from News Corp (NWSA). Based on last year's report on Nov 6, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 5, 2026.

What time does NWSA report earnings?

News Corp usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:17 pm ET on Aug 5, 2026.

When did NWSA last report earnings?

News Corp reported Q4 FY2026 results on Aug 5, 2026.

Where can I find News Corp's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to NWSA's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was NWSA's net income in Q4 FY2026?

News Corp reported net income of $179M for Q4 FY2026 (−75.9% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does News Corp pay dividends?

Yes. In fiscal 2026, News Corp paid $204M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has News Corp's revenue changed since 2012?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue was roughly flat: $8,654M in fiscal 2012 and $9,028M in fiscal 2026. The peak was $10,385M in fiscal 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: OMC · Q2 2026 · PSKY · Q2 2026 · RDDT · Q2 2026 · T · Q2 2026 · TKO · Q2 2026 · TMUS · Q2 2026 · TTWO · Q1 FY2027 · VZ · Q2 2026 · APP · Q2 2026 · CHTR · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy