who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Health Care

BAX earnings date & Q2 2026 results · Baxter International

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 30, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/30/2026

Baxter International Inc. is an American multinational healthcare company with headquarters in Deerfield, Illinois. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +5% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q2 2026 report

When is BAX’s next earnings date?

Thursday, October 29, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 29 — based on last year’s report on Oct 30, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once BAX announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $2.835B, EPS (GAAP) −$0.09

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does BAX report? Usually before market open: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 7:17 am, 7:17 am, 7:17 am, 7:17 am ET.

Last report: Jul 30, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$2,960

+5.3%

Gross profit

$1,032

+4.1%

34.9% margin

Operating income

$217

+13.6%

7.3% margin

Net income

$126

+38.5%

$0.26/sh · 4.3% margin

Sankey diagram of BAX (Baxter International) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitNet sales$2,960 · +5.3%Cost of sales$1,928 · +6.0%Gross margin$1,032 · +4.1%34.9% marginSelling, generalandadministrativeexpenses$735 · +2.4%Research anddevelopmentexpenses$129 · −3.7%Other operatingincome, net$49 · −5.8%Operating income$217 · +13.6%7.3% marginInterest expense,net$64 · +10.3%Other (income)expense, net$5 · vs $0Income (loss)from continuingoperations beforeincome taxes$158 · +18.8%Income tax expense(benefit)$23 · +109%14.6% effective rateIncome (loss) fromdiscontinued operations,net of tax$9 · −71.0%Net income (loss)attributable to baxterstockholders$126 · +38.5%$0.26/sh · 4.3% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 5.3% y/y to $2.96B, operating margin 7.3% vs 6.8%, net income $126M (+38.5% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Baxter International press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

BAX earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu7:17 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$3.0B+5% y/y$0.24+33% y/y
Apr 30, 2026 Thu7:17 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$2.7B+3% y/y−$0.03
Feb 12, 2026 Thu7:17 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$3.0B+8% y/y≈−$2.21−121% y/y
Oct 30, 2025 Thu7:17 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$2.8B+5% y/y−$0.09
Jul 31, 2025 Thu7:18 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$2.8B+4% y/y$0.18
May 1, 2025 Thu7:17 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$2.6B+5% y/y$0.25+257% y/y
Feb 3, 2025 Mon7:38 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024$2.8B+1% y/y−$1.00
Nov 8, 2024 Fri7:18 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$2.7B+4% y/y$0.27−95% y/y
Aug 6, 2024 Tue7:18 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$2.7B+4% y/y−$0.61−118% y/y
May 2, 2024 Thu7:17 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$2.5B+2% y/y$0.07−22% y/y
Feb 8, 2024 Thu7:18 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023$2.7B−27% y/y$0.48+33% y/y
Nov 2, 2023 Thu7:18 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$2.6B−28% y/y$4.93
Jul 27, 2023 Thu7:33 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$2.6B−28% y/y−$0.28
Apr 27, 2023 Thu7:18 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$2.4B−31% y/y$0.09−36% y/y
Feb 9, 2023 Thu7:18 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022$3.7B+30% y/y$0.36−23% y/y
Show all 15 reports since 2023Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Baxter International: 15-year financials

202511,244−308−957332348
202410,63614−649573590
202310,3607072,6561,294586
202210,057−2,845−2,433834573
202112,1461,3501,2841,531530
202011,6731,6161,1021,159473
201911,3621,7721,0011,408423
201811,0991,5841,5461,358376
201710,5841,2886021,098315
201610,1637454,965935268
20159,968449968860910
201410,7196562,4972,2901,095
20139,4134962,0122,4921,023
201213,936—2,3261,945804
201113,893—2,2241,857709
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $6.2B (31% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Baxter International (BAX) earnings: FAQ

When is BAX's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Baxter International (BAX). Based on last year's report on Oct 30, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 29, 2026.

What time does BAX report earnings?

Baxter International usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:17 am ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did BAX last report earnings?

Baxter International reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find Baxter International's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to BAX's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was BAX's net income in Q2 2026?

Baxter International reported net income of $126M for Q2 2026 (+38.5% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Baxter International pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Baxter International paid $348M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Baxter International's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue fell 19%: $13,893M in 2011 and $11,244M in 2025. The peak was $13,936M in 2012. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: BDX · Q3 FY2026 · BIIB · Q2 2026 · BMY · Q2 2026 · BSX · Q2 2026 · CAH · Q4 FY2026 · CI · Q2 2026 · CNC · Q2 2026 · COO · Q3 FY2026 · COR · Q3 FY2026 · CRL · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.