who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Consumer Discretionary

CMG earnings date & Q2 2026 results · Chipotle Mexican Grill

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 29, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/29/2026

Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., also known simply as Chipotle, is an American multinational chain of fast casual restaurants specializing in bowls, tacos, and Mission burritos made to order in front of the customer. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

As of December 2025, Chipotle has 4,000 locations. Its name derives from chipotle, the Nahuatl name for a smoked and dried jalapeño chili pepper.

Key growth driver: Food and beverage revenue — the fastest-growing revenue line: $3,333, +9% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

When is CMG’s next earnings date?

Wednesday, October 28, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 28 — based on last year’s report on Oct 29, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once CMG announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $3.003B, EPS (GAAP) $0.29

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does CMG report? Usually after market close: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 4:10 pm, 4:25 pm, 4:10 pm, 4:12 pm ET.

Last report: Jul 29, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$3,349

+9.3%

Operating income

$526

−6.0%

15.7% margin

Net income

$404

−7.5%

$0.32/sh · 12.1% margin

Sankey diagram of CMG (Chipotle Mexican Grill) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitFood and beverage revenue$3,333 · +9.4%Delivery service revenue$15.8 · +0.8%Total revenue$3,349 · +9.3%Food, beverageand packaging$994 · +12.1%Labor$836 · +10.6%Occupancy$174 · +12.9%Other operatingcosts$500 · +16.6%General andadministrativeexpenses$190 · +10.6%Depreciation andamortization$98.3 · +8.1%Pre-opening costs$16.4 · +54.2%Impairment,closure costs,and assetdisposals$13.8 · +153%Income fromoperations$526 · −6.0%15.7% marginInterest andother income, net$7.7 · −58.2%Income beforeincome taxes$533 · −7.6%Provision for income taxes$130 · −8.2%24.3% effective rateNet income$404 · −7.5%$0.32/sh · 12.1% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 9.3% y/y to $3.35B, operating margin 15.7% vs 18.2%, net income $404M (−7.5% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Chipotle Mexican Grill press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/29/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Heads-up

CMG earnings history: past report dates

Jul 29, 2026 Wed4:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026$3.3B+9% y/y$0.32+0% y/y
Apr 29, 2026 Wed4:25 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$3.1B+7% y/y$0.23−18% y/y
Feb 3, 2026 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025≈$3.0B+5% y/y≈$0.25+4% y/y
Oct 29, 2025 Wed4:12 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$3.0B+8% y/y$0.29+4% y/y
Jul 23, 2025 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025$3.1B+3% y/y$0.32−3% y/y
Apr 23, 2025 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$2.9B+6% y/y$0.28+8% y/y
Feb 4, 2025 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024≈$2.8B+13% y/y≈$0.24+20% y/y
Oct 29, 2024 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$2.8B+13% y/y$0.28+22% y/y
Jul 24, 2024 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024$3.0B+18% y/y$0.33+32% y/y
Apr 24, 2024 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$2.7B+14% y/y$0.26+24% y/y
Feb 6, 2024 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023≈$2.5B+15% y/y≈$0.20+25% y/y
Oct 26, 2023 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$2.5B+11% y/y$0.23+28% y/y
Jul 26, 2023 Wed4:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023$2.5B+14% y/y$0.25+32% y/y
Apr 25, 2023 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2023$2.4B+17% y/y$0.21+91% y/y
Feb 7, 2023 Tue4:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2022≈$2.2B+11% y/y≈$0.16+78% y/y
Oct 25, 2022 Tue4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2022$2.2B+14% y/y$0.18+29% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Chipotle Mexican Grill: 15-year financials

202511,9261,9361,5361,448
202411,3141,9161,5341,512
20239,8721,5581,2291,223
20228,6351,160899844
20217,547805653840
20205,985290356291
20195,586444350388
20184,865258177334
20174,476271176251
20163,90434.622.996.3
2015—764476426
2014—711445430
2013—533327329
2012—456278223
2011—351215260
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $2.2B (25% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with no net debt

Chipotle Mexican Grill (CMG) earnings: FAQ

When is CMG's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Chipotle Mexican Grill (CMG). Based on last year's report on Oct 29, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 28, 2026.

What time does CMG report earnings?

Chipotle Mexican Grill usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:10 pm ET on Jul 29, 2026.

When did CMG last report earnings?

Chipotle Mexican Grill reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 29, 2026.

Where can I find Chipotle Mexican Grill's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to CMG's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was CMG's net income in Q2 2026?

Chipotle Mexican Grill reported net income of $404M for Q2 2026 (−7.5% year over year), under US GAAP.

How has Chipotle Mexican Grill's revenue changed since 2016?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 3.1x: $3,904M in 2016 and $11,926M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: CVNA · Q2 2026 · DASH · Q2 2026 · DECK · Q1 FY2027 · DHI · Q3 FY2026 · DPZ · Q3 FY2026 · DRI · Q1 FY2027 · EBAY · Q2 2026 · EXPE · Q2 2026 · F · Q2 2026 · GM · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.