who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Information Technology

Coherent, Inc. (COHR) earnings date & Q4 FY2026 results

US GAAP, Q4 FY26 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 (fiscal year is shifted) · released Aug 12

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 33.7% y⁠/⁠y to $2.05B, pre-tax margin 13.6% vs −4.1%, net income $241M.

Key growth driver: Revenue growth of +34% y/y — the report gives no segment split, so the driver is the whole business. · by the Q4 FY2026 report

Net earnings (loss) attributable to Coherent Corp.

$241M

Revenues

$2,046M

up 33.7% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of COHR (Coherent, Inc.) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profitRevenues$2,046 · +33.7%Cost of goodssold$1,259 · +28.0%Selling, generalandadministrative$266 · +8.6%Research anddevelopment$216 · +39.0%Impairment ofassetsheld-for-sale$44.3 · −47.9%Interest expense$41.1 · −25.3%Restructuringcharges$6.1 · −88.7%Other expense(income), net$65.6 · vs −$14.4Earnings (loss)before incometaxes$279 · vs −$63.413.6% marginIncome taxes$42.3 · +21.9%15.2% effective rateNet loss attributable tononcontrolling interests$4.3 · +72.0%Net earnings (loss)attributable to CoherentCorp.$241 · vs −$95.6$1.19/sh · 11.8% margin
Sankey diagram of COHR (Coherent, Inc.) earnings report for Q4 FY2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Revenues$2,046 · +33.7%
Cost of goods sold$1,259 · +28.0%
Selling, general and administrative$266 · +8.6%
Research and development$216 · +39.0%
Impairment of assets held-for-sale$44.3 · −47.9%
Interest expense$41.1 · −25.3%
Restructuring charges$6.1 · −88.7%
Other expense (income), net$65.6 · vs −$14.4
Earnings (loss) before income taxes$279 · vs −$63.4 · 13.6% margin
Income taxes$42.3 · +21.9% · 15.2% effective rate
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests$4.3 · +72.0%
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Coherent Corp.$241 · vs −$95.6 · $1.19/sh · 11.8% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 33.7% y/y to $2.05B, pre-tax margin 13.6% vs −4.1%, net income $241M.

Diluted EPS $1.19 vs a loss of $0.83 a year earlier; non-GAAP diluted EPS $1.74; fiscal 2026 revenues $7,118M vs $5,810M.

Source and notation

Source: Coherent earnings release and its exhibits, 8-K EX-99 of 08/12/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Coherent, Inc., headquartered in Santa Clara, California is an American company that develops, manufactures and supports laser equipment and related specialty components. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

Coherent was founded in May 1966 by physicist James Hobart and five cofounders. It went public in 1970. Over time, Coherent acquired other laser businesses and expanded to lasers for different industries and applications. From 2004 to 2021, it grew from $400 million to almost $2 billion in revenues, in part through a series of acquisitions. In 2022, II-VI Incorporated acquired Coherent, Inc. and took the name Coherent Corp.

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $1.58B, EPS (GAAP) $1.19

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

COHR earnings history: past report dates

Aug 12, 2026 Wed4:10 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2026≈$2.0B+34% y/y≈$1.20
May 6, 2026 Wed4:10 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2026$1.8B+21% y/y$0.97
Feb 4, 2026 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2025$1.7B+17% y/y$0.76+73% y/y
Nov 5, 2025 Wed4:11 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2025$1.6B+17% y/y$1.19
Aug 13, 2025 Wed4:15 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2025≈$1.5B+16% y/y≈−$0.81−56% y/y
May 7, 2025 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2025$1.5B+24% y/y−$0.11+62% y/y
Feb 5, 2025 Wed4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2024$1.4B+27% y/y$0.44
Nov 6, 2024 Wed4:20 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2024$1.3B+28% y/y−$0.04+94% y/y
Aug 15, 2024 Thu4:02 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2024≈$1.3B+9% y/y≈−$0.52+66% y/y
May 6, 2024 Mon4:15 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2024$1.2B−3% y/y−$0.29−21% y/y
Feb 5, 2024 Mon5:22 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2023$1.1B−17% y/y−$0.38+34% y/y
Nov 6, 2023 Mon4:16 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2023$1.1B−22% y/y−$0.65−16% y/y
Aug 15, 2023 Tue6:11 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2023≈$1.2B+36% y/y≈−$1.55
May 10, 2023 Wed6:04 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$1.2B+50% y/y−$0.24
Feb 8, 2023 Wed6:32 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022$1.4B+70% y/y−$0.58
Nov 9, 2022 Wed8:31 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$1.3B+69% y/y−$0.56
Aug 24, 2022 Wed7:30 ambefore market openJun 30, 2022≈$887M+10% y/y≈$0.23−61% y/y
May 10, 2022 Tue7:16 ambefore market openMar 31, 2022$828M+6% y/y$0.28−58% y/y
Feb 9, 2022 Wed8:01 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021$807M+3% y/y$0.44−40% y/y
Nov 9, 2021 Tue8:01 ambefore market openSep 30, 2021$795M+9% y/y$0.50+32% y/y
Aug 10, 2021 Tue7:31 ambefore market openJun 30, 2021$808M+8% y/y$0.59+11% y/y
May 6, 2021 Thu7:21 ambefore market openMar 31, 2021$783M+25% y/y$0.66
Feb 9, 2021 Tue6:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2020$787M+18% y/y$0.73
Nov 5, 2020 Thu6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2020$728M+114% y/y$0.38
Aug 13, 2020 Thu6:55 ambefore market openJun 30, 2020$746M+106% y/y$0.53+23% y/y
May 11, 2020 Mon4:01 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2020$627M+83% y/y$0.06−84% y/y
Feb 10, 2020 Mon4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$666M+94% y/y−$1.08
Nov 12, 2019 Tue7:06 ambefore market openSep 30, 2019$340M+8% y/y−$0.39
Aug 13, 2019 Tue6:57 ambefore market openJun 30, 2019$363M+13% y/y$0.43+2% y/y
May 1, 2019 Wed6:55 ambefore market openMar 31, 2019$342M+16% y/y$0.38−16% y/y
Jan 31, 2019 Thu6:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2018$343M+22% y/y$0.44+193% y/y
Nov 1, 2018 Thu6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2018$314M+20% y/y$0.40+25% y/y
Aug 7, 2018 Tue6:55 ambefore market openJun 30, 2018$321M+17% y/y$0.42−16% y/y
May 1, 2018 Tue6:55 ambefore market openMar 31, 2018$295M+20% y/y$0.45+29% y/y
Feb 1, 2018 Thu4:05 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$281M+21% y/y$0.15−59% y/y
Oct 31, 2017 Tue6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2017$262M+18% y/y$0.32+23% y/y
Aug 7, 2017 Mon6:59 ambefore market openJun 30, 2017$274M+13% y/y$0.50+117% y/y
May 2, 2017 Tue6:55 ambefore market openMar 31, 2017$245M+19% y/y$0.35+46% y/y
Jan 24, 2017 Tue6:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2016$232M+21% y/y$0.37+23% y/y
Oct 25, 2016 Tue6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2016$222M+17% y/y$0.26−4% y/y
Aug 2, 2016 Tue6:55 ambefore market openJun 30, 2016$241M+23% y/y$0.23−15% y/y
Apr 26, 2016 Tue6:57 ambefore market openMar 31, 2016$205M+12% y/y$0.24+4% y/y
Jan 26, 2016 Tue6:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2015$191M+8% y/y$0.30−14% y/y
Oct 27, 2015 Tue6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2015$189M+2% y/y$0.27+35% y/y
Aug 4, 2015 Tue7:14 ambefore market openJun 30, 2015$197M+5% y/y$0.27+35% y/y
Apr 28, 2015 Tue6:55 ambefore market openMar 31, 2015$183M+5% y/y$0.23+77% y/y
Jan 27, 2015 Tue6:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2014$177M+3% y/y$0.35+192% y/y
Oct 28, 2014 Tue6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2014$186M+24% y/y$0.20+33% y/y
Aug 5, 2014 Tue6:55 ambefore market openJun 30, 2014$188M+22% y/y$0.20+25% y/y
May 1, 2014 Thu6:55 ambefore market openMar 31, 2014$174M+21% y/y$0.13−48% y/y
Jan 28, 2014 Tue6:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2013$172M+37% y/y$0.12−37% y/y
Oct 29, 2013 Tue6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2013$150M+17% y/y$0.15−25% y/y
Aug 1, 2013 Thu6:55 ambefore market openJun 30, 2013$154M+13% y/y$0.16−27% y/y
Apr 23, 2013 Tue6:55 ambefore market openMar 31, 2013$144M+9% y/y$0.25+14% y/y
Jan 22, 2013 Tue6:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2012$125M−1% y/y$0.19−10% y/y
Oct 23, 2012 Tue6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2012$128M−7% y/y$0.20−31% y/y
Aug 2, 2012 Thu6:55 ambefore market openJun 30, 2012$137M+4% y/y$0.22−35% y/y
Apr 24, 2012 Tue6:55 ambefore market openMar 31, 2012$133M+2% y/y$0.22−39% y/y
Jan 24, 2012 Tue6:55 ambefore market openDec 31, 2011$127M$0.21
Oct 25, 2011 Tue6:55 ambefore market openSep 30, 2011$138M$0.29
Aug 2, 2011 Tue6:55 ambefore market openJun 30, 2011$132M$0.34
Apr 26, 2011 Tue6:55 ambefore market openMar 31, 2011$130M$0.36
Show all 62 reports since 2011Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Coherent, Inc.: 16-year financials

FY20267,118—805−1,023
FY20255,810—49.4193
FY20244,70896.1−156199
FY20235,160−37.1−260198
FY20223,31741423599
FY20213,106402298428
FY20202,38039.5−67160
FY20191,36314910841.4
FY20181,159137887.6
FY201797211695.3−19.9
FY201682791.865.564.8
FY201574276.86677.1
FY201468346.538.466.2
FY201355171.550.882.4
FY201251681.560.345.3
FY2011503—82.732.6

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The company’s fiscal year doesn’t match the calendar year, so years follow the company’s own labels. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $10.9B (60% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Coherent, Inc. (COHR) earnings: FAQ

When is COHR's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Coherent, Inc. (COHR). Based on last year's report on Nov 5, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 4, 2026.

What time does COHR report earnings?

Coherent, Inc. usually reports after market close: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 4:10 pm ET on Aug 12, 2026.

When did COHR last report earnings?

Coherent, Inc. reported Q4 FY2026 results on Aug 12, 2026.

Where can I find Coherent, Inc.'s financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to COHR's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was COHR's net income in Q4 FY2026?

Coherent, Inc. reported net income of $241M for Q4 FY2026 (vs −$95.6 year over year), under US GAAP.

How has Coherent, Inc.'s revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 14.2x: $503M in fiscal 2011 and $7,118M in fiscal 2026. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: CRM · Q2 FY2027 · CRWD · Q2 FY2027 · CSCO · Q4 2026 · CTSH · Q2 2026 · DDOG · Q2 2026 · DELL · Q2 FY2027 · FFIV · Q3 FY2026 · FICO · Q3 FY2026 · FLEX · Q1 FY2027 · FSLR · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy