who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

How Expeditors International (EXPD) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Aug 4, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 08/04/2026

Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. is an American Fortune 500 service-based logistics company with headquarters in Bellevue, Washington. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

Expeditors generates highly optimized and customized supply chain solutions for clients with unified technology systems integrated through a global network of over 340+ locations in 100+ countries on six continents.

Key growth driver: Airfreight services — the fastest-growing revenue line: $1,495, +57% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

How does Expeditors International make money?

Expeditors International brought in $3.50 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 32.1% year over year. The largest source was Airfreight services: $1.49 billion, or 43% of the total, followed by Customs brokerage and other services ($1.30B, 37%) and Ocean freight and ocean services ($711M, 20%). Net income for the quarter was $266 million, up 45.0% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Airfreight services$1.49B · 43% · +57.1%
  • Customs brokerage and other services$1.30B · 37% · +26.6%
  • Ocean freight and ocean services$711M · 20% · +5.2%

Shares of $3.50B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is EXPD’s next earnings date?

Tuesday, November 3, 2026estimated

Expected around Nov 3 — based on last year’s report on Nov 4, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once EXPD announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $2.895B, EPS (GAAP) $1.64

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does EXPD report? Usually during market hours: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 12:59 pm, 11:05 am, 11:48 am, 12:37 pm ET.

Last report: Aug 4, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$3,502

+32.1%

Operating income

$350

+41.1%

10.0% margin

Net income

$266

+45.0%

$2.03/sh · 7.6% margin

Sankey diagram of EXPD (Expeditors International) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitAirfreight services$1,495 · +57.1%Ocean freight and oceanservices$711 · +5.2%Customs brokerage andother services$1,297 · +26.6%Total revenues$3,502 · +32.1%Airfreightservices$1,135 · +62.5%Ocean freight andocean services$532 · +10.0%Customs brokerageand otherservices$750 · +31.3%Salaries andrelated$574 · +21.7%Rent andoccupancy$68.4 · +4.1%Depreciation andamortization$12.7 · −8.3%Selling andpromotion$9.9 · −0.3%Other$71.2 · −20.9%Operating income$350 · +41.1%10.0% marginInterest income$6.8 · −25.7%Other, net$2 · +92.6%Earnings beforeincome taxes$358 · +39.0%Income tax expense$91.2 · +23.2%25.4% effective rateLess net earningsattributable to thenoncontrolling interest$1 · +199%Net earnings attributableto shareholders$266 · +45.0%$2.03/sh · 7.6% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 32.1% y/y to $3.50B, operating margin 10.0% vs 9.3%, net income $266M (+45.0% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Expeditors International of Washington press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 08/04/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

EXPD earnings history: past report dates

Aug 4, 2026 Tue12:59 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2026$3.5B+32% y/y$2.03+51% y/y
May 5, 2026 Tue11:05 amduring market hoursMar 31, 2026$2.8B+4% y/y$1.71+16% y/y
Feb 24, 2026 Tue11:48 amduring market hoursDec 31, 2025≈$2.9B−3% y/y≈$1.50−11% y/y
Nov 4, 2025 Tue12:37 pmduring market hoursSep 30, 2025$2.9B−4% y/y$1.64+1% y/y
Aug 5, 2025 Tue11:18 amduring market hoursJun 30, 2025$2.7B+9% y/y$1.34+8% y/y
May 6, 2025 Tue12:38 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2025$2.7B+21% y/y$1.47+26% y/y
Feb 18, 2025 Tue1:00 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2024≈$3.0B+30% y/y≈$1.68+53% y/y
Nov 5, 2024 Tue11:34 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2024$3.0B+37% y/y$1.63+41% y/y
Aug 6, 2024 Tue12:41 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2024$2.4B+9% y/y$1.24−5% y/y
May 7, 2024 Tue12:16 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2024$2.2B−15% y/y$1.17−19% y/y
Feb 20, 2024 Tue3:28 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2023≈$2.3B−34% y/y≈$1.10−23% y/y
Nov 7, 2023 Tue11:51 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2023$2.2B−50% y/y$1.16−54% y/y
Aug 8, 2023 Tue12:20 pmduring market hoursJun 30, 2023$2.2B−51% y/y$1.30−43% y/y
May 2, 2023 Tue2:01 pmduring market hoursMar 31, 2023$2.6B−44% y/y$1.45−29% y/y
Feb 21, 2023 Tue12:29 pmduring market hoursDec 31, 2022≈$3.4B−36% y/y≈$1.42−47% y/y
Nov 8, 2022 Tue11:48 amduring market hoursSep 30, 2022$4.4B+1% y/y$2.54+22% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Expeditors International: 15-year financials

202511,0691,053810953207
202410,6011,041810683204
20239,3009407531,014202
202217,0711,8241,3572,043214
202116,5241,9091,416832196
2020—*940696607175
20197,942767590725171
20188,138797618525157
20176,921700489394151
20166,098670431470145
20156,617722457522136
20146,565595377358125
20136,080552349354123
20125,992531333323117
20116,162618386379106
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $2.1B (41% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Expeditors International (EXPD) earnings: FAQ

How does Expeditors International make money?

Expeditors International brought in $3.50 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 32.1% year over year. The largest source was Airfreight services: $1.49 billion, or 43% of the total, followed by Customs brokerage and other services ($1.30B, 37%) and Ocean freight and ocean services ($711M, 20%). Net income for the quarter was $266 million, up 45.0% year over year.

When is EXPD's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Expeditors International (EXPD). Based on last year's report on Nov 4, 2025, the next report is expected around Nov 3, 2026.

What time does EXPD report earnings?

Expeditors International usually reports during market hours: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 12:59 pm ET on Aug 4, 2026.

When did EXPD last report earnings?

Expeditors International reported Q2 2026 results on Aug 4, 2026.

Where can I find Expeditors International's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to EXPD's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was EXPD's net income in Q2 2026?

Expeditors International reported net income of $266M for Q2 2026 (+45.0% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Expeditors International pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Expeditors International paid $207M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Expeditors International's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.8x: $6,162M in 2011 and $11,069M in 2025. The peak was $17,071M in 2022. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: FAST · Q3 2026 · FDX · Q4 FY26 · FERG · Q2 2026 · GD · Q2 2026 · GE · Q2 2026 · GEV · Q2 2026 · GNRC · Q2 2026 · GWW · Q2 2026 · HII · Q2 2026 · HUBB · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.