who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

How Fortive (FTV) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

US GAAP, Q2 2026 · quarter ended 07/03/2026 · released Jul 29

The quarter in brief

Revenue grew 7.9% y⁠/⁠y to $1.10B, operating margin 19.1% vs 16.7%, net income $157M (−5.6% y⁠/⁠y).

Key growth driver: Intelligent Operating Solutions — the fastest-growing revenue line: $758, +9% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

Net earnings

$157M

down 5.6% y/y

Sales

$1,097M

up 7.9% y/y

Operating profit

$210M

up 23.6% y/y

Next report

not announced yet

How does Fortive make money?

Fortive brought in $1.10 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 7.9% year over year. The largest source was Intelligent Operating Solutions: $758 million, or 69% of the total, followed by Advanced Healthcare Solutions ($339M, 31%). Net income for the quarter was $157 million, down 5.6% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Intelligent Operating Solutions$758M · 69% · +8.8%
  • Advanced Healthcare Solutions$339M · 31% · +6.0%

Shares of $1.10B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

All figures in $M.

Sankey diagram of FTV (Fortive) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitIntelligent OperatingSolutions$758 · +8.8%Advanced HealthcareSolutions$339 · +6.0%Sales$1,097 · +7.9%Cost of sales$402 · +8.3%Gross profit$695 · +7.7%63.4% marginSelling, generalandadministrative$418 · +2.3%Research anddevelopment$67.5 · +0.4%Operating profit$210 · +23.6%19.1% marginOthernon-operatingincome, net$5 · +163%Interest expense,net$35.4 · +10.3%Earnings fromcontinuingoperations beforeincome taxes$180 · +28.6%Income taxes$22.2 · −20.7%12.4% effective rateNet earnings$157 · −5.6%$0.51/sh · 14.3% margin
Sankey diagram of FTV (Fortive) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profit
Line itemAmount and change
Intelligent Operating Solutions$758 · +8.8%
Advanced Healthcare Solutions$339 · +6.0%
Sales$1,097 · +7.9%
Cost of sales$402 · +8.3%
Gross profit$695 · +7.7% · 63.4% margin
Selling, general and administrative$418 · +2.3%
Research and development$67.5 · +0.4%
Operating profit$210 · +23.6% · 19.1% margin
Other non-operating income, net$5 · +163%
Interest expense, net$35.4 · +10.3%
Earnings from continuing operations before income taxes$180 · +28.6%
Income taxes$22.2 · −20.7% · 12.4% effective rate
Net earnings$157 · −5.6% · $0.51/sh · 14.3% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 7.9% y/y to $1.10B, operating margin 19.1% vs 16.7%, net income $157M (−5.6% y/y).

Diluted EPS $0.51 vs $0.49 a year earlier ($0.51 vs $0.33 from continuing operations); core revenue growth 6.7% and adjusted EPS growth 28% (non-GAAP); FY 2026 adjusted EPS guidance raised to $2.95 to $3.05.

Source and notation

Source: Fortive earnings release, 8-K EX-99 of 07/29/2026 (SEC EDGAR). The income statement lines were taken from the release by hand; the program found every figure in the release text and checked the accounting identities and the chart balance; revenue and net income match the company's 10-Q.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

Fortive Corporation is an American industrial technology conglomerate company headquartered in Everett, Washington. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

The company specializes in providing essential technologies for connected workflow solutions; designing, developing, manufacturing and distributing professional and engineered products, software and services. Their products and services are split into three strategic segments; Intelligent Operating Solutions, Precision Technologies, and Advanced Healthcare Solutions. As of December 2022, Fortive has over 18,000 employees in 60 countries worldwide.

Heads-up

Company guidance

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 26, 2025): revenue $1.027B, EPS (GAAP) $0.16

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

FTV earnings history: past report dates

Jul 29, 2026 Wed7:33 ambefore market openJul 3, 2026$1.1B+8% y/y$0.51+4% y/y
Apr 30, 2026 Thu7:34 ambefore market openApr 3, 2026$1.1B+8% y/y$0.44−12% y/y
Feb 4, 2026 Wed7:34 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025$1.1B+5% y/y$0.58−3% y/y
Oct 29, 2025 Wed7:34 ambefore market openSep 26, 2025$1.0B+2% y/y$0.16−75% y/y
Jul 30, 2025 Wed7:33 ambefore market openJun 27, 2025$1.0B−0% y/y$0.49−11% y/y
May 1, 2025 Thu7:32 ambefore market openMar 28, 2025$993M+1% y/y$0.50−14% y/y
Feb 7, 2025 Fri7:37 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024$1.1B−32% y/y$0.60−19% y/y
Oct 30, 2024 Wed7:33 ambefore market openSep 27, 2024$1.0B−33% y/y$0.63+3% y/y
Jul 24, 2024 Wed7:33 ambefore market openJun 28, 2024$1.0B−33% y/y$0.55−7% y/y
Apr 24, 2024 Wed7:33 ambefore market openMar 29, 2024$984M−33% y/y$0.58+18% y/y
Jan 31, 2024 Wed7:32 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$1.6B+4% y/y≈$0.74+16% y/y
Oct 25, 2023 Wed7:37 ambefore market openSep 29, 2023$1.5B+3% y/y$0.61+15% y/y
Jul 26, 2023 Wed7:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$1.5B+4% y/y$0.59+23% y/y
Apr 26, 2023 Wed7:34 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$1.5B+6% y/y$0.49+9% y/y
Feb 1, 2023 Wed7:34 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$1.5B+11% y/y≈$0.64+45% y/y
Oct 26, 2022 Wed7:34 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$1.5B+12% y/y$0.53+26% y/y
Jul 28, 2022 Thu7:33 ambefore market openJul 1, 2022$1.5B+11% y/y$0.48+0% y/y
Apr 28, 2022 Thu7:40 ambefore market openApr 1, 2022$1.4B+9% y/y$0.45+67% y/y
Feb 3, 2022 Thu7:35 ambefore market openDec 31, 2021$1.4B+4% y/y$0.44−87% y/y
Oct 28, 2021 Thu4:12 pmafter market closeOct 1, 2021$1.3B+12% y/y$0.42−31% y/y
Jul 12, 2021 Mon4:20 pmafter market closeJul 2, 2021$1.3B+27% y/y$0.48+45% y/y
Apr 29, 2021 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeApr 2, 2021$1.3B+14% y/y$0.27+286% y/y
Feb 4, 2021 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2020$1.3B+5% y/y$3.37+548% y/y
Oct 5, 2020 Mon7:06 ambefore market openSep 25, 2020$1.2B+1% y/y$0.61+9% y/y
Jul 28, 2020 Tue4:19 pmafter market closeJun 26, 2020$1.0B−11% y/y$0.33−28% y/y
Apr 30, 2020 Thu4:14 pmafter market closeMar 27, 2020$1.1B+13% y/y$0.07−84% y/y
Feb 6, 2020 Thu4:15 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2019$1.3B−28% y/y$0.52−92% y/y
Oct 29, 2019 Tue8:04 pmafter market closeSep 27, 2019$1.2B−37% y/y$0.56−12% y/y
Jul 25, 2019 Thu4:21 pmafter market closeJun 28, 2019$1.2B−37% y/y$0.46−45% y/y
Apr 25, 2019 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeMar 29, 2019$980M−44% y/y$0.43−42% y/y
Feb 7, 2019 Thu4:14 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2018$1.8B−3% y/y$6.17+549% y/y
Oct 25, 2018 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeSep 28, 2018$1.8B+9% y/y$0.64−16% y/y
Jul 26, 2018 Thu4:19 pmafter market closeJun 29, 2018$1.9B+14% y/y$0.83+22% y/y
Apr 26, 2018 Thu4:26 pmafter market closeMar 30, 2018$1.7B+13% y/y$0.74+30% y/y
Feb 8, 2018 Thu4:10 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2017$1.8B+11% y/y$0.95+48% y/y
Oct 26, 2017 Thu4:25 pmafter market closeSep 29, 2017$1.7B+8% y/y$0.76+17% y/y
Jul 27, 2017 Thu4:20 pmafter market closeJun 30, 2017$1.6B+5% y/y$0.68−1% y/y
Apr 27, 2017 Thu4:26 pmafter market closeMar 31, 2017$1.5B+4% y/y$0.57+8% y/y
Feb 7, 2017 Tue4:17 pmafter market closeDec 31, 2016$1.6B+3% y/y$0.64−6% y/y
Oct 27, 2016 Thu4:22 pmafter market closeSep 30, 2016$1.6B+3% y/y$0.65+14% y/y
Aug 2, 2016 Tue4:24 pmafter market closeJul 1, 2016$1.6B−1% y/y$0.69+5% y/y
Show all 41 reports since 2016Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Fortive: 12-year financials

20254,15972057997892.2
20244,0817168331,441111
20233,9145748661,275102
20225,8269877551,20799.5
20215,25581357491197.7
20204,6345391,5441,36194.4
20194,5644446701,19793.8
2018—*6452,8791,27596.6
20176,6561,1431,0451,06597.2
20166,2241,0628721,02748.4
20156,1791,270864889—
20146,3371,245883844—

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. History starts in 2014: earlier years aren’t in the company’s SEC filings (it’s younger or was spun off). “—*” in revenue: we don’t show that year’s revenue — the annual figure is more than 2% off the sum of the quarters, or the filing tags several revenue lines and the total can’t be pinned down.

Shareholders’ equity at Apr 3, 2026: $6.1B (53% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap · S&P 500 companies shrinking their share count

Fortive (FTV) earnings: FAQ

How does Fortive make money?

Fortive brought in $1.10 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 7.9% year over year. The largest source was Intelligent Operating Solutions: $758 million, or 69% of the total, followed by Advanced Healthcare Solutions ($339M, 31%). Net income for the quarter was $157 million, down 5.6% year over year.

When is FTV's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Fortive (FTV). Based on last year's report on Oct 29, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 28, 2026.

What time does FTV report earnings?

Fortive usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:33 am ET on Jul 29, 2026.

When did FTV last report earnings?

Fortive reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 29, 2026.

Where can I find Fortive's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to FTV's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was FTV's net income in Q2 2026?

Fortive reported net income of $157M for Q2 2026 (−5.6% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Fortive pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Fortive paid $92M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 12-year table above.

How has Fortive's revenue changed since 2014?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue fell 34%: $6,337M in 2014 and $4,159M in 2025. The peak was $6,656M in 2017. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

More reports: GD · Q2 2026 · GE · Q3 2026 · GEV · Q2 2026 · GNRC · Q2 2026 · GWW · Q2 2026 · HII · Q2 2026 · HON · Q2 2026 · HONA · Q2 2026 · HUBB · Q2 2026 · HWM · Q2 2026 · all reports

Cookies the site needs and, with your consent, Google Analytics — privacy policy