who reports todayUS earnings, drawn as flowsMy portfolio

← Who reports today · Industrials

How Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) makes money: Q2 2026 revenue breakdown

Breakdown of the Q2 2026 report (released Jul 30, 2026)No date announced yet

US GAAP · $M · vs Q2 2025 · quarter ended 06/30/2026 · reported 07/30/2026

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc., (HII) is the largest military shipbuilding company in the United States as well as a provider of professional services to partners in government and industry. · Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0, abridged

More about the company

HII was formed on 31 March 2011, as a divestiture from Northrop Grumman.

Key growth driver: Product sales — the fastest-growing revenue line: $2,271, +16% y/y. · by the Q2 2026 report

How does Huntington Ingalls Industries make money?

Huntington Ingalls Industries brought in $3.42 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 10.9% year over year. The largest source was Product sales: $2.27 billion, or 66% of the total, followed by Service revenues ($1.15B, 34%). Net income for the quarter was $208 million, up 36.8% year over year.

Revenue by source, Q2 2026
  • Product sales$2.27B · 66% · +16.0%
  • Service revenues$1.15B · 34% · +2.0%

Shares of $3.42B total revenue; changes are year over year, as reported. ≈ marks lines derived from disclosed totals. The same flows are drawn in the Sankey chart below.

When is HII’s next earnings date?

Thursday, October 29, 2026estimated

Expected around Oct 29 — based on last year’s report on Oct 30, 2025. We have not yet seen the company's announcement of the date.

How we estimate

The estimate is the date of the same-quarter report a year ago, per the company’s SEC filing, moved forward 52 weeks (same weekday). Companies usually keep the same week; the date will be replaced once HII announces it.

Same quarter a year ago (ended September 30, 2025): revenue $3.19B, EPS (GAAP) $3.68

How we calculate

Year-ago figures are GAAP, from the company's SEC filings (XBRL); EPS is diluted.

What time does HII report? Usually before market open: the last 4 results releases reached the SEC at 7:23 am, 7:20 am, 7:16 am, 7:13 am ET.

Last report: Jul 30, 2026 (Q2 2026) — broken down in the Sankey chart below. Dates: company announcements; past dates and times — SEC 8-K filings. Who else reports this week →

All figures in $M.

Revenue

$3,418

+10.9%

Operating income

$210

+28.8%

6.1% margin

Net income

$208

+36.8%

$5.27/sh · 6.1% margin

Sankey diagram of HII (Huntington Ingalls Industries) earnings report for Q2 2026: revenue, costs and profitProduct sales$2,271 · +16.0%Service revenues$1,147 · +2.0%Sales and servicerevenues$3,418 · +10.9%Cost of productsales$1,985 · +17.0%Cost of servicerevenues$1,002 · +1.1%Income fromoperatinginvestments, net$21 · +163%General andadministrativeexpenses$242 · +0.4%Operating income$210 · +28.8%6.1% marginInterest expense$27 · −3.6%Non-operatingretirementbenefit$53 · +12.8%Other, net$18 · +200%Earnings beforeincome taxes$254 · +35.1%Federal and foreign incometax expense$46 · +27.8%18.1% effective rateNet earnings$208 · +36.8%$5.27/sh · 6.1% margin

Verdict: revenue grew 10.9% y/y to $3.42B, operating margin 6.1% vs 5.3%, net income $208M (+36.8% y/y).

Source and notation

Source: Huntington Ingalls Industries press release, 8-K EX-99.1 of 07/30/2026 (SEC EDGAR). Every figure was matched against the income statement in the release and checked against SEC XBRL.

Open the chart as a PNG image ↗ · for sharing and presentations · free to reuse, CC BY 4.0

HII earnings history: past report dates

Jul 30, 2026 Thu7:23 ambefore market openJun 30, 2026$3.4B+11% y/y$5.27+37% y/y
May 5, 2026 Tue7:20 ambefore market openMar 31, 2026$3.1B+13% y/y$3.79+0% y/y
Feb 5, 2026 Thu7:16 ambefore market openDec 31, 2025≈$3.5B+16% y/y≈$4.06+29% y/y
Oct 30, 2025 Thu7:13 ambefore market openSep 30, 2025$3.2B+16% y/y$3.68+44% y/y
Jul 31, 2025 Thu7:18 ambefore market openJun 30, 2025$3.1B+4% y/y$3.86−12% y/y
May 1, 2025 Thu7:14 ambefore market openMar 31, 2025$2.7B−3% y/y$3.79−2% y/y
Feb 6, 2025 Thu7:13 ambefore market openDec 31, 2024≈$3.0B−5% y/y≈$3.15−54% y/y
Oct 31, 2024 Thu7:15 ambefore market openSep 30, 2024$2.7B−2% y/y$2.56−31% y/y
Aug 1, 2024 Thu7:20 ambefore market openJun 30, 2024$3.0B+7% y/y$4.38+34% y/y
May 2, 2024 Thu7:19 ambefore market openMar 31, 2024$2.8B+5% y/y$3.87+20% y/y
Feb 1, 2024 Thu7:24 ambefore market openDec 31, 2023≈$3.2B+13% y/y≈$6.87+124% y/y
Nov 2, 2023 Thu7:23 ambefore market openSep 30, 2023$2.8B+7% y/y$3.70+8% y/y
Aug 3, 2023 Thu7:35 ambefore market openJun 30, 2023$2.8B+5% y/y$3.27−26% y/y
May 4, 2023 Thu7:17 ambefore market openMar 31, 2023$2.7B+4% y/y$3.23−8% y/y
Feb 9, 2023 Thu7:17 ambefore market openDec 31, 2022≈$2.8B+5% y/y≈$3.07+3% y/y
Nov 3, 2022 Thu7:19 ambefore market openSep 30, 2022$2.6B+12% y/y$3.44−6% y/y
Show all 16 reports since 2022Show fewer
How we count

Report date and time — when the company filed its results press release with the SEC (Form 8-K, Item 2.02); the regular session runs 9:30 am – 4:00 pm ET. Companies that file the 8-K late in the evening publish the release the next morning: the date is that morning, before market open, and the evening filing time is not shown. Revenue and diluted EPS — the company’s XBRL filings, EPS adjusted for stock splits; ≈ — fourth quarter derived as full year minus three quarters. Source: SEC EDGAR.

Huntington Ingalls Industries: 15-year financials

202512,484657605794213
202411,53553555026206
202311,454781681678200
202210,676565579482192
20219,524513544429186
20209,361799696740172
20198,899736549366149
20188,176951836451132
20177,441881479432115
20167,06887657353798
20157,02076940467381
20146,95765533859049
20136,8205122619725
20126,7083581461705
20116,575100−1003311,429
Show all 15 yearsShow fewer

$ millions, annual 10-K reports on SEC EDGAR (US GAAP)*.

* Sources
How we calculate

Figures are annual report lines; if a year was later restated (discontinued operations, mergers), we use the latest filing that shows it. Free cash flow is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; dividends are cash paid to common shareholders during the year. “—” means the line isn’t in the filing. The table starts in 2011; where the listed issuer changed (holding reorganization, redomicile), earlier years come from the predecessor’s filings.

Shareholders’ equity at Jun 30, 2026: $5.3B (42% of total assets). Compare with other S&P 500 companies →

Included in screener lists: S&P 500 companies with revenue growth 10 years in a row · S&P 500 companies that paid dividends 10 years without a gap

Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) earnings: FAQ

How does Huntington Ingalls Industries make money?

Huntington Ingalls Industries brought in $3.42 billion of revenue in Q2 2026, up 10.9% year over year. The largest source was Product sales: $2.27 billion, or 66% of the total, followed by Service revenues ($1.15B, 34%). Net income for the quarter was $208 million, up 36.8% year over year.

When is HII's next earnings date?

We have not yet seen an announcement of the date from Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII). Based on last year's report on Oct 30, 2025, the next report is expected around Oct 29, 2026.

What time does HII report earnings?

Huntington Ingalls Industries usually reports before market open: its latest results release was filed with the SEC at 7:23 am ET on Jul 30, 2026.

When did HII last report earnings?

Huntington Ingalls Industries reported Q2 2026 results on Jul 30, 2026.

Where can I find Huntington Ingalls Industries's financial statements?

On SEC EDGAR: quarterly reports (10-Q), the annual report (10-K) and earnings releases (8-K). The “Verified” badge next to the chart links to HII's filings; this page breaks the latest report down in a Sankey chart.

What was HII's net income in Q2 2026?

Huntington Ingalls Industries reported net income of $208M for Q2 2026 (+36.8% year over year), under US GAAP.

Does Huntington Ingalls Industries pay dividends?

Yes. In 2025, Huntington Ingalls Industries paid $213M in dividends on its common stock, per its 10-K. Earlier years are in the 15-year table above.

How has Huntington Ingalls Industries's revenue changed since 2011?

Per its 10-K filings, revenue grew 1.9x: $6,575M in 2011 and $12,484M in 2025. The latest year is the highest in the table. Year-by-year figures are in the table above.

New to earnings reports? Start with how to read an earnings report.

How this page was made: the figures come from the company's own report on SEC EDGAR; the summary and nuances were drafted by our model from that report — two independent automated readings of the release had to match, and every number in the text was checked against it. Figures checked against the filing on 10/16/2026. How we make the breakdowns · Report an error

More reports: HUBB · Q2 2026 · HWM · Q2 2026 · IEX · Q2 2026 · IR · Q2 2026 · ITW · Q2 2026 · JBHT · Q3 2026 · JCI · FQ3 2026 · LDOS · Q2 2026 · LHX · Q2 2026 · LII · Q2 2026 · all reports

We use cookies the site needs to work and, with your consent, Google Analytics for visit statistics. Details are in our privacy policy.